Minster Wildcats

//Minster Wildcats
Minster Wildcats2019-06-07T23:10:08-04:00

Official Athletic Website
Minster Football Website

Address: 100 E. 7th Street Minster, OH 45865
Principal: Dr. Jason Spencer
Athletic Director: Josh Clune | Office Phone: 419-628-2324 | Email

Map to Minster Schools
Team Schedules

Minster MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 13, 10, 07, 75
Boys Basketball (1): 75
Girls Basketball (16): 19, 17, 16, 11, 04, 03, 02, 98, 97, 96, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Boys Cross Country (11): 18, 17, 15, 13, 09, 07, 00, 99, 87, 86, 78
Girls Cross Country (31): 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 90, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Football (4): 89, 88, 87, 75
Boys Golf (11): 18, 14, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 99
Girls Golf (6): 16, 11, 10, 07, 06, 05
Softball (3): 19, 18, 14
Boys Track (15): 16, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 01, 99, 98, 97, 96, 94, 92, 88, 87
Girls Track (30): 18. 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 92, 91, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Volleyball (4): 79, 76, 75, 74

Minster State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2018 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2017 Football Division VII State Championship
2017 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2016 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2014 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2011 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2010 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Boys Golf Division III State Championship
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2000 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1999 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1998 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
1989 Football Division V State Championship
1989 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1985 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1982 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1982 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1980 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1979 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1978 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1977 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1976 Girls Track & Field State Championship

State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division VII State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Golf State Division III Runner-Up
2003 Baseball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
1990 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1988 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1986 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1984 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1981 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1977 Volleyball State Runner-Up
1975 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2014 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division III State 4th Place
2010 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2008 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2005 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2001 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
1988 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1988 Boys Track & Field 3rd Place
1988 Girls Track & Field 4th Place
1986 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1985 Girls Cross Country 4th Place
1976 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1952 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
2004 Girls Golf – Michelle Borchers – Division I State Qualifier
2002 Girls Golf Division I 12th Place

News & Scores

2019 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams

Division III
1st Team Infielder: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater
Honorable Mention: Cole Frilling, Coldwater

Division IV
Division IV Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss, Minster
1st Team 1st Base: Jack Heitbrink, Minster
2nd Team Pitcher: Spencer Alig, New Bremen
2nd Team Outfielder: Jack Olberding, Minster
Honorable Mention: Rylee Deitsch, St. Henry
Honorable Mention: Mitchell Hays, New Bremen
Honorable Mention: Jay Knapke, St. Henry

Complete 2019 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams

June 12th, 2019|Categories: Baseball, Coldwater Cavaliers, MAC, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, Scores, St. Henry Redskins|Tags: |

2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium,  The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division II
Girls
55. Versailles 3
4×200 Meter Relay: 7. Versailles (Ali Moran/Kate Griesdorn/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
200 Meter Dash: 11. Ava Moran, Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Ali Moran/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
Pole Vault: 8. Lucy Prakel, Versailles; 16. Jessica Break, Coldwater
Shot Put: 9. Katie Alig, Coldwater

Complete Results

Division III
Boys

7. Fort Recovery 23
4×800 Meter Relay: 17. Minster (Luke Barga/Austin Felice/Brady Hoelscher/Alex Albers)
100 Meter Dash: 6. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jacob Acheson/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jared Timmerman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
400 Meter Dash: 9. Drew Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery; 12. John Tangeman, Marion Local
200 Meter Dash: 6. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 11. Alex Albers, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Fort Recovery (Owen Moorman/Jacob Acheson/Jared Timmerman/Drew Muhlenkamp); 9. Minster (Broc Miller/Carson Prenger/Brady Hoelscher/Devon Schultz); 10. Marion Local (Austin Wendel/Alex Klosterman/Luke Schwieterman/John Tangeman)
Discus Throw: 17. Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s
High Jump: 9. Nick Tangeman, Marion Local
Long Jump: 8. Nick Tangeman, Marion Local; 11. Jared Timmerman, Fort Recovery
Shot Put: 10. Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s; 14. Eric Schlarman, Marion Local
Pole Vault: 11. Broc Miller, Minster

Girls
5. Minster 25, 37. New Bremen 5, 53. Marion Local 2
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Kaitlynn Albers/Ella Boate/Gwendolyn Meiring/Madeline Magoto); 10. Fort Recovery (Kierra Wendel/Cassidy Martin/Ava Bubp/Chloe Will)
1600 Meter Run: 7. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster
400 Meter Dash: 13. Rachel Barrett, Parkway
800 Meter Run: 2. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 9. Kierra Wendel, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 6. Gwendolyn Meiring, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 5. Minster (Kaitlynn Albers/Jenna Heuker/Ava Grieshop/Madeline Magoto); 7. Marion Local (Lynn Schwieterman/Brooke Homan/Alana Pohlman/Sam Hoelscher); 12. Fort Recovery (Kierra Wendel/Abbie Francis/Chloe Will/Cassidy Martin)
High Jump: 17. Melisa Waterman, New Knoxville
Long Jump: 4. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 13. Addison Mueller, Delphos St. John’s

Complete Results

2019 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Coldwater

Fairborn Regional
Versailles

Elida Regional
Coldwater

Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery

Southwest 1 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Springfield Regional
Minster

Coldwater District
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Delphos St. John’s

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division II Regional at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
40. Coldwater 2.5
State Qualifiers:
none

Girls
7. Coldwater 33, 7. Versailles 33
State Qualifiers:
200 Meter Dash: 3. Ava Moran, Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Ali Moran/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Kate Griesdorn/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
Pole Vault: 1. Jessica Break, Coldwater; 2. Lucy Prakel, Versailles
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Troy
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
3. Fort Recovery 60, 6. Marion Local 32, 11. Minster 25, 19. Delphos St. John’s 13, 30. St. Henry 3
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Minster (Luke Barga/Austin Felice/Brady Hoelscher/Alex Albers)
100 Meter Dash: 3. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Owen Moorman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jared Timmerman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Drew Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery; 4. John Tangeman, Marion Local
200 Meter Dash: 2. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 4. Alex Albers, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Owen Moorman/Jacob Acheson/Jared Timmerman/Drew Muhlenkamp); 4. Minster (Broc Miller/Carson Prenger/Brady Hoelscher/Devon Schultz)
Discus Throw: 4. Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s
High Jump: 3. Nick Tangeman, Marion Local
Long Jump: 2. Nick Tangeman, Marion Local; 4. Jared Timmerman, Fort Recovery
Shot Put: 2. Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Eric Schlarman, Marion Local
Pole Vault: 3. Broc Miller, Minster

Girls
3. Minster 45, 8. Fort Recovery 30, 11. Marion Local 19; 14. New Bremen 16.5; 23. New Knoxville 8, 26. Delphos St. John’s 6, 29. Parkway 5
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Kaitlynn Albers/Ella Boate/Gwendolyn Meiring/Madeline Magoto); 4. Fort Recovery (Kierra Wendel/Cassidy Martin/Ava Bubp/Chloe Will)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster
400 Meter Dash: 4. Rachel Barrett, Parkway
800 Meter Run: 1. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 3. Kierra Wendel, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 4. Gwendolyn Meiring, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Kaitlynn Albers/Jenna Heuker/Ava Grieshop/Madeline Magoto); 3. Marion Local (Lynn Schwieterman/Brooke Homan/Alana Pohlman/Sam Hoelscher)
High Jump: 4. Melisa Waterman, New Knoxville
Long Jump: 1. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 4. Addison Mueller, Delphos St. John’s
Complete Results