Coldwater Cavaliers

//Coldwater Cavaliers
Coldwater Cavaliers2019-06-09T22:33:54-04:00

Official Athletic Website
Coldwater Football Website

Address: 310 North Second Street Coldwater, OH 45828
Principal: Jason Hemmelgarn
Athletic Director: Eric Goodwin | Office Phone: 419-678-4821 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Coldwater Schools

Coldwater MAC Championships

Baseball (31): 19, 17, 16, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 05, 04, 01, 00, 97, 96, 94, 93, 92, 91, 88, 87, 86, 84, 83, 82, 81, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75, 74
Boys Basketball (8): 03, 95, 94, 87, 84, 82, 78, 74
Girls Basketball (6): 95, 94, 93, 92, 85, 81
Boys Cross Country (14): 12, 11, 06, 05, 03, 01, 98, 85, 82, 77, 76, 75, 74, 73
Girls Cross Country (2): 12, 11
Football (19): 16, 15, 12, 08, 06, 05, 04, 02, 01, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 80, 77, 76, 75
Boys Golf (1): 94
Softball (4): 08, 07, 02, 00
Boys Track (7): 04, 84, 83, 80, 78, 75, 74
Girls Track (6): 19, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93
Volleyball (2): 17, 14

WOHSBC Championships
Boys Bowling (5): 13, 10, 09, 08, 07
Girls Bowling (5): 13, 12, 11, 10, 09

Coldwater State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Baseball Division III State Championship
2017 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2015 Football Division V State Championship
2015 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2015 Boys Bowling Division II State Championship
2014 Football Division V State Championship
2014 Baseball Division III State Championship
2013 Football Division V State Championship
2013 Girls Bowling State Championship
2012 Football Division V State Championship
2012 Boys Bowling State Championship
2012 Girls Bowling State Championship
2007 Football Division IV State Championship
2007 Boys Bowling Division I State Championship
2005 Football Division IV State Championship
1996 Girls Track Division II State Championship
1995 Girls Track Division III State Championship
1994 Girls Track Division III State Championship
1992 Baseball Division III State Championship
1992 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
1990 Baseball Class A State Championship
1990 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
1987 Baseball Class AA State Championship
1984 Baseball Class AA State Championship
1983 Baseball Class AA State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2017 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2012 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2010 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2009 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2004 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1999 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
1998 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1996 Softball Division III State Runner-Up
1991 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball Class AA State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Girls Cross Country Division III State 3rd Place
2011 Boys Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2009 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
2008 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
2004 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
2001 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
2000 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1996 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1995 Football Division V State Semi-Finalists
1995 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1994 Volleyball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1993 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1993 Boys Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1988 Girls Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1985 Girls Basketball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
1972 Baseball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
1961 Baseball Class A State Semi-Finalists
1941 Baseball Class B State Semi-Finalists
1938 Baseball Class B State Semi-Finalists

State Qualifiers
2008 Girls Bowling Division I Qualifier
2008 Boys Bowling Division I 3rd in State
2007 Girls Bowling Division I Qualifier
2006 Boys Cross Country Division III Qualifier
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III Qualifier
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III Qualifier
1998 Boys Cross Country Division III Qualifier
1997 Girls Track Division II 4th in State
1995 Gymnastics Division I Qualifier
1974 Boys Cross Country Class AA Qualifier

News & Scores

2019 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams

Division III
1st Team Infielder: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater
Honorable Mention: Cole Frilling, Coldwater

Division IV
Division IV Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss, Minster
1st Team 1st Base: Jack Heitbrink, Minster
2nd Team Pitcher: Spencer Alig, New Bremen
2nd Team Outfielder: Jack Olberding, Minster
Honorable Mention: Rylee Deitsch, St. Henry
Honorable Mention: Mitchell Hays, New Bremen
Honorable Mention: Jay Knapke, St. Henry

Complete 2019 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams

June 12th, 2019|Categories: Baseball, Coldwater Cavaliers, MAC, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, Scores, St. Henry Redskins|Tags: |

2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium,  The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division II
Girls
55. Versailles 3
4×200 Meter Relay: 7. Versailles (Ali Moran/Kate Griesdorn/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
200 Meter Dash: 11. Ava Moran, Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Ali Moran/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
Pole Vault: 8. Lucy Prakel, Versailles; 16. Jessica Break, Coldwater
Shot Put: 9. Katie Alig, Coldwater

Complete Results

Division III
Boys

7. Fort Recovery 23
4×800 Meter Relay: 17. Minster (Luke Barga/Austin Felice/Brady Hoelscher/Alex Albers)
100 Meter Dash: 6. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jacob Acheson/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jared Timmerman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
400 Meter Dash: 9. Drew Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery; 12. John Tangeman, Marion Local
200 Meter Dash: 6. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 11. Alex Albers, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Fort Recovery (Owen Moorman/Jacob Acheson/Jared Timmerman/Drew Muhlenkamp); 9. Minster (Broc Miller/Carson Prenger/Brady Hoelscher/Devon Schultz); 10. Marion Local (Austin Wendel/Alex Klosterman/Luke Schwieterman/John Tangeman)
Discus Throw: 17. Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s
High Jump: 9. Nick Tangeman, Marion Local
Long Jump: 8. Nick Tangeman, Marion Local; 11. Jared Timmerman, Fort Recovery
Shot Put: 10. Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s; 14. Eric Schlarman, Marion Local
Pole Vault: 11. Broc Miller, Minster

Girls
5. Minster 25, 37. New Bremen 5, 53. Marion Local 2
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Kaitlynn Albers/Ella Boate/Gwendolyn Meiring/Madeline Magoto); 10. Fort Recovery (Kierra Wendel/Cassidy Martin/Ava Bubp/Chloe Will)
1600 Meter Run: 7. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster
400 Meter Dash: 13. Rachel Barrett, Parkway
800 Meter Run: 2. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 9. Kierra Wendel, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 6. Gwendolyn Meiring, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 5. Minster (Kaitlynn Albers/Jenna Heuker/Ava Grieshop/Madeline Magoto); 7. Marion Local (Lynn Schwieterman/Brooke Homan/Alana Pohlman/Sam Hoelscher); 12. Fort Recovery (Kierra Wendel/Abbie Francis/Chloe Will/Cassidy Martin)
High Jump: 17. Melisa Waterman, New Knoxville
Long Jump: 4. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 13. Addison Mueller, Delphos St. John’s

Complete Results

2019 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Coldwater

Fairborn Regional
Versailles

Elida Regional
Coldwater

Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery

Southwest 1 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Springfield Regional
Minster

Coldwater District
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Delphos St. John’s

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division II Regional at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
40. Coldwater 2.5
State Qualifiers:
none

Girls
7. Coldwater 33, 7. Versailles 33
State Qualifiers:
200 Meter Dash: 3. Ava Moran, Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Ali Moran/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Kate Griesdorn/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
Pole Vault: 1. Jessica Break, Coldwater; 2. Lucy Prakel, Versailles
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Troy
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
3. Fort Recovery 60, 6. Marion Local 32, 11. Minster 25, 19. Delphos St. John’s 13, 30. St. Henry 3
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Minster (Luke Barga/Austin Felice/Brady Hoelscher/Alex Albers)
100 Meter Dash: 3. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Owen Moorman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jared Timmerman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Drew Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery; 4. John Tangeman, Marion Local
200 Meter Dash: 2. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 4. Alex Albers, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Owen Moorman/Jacob Acheson/Jared Timmerman/Drew Muhlenkamp); 4. Minster (Broc Miller/Carson Prenger/Brady Hoelscher/Devon Schultz)
Discus Throw: 4. Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s
High Jump: 3. Nick Tangeman, Marion Local
Long Jump: 2. Nick Tangeman, Marion Local; 4. Jared Timmerman, Fort Recovery
Shot Put: 2. Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Eric Schlarman, Marion Local
Pole Vault: 3. Broc Miller, Minster

Girls
3. Minster 45, 8. Fort Recovery 30, 11. Marion Local 19; 14. New Bremen 16.5; 23. New Knoxville 8, 26. Delphos St. John’s 6, 29. Parkway 5
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Kaitlynn Albers/Ella Boate/Gwendolyn Meiring/Madeline Magoto); 4. Fort Recovery (Kierra Wendel/Cassidy Martin/Ava Bubp/Chloe Will)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster
400 Meter Dash: 4. Rachel Barrett, Parkway
800 Meter Run: 1. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 3. Kierra Wendel, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 4. Gwendolyn Meiring, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Kaitlynn Albers/Jenna Heuker/Ava Grieshop/Madeline Magoto); 3. Marion Local (Lynn Schwieterman/Brooke Homan/Alana Pohlman/Sam Hoelscher)
High Jump: 4. Melisa Waterman, New Knoxville
Long Jump: 1. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 4. Addison Mueller, Delphos St. John’s
Complete Results

2019 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bath District
Coldwater

Southwest District 2
Versailles

Division IV
Greenville Regional
Minster

Elida District
Parkway

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, St. Henry

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District at Defiance
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
14. Coldwater 18
Regional Qualifiers
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Tyler Schwieterman, Coldwater
Pole Vault: 3. Galen Backs, Coldwater

Girls
1. Coldwater 78.5
Regional Qualifiers
800 Meter Run: 4. Beth Honigford, Coldwater
1600 Meter Run: 3. Haley Alig, Coldwater
3200 Meter Run: 2. Haley Alig, Coldwater
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 3. Shelby Giere, Coldwater
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Coldwater (Sara Honigford/Beth Honigford/Maria Clune/Ava Giere)
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Coldwater (Haley Alig/Sara Honigford/Beth Honigford/Brittany Walterbusch)
Pole Vault: 1. Jessica Break, Coldwater
Long Jump: 3. Katie Alig, Coldwater
Shot Put: 2. Katie Alig, Coldwater
Complete Results

Division II District at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
8. Versailles 42
Regional Qualifiers
Pole Vault: Evan VanSkyock, Versailles
Shot Put: 2. Brayden Keihl, Versailles
Discus Throw: 3. Ben Albers, Versailles

Girls
3. Versailles 82
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 2. Ava Moran, Versailles
200 Meter Dash: 1. Ava Moran, Versailles
800 Meter Run: 4. Maria Mangen, Versailles
1600 Meter Run: 4. Maria Mangen, Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Ali Moran/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Kate Griesdorn/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Kate Griesdorn/Jenna Marshal/Allison Mangen/Liz Watren)
Pole Vault: Lucy Prakel, Versailles
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy.
Boys
1. Fort Recovery 90, 2. Marion Local 85.5, 4. Minster 77, 9. Parkway 30, 10. St. Henry 29, 11. Delphos St. John’s 21, 14. New Bremen 9, 18. New Knoxville 2
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Luke Barga/Austin Felice/Brady Hoelscher/Alex Albers); 3. Marion Local (Austin Kremer/Aaron Broering/Cody Pohlman/Charlie Huelsman); 4. St. Henry (Seth Brookhart/Blake Ontrop/Blake Beyke/Matthew Rindler)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery; 2. Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery; 4. Ryan Post, St. Henry
100 Meter Dash: 2. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery; 4. Jared Timmerman, Fort Recovery
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Owen Moorman/Brayden Schoen/Jacob Acheson)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Luke Barga, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jared Timmerman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Drew Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery; 2. John Tangeman, Marion Local; 3. Devon Schultz, Minster
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Austin Wendel, Marion Local
800 Meter Run: 1. Charlie Huelsman, Marion Local; 2. Austin Felice, Minster; 3. Matthew Rindler, St. Henry
200 Meter Dash: 2. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 1. Alex Albers, Minster; 3. Matt Gaerke, Parkway; 4. Kyle Roth, Parkway
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Owen Moorman/Jacob Acheson/Jared Timmerman/Drew Muhlenkamp); 2. Marion Local (Luke Schwieterman/Austin Wendel/Alex Klosterman/John Tangeman); 4. Minster (Broc Miller/Carson Prenger/Brady Hoelscher/Devon Schultz)
Discus Throw: 2. Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Sam Huelsman, Marion Local
High Jump: 3. Nick Tangeman, Marion Local
Long Jump: 1. Jared Timmerman, Fort Recovery; 4. Nick Tangeman, Marion Local
Shot Put: 1. Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s; 2. Eric Schlarman, Marion Local; 3. Jacob Rindler, New Bremen
Pole Vault: 1. Broc Miller, Minster; 3. Ryan Post, St. Henry

Girls
1. Minster 104, 4. Marion Local 72, 5. Fort Recovery 68, 6. New Knoxville 53, 7. New Bremen 47, 9. Delphos St. John’s 30, 11. St. Henry 20, 12. Parkway 18
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Kaitlynn Albers/Ella Boate/Gwen Meiring/Madeline Magoto); 2. Fort Recovery (Kierra Wendel/Cassidy Martin/Ava Bubp/Chloe Will); 3. Marion Local (Kelsey Broering/Becca Rindler/Grace Knapke/Sam Hoelscher)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local; 3. Jenna Heuker, Minster; 4. Cora Stammen, St. Henry
100 Meter Dash: 4. Rachel Barrett, Parkway
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Marion Local (Sam Hoelscher/Natalie Rethman/Brooke Homan/Lizzy Homan); 4. Fort Recovery (Abbie Francis/Cassidy Martin/Audrey Guggenbiller/Kierra Wendel)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster; 3. Chloe Will, Fort Recovery; 4. Mason Pohl, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Marion Local (Lynn Schwieterman/Brooke Homan/Lizzy Homan/Natalie Rethman); 4. Delphos St. John’s (Addison Mueller/Melanie Koeing/Taylor Zuber/Elly Wrasman)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Rachel Barrett, Parkway; 2. Cassidy Martin, Fort Recovery; 3. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 4. Alana Pohlman, Marion Local
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Jenna Heuker, Minster; 4. Sam Hoelscher, Marion Local
800 Meter Run: 1. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 2. Kierra Wendel, Fort Recovery; 3. Ella Boate, Minster
200 Meter Dash: 2. Lola Thompson, New Knoxville; 4. Taylor Zuber, Delphos St. John’s
3200 Meter Run: 1. Gwen Meiring, Minster; 2. Mackenzie Bohman, Minster; 3. Chloe Will, Fort Recovery
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Kaitlynn Albers/Jenna Heuker/Mason Pohl/Madeline Magoto); 2. Marion Local (Lynn Schwieterman/Brooke Homan/Alana Pohlman/Sam Hoelscher); 3. Fort Recovery (Kierra Wendel/Abbie Francis/Chloe Will/Cassidy Martin)
High Jump: 1. Melisa Waterman, New Knoxville; 2. Elli Roetgerman, New Bremen; 3. Jacklyn Leffel, New Knoxville; 4. Hannah Pack, Minster
Long Jump: 1. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 2. Addison Mueller, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local
Shot Put: 1. Whitley Rammel, Fort Recovery; 2. Erin Scott, New Knoxville
Pole Vault: 1. Jessica Langenkamp, St. Henry; 2. Lizzy Homan, Marion Local; 2. Vivian Neikamp, New Bremen; 4. Diana Heitkamp, New Bremen
Complete Results