2018 OHSAA Bowling State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Division II Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Boys
3. St. Henry
Qualifying Round (Top 8 advance): 1. St. Henry 3392
State Quarterfinal: St. Henry 3 Eastwood 1 (166-159, 170-156, 148-227, 171-147)
State Semifinal: Mechanicsburg 3 St. Henry 1 (166-186, 191-143, 213-194, 254-162)
Individuals: 15. Caden Seitz, Coldwater 590; 17. Jordan Thomas, St. Henry 586; 19. Trey Buehler, St. Henry 581; 19. Logan Rindler, St. Henry 581; 51. Matthew Mescher, St. Henry 516; 55. Evan Diller, Coldwater 498
Team Finals |Team Qualifying | Individual Results

Girls
2. Coldwater, 4. Versailles
Qualifying Round (Top 8 advance):
1. Coldwater 3225, 4. Versailles 3087
State Quarterfinal:
Coldwater 3 Hubbard 1 (175-179, 195-136, 168-143, 181-167)
State Quarterfinal: Versailles 3 Springfield Northwestern 1 (166-148, 211-160, 158-182, 169-147)
State Semifinal: Coldwater 3 Versailles 1 (180-141, 162-162 (39-33), 157-187, 218-213)
State Championship: Fairport Harding 3 Coldwater 1 (147-168, 187-155, 190-169, 201-166)
Individuals: 3. Emily Fortener, Coldwater 617; 4. Lauren Wenning, Coldwater 601; 8. Morgan Barlage, Versailles 563; 12. Morgan Heitkamp, Versailles 556; 26. Haddi Treon, Versailles 519; 29. Emily Sudhoff, Coldwater 514
Team Finals | Team Qualifying | Individual Results

Coldwater Girls Bowling – 2018 Division II State Runner-Up

Versailles Girls Bowling – 2018 Division II State 4th Place

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class at Troy will advance to State
6. Versailles 78, 7. Coldwater 76, 38. Delphos St. John’s 8, 55. Parkway 0
District Qualifiers:
106: none
113: none
120: 4. Jacob Poling, Versailles
126: none
132: 4. Preston Platfoot, Versailles
138: none
145: none
152: none
160: none
170: none
182: none
195: none
220: none
285: 2. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater; 3. Jeffrey Ware, Versailles
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

 

3/2 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Elida
Fort Recovery 54 Van Buren 46
Coldwater 60 Lima Central Catholic 54

Division IV Sectional Championship at Paulding
Hicksville 58 Delphos St. John’s 57

Division IV Sectional Championships at Bath
Marion Local 63 Temple Christian 33
New Bremen 72 Upper Scioto Valley 35

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 55 Parkway 48

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
St. Henry 59 Waynesfield-Goshen 26
Minster 78 New Knoxville 53