Loading...

MAC Football

//MAC Football
MAC Football2019-01-02T02:17:30+00:00

Historical MAC Football Standings (1973-present)

2018 MAC Football Standings

TeamsMAC RecordOverall Record
1.  Marion Local7-112-1
1.  Anna7-18-3
3.  St. Henry6-29-3
3.  Coldwater6-210-3
5.  Minster5-38-4
6.  New Bremen4-46-4
7.  Ft. Recovery3-55-5
8.  Delphos St. John's1-72-8
8.  Versailles1-72-8
8.  Parkway1-71-9

MAC Yearly Final Computer Points | MAC All-Time Playoff Appearances/Results | Football Playoff Opponent & Conference Information

MAC Football School Year-By-Year Records

MAC Football Coaching Top 10 Statistics | MAC Coaches All-Time Yearly Records | MAC Coaches All-Time Victories

MAC Football Player of the Years
MAC All-Conference Football Teams:
2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

MAC Football Leaders: 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014

MAC AP All-Ohio Football Team Honorees 1990-2018

AP State Poll: 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

OHSAA Computer Rankings: 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 20122011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Statewide Stats Leaders: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

OHSAA Past Playoffs Results

All-Time MAC Football Team Results through 2018

SchoolMAC ChampionshipsMAC Outright ChampsMAC Co-ChampsSeasonsWin-Loss-Tie%
Coldwater1912746252-69-20.780
Marion Local137646228-93-20.706
Del. St. John's108237158-108-00.594
St. Henry853
46196-123-40.607
Minster40446159-161-30.492
Parkway3124686-236-10.266
Versailles1101874-72-00.507
New Bremen1014681-241-10.251
Anna1011362-44-00.585
Fort Recovery0002439-149-00.207
*Bradford000511-22-20.314
*Ansonia00055-29-10.143
*former Conference members

MAC Football News & Scores

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Anna 267.0/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 34
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Minster 6.23
Team Passing: Coldwater 203.8/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 23
Team Passing Interceptions: St. Henry 4
Team Total Offense: Marion Local 384.7/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 40.7/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 31.6

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 72.4/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.6/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 7
Team Passing Defense: St. Henry 62.7/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 2
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 15
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 135.1/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 9.1/game

Penalty Yards: St. Henry 233
Turnover Ratio: Anna +12

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 1516 yards (168.4/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 23
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Nolan Habodasz, Marion Local 7.2
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1826 yards (202.9/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 22
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Nate Bruns, Marion Local 18.0
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 692 yards (76.9/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 37 (4.6/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 23.9
Receiving TD’s: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 10
Scoring: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 144 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 115 tackles (12.8/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster & Jeffrey Richards, Anna 5
Fumble Recoveries: 4 tied with 3

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 51 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 5
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 42
Punting (minimum 9 punts): Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 45.0
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 599 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 210 yards

Special thanks to Robb Hemmelgarn for compiling the statistics.

Complete Week 9 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 5th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
4. Anna, 26. Versailles

Division VI, Region 24
2. Marion Local, 4. Coldwater, 5. St. Henry, 15. Fort Recovery, 23. Parkway

Division VII, Region 28
4. Minster, 8. New Bremen, 18. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

5 MAC schools are ranked in the 7th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.

Anna is ranked 7th in Division V. Marion Local is ranked 1st, Coldwater is ranked 6th and St. Henry is ranked 9th in Division VI. Minster is ranked 9th in Division VII in the 7th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.

Complete 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Anna 249.3/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 29
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Minster 6.17
Team Passing: Coldwater 214.9/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 22
Team Passing Interceptions: Marion Local & St. Henry 4
Team Total Offense: Coldwater 373.6/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 39.5/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 31.0

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 71.9/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.7/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 7
Team Passing Defense: Marion Local 50.0/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 1
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 14
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 129.9/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 8.5/game

Penalty Yards: St. Henry 183
Turnover Ratio: Anna +12

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 1282 yards (160.3/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 19
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Nolan Habodasz, Marion Local 7.1
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1711 yards (213.9/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 21
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Ryan Martin, Versailles 17.1
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 612 yards (76.5/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 37 (4.6/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 15 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 23.5
Receiving TD’s: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local & Cole Frilling, Coldwater 9
Scoring: Riley Huelskamp, Anna & Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 120 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 100 tackles (12.5/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster & Jeffrey Richards, Anna 5
Fumble Recoveries: Jason Luth, Parkway & Brandon Shannon, Anna 3

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 47 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 4
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 38
Punting (minimum 15 punts): Brandon Fleck, Marion Local 38.1
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 582 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 210 yards

Complete Week 8 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 8

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
3. Anna, 24. Versailles

Division VI, Region 24
1. Marion Local, 3. Coldwater, 5. St. Henry, 16. Fort Recovery, 22. Parkway

Division VII, Region 28
4. Minster, 7. New Bremen, 17. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

5 MAC schools are ranked in the 6th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.

Anna is ranked 9th in Division V. Marion Local is ranked 1st, Coldwater is ranked 3rd and St. Henry is ranked 13th in Division VI. Minster is ranked 10th in Division VII in the 6th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.

Complete 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 7

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Henry 248.9/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 28
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 6.2
Team Passing: Coldwater 231.7/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 21
Team Passing Interceptions: Marion Local & St. Henry 3
Team Total Offense: Marion Local 389.0/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 44.1/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 35.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 83.7/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 2.9/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 6
Team Passing Defense: Marion Local 53.6/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 1
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 13
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 138.4/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 8.9/game

Penalty Yards: Anna 149
Turnover Ratio: Minster & Anna +10

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 1155 yards (165.0/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry & Riley Huelskamp, Anna 18
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 80 attempts): Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 7.2
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1614 yards (230.6/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 20
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 80 attempts): Ryan Martin, Versailles 17.8
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 590 yards (84.3/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 32 (4.6/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 15 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 23.6
Receiving TD’s: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 9
Scoring: Riley Huelskamp, Anna 120 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 87 tackles (12.4/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster & Jeffrey Richards, Anna 5
Fumble Recoveries: many tied with 2

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 46 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 4
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 37
Punting (minimum 15 punts): Jered Seigle, Anna 36.9
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 506 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 210 yards

Complete Week 7 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 3rd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
4. Anna, 25. Versailles

Division VI, Region 24
1. Coldwater, 2. Marion Local, 8. St. Henry, 16. Fort Recovery, 22. Parkway

Division VII, Region 28
3. Minster, 7. New Bremen, 21. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

5 MAC schools are ranked in the 5th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.

Anna is ranked 14th in Division V. Coldwater is ranked 1st, Marion Local is ranked 2nd and St. Henry is ranked 12th in Division VI. Minster is ranked 8th in Division VII in the 5th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.

Complete 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 6

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Henry 241.0/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 24
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Minster 6.5
Team Passing: Coldwater 249.7/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 21
Team Passing Interceptions: Marion Local & St. Henry 2
Team Total Offense: Coldwater 391.0/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 43.3/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 35.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 80.8/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.8/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Fort Recovery & Marion Local 5
Team Passing Defense: St. Henry 38.7/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local & St. Henry 1
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 12
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 119.7/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 8.0/game

Penalty Yards: Anna 131
Turnover Ratio: Minster +11

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 963 yards (160.5/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 15
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 70 attempts): Nick Hawk, Parkway 6.8
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1490 yards (248.3/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 20
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 70 attempts): Ryan Martin, Versailles 18.5
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 417 yards (69.5/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 31 (5.2/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 15 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 20.9
Receiving TD’s: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 8
Scoring: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry & Riley Huelskamp, Anna 96 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 70 tackles (11.7/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster & Jeffrey Richards, Anna 5
Fumble Recoveries: Jason Luth, Parkway 3

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 39 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 4
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 30
Punting (minimum 10 punts): Brandon Fleck, Marion Local 42.0
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 329 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 206 yards

Complete Week 6 MAC Individual and Team Leaders