2019 Cross Country

Home/Tag: 2019 Cross Country

2019 OHSAA Cross Country State Tournament

2019 OHSAA Cross Country State Tournament at Hebron
Division III
Boys
16. Minster 353
Individuals: 10. Alex Albers, Minster; 33. Kyle Roth, Parkway; 74. Isaac Schoen, Coldwater; 78. Luke Barga, Minster; 119. Austin Felice, Minster; 145. Brock Schulte, Minster; 157. Joseph Slonkosky, Minster; 165. Tyler Prenger, Minster; 172. Joel Berelsman, Minster
Complete Results

Girls
1. Minster 79, 16. Versailles 358, 19. Delphos St. John’s 447
Individuals: 10. Ella Boate, Minster; 15. Haley Alig, Coldwater; 17. Taylor Roth, Minster; 37. Mason Pohl, Minster; 38. Mackenzie Bohman, Minster; 54. Cameo Cedarleaf, Minster; 76. Gwendolyn Meiring, Minster; 84. Leah Heitkamp, St. Henry; 93. Maria Mangen, Versailles; 96. Madelyn Holzapfel, Versailles; 101. Emma Meyer, Minster; 102. Catherine Kopack, Delphos St. John’s; 111. Lauren Menke, Versailles; 120. Kambrynn Rohr, Delphos St. John’s; 123. Hannah Bey, Versailles; 133. Jenia Freewalt, Delphos St. John’s; 135. Kaylee Phelan, Versailles; 144. Rylee Pohlman, Delphos St. John’s; 145. Delaney Barga, Versailles; 146. Emma Peters, Versailles; 151. Adara Fuerst, Delphos St. John’s; 169. Abby Shafer, Delphos St. John’s
Complete Results

Minster Girls Cross Country – 2019 Division III State Champions

10/26 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Boys
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
5. Minster 203 (2. Alex Albers, 23. Luke Barga, 65. Austin Felice, 85. Joseph Slonkosky, 93. Brock Schulte, 125. Joel Berelsman, 134. Tyler Prenger), 19. Parkway 453, 23. Marion Local 563, Coldwater NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 15. Isaac Schoen, Coldwater; 22. Kyle Roth, Parkway
Complete Results

Girls
Division III Regional at Troy
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
4. Versailles 153 (31. Maria Mangen, 34. Madelyn Holzapfel, 39. Lauren Menke, 46. Hannah Bey, 53. Delaney Barga, 64. Kaylee Phelan, 72. Emma Peters)
Individual State Qualifiers: N/A
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
1. Minster 62 (2. Ella Boate, 11. Taylor Roth, 20. Mason Pohl, 21. Mackenzie Bohman, 28. Cameo Cedarleaf, 41. Emma Meyer, 99. Rachel Kitzmiller), 7. Delphos St. John’s 270 (46. Kambrynn Rohr, 52. Catherine Kopack, 63. Jenia Freewalt, 83. Rylee Pohlman, 139. Adara Fuerst, 161. Abby Shafer), 8. St. Henry 277, 10. Coldwater 290, 17. Fort Recovery 375
Individual State Qualifiers: 6. Haley Alig, Coldwater; 24. Leah Heitkamp, St. Henry
Complete Results

10/19 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys
Division III – District 1 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
7. Fort Recovery 153, 9. New Knoxville 219, Delphos St. John’s NTS
Complete Results

Division III – District 2 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Minster 40, 2. Parkway 76, 3. Marion Local 106, 4. New Bremen 118, 5. Coldwater 136, 6. St. Henry 137
Complete Results

Division II – Cedarville University
Qualifiers: Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
10. Versailles 286
Complete Results

Girls
Division III – District 1 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Minster 26, 2. Delphos St. John’s 62, 3. Coldwater 73, 4. New Bremen 89, New Knoxville NTS
Complete Results

Division III – District 2 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Henry 52, 3. Fort Recovery 83, 4. Marion Local 101, 5. Parkway 132
Complete Results

Division III – Cedarville University
Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
3. Versailles 155
Complete Results

2019 MAC Boys Cross Country All-Conference Teams

MAC Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Alex Albers – Minster
MAC Boys Cross Country Coach of the Year: Larry Topp – Minster

MAC 1st Team
Isaac Schoen – Coldwater
Drew Palte – Delphos St. John’s
Drew Muhlenkamp – Fort Recovery
Troy Stucke – Marion Local
Alex Albers – Minster
Luke Barga – Minster
Austin Felice – Minster
Aaron Bruns – Parkway
Kyle Roth – Parkway
Blake Strickler – Parkway
Matt Cromwell – Versailles
Jarrett Petitjean – Versailles

MAC 2nd Team
Marcus Freewalt – Delphos St. John’s
Joel Berelsman – Minster
Tyler Prenger – Minster
Brock Schulte – Minster
Joseph Slonkosky – Minster
Landin Boyle – New Bremen
Jack Gehret – Versailles
Noah Shimp – Versailles

MAC Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Kendrick Tebbe; Marion Local: Aaron Broering; Minster: Noah Walter, Devon Schultz; Versailles: Noah Barga, Alex Brewer, Logan Miller, Evan VanSkyock

2019 MAC Girls Cross Country All-Conference Teams

MAC Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: Gwendolyn Meiring – Minster
MAC Girls Cross Country Coach of the Year: Jessie Magoto – Minster

MAC 1st Team
Haley Alig – Coldwater
Beth Honigford – Coldwater
Kambrynn Rohr – Delphos St. John’s
Kelsey Broering – Marion Local
Ella Boate – Minster
MacKenzie Bohman – Minster
Cameo Cedarleaf – Minster
Gwendolyn Meiring – Minster
Emma Meyer – Minster
Mason Pohl – Minster
Taylor Roth – Minster
Leah Heitkamp – St. Henry

MAC 2nd Team
Jenia Freewalt – Delphos St. John’s
Catherine Kopack – Delphos St. John’s
Megan Diller – Fort Recovery
Madison Cordonnier – New Bremen
Katie Kunkler – St. Henry
Alayna Thieman – St. Henry
Madelyn Holzapfel – Versailles
Lauren Menke – Versailles

MAC Honorable Mention
Delphos St. John’s: Rylee Pohlman; Fort Recovery: Hannah Metzger, Alexis Wendel; Minster: Rachel Kitzmiller, Lexi Niemeyer, Paige Schulte; Parkway: Morgan Hunter; Versailles: Maria Mangen

2019 MAC Cross Country Championships

MAC Cross Country Championships at Coldwater
Boys
1. Minster 37, 2. Versailles 71, 3. Parkway 85, 4. Marion Local 114, 5. New Bremen 140, 6. Coldwater 172, 7. St. Henry 176, 8. Fort Recovery 184, 9. New Knoxville 235, Delphos St. John’s NTS
Complete Results

Girls
1. Minster 21, 2. Delphos St. John’s 100, 3. Coldwater 110, 4. St. Henry 120, 5. Versailles 123, 6. Fort Recovery 132, 7. New Bremen 146, 8. Marion Local 186, 9. Parkway 232, New Knoxville NTS
Complete Results

Junior High: Boys | Girls

9/21 Cross Country Results

Van Wert Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
4. Parkway 119

Girls (8 teams)
5. Parkway 138

Tour de Sewer at Versailles
Boys (13 teams)
4. Versailles 129, 9. Coldwater 239, 10. Fort Recovery 248, 11. Marion Local 258

Girls (10 teams)
4. Coldwater 80, 5. Versailles 90, 6. Fort Recovery 125, 7. Marion Local 154

9/14 Cross Country Results

Ottawa-Glandorf Blue/Gold Invitational
Boys Blue Division (16 teams)
13. Coldwater 329
Complete Results

Boys Gold Division (10 teams)
5. Marion Local 120, 6. St. Henry 141, 8. New Knoxville 176
Complete Results

Girls Blue Division (14 teams)
5. Coldwater 125
Complete Results

Girls Gold Division (6 teams)
1. St. Henry 40, 2. Delphos St. John’s 66, 3. Marion Local 70
Complete Results