Versailles Tigers

//Versailles Tigers
Versailles Tigers2018-10-07T23:35:00+00:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 459 South Center Street Versailles, OH 45380
Principal: Roger McEldowney
Athletic Director: Scott Broerman | Office Phone: 937-526-4427 | Email

Map to Versailles Schools
Team Schedules

Versailles MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 16, 12, 06, 02
Boys Basketball (4): 17, 16, 04, 02
Girls Basketball (4): 18, 14, 13, 08
Boys Cross Country (2): 04, 02
Football (1): 03
Boys Golf (6): 16, 15, 11, 04, 03, 02
Girls Golf (6): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Softball (5): 16, 15, 13, 08, 03
Boys Track (7): 18, 17, 13, 06, 05, 03, 02
Girls Track (8): 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05
Volleyball (2): 16, 06

Versailles State Appearances

State Championships
2017 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2015 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2013 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2010 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country – Tammy Berger, Individual Division III State Champion
2008 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2003 Football Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1998 Football Division V State Championship
1995 Football Division IV State Championship
1994 Football Division V State Championship
1993 Football Division IV State Championship
1990 Football Division IV State Championship
1967 Football State Championship
1965 Baseball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2017 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2013 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2003 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Baseball State Runner-Up
1996 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1994 Baseball State Runner-Up
1989 Softball State Runner-Up
1988 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1988 Wrestling State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2016 Baseball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Wrestling Division III State Semifinalist
2012 Boys Track & Field Division II 3rd Place
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2011 Boys Track & Field Division II 4th Place
2009 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Track Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2002 Boys Cross Country Division III 4th Place
1998 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1997 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1996 Baseball State Semifinalist
1992 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1989 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1988 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1987 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1940 Baseball State Semifinalist
1939 Baseball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

2018 MAC Cross Country Championships

Boys
1. Minster 32, 2. Parkway 62, 3. Versailles 86, 4. St. Henry 125, 5. Coldwater 137, 6. Fort Recovery 168, 7. New Bremen 170, 8. Marion Local 198, 9. Delphos St. John’s 206, 10. New Knoxville 286
Complete Results

MAC Individual Champion: Alex Albers, Minster

Girls
1. Minster 19, 2. Coldwater 80, 3. Versailles 93, 4. Fort Recovery 111, 5. Delphos St. John’s 147, 6. St. Henry 148, 7. New Bremen 172, 8. Marion Local 201, 9. Parkway 254, 10. New Knoxville 326
Complete Results

MAC Individual Champion: Emma Watcke, Minster

Junior High Results: Boys | Girls

MAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

 

10/11 MAC Volleyball Scores

Coldwater 3 New Bremen 0
St. Henry 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
Versailles 3 Fort Recovery 2
Marion Local 3 New Knoxville 2
Minster 3 Parkway 1

St. Henry Volleyball – 2018 MAC Champions

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 7

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Henry 248.9/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 28
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 6.2
Team Passing: Coldwater 231.7/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 21
Team Passing Interceptions: Marion Local & St. Henry 3
Team Total Offense: Marion Local 389.0/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 44.1/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 35.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 83.7/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 2.9/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 6
Team Passing Defense: Marion Local 53.6/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 1
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 13
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 138.4/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 8.9/game

Penalty Yards: Anna 149
Turnover Ratio: Minster & Anna +10

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 1155 yards (165.0/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry & Riley Huelskamp, Anna 18
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 80 attempts): Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 7.2
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1614 yards (230.6/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 20
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 80 attempts): Ryan Martin, Versailles 17.8
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 590 yards (84.3/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 32 (4.6/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 15 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 23.6
Receiving TD’s: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 9
Scoring: Riley Huelskamp, Anna 120 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 87 tackles (12.4/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster & Jeffrey Richards, Anna 5
Fumble Recoveries: many tied with 2

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 46 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 4
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 37
Punting (minimum 15 punts): Jered Seigle, Anna 36.9
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 506 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 210 yards

Complete Week 7 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2018 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Kalida District
Coldwater

Clayton 1 District
Versailles

Division IV
Van Wert District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 3rd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
4. Anna, 25. Versailles

Division VI, Region 24
1. Coldwater, 2. Marion Local, 8. St. Henry, 16. Fort Recovery, 22. Parkway

Division VII, Region 28
3. Minster, 7. New Bremen, 21. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/6 Cross Country Results

Coldwater Lion’s Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
1. Minster 64, 5. Parkway 131, 6. Versailles 144, 8. Coldwater 237, 9. St. Henry 249, 10. New Bremen 299, 11. Fort Recovery 325, 13. Marion Local 347, 15. Delphos St. John’s 414, 18. New Knoxville 494
Complete Results

Girls (15 teams)
1. Versailles 94, 3. Coldwater 130, 6. Fort Recovery 184, 7. Delphos St. John’s 193, 8. Minster 201, 9. St. Henry 204, 12. New Bremen 259, 13. Marion Local 263, 14. Parkway 348, New Knoxville NTS
Complete Results

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 6

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Henry 241.0/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 24
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Minster 6.5
Team Passing: Coldwater 249.7/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 21
Team Passing Interceptions: Marion Local & St. Henry 2
Team Total Offense: Coldwater 391.0/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 43.3/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 35.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 80.8/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.8/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Fort Recovery & Marion Local 5
Team Passing Defense: St. Henry 38.7/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local & St. Henry 1
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 12
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 119.7/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 8.0/game

Penalty Yards: Anna 131
Turnover Ratio: Minster +11

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 963 yards (160.5/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 15
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 70 attempts): Nick Hawk, Parkway 6.8
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1490 yards (248.3/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 20
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 70 attempts): Ryan Martin, Versailles 18.5
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 417 yards (69.5/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 31 (5.2/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 15 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 20.9
Receiving TD’s: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 8
Scoring: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry & Riley Huelskamp, Anna 96 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 70 tackles (11.7/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster & Jeffrey Richards, Anna 5
Fumble Recoveries: Jason Luth, Parkway 3

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 39 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 4
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 30
Punting (minimum 10 punts): Brandon Fleck, Marion Local 42.0
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 329 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 206 yards

Complete Week 6 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 6

The 2nd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
4. Anna, 22. Versailles

Division VI, Region 24
1. Coldwater, 4. Marion Local, 12. Fort Recovery, 13. St. Henry, 21. Parkway

Division VII, Region 28
2. Minster, 6. New Bremen, 22. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings