2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division III
1st Team: Justin Ahrens, Versailles – DIII Player of the Year
Special Mention:
Payton Jutte, Fort Recovery

Division IV
3rd Team: Tyler Mescher, Marion Local
Special Mention: Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry

Complete 2017-18 OPSWA Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2018 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery

Dayton 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Marion Local

Kettering Regional
Marion Local

Elida District
Delphos St. John’s, Parkway

Wapakoneta District
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry

3/2 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Elida
Fort Recovery 54 Van Buren 46
Coldwater 60 Lima Central Catholic 54

Division IV Sectional Championship at Paulding
Hicksville 58 Delphos St. John’s 57

Division IV Sectional Championships at Bath
Marion Local 63 Temple Christian 33
New Bremen 72 Upper Scioto Valley 35

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 55 Parkway 48

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
St. Henry 59 Waynesfield-Goshen 26
Minster 78 New Knoxville 53

2/27 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Final at Northmont
Versailles 66 Milton-Union 23

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Fort Recovery 72 Liberty-Benton 59

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Bath
New Bremen 63 Perry 54

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
New Knoxville 40 Allen East 28

2017-2018 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Justin Ahrens – Versailles – Senior
MAC Coach of the Year: Kurt Goettemoeller – Marion Local

First Team
Marcus Bruns – Coldwater – 11
Jared Wurst – Delphos St. John’s – 11
Payton Jutte – Fort Recovery – 11
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local – 11
Tyler Mescher – Marion Local – 12
Isaac Schmiesing – Minster – 12
Jared Schulze – Minster – 11
Avery Powers – New Bremen – 12
Nathan Tinnerman – New Knoxville – 12
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – 12
AJ Ahrens – Versailles – 12
Justin Ahrens – Versailles – 12

Second Team
Derek Albers – Coldwater – 12
Cole Frilling – Coldwater – 11
Tyler Prenger – Marion Local – 12
Mike Ketner – Minster – 11
Nolan Bornhorst – New Bremen – 10
Grant Hoehne – New Bremen – 12
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen – 12
Mason Baxter – Parkway – 11
Caleb Kinney – Parkway – 10
Devin Huelskamp – St. Henry – 12
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – 12
Keaton McEldowney – Versailles – 12

Honorable Mention
Jacob Wenning – Coldwater
Richard Cocuzza – Delphos St. John’s
Collin Will – Delphos St. John’s
Ryan Braun – Fort Recovery
Cade Wendel – Fort Recovery
Collin Everman – Marion Local
Cody Frericks – Minster
Adam Knapke – Minster
Jonah Lageman – New Knoxville
Ben Lammers – New Knoxville
Nick Hawk – Parkway
Ryan Bruening – St. Henry