Fort Recovery Indians

Home/Member Schools/Fort Recovery Indians
Fort Recovery Indians2019-05-11T23:50:23-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 400 East Butler Street Fort Recovery, OH 45846
Principal: Bill Overla
Athletic Director: Kurt Rammel | Office Phone: 419-375-4111 | Email

Map to Fort Recovery Schools
Team Schedules

Fort Recovery MAC Championships

Baseball (1): 18
Boys Basketball (4): 12, 10, 99, 93
Girls Basketball (5): 91, 90, 89, 86, 82
Boys Cross Country (3): 97, 96, 95
Boys Golf (1): 00
Softball (2): 05, 04
Boys Track (1): 19
Volleyball (1): 89

Fort Recovery State Appearances

State Championships
2015 Football Division VII State Championship
1996 Boys Cross Country State Champion
1991 Girls Basketball State Champion
1990 Girls Basketball State Champion
1990 Volleyball State Champion
1971 Boys Basketball State Champion

State Runner-Up
1999 Boys Basketball Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2016 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2015 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2011 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
1969 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1953 Baseball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Paulding 56 Coldwater 34

Division IV Sectional Championships at St Marys
Minster 57 Parkway 23
Marion Local 51 Lima Central Catholic 48

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Fort Recovery 36 St. Henry 34
New Knoxville 44 New Bremen 36

2/21 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

New Bremen 47 Coldwater 45
Delphos St. John’s 49 St. Henry 37
Parkway 40 Minster 39
Marion Local 41 New Knoxville 29

Non-Conference:
Fort Recovery 49 South Adams 46

2019-2020 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

2019-2020 MAC Player of the Year: Ivy Wolf, Minster
2019-2020 MAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Holly Gann, Fort Recovery & Beth Streib, Marion Local

FIRST TEAM
Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater – 12
Val Muhlenkamp – Fort Recovery – 12
Heidi Rethman – Marion Local – 11
Janae Hoying – Minster – 11
Ivy Wolf – Minster – 11
Madison Cordonnier – New Bremen – 11
Ellie Gabel – New Knoxville – 10
Meg Jurosic – New Knoxville – 12
Alyssa Buschur – St. Henry – 12
Addy Vaughn – St. Henry – 12
Paige Gaynier – Delphos St. John’s – 11
Lindsey Winner – Versailles – 12

SECOND TEAM
Annelise Harlamert – Coldwater – 10
Kate Leichty – Coldwater – 12
Alli Vaughn – Fort Recovery – 11
Kierra Wendel – Fort Recovery – 11
Sammy Hoelscher – Marion Local – 10
Alana Pohlman – Marion Local – 11
Kaylee Freund – New Bremen – 10
Morgan Leffel – New Knoxville – 11
Gabrielle Stober – Parkway – 9
Danielle Kunk – Versailles – 12
Caitlin McEldowney – Versailles – 12
Brooke Stonebraker – Versailles – 12

HONORABLE MENTION
Coldwater: Riley Rismiller; Fort Recovery: Brooke Kahlig; Marion Local: Brooke Homan; Minster: Averi Wolf; New Bremen: Kira Bertke; New Knoxville: Jacklyn Leffel; Parkway: Claire Eichler; St. Henry: Marlee Vaughn; Delphos St. John’s: Melanie Koenig; Versailles: Hannah Barga

2/15 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Girls Division II Sectional Tournament at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. Coldwater 3677, 3. Minster 3148, 5. New Bremen 3079, 8. Marion Local 2788, 9. Fort Recovery 2701, 11. Parkway 1433
Individual District Qualifiers: 6. Ashton Ritter, New Bremen
Team Results | Individual Results

2020 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

Division II District at BGSU
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen

State Tournament Qualifiers:
Division II Boys
Division II Girls
Division I/II Diving

Division II Boys State Qualifiers
200 Yard Medley Relay: 18. Minster
50 Yard Freestyle: 21. Ben Stammen, Minster
100 Yard Backstroke: 19. Nicholas Clune, Minster; 24. Ryan Subler, Versailles

Division II Girls State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 10. Vivian Niekamp, New Bremen
200 Yard Medley Relay: 17. New Bremen
50 Yard Freestyle: 16. Macy May, Coldwater; 17. Tiana Mescher, Versailles
100 Yard Butterfly: 15. Macy May, Coldwater
100 Yard Freestyle: 19. Tiana Mescher, Versailles
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 16. Coldwater, 22. New Bremen
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 23. Coldwater

2/14 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Marion Local 47 Coldwater 30
Versailles 48 Delphos St. John’s 38
New Bremen 43 Fort Recovery 39
Minster 55 St. Henry 49
Parkway 50 New Knoxville 38

Versailles Boys Basketball – 2020 MAC Champions

2/14 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Boys Division II Sectional Tournament at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. Coldwater 4181, 2. New Bremen 3857, 3. St. Henry 3840, 4. Fort Recovery 3673, 5. Minster 3624, 6. Marion Local 3507, Parkway NTS
Individual District Qualifiers: 4. Isaiah Vanderhorst, Minster; 5. Thomas Etzler, Parkway; 7. Kurtis Billerman, Marion Local
Team Results | Individual Results