1/18 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Coldwater 71 Delphos St. John’s 49
Fort Recovery 75 New Knoxville 51
Minster 45 Marion Local 42
New Bremen 51 Parkway 48
St. Henry 65 Versailles 62

1/17 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Delphos St. John’s 49 Coldwater 46
New Knoxville 37 Fort Recovery 24
Minster 47 Marion Local 36
New Bremen 61 Parkway 13
Versailles 49 St. Henry 43

1/11 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Minster 51 Coldwater 42
Delphos St. John’s 59 Fort Recovery 44
Marion Local 68 Parkway 38
St. Henry 61 New Bremen 31
Versailles 57 New Knoxville 18

1/10 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Minster 49 Coldwater 26
Delphos St. John’s 42 Fort Recovery 40
Marion Local 45 Parkway 18
St. Henry 44 New Bremen 38
Versailles 45 New Knoxville 35

1/3 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Coldwater 54 Parkway 30
Delphos St. John’s 70 New Knoxville 69
Minster 54 Fort Recovery 24
St. Henry 45 Marion Local 38
Versailles 69 New Bremen 55

12/14 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

St. Henry 43 Coldwater 33
Delphos St. John’s 49 Minster 45
Fort Recovery 61 Parkway 58
Marion Local at Versailles (ppd to 12/21)
New Bremen 57 New Knoxville 30

12/13 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Coldwater 36 St. Henry 33
Minster 69 Delphos St. John’s 48
Fort Recovery 68 Parkway 19
Versailles 56 Marion Local 47, OT
New Bremen 33 New Knoxville 29

12/7 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Versailles 51 Fort Recovery 45

Non-Conference:
Kenton 51 Coldwater 50
Wapakoneta at Marion Local (ppd to 2/4)
Celina 60 New Bremen 41
Allen East 42 New Knoxville 25
Van Wert 56 Parkway 50
St. Marys at St. Henry (ppd to 1/22)

12/6 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

New Bremen 42 Coldwater 37
St. Henry 39 Delphos St. John’s 36
Versailles 38 Fort Recovery 30
New Knoxville 59 Marion Local 33
Minster 73 Parkway 7

MAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

 

2018 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

The MAC was represented by multiple student athletes on the 2018 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams.

Division V
1st Team
Running Back: Riley Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Special Mention
Isaac Dodds, Anna
Evan Hiestand, Versailles
Kamren Steward, Anna

Division VI
1st Team
Wide Receiver: Nick Tangeman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4, 175, Sr.
Linebacker: Sam Huelsman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4, 230, Sr. (Defensive Player of the Year)
Defensive Back: Matt Rethman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, 155, Sr.

2nd Team
Running Back: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Offensive Lineman: Payton Lange, St. Henry, 6-3, 220, Sr.
Kicker: Blake Dippold, Coldwater, 5-9, 190, Jr.

3rd Team
Offensive Lineman: Reece Eifert, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 200, sr.

Special Mention
Nathan Bruns, Maria Stein Marion Local
Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater
Cole Frilling, Coldwater
Mitch Niekamp, Coldwater
Brandon Fleck, Maria Stein Marion Local

Complete 2018 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

2018 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division V
Region 18
Anna
Division V, Region 18 Regional Quarterfinal at Elyria Catholic: Elyria Catholic 42 Anna 35

Division VI
State Final 4
Marion Local
Division VI State Championship: Kirtland 16 Marion Local 7
Division VI State Semifinal at Lima Senior: Marion Local 34 Seneca East 6

Region 24
Coldwater, Marion Local, St. Henry
Division VI, Region 24 Regional Championship at Sidney: Marion Local 40 Coldwater 19
Division VI, Region 24 Regional Semifinal at Sidney: Coldwater 20 St. Henry 19
Divison VI, Region 24 Regional Semifinal at Wapakoneta: Marion Local 33 Lima Central Catholic 17
Division VI, Region 24 Regional Quarterfinals at Coldwater: Coldwater 49 Deer Park 14
Division VI, Region 24 Regional Quarterfinals at Marion Local: Marion Local 55 Spencerville 7
Division VI, Region 24 Regional Quarterfinals at Mechanicsburg: St. Henry 37 Mechanicsburg 7

Division VII
Region 28
Minster
Division VII, Region 28 Regional Semifinal at Wapakoneta: Crestview 28 Minster 14
Division VII, Region 28 Regional Quarterfinal at Minster: Minster 51 Riverside 6

2018 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Versailles

Kettering Regional
Versailles

Kalida District
Coldwater

Clayton 1 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
New Bremen

Clayton Regional
New Bremen

Van Wert District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 10

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Anna 267.9/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Anna & St. Henry 36
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Minster 6.26
Team Passing: Coldwater 198.3/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 24
Team Passing Interceptions: St. Henry 5
Team Total Offense: Marion Local 383.1/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 38.6/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 27.8

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 73.2/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.6/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 8
Team Passing Defense: St. Henry 58.1/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 2
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 18
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 131.3/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 9.5/game

Penalty Yards: St. Henry 258
Turnover Ratio: Anna +14

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 1604 yards (160.4/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 25
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 7.0
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1975 yards (197.5/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 23
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Nate Bruns, Marion Local 18.1
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 803 yards (80.3/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 48 (4.8/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 24.3
Receiving TD’s: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 11
Scoring: Riley Huelskamp, Anna 162 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 122 tackles (12.2/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 11
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster 6
Fumble Recoveries: 4 tied with 3

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 53 points
Field Goals Made: Blake Dippold, Coldwater 6
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 44
Punting (minimum 10 punts): Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 39.5
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 685 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 210 yards

Special thanks to Robb Hemmelgarn for compiling the statistics.

Complete Week 10 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2018 MAC Football All-Conference Teams

MAC Offensive Player of the Year: Zach Niekamp, Running Back, St. Henry
MAC Defensive Player of the Year: Sam Huelsman, Outside Linebacker, Marion Local
MAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Nick Marino, Anna & Tim Goodwin, Marion Local

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE END
Cody Frericks – Minster

RECEIVERS/SPLIT ENDS
Jeffrey Richards – Anna
Cole Frilling – Coldwater
Nick Tangeman – Marion Local

PUNTER
Brandon Fleck – Marion Local

KICKER
Blake Dippold – Coldwater

CENTER
Isaac Dodds – Anna

GUARDS
Brayden Farley – Anna
Payton Lange – St. Henry

TACKLES
Jack Knapke – Fort Recovery
Devin Siefring – St. Henry

QUARTERBACK
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local

RUNNING BACKS
Riley Huelskamp – Anna
Nolan Habodasz – Marion Local
Zach Niekamp – St. Henry

UTILITY/ATHLETES
Bart Bixler – Anna
Jake Hemmelgarn – Coldwater     

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE ENDS
Brandon Heitkamp – New Bremen
Evan Hiestand – Versailles

INTERIOR LINEMEN
Darrin Hays – Marion Local
Jacob Rindler – New Bremen

INSIDE LINEBACKERS
Mitch Niekamp – Coldwater
August Boehnlein – Minster

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
Ben Wenning – Coldwater
Sam Huelsman – Marion Local

CORNERBACKS
Matt Rethman – Marion Local
Jay Knapke – St. Henry

SAFETIES
John Tangeman – Marion Local
Sam Lefeld – St. Henry

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE END
Evan Hiestand – Versailles

RECEIVERS/SPLIT ENDS
Gavin Thobe – Fort Recovery
Bryce Blickle – New Bremen
Jay Knapke – St. Henry

PUNTER
Jacob Wenning – Coldwater

KICKER
Ryan Bertke – New Bremen

CENTER
Brandon Siegrist – Fort Recovery
Reece Eifert – Marion Local

GUARDS
Derek Wilker – Marion Local
Sam Schmiesing – Minster

TACKLES
Eric Schlarman – Marion Local
Ben Kuck – New Bremen

QUARTERBACK
Clay Schmitz – Fort Recovery

RUNNING BACKS
Mitch Niekamp – Coldwater
Alex Schmitmeyer – Minster
Nick Hawk – Parkway

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE ENDS
Isaac Dodds – Anna
Payton Lange – St. Henry

INTERIOR LINEMEN
Brayden Farley – Anna
Cameron McEldowney – St. Henry

INSIDE LINEBACKERS
Kam Steward – Anna
Jaren Fishbaugh – St. Henry

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
Jeffrey Richards – Anna
Ethan Thieman – St. Henry

CORNERBACKS
Justin Schwieterman – Coldwater
Mike Ketner – Minster

SAFETIES
Brandon Shannon – Anna
Myles Blasingame – Coldwater
Curtis Schwinnen – Delphos St. John’s

HONORABLE MENTION
Anna: Luke Cantrell, Isaac Lininger, Jarred Seigle, Dylan Steinke-Ellinger
Coldwater: Paul Buschur, Evan Dysert, AJ Kunk, Alex May, Noah Miller, Nolan Tobe
Delphos St. John’s: Hunter Bonifas, Lucas Metcalfe, Dominic Metzger, Jared Wurst
Fort Recovery: Josh Muhlenkamp, Clayton Pearson, Braydon Schoen, Owen Sheridan, Kaden Will
Marion Local: Lucas Bertke, Matt Everman, Alex Klosterman, Grant Meier
Minster: Dustin Fericks, Jack Heitbrink, Jacob Niemeyer, Dylan Sharp
New Bremen: Casey Parker, Justin Tenkman, Grant Selby, Nick Wells
Parkway: Jason Luth, Nick Riley, Noah Riley
St. Henry: Cody Bruggeman, Daylen Froning, Sam Hartings, Caden Niekamp
Versailles: Andrew DeMange, Tyler Gigandet, Nathan Wagner