Minster Wildcats

Home/News/Minster Wildcats

12/21 Boys Basketball Scores

Coldwater 56 Ayersville 32
Delphos St. John’s 52 Ottoville 31
Fort Recovery 61 Ansonia 46
Shawnee 65 Marion Local 46
Minster 70 Mississinawa Valley 52
New Bremen 57 Anna 54
New Knoxville 59 Temple Christian 34
St. Marys 41 Parkway 37
Versailles 54 Russia 48

12/7 Boys Basketball Scores

Jackson Center 43 Coldwater 32
Delphos St. John’s 54 Elida 52
Fort Recovery 47 Jay County 37
Minster 56 Legacy Christian 36
St. Marys 51 New Bremen 31
Crestview 63 Parkway 56, OT
Shawnee 73 St. Henry 66
Versailles 60 Covington 35

MAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

 

12/5 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

New Bremen 51 Coldwater 39
St. Henry 58 Delphos St. John’s 46
Versailles 42 Fort Recovery 40
Marion Local 40 New Knoxville 37
Minster 58 Parkway 25

2019 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

The MAC was represented by multiple student athletes on the 2019 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams.

Division VI
1st Team
Quarterback: Bart Bixler, Anna, 5-11, 170, sr.
Running Back: Riley Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, 185, sr. (Division VI Co-Offensive Player of the Year)
Wide Receiver: Trent Roetgerman, Minster, 6-2, 190, sr.
Defensive Line: Wil Luthman, Anna, 6-2, 255, sr.

2nd Team
Running Back: Alex Schmitmeyer, Minster, 6-0, 180, sr.
Defensive Back: Isaac Lininger, Anna, 6-0, 165, sr.

3rd Team
Wide Receiver: Noah Miller, Coldwater, 6-5, 222, sr.
Offensive Line: Dylan Sharp, Minster, 6-3, 270, sr.
Defensive Line: Malachi Minnich, Anna, 6-2, 220, sr.

Special Mention
Offensive Line: Luke Dye, Anna, 6-0, 250, sr.
Kicker: Blake Dippold, Coldwater, 5-11, 218, sr.

Division VII
1st Team
Defensive Line: Matt Everman, Marion Local, 6-1, 205, sr. (Division VII Co-Defensive Player of the Year)
Linebacker: Grant Meier, Marion Local, 5-11, 185, jr.

2nd Team
Wide Receiver: Charles Huelsman, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, jr.
Defensive Back: Mitchell Hays, New Bremen, 5-11, 167, jr.

Special Mention
Running Back: Brandon Fleck, Marion Local, 6-0, 195, sr.
Offensive Line: Nathan Ungrun, Marion Local, 6-4, 265, sr.
Kicker: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, sr.
Defensive Back: Peyton Otte, Marion Local, 5-10, 170, so.

Complete 2019 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

2019 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division VI State Final 4
Anna
State Semifinal: Anna 36 Mechanicsburg 6
State Championship: Anna 48 New Middletown Springfield 14

Division VI, Region 23
4. Minster, 5. Anna, 6. Coldwater
Regional Quarterfinal: 5) Anna 47 4) Minster 21
Regional Quarterfinal: 3) Archbold 27 6) Coldwater 21
Regional Semifinal: 5) Anna 54 8) Fairview 20
Regional Championship: 5) Anna 42 3) Archbold 7

Division VII State Final 4
Marion Local
State Semifinal: Marion Local 40 Patrick Henry 6
State Championship: Marion Local 28 Lucas 6

Division VII, Region 28
2. Marion Local, 8. New Bremen
Regional Quarterfinal: 2) Marion Local 56 7) Mississinawa Valley 6
Regional Quarterfinal: 8) New Bremen 45 1) New Miami 15
Regional Semifinal: 2) Marion Local 24 3) Fort Loramie 21, OT
Regional Semifinal: 8) New Bremen 42 5) Perry 14
Regional Championship: 2) Marion Local 27 8) New Bremen 0