Versailles Tigers

Home/Member Schools/Versailles Tigers
Versailles Tigers2018-11-11T01:23:00-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 459 South Center Street Versailles, OH 45380
Principal: Roger McEldowney
Athletic Director: Scott Broerman | Office Phone: 937-526-4427 | Email

Map to Versailles Schools
Team Schedules

Versailles MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 16, 12, 06, 02
Boys Basketball (4): 17, 16, 04, 02
Girls Basketball (4): 18, 14, 13, 08
Boys Cross Country (2): 04, 02
Football (1): 03
Boys Golf (6): 16, 15, 11, 04, 03, 02
Girls Golf (6): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Softball (5): 16, 15, 13, 08, 03
Boys Track (7): 18, 17, 13, 06, 05, 03, 02
Girls Track (8): 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05
Volleyball (2): 16, 06

Versailles State Appearances

State Championships
2018 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2017 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2015 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2013 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2010 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country – Tammy Berger, Individual Division III State Champion
2008 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2003 Football Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1998 Football Division V State Championship
1995 Football Division IV State Championship
1994 Football Division V State Championship
1993 Football Division IV State Championship
1990 Football Division IV State Championship
1967 Football State Championship
1965 Baseball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2017 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2013 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2003 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Baseball State Runner-Up
1996 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1994 Baseball State Runner-Up
1989 Softball State Runner-Up
1988 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1988 Wrestling State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2016 Baseball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Wrestling Division III State Semifinalist
2012 Boys Track & Field Division II 3rd Place
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2011 Boys Track & Field Division II 4th Place
2009 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Track Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2002 Boys Cross Country Division III 4th Place
1998 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1997 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1996 Baseball State Semifinalist
1992 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1989 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1988 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1987 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1940 Baseball State Semifinalist
1939 Baseball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual District Tournament

Division III District at Troy
6. Versailles 104, 19. Coldwater 30.5, 22. Delphos St. John’s 22, 28. Parkway 16.5
State Qualifiers:
132: 4. Nick Monnier, Versailles
138: 2. Carson Bey, Versailles
152: 2. Kane Epperly, Versailles
170: 4. Chase Martin, Delphos St. John’s
195: 2. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles
Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
3. Coldwater 143.5, 4. Parkway 124, 10. Delphos St. John’s 72
District Qualifiers:
106: 4. Hutch Ridenour, Parkway
113: 2. Nick Kline, Coldwater
120: 3. Michael Chmielewski, Coldwater
132: 2. Kobe Boggs, Coldwater
138: 2. Abe Meyer, Parkway
145: 2. Grant Heuing, Coldwater
152: 2. Mason Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Graham Farmer, Parkway
160: 3. Mark Wrasman, Delphos St. John’s
170: 1. Chase Martin, Delphos St. John’s
182: 2. Caleb Stammen, Coldwater; 4. Hayden Ridenour, Parkway
195: 2. Kaine Younker, Parkway; 4. Patrick Cupp, Coldwater
220: 3. Nolan Tobe, Coldwater
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Lehman Catholic
1. Versailles 216
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Payton Platfoot, Versailles
113: 4. Mike Reed, Versailles
120: 4. Luke Batty, Versailles
132: 2. Nick Monnier, Versailles
138: 3. Carson Bey, Versailles
152: 2. Kane Epperly, Versailles
160: 1. Cael Bey, Versailles
182: 3. Noah Gilmore, Versailles
195: 1. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles
220: 2. Brayden Keihl, Versailles
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

2019-2020 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

2019-2020 MAC Player of the Year: Michael Stammen – Versailles
2019-2020 MAC Coach of the Year: Travis Swank – Versailles

First Team
Brian Bihn – Fort Recovery – 11
Clay Schmitz – Fort Recovery – 11
Alex Eyink – Marion Local – 11
Justin Nixon – Minster – 11
Nolan Bornhorst – New Bremen – 12
Carson Bierlein – New Knoxville – 10
Dylan Hughes – Parkway – 11
Caleb Kinney – Parkway – 12
Riley Link – St. Henry – 12
Brady Parrish – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Michael Stammen – Versailles – 12
Connor VanSkyock – Versailles – 12

Second Team
Noah Miller – Coldwater – 12
Ethan Post – Coldwater – 11
Derek Jutte – Fort Recovery – 11
Grant Knapke – Fort Recovery – 12
Trent Roetgerman – Minster – 12
Jacob Salazar – Minster – 12
Reece Busse – New Bremen – 10
Isaac Fairchild – Delphos St. John’s – 11
Brady Grothaus – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Aiden Rode – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Ryan Martin – Versailles – 12
Kody Naftzger – Versailles – 12

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Jake Hemmelgarn
Fort Recovery: Regan Martin
Marion Local: Bryce Moeller
Minster: Eric Schmidt
New Bremen: Patrick Wells
New Knoxville: Patrick Covert
Parkway: Nick Hawk, Caden Slusher
St. Henry: Ben Evers
St. John’s: Matthew Kahny
Versailles: Austin Toner

2/22 OHSAA Boys Bowling Districts

Division II Boys Bowling District at Westgate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
3. Coldwater 3998, 4. Fort Recovery 3962, 5. New Bremen 3946, 7. St. Henry 3720
Individual State Qualifiers: 2. Spencer Alig, New Bremen
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Boys Bowling District at Beaver-Vu
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
9. Versailles 3897
Individual State Qualifiers: none

2020 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

Division II Swimming & Diving State Tournament at Canton
Division II Prelims | Division II Results | Division II Girls Diving Results

54. Minster 5

Division II Boys State Qualifiers
200 Yard Medley Relay: DQ. Minster (Nicholas Clune/Lucas Stammen/Joseph Magoto/Ben Stammen)
50 Yard Freestyle: 18. Ben Stammen, Minster
100 Yard Backstroke: 12. Nicholas Clune, Minster; 23. Ryan Subler, Versailles

41. New Bremen 7, 46. Versailles 5.5

Division II Girls State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 10. Vivian Niekamp, New Bremen
200 Yard Medley Relay: 21. New Bremen (Ashton Heitkamp/Taylor Paul/Gia Johnson/Diana Heitkamp)
50 Yard Freestyle: 15. Tiana Mescher, Versailles; 21. Macy May, Coldwater
100 Yard Butterfly: 17. Macy May, Coldwater
100 Yard Freestyle: 13. Tiana Mescher, Versailles
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 22. New Bremen (Gia Johnson/Katie Flemming/Taylor Paul/Ashton Heitkamp); DQ. Coldwater (Macy May/Rachel Wenning/Heidi Bruns/Sarah Diller)
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 17. Coldwater (Macy May/Rachel Wenning/Heidi Bruns/Sarah Diller)

2/21 OHSAA Girls Bowling Districts

Division II Girls Bowling District at Westgate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
1. Coldwater 3834, 11. Minster 3131
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls Bowling District at Beaver-Vu
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
5. Versailles 3496
Individual State Qualifiers: none

February 21st, 2020|Categories: Bowling, Coldwater Cavaliers, Minster Wildcats, Scores, Versailles Tigers|Tags: |

2019-2020 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

2019-2020 MAC Player of the Year: Ivy Wolf, Minster
2019-2020 MAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Holly Gann, Fort Recovery & Beth Streib, Marion Local

FIRST TEAM
Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater – 12
Val Muhlenkamp – Fort Recovery – 12
Heidi Rethman – Marion Local – 11
Janae Hoying – Minster – 11
Ivy Wolf – Minster – 11
Madison Cordonnier – New Bremen – 11
Ellie Gabel – New Knoxville – 10
Meg Jurosic – New Knoxville – 12
Alyssa Buschur – St. Henry – 12
Addy Vaughn – St. Henry – 12
Paige Gaynier – Delphos St. John’s – 11
Lindsey Winner – Versailles – 12

SECOND TEAM
Annelise Harlamert – Coldwater – 10
Kate Leichty – Coldwater – 12
Alli Vaughn – Fort Recovery – 11
Kierra Wendel – Fort Recovery – 11
Sammy Hoelscher – Marion Local – 10
Alana Pohlman – Marion Local – 11
Kaylee Freund – New Bremen – 10
Morgan Leffel – New Knoxville – 11
Gabrielle Stober – Parkway – 9
Danielle Kunk – Versailles – 12
Caitlin McEldowney – Versailles – 12
Brooke Stonebraker – Versailles – 12

HONORABLE MENTION
Coldwater: Riley Rismiller; Fort Recovery: Brooke Kahlig; Marion Local: Brooke Homan; Minster: Averi Wolf; New Bremen: Kira Bertke; New Knoxville: Jacklyn Leffel; Parkway: Claire Eichler; St. Henry: Marlee Vaughn; Delphos St. John’s: Melanie Koenig; Versailles: Hannah Barga