Loading...

MAC Football

//MAC Football
MAC Football2018-08-05T15:00:15+00:00

Historical MAC Football Standings (1973-present)

2018 MAC Football Standings

TeamsMAC RecordOverall Record
1.  Marion Local6-08-0
2.  Coldwater5-17-1
2.  Anna5-16-2
4.  St. Henry4-26-2
5.  Minster3-35-3
5.  New Bremen3-35-3
7.  Ft. Recovery2-44-4
8.  Versailles1-52-6
8.  Delphos St. John's1-52-6
8.  Parkway1-51-7

MAC Yearly Final Computer Points | MAC All-Time Playoff Appearances/Results | Football Playoff Opponent & Conference Information

MAC Football School Year-By-Year Records

MAC Football Coaching Top 10 Statistics | MAC Coaches All-Time Yearly Records | MAC Coaches All-Time Victories

MAC Football Player of the Years
MAC All-League Football Teams:
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

MAC Football Leaders: 2017 | 20162015 | 2014

MAC AP All-Ohio Football Team Honorees 1990-2017

AP State Poll: 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

OHSAA Computer Rankings: 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 20122011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Statewide Stats Leaders: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

OHSAA Past Playoffs Results

All-Time MAC Football Team Results through 2017

SchoolMAC ChampionshipsMAC Outright ChampsMAC Co-ChampsSeasonsWin-Loss-Tie%
Coldwater1912745246-67-20.781
Marion Local127545221-92-20.702
Del. St. John's119236157-101-00.609
St. Henry853
45190-121-40.603
Minster40445154-158-30.489
Parkway3124585-229-10.270
Versailles1101772-66-00.522
New Bremen1014577-237-10.244
Anna0001255-43-00.561
Fort Recovery0002336-144-00.200
*Bradford000511-22-20.314
*Ansonia00055-29-10.143
*former Conference members

MAC Football News & Scores

MAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

 

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 7

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Henry 248.9/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 28
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 6.2
Team Passing: Coldwater 231.7/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 21
Team Passing Interceptions: Marion Local & St. Henry 3
Team Total Offense: Marion Local 389.0/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 44.1/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 35.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 83.7/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 2.9/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 6
Team Passing Defense: Marion Local 53.6/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 1
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 13
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 138.4/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 8.9/game

Penalty Yards: Anna 149
Turnover Ratio: Minster & Anna +10

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 1155 yards (165.0/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry & Riley Huelskamp, Anna 18
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 80 attempts): Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 7.2
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1614 yards (230.6/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 20
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 80 attempts): Ryan Martin, Versailles 17.8
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 590 yards (84.3/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 32 (4.6/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 15 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 23.6
Receiving TD’s: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 9
Scoring: Riley Huelskamp, Anna 120 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 87 tackles (12.4/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster & Jeffrey Richards, Anna 5
Fumble Recoveries: many tied with 2

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 46 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 4
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 37
Punting (minimum 15 punts): Jered Seigle, Anna 36.9
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 506 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 210 yards

Complete Week 7 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 3rd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
4. Anna, 25. Versailles

Division VI, Region 24
1. Coldwater, 2. Marion Local, 8. St. Henry, 16. Fort Recovery, 22. Parkway

Division VII, Region 28
3. Minster, 7. New Bremen, 21. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

5 MAC schools are ranked in the 5th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.

Anna is ranked 14th in Division V. Coldwater is ranked 1st, Marion Local is ranked 2nd and St. Henry is ranked 12th in Division VI. Minster is ranked 8th in Division VII in the 5th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.

Complete 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 6

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Henry 241.0/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 24
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Minster 6.5
Team Passing: Coldwater 249.7/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 21
Team Passing Interceptions: Marion Local & St. Henry 2
Team Total Offense: Coldwater 391.0/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 43.3/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 35.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 80.8/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.8/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Fort Recovery & Marion Local 5
Team Passing Defense: St. Henry 38.7/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local & St. Henry 1
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 12
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 119.7/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 8.0/game

Penalty Yards: Anna 131
Turnover Ratio: Minster +11

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 963 yards (160.5/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 15
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 70 attempts): Nick Hawk, Parkway 6.8
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1490 yards (248.3/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 20
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 70 attempts): Ryan Martin, Versailles 18.5
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 417 yards (69.5/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 31 (5.2/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 15 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 20.9
Receiving TD’s: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 8
Scoring: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry & Riley Huelskamp, Anna 96 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 70 tackles (11.7/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster & Jeffrey Richards, Anna 5
Fumble Recoveries: Jason Luth, Parkway 3

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 39 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 4
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 30
Punting (minimum 10 punts): Brandon Fleck, Marion Local 42.0
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 329 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 206 yards

Complete Week 6 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 6

The 2nd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
4. Anna, 22. Versailles

Division VI, Region 24
1. Coldwater, 4. Marion Local, 12. Fort Recovery, 13. St. Henry, 21. Parkway

Division VII, Region 28
2. Minster, 6. New Bremen, 22. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 5

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Henry 253.2/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 21
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 6.44
Team Passing: Coldwater 264.2/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 18
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 1
Team Total Offense: Coldwater 396.0/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 46.4/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 38.2

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 57.0/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.2/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry & Marion Local 4
Team Passing Defense: St. Henry 33.6/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 0
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 12
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 90.6/game
Scoring Defense: St. Henry 7.0/game

Penalty Yards: Anna 85
Turnover Ratio: Minster +11

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 786 yards (157.2/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 14
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 50 attempts): Nick Hawk, Parkway 7.74
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1321 yards (264.2/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 18
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 50 attempts): Ryan Martin, Versailles 18.03
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 374 yards (74.8/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 25 (5.0/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 10 receptions): Bryce Blickle, New Bremen 25.00
Receiving TD’s: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 7
Scoring: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 90 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 57 tackles (11.4/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster 5
Fumble Recoveries: 4 tied with 2

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 37 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 4
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 28
Punting (minimum 10 punts): Sam Lefeld, St. Henry 37.36
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 266 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 204 yards

Complete Week 5 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 5

The 1st weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
6. Anna, 21. Versailles

Division VI, Region 24
1. Coldwater, 3. Marion Local, 9. St. Henry, 14. Fort Recovery, 20. Parkway

Division VII, Region 28
2. Minster, 5. New Bremen, 19. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

5 MAC schools are ranked in the 3rd Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.

Anna is ranked 15th in Division V. Coldwater is ranked 1st, Marion Local is ranked 2nd and St. Henry is ranked 12th in Division VI. Minster is ranked 4th in Division VII in the 3rd Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.

Complete 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll

September 25th, 2018|Categories: Anna Rockets, Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, MAC, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores, St. Henry Redskins|Tags: |

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 4

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Henry 255.8/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 17
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 6.47
Team Passing: Coldwater 247.5/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 14
Team Passing Interceptions: Anna & Minster 1
Team Total Offense: Coldwater 404.3/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 47.0/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 41.8

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 64.3/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 2.27/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 1
Team Passing Defense: Marion Local 26.0/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 0
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 9
Total Team Defense: Marion Local 90.3/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 5.3/game

Penalty Yards: Anna 58
Turnover Ratio: Minster +8

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 634 yards (158.5/game)
Rushing TD’s: Alex Schmitmeyer, Minster & Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 11
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 40 attempts): Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 7.64
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 990 yards (247.5/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 14
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 40 attempts): Ryan Martin, Versailles 18.25
Receiving Yards: Bryce Blickle, New Bremen 290 yards (72.5/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 20 (5.0/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 10 receptions): Bryce Blickle, New Bremen 26.36
Receiving TD’s: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 6
Scoring: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 72 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 50 tackles (12.5/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 8
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster 4
Fumble Recoveries: 4 tied with 2

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Blake Dippold, Coldwater & Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 29 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 4
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 23
Punting (minimum 10 punts): Jered Seigle, Anna 36.00
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 262 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 204 yards

Complete Week 4 MAC Individual and Team Leaders