Minster Wildcats

Home/Member Schools/Minster Wildcats
Minster Wildcats2019-11-02T20:43:34-04:00

Official Athletic Website
Minster Football Website

Address: 100 E. 7th Street Minster, OH 45865
Principal: Austin Kaylor
Athletic Director: Josh Clune | Office Phone: 419-628-2324 | Email

Map to Minster Schools
Team Schedules

Minster MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 13, 10, 07, 75
Boys Basketball (1): 75
Girls Basketball (16): 19, 17, 16, 11, 04, 03, 02, 98, 97, 96, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Boys Cross Country (12): 19, 18, 17, 15, 13, 09, 07, 00, 99, 87, 86, 78
Girls Cross Country (32): 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 90, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Football (5): 19, 89, 88, 87, 75
Boys Golf (12): 19, 18, 14, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 99
Girls Golf (6): 16, 11, 10, 07, 06, 05
Softball (3): 19, 18, 14
Boys Track (15): 16, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 01, 99, 98, 97, 96, 94, 92, 88, 87
Girls Track (30): 18. 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 92, 91, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Volleyball (4): 79, 76, 75, 74

Minster State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2019 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2018 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2017 Football Division VII State Championship
2017 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2016 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2014 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2011 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2010 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Boys Golf Division III State Championship
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2000 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1999 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1998 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
1989 Football Division V State Championship
1989 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1985 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1982 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1982 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1980 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1979 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1978 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1977 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1976 Girls Track & Field State Championship

State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division VII State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Golf State Division III Runner-Up
2003 Baseball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
1990 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1988 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1986 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1984 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1981 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1977 Volleyball State Runner-Up
1975 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2014 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division III State 4th Place
2010 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2008 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2005 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2001 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
1988 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1988 Boys Track & Field 3rd Place
1988 Girls Track & Field 4th Place
1986 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1985 Girls Cross Country 4th Place
1976 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1952 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
2004 Girls Golf – Michelle Borchers – Division I State Qualifier
2002 Girls Golf Division I 12th Place

News & Scores

1/17 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Coldwater 59 Delphos St. John’s 45
Fort Recovery 46 New Knoxville 31
Minster 52 Marion Local 47
Parkway 58 New Bremen 43
Versailles 44 St. Henry 32

1/16 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Coldwater 45 Delphos St. John’s 42
Fort Recovery 50 New Knoxville 28
Marion Local 33 Minster 32
New Bremen 45 Parkway 28
St. Henry 57 Versailles 56

1/11 Boys Basketball Scores

Coldwater 61 Celina 53
Shawnee 70 Delphos St. John’s 51
Fort Recovery 36 Wapakoneta 31
Van Wert 50 Marion Local 46, OT
Fort Loramie 50 Minster 45, OT
New Bremen 48 Covington 47
Jackson Center 41 New Knoxville 27
Anna 69 St. Henry 51

1/10 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Coldwater 44 Minster 42
Delphos St. John’s 53 Fort Recovery 47, OT
Parkway 44 Marion Local 42
St. Henry 53 New Bremen 41
Versailles 51 New Knoxville 36

1/9 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Minster 61 Coldwater 31
Fort Recovery 23 Delphos St. John’s 20
Marion Local 53 Parkway 23
St. Henry 48 New Bremen 35
New Knoxville 49 Versailles 42

1/4 Boys Basketball Scores

Shawnee 92 Coldwater 55
Fort Recovery 59 Lincolnview 55
Anna 53 Marion Local 35
Ottoville 50 Minster 37
New Bremen 53 Mississinawa Valley 48
Ada 44 New Knoxville 35
St. Henry 69 Bath 60
Versailles 49 Franklin-Monroe 26

1/3 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Parkway 65 Coldwater 49
Delphos St. John’s 47 New Knoxville 31
Minster 52 Fort Recovery 50
Marion Local 48 St. Henry 31
Versailles 62 New Bremen 48

1/2 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Coldwater 46 Parkway 31
New Knoxville 48 Delphos St. John’s 31
Fort Recovery 43 Minster 36
Marion Local 67 St. Henry 63, OT
Versailles 53 New Bremen 25