Minster Wildcats

//Minster Wildcats
Minster Wildcats2018-08-10T21:29:28+00:00

Official Athletic Website
Minster Football Website

Address: 100 E. 7th Street Minster, OH 45865
Principal: Dr. Jason Spencer
Athletic Director: Josh Clune | Office Phone: 419-628-2324 | Email

Map to Minster Schools
Team Schedules

Minster MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 13, 10, 07, 75
Boys Basketball (1): 75
Girls Basketball (15): 17, 16, 11, 04, 03, 02, 98, 97, 96, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Boys Cross Country (10): 17, 15, 13, 09, 07, 00, 99, 87, 86, 78
Girls Cross Country (30): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 90, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Football (4): 89, 88, 87, 75
Boys Golf (10): 14, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 99
Girls Golf (6): 16, 11, 10, 07, 06, 05
Softball (2): 18, 14
Boys Track (15): 16, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 01, 99, 98, 97, 96, 94, 92, 88, 87
Girls Track (30): 18. 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 92, 91, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Volleyball (4): 79, 76, 75, 74

Minster State Appearances

State Championships
2018 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2017 Football Division VII State Championship
2017 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2016 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2014 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2011 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2010 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Boys Golf Division III State Championship
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2000 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1999 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1998 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
1989 Football Division V State Championship
1989 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1985 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1982 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1982 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1980 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1979 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1978 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1977 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1976 Girls Track & Field State Championship

State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division VII State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Golf State Division III Runner-Up
2003 Baseball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
1990 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1988 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1986 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1984 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1981 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1977 Volleyball State Runner-Up
1975 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2014 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division III State 4th Place
2010 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2008 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2005 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2001 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
1988 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1988 Boys Track & Field 3rd Place
1988 Girls Track & Field 4th Place
1986 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1985 Girls Cross Country 4th Place
1976 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1952 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
2004 Girls Golf – Michelle Borchers – Division I State Qualifier
2002 Girls Golf Division I 12th Place

News & Scores

8/16 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry 170, Marion Local 199

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Versailles 186, New Bremen 219

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
Coldwater 162, Parkway 208

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
Minster 159, Fort Recovery 211

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Delphos St. John’s 177, New Knoxville 226

8/16 Girls Golf Scores

Celina Invitational at Lynx GC (15 teams)
2. St. Henry 381, 3. Versailles 389, 4. New Bremen 390, 6. Coldwater 398, 8. Parkway 426, 11. Fort Recovery 439, 14. Marion Local 483

Dual at Sidney Moose GC
Minster, Sidney

8/15 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry 198, Marion Local 257

MAC Dual at Stillwater Valley GC
New Bremen, Versailles

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Fort Recovery, Minster

Non-Conference:
Tri-Match at Delphos CC
Celina 194, Parkway 217
Delphos Jefferson 212, Parkway 217

8/13 MAC Boys Golf Scores

Minster 161, Delphos St. John’s 170
Versailles 167, Marion Local 199
New Knoxville 207, New Bremen 217

Non-Conference:
Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Fort Recovery 192, Houston 202

Lincolnview Invitational at Hickory Sticks GC (6 teams)
1. St. Henry 332, 6. Parkway 460

8/10 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Tri-Meet at Delphos Country Club GC
St. Henry, Delphos St. John’s
New Bremen 189, Delphos St. John’s 230

Non-Conference:
Tri-Meet at Delphos Country Club GC
Wapakoneta 200, Marion Local 245
Delphos Jefferson 222, Marion Local 245

Dual at Arrowhead GC
Fort Loramie 199, Minster 236

8/8 Boys Golf Scores

Auglaize County Invitational at Arrowhead GC (6 teams)
1. Minster 330, 4. New Knoxville 392, 5. New Bremen 407

Kalida Invitational at Country Acres (17 teams)
7. Delphos St. John’s 349

Wildcat Invitational at Stone Ridge GC (13 teams)
1. St. Henry 354

Kendig Memorial Golf Tournament at Echo Hills GC (16 teams)
6. Versailles 360

8/7 Boys Golf Scores

New Bremen Cardinal Invitational at Arrowhead GC (14 teams)
1. Minster 319, 5. Versailles 354, 11. New Bremen 408, 12. New Knoxville 415, 14. Delphos St. John’s NTS

Mercer County Invitational at Elks GC (6 teams)
1. Coldwater 350, 2. St. Henry 369, 3. Marion Local 402, 4. Fort Recovery 409, 6. Parkway 454