New Bremen Cardinals

//New Bremen Cardinals
New Bremen Cardinals2018-08-10T21:35:43+00:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 901 East Monroe Street New Bremen, OH 45869
Principal: Brian Pohl
Athletic Director: Gary Jones | Office Phone: 419-629-8606 ext 104 | Email

Map to New Bremen Schools
Team Schedules

New Bremen MAC Championships

Boys Basketball (4): 10, 06, 98, 77
Girls Basketball (1): 09
Boys Cross Country (1): 08
Girls Cross Country (1): 94
Football (1): 88
Boys Golf (1): 98
Softball (4): 16, 07, 04, 02
Boys Track (3): 09, 08, 91
Volleyball (3): 17, 08, 01

New Bremen State Appearances

State Championships
2017 Volleyball Division IV State Champions

State Semifinalist
2008 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2005 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
1960 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

9/17 Girls Golf Scores

Dual at Mercer County Elks
Shawnee 200, Coldwater 207

Dual at Lynx GC
Celina, Delphos Jefferson, Delphos St. John’s

Dual at Shelby Oaks GC
Anna, Marion Local

Dual at Cherokee Hills GC
Minster 209, Riverside 214

Dual at Wapakoneta CC
New Bremen, Wapakoneta

Dual at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry 189, Lincolnview 254

Dual at Stillwater Valley GC
Versailles, Miami East

 

9/15 Boys Golf Scores

Jordan Moeller Invitational at Mercer County Elks (19 teams)
1. Minster 327, 5. St. Henry 346, 7. Delphos St. John’s 354, 9. Versailles 372, 11. Coldwater 377, 12. Fort Recovery 389, 14. Parkway 410, 15. New Knoxville 413, 16. Marion Local 418, 18. New Bremen 422

MAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

 

9/13 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Coldwater 190, New Bremen 213

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry 161, Delphos St. John’s 181

MAC Dual at Stillwater Valley GC
Versailles 185, Fort Recovery 211

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
Marion Local 198, New Knoxville 206

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Minster 169, Parkway 208

9/13 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
New Bremen 202, Coldwater 214

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
Versailles 208, Fort Recovery 233

MAC Dual at Lynx GC
Parkway defeated Minster

Non-Conference:
Willow Bend Girls Golf Invitational
1. Wayne Trace 205, 2. Delphos Jefferson 228, 3. Delphos St. John’s 234, 4. Defiance 240, 5. Lincolnview 244

Dual at Mercer County Elks
Celina, Marion Local

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 3

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Marion Local 265.0/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 13
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 6.85
Team Passing: Coldwater 248.7/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 10
Team Passing Interceptions: Anna & Minster 1
Team Total Offense: Coldwater 384.7/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 45.0/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 40.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 15.0/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 0.65/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 0
Team Passing Defense: St. Henry 15.0/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 0
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 7
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 30.0/game
Scoring Defense: St. Henry 2.3/game

Penalty Yards: Anna 43
Turnover Ratio: Minster +6

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 393 yards (131.0/game)
Rushing TD’s: Alex Schmitmeyer, Minster 9
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 30 attempts): Nolan Habodasz, Marion Local 8.03
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 746 yards (248.7/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 10
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 30 attempts): Jacob Niemeyer, Minster 17.72
Receiving Yards: Bryce Blickle, New Bremen 210 yards (70.0/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 12 (4.0/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 5 receptions): Bryce Blickle, New Bremen 26.25
Receiving TD’s: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 5
Scoring: Alex Schmitmeyer, Minster & Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 54 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 35 tackles (11.7/game)
Sacks: Brandon Heitkamp, New Bremen & Evan Hiestand, Versailles 4
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster 3
Fumble Recoveries: Mark Wrasman, Delphos St. John’s 2

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Blake Dippold, Coldwater 22 points
Field Goals Made: Cobe Wendel, Fort Recovery, Ethan Thieman, St. Henry & Blake Dippold, Coldwater 2
Extra Points Made: Blake Dippold, Coldwater 16
Punting (minimum 5 punts): Eli McEldowney, Versailles 35.63
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 185 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 179 yards

*No Statistics Were Received from Parkway This Week

Complete Week 3 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

9/10 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
Coldwater 189, Marion Local 207

MAC Dual at Delphos CC
Delphos St. John’s 160, Versailles 171

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
Fort Recovery 192, New Bremen 220

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Minster 160, St. Henry 179

MAC Dual at Lynx GC
Parkway 211, New Knoxville 222

9/10 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
Coldwater 209, Marion Local 245

MAC Dual at Stillwater Valley GC
Versailles 216, Delphos St. John’s 258

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Fort Recovery, New Bremen

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry 194, Minster 231

9/8 Cross Country Results

Tiffin Carnival
Boys
Division II (44 teams)
31. Versailles 760
Complete Results

Division III-A (35 teams)
8. Minster 283, 28. Coldwater 680
Complete Results

Division III-B (32 teams)
14. New Bremen 404
Complete Results

Division II-Open (29 teams)
9. Versailles 300
Complete Results

Division III-Open (13 teams)
1. Minster 49
Complete Results

Girls
Division III (54 teams)
1. Minster 53, 9. Versailles 430, 13. Coldwater 491, 16. Fort Recovery 537, 17. New Bremen 558
Complete Results

Division II-B (31 teams)
2. Minster 101
Complete Results

Spencerville Bearcat Invitational
Boys
Black Division (12 teams)
2. Parkway 81, 7. St. Henry 181
Complete Results

Red Division (16 teams)
9. Delphos St. John’s 243, 16. New Knoxville 346
Complete Results

Girls
Black Division (11 teams)
2. St. Henry 77, 8. Parkway 182
Complete Results

Red Division (11 teams)
2. Delphos St. John’s 85, 9. New Knoxville 272
Complete Results