Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays

//Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays2018-08-10T21:14:01+00:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 515 E. Second St. Delphos, OH 45833
Principal: Adam Lee
Athletic Director: Todd Schulte | Office Phone: 419-692-5371 ext 1145 | Email
Assistant Athletic Director: Aaron Elwer | Office Phone: 419-692-5371 ext 1152 | Email

Map to Delphos St. John’s Schools
Team Schedules

Delphos St. John’s MAC Championships

Baseball (1): 11
Boys Basketball (9): 13, 10, 05, 03, 02, 98, 89, 87, 83
Girls Basketball (6): 09, 07, 02, 00, 99, 87
Boys Cross Country (6): 94, 93, 91, 90, 88, 84
Girls Cross Country (2): 93, 92
Football (9): 10, 09, 00, 99, 98, 97, 94, 91, 89
Boys Golf (1): 01
Girls Golf (1): 09
Boys Track (1): 90

Delphos St. John’s State Appearances

State Championships
2010 Football Division VI State Championship
2008 Football Division VI State Championship
2005 Football Division VI State Championship
2002 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2002 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
1999 Football Division VI State Championship
1998 Boys Golf Division III Individual State Championship – Andy Miller
1998 Football Division VI State Championship
1997 Football Division VI State Championship
1987 Girls Basketball Class A State Championship
1983 Boys Basketball Class A State Championship
1980 Girls Basketball Class AA State Championship
1979 Girls Basketball Class AA State Championship
1977 Girls Basketball Class A State Championship
1949 Boys Basketball Class B State Championship

State Runner-Up
2009 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2001 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1998 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1973 Boys Basketball Class AA State Runner-Up
1954 Boys Basketball Class B State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2011 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2011 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2003 Football Division V State Semifinalists
2002 Football Division V State Semifinalists
2000 Football Division VI State Semifinalists
2000 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalists
1995 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalists
1994 Football Division VI State Semifinalists
1990 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalists
1984 Girls Basketball Class A State Semifinalists
1983 Girls Basketball Class A State Semifinalists
1982 Boys Basketball Class A State Semifinalists
1978 Girls Basketball Class AA State Semifinalists
1924 Boys Basketball State Semifinalists

News & Scores

8/16 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry 170, Marion Local 199

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Versailles 186, New Bremen 219

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
Coldwater 162, Parkway 208

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
Minster 159, Fort Recovery 211

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Delphos St. John’s 177, New Knoxville 226

8/13 MAC Boys Golf Scores

Minster 161, Delphos St. John’s 170
Versailles 167, Marion Local 199
New Knoxville 207, New Bremen 217

Non-Conference:
Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Fort Recovery 192, Houston 202

Lincolnview Invitational at Hickory Sticks GC (6 teams)
1. St. Henry 332, 6. Parkway 460

8/10 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Tri-Meet at Delphos Country Club GC
St. Henry, Delphos St. John’s
New Bremen 189, Delphos St. John’s 230

Non-Conference:
Tri-Meet at Delphos Country Club GC
Wapakoneta 200, Marion Local 245
Delphos Jefferson 222, Marion Local 245

Dual at Arrowhead GC
Fort Loramie 199, Minster 236

8/8 Boys Golf Scores

Auglaize County Invitational at Arrowhead GC (6 teams)
1. Minster 330, 4. New Knoxville 392, 5. New Bremen 407

Kalida Invitational at Country Acres (17 teams)
7. Delphos St. John’s 349

Wildcat Invitational at Stone Ridge GC (13 teams)
1. St. Henry 354

Kendig Memorial Golf Tournament at Echo Hills GC (16 teams)
6. Versailles 360

8/7 Boys Golf Scores

New Bremen Cardinal Invitational at Arrowhead GC (14 teams)
1. Minster 319, 5. Versailles 354, 11. New Bremen 408, 12. New Knoxville 415, 14. Delphos St. John’s NTS

Mercer County Invitational at Elks GC (6 teams)
1. Coldwater 350, 2. St. Henry 369, 3. Marion Local 402, 4. Fort Recovery 409, 6. Parkway 454

2018 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division II State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
12. Versailles 18, 66. Coldwater 1
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles DNQ for Finals
3200 Meter Run: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles (State Champion)
Discus Throw: 8. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater
High Jump: 11. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
Long Jump: 15. Kyle Jones, Versailles
Shot Put: 6. A.J. Ahrens, Versailles
Pole Vault: 14. Luke Shellhaas, Versailles

Girls
12. Versailles 16
4×100 Meter Relay: 8. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Ellen Peters/Ali Moran/Ava Moran)
4×200 Meter Relay: 6. Versailles (Cassie Peters/Liz Watren/Ali Moran/Ellen Peters)
800 Meter Run: 16. Kenia McEldowney, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Liz Watren/Lindsey Winner/Kenia McEldowney/Ellen Peters)
Long Jump: 10. Katie Alig, Coldwater
Pole Vault: 3. Lucy Prakel, Versailles

Complete Results

Division III State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
18. Fort Recovery 10, 34. Minster 6, 66. Marion Local 1
100 Meter Dash: 5. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×200 Meter Relay: 9. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jared Timmerman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
4×100 Meter Relay: 8. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jacob Acheson/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
400 Meter Dash: 8. John Tangeman, Marion Local
200 Meter Dash: 4. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×400 Meter Relay: Fort Recovery (Owen Moorman/Jacob Acheson/Jared Timmerman/Drew Muhlenkamp) DNQ for Finals; Marion Local (Luke Schwieterman/Austin Kremer/Caleb Bruns/John Tangeman) DNQ for Finals
Discus Throw: 3. Max Prenger, Minster; 16. John Dirksen, Marion Local
Shot Put: 11. John Dirksen, Marion Local

Girls
1. Minster 57 (Team State Champions); 44. New Bremen 4, 47. Parkway 3, 57. Delphos St. John’s 1
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Cassie Francis/Kaitlynn Albers/Emma Watcke/Madeline Magoto) (State Champion)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: Tess Lane, New Bremen DNQ for Finals
4×200 Meter Relay: 9. Minster (Paige Thobe/Jessica Falk/Lillian Hirschfeld/Ivy Wolf)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster (State Champion); 11. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Minster (Ivy Wolf/Jessica Falk/Lillian Hirschfeld/Paige Thobe)
400 Meter Dash: 6. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; Cassidy Martin, Fort Recovery DNQ for Finals
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 9. Julia Goettemoeller, New Bremen
800 Meter Run: 3. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 4. Cassie Francis, Minster
200 Meter Dash: Sydney Crouch, Parkway DNQ for Finals
3200 Meter Run: 2. Emma Watcke, Minster (State Runner-Up); 10. Gwen Meiring, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Minster (Cassie Francis/Janae Hoying/Madeline Magoto/Lillian Hirschfeld); 8. New Bremen (Julia Goettemoeller/Rachel Kremer/Macy Puthoff/Paige Jones)
High Jump: 13. Elli Roetgerman, New Bremen
Long Jump: 5. Paige Thobe, Minster; 6. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 10. Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local
Shot Put: 8. Jill Gemmer, Delphos St. John’s; 12. Erin Scott, New Knoxville
Pole Vault: 5. Grace Butler, Minster; 13. Celeste Kuck, New Bremen

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Coldwater

Elida Regional
Coldwater

Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery

Dayton District
Versailles

Division IV
Springfield Regional
Minster

Coldwater District
Delphos St. John’s, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division II Regional at Piqua
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
2. Versailles 64, 20. Coldwater 9
Boys State Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 4. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater
Long Jump:  4. Kyle Jones, Versailles
Pole Vault: 2. Luke Shellhaas, Versailles
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 3. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
1600 Meter Run: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 3. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
3200 Meter Run: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
High Jump: 4. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
Shot Put: 2. A.J. Ahrens, Versailles

Girls
3. Versailles 43, 21. Coldwater 12
Girls State Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Ellen Peters/Liz Watren/Ali Moran/Cassie Peters)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Ellen Peters/Ali Moran/Ava Moran)
800 Meter Run: 2. Kenia McEldowney, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Liz Watren/Lindsey Winner/Kenia McEldowney/Ellen Peters)
Long Jump: 4. Katie Alig, Coldwater
Pole Vault: 2. Lucy Prakel, Versailles

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
3. Fort Recovery 47, 5. Marion Local 31, 13. Minster 18, 24. Parkway 9, 36. St. Henry 3, 36. Delphos St. John’s 3
Boys State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jared Timmerman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jacob Acheson/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
400 Meter Dash: 3. John Tangeman, Marion Local
200 Meter Dash: 1. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Owen Moorman/Jacob Acheson/Jared Timmerman/Drew Muhlenkamp); 2. Marion Local (Luke Schwieterman/Austin Kremer/Caleb Bruns/John Tangeman)
Discus Throw: 2. John Dirksen, Marion Local; 3. Max Prenger, Minster
Shot Put: 3. John Dirksen, Marion Local

Girls
1. Minster 85, 5. New Bremen 41, 19. Parkway 9, 19. Marion Local 9, 24. New Knoxville 6, 28. Delphos St. John’s 5, 29. Fort Recovery 4,
Girls State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Cassie Francis/Kaitlynn Albers/Emma Watcke/Madeline Magoto)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 4. Tess Lane, New Bremen
4×200 Meter Relay: 6. Minster (Paige Thobe/Jessica Falk/Lillian Hirschfeld/Ivy Wolf)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster; 4. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 6. Minster (Paige Thobe/Jessica Falk/Lillian Hirschfeld/Ivy Wolf)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; 5. Cassidy Martin, Fort Recovery
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 2. Julia Goettemoeller, New Bremen
800 Meter Run: 1. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 2. Cassie Francis, Minster
200 Meter Dash: 5. Sydney Crouch, Parkway
3200 Meter Run: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster; 5. Gwen Meiring, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Cassie Francis/Lillian Hirschfeld/Madeline Magoto/Courtney Prenger); 3. New Bremen (Julia Goettemoeller/Rachel Kremer/Macy Puthoff/Paige Jones)
High Jump: 4. Elli Roetgerman, New Bremen
Long Jump: 1. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 3. Paige Thobe, Minster; 4. Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local
Shot Put: 3. Erin Scott, New Knoxville; 4. Jill Gemmer, Delphos St. John’s
Pole Vault: 2. Grace Butler, Minster; 4. Celeste Kuck, New Bremen

Complete Results