2018 MAC Football All-Conference Teams

MAC Offensive Player of the Year: Zach Niekamp, Running Back, St. Henry
MAC Defensive Player of the Year: Sam Huelsman, Outside Linebacker, Marion Local
MAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Nick Marino, Anna & Tim Goodwin, Marion Local

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE END
Cody Frericks – Minster

RECEIVERS/SPLIT ENDS
Jeffrey Richards – Anna
Cole Frilling – Coldwater
Nick Tangeman – Marion Local

PUNTER
Brandon Fleck – Marion Local

KICKER
Blake Dippold – Coldwater

CENTER
Isaac Dodds – Anna

GUARDS
Brayden Farley – Anna
Payton Lange – St. Henry

TACKLES
Jack Knapke – Fort Recovery
Devin Siefring – St. Henry

QUARTERBACK
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local

RUNNING BACKS
Riley Huelskamp – Anna
Nolan Habodasz – Marion Local
Zach Niekamp – St. Henry

UTILITY/ATHLETES
Bart Bixler – Anna
Jake Hemmelgarn – Coldwater     

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE ENDS
Brandon Heitkamp – New Bremen
Evan Hiestand – Versailles

INTERIOR LINEMEN
Darrin Hays – Marion Local
Jacob Rindler – New Bremen

INSIDE LINEBACKERS
Mitch Niekamp – Coldwater
August Boehnlein – Minster

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
Ben Wenning – Coldwater
Sam Huelsman – Marion Local

CORNERBACKS
Matt Rethman – Marion Local
Jay Knapke – St. Henry

SAFETIES
John Tangeman – Marion Local
Sam Lefeld – St. Henry

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE END
Evan Hiestand – Versailles

RECEIVERS/SPLIT ENDS
Gavin Thobe – Fort Recovery
Bryce Blickle – New Bremen
Jay Knapke – St. Henry

PUNTER
Jacob Wenning – Coldwater

KICKER
Ryan Bertke – New Bremen

CENTER
Brandon Siegrist – Fort Recovery
Reece Eifert – Marion Local

GUARDS
Derek Wilker – Marion Local
Sam Schmiesing – Minster

TACKLES
Eric Schlarman – Marion Local
Ben Kuck – New Bremen

QUARTERBACK
Clay Schmitz – Fort Recovery

RUNNING BACKS
Mitch Niekamp – Coldwater
Alex Schmitmeyer – Minster
Nick Hawk – Parkway

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE ENDS
Isaac Dodds – Anna
Payton Lange – St. Henry

INTERIOR LINEMEN
Brayden Farley – Anna
Cameron McEldowney – St. Henry

INSIDE LINEBACKERS
Kam Steward – Anna
Jaren Fishbaugh – St. Henry

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
Jeffrey Richards – Anna
Ethan Thieman – St. Henry

CORNERBACKS
Justin Schwieterman – Coldwater
Mike Ketner – Minster

SAFETIES
Brandon Shannon – Anna
Myles Blasingame – Coldwater
Curtis Schwinnen – Delphos St. John’s

HONORABLE MENTION
Anna: Luke Cantrell, Isaac Lininger, Jarred Seigle, Dylan Steinke-Ellinger
Coldwater: Paul Buschur, Evan Dysert, AJ Kunk, Alex May, Noah Miller, Nolan Tobe
Delphos St. John’s: Hunter Bonifas, Lucas Metcalfe, Dominic Metzger, Jared Wurst
Fort Recovery: Josh Muhlenkamp, Clayton Pearson, Braydon Schoen, Owen Sheridan, Kaden Will
Marion Local: Lucas Bertke, Matt Everman, Alex Klosterman, Grant Meier
Minster: Dustin Fericks, Jack Heitbrink, Jacob Niemeyer, Dylan Sharp
New Bremen: Casey Parker, Justin Tenkman, Grant Selby, Nick Wells
Parkway: Jason Luth, Nick Riley, Noah Riley
St. Henry: Cody Bruggeman, Daylen Froning, Sam Hartings, Caden Niekamp
Versailles: Andrew DeMange, Tyler Gigandet, Nathan Wagner