Monthly Archives: February 2018

//February

2/27 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Final at Northmont
Versailles 66 Milton-Union 23

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Fort Recovery 72 Liberty-Benton 59

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Bath
New Bremen 63 Perry 54

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
New Knoxville 40 Allen East 28

2017-2018 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Justin Ahrens – Versailles – Senior
MAC Coach of the Year: Kurt Goettemoeller – Marion Local

First Team
Marcus Bruns – Coldwater – 11
Jared Wurst – Delphos St. John’s – 11
Payton Jutte – Fort Recovery – 11
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local – 11
Tyler Mescher – Marion Local – 12
Isaac Schmiesing – Minster – 12
Jared Schulze – Minster – 11
Avery Powers – New Bremen – 12
Nathan Tinnerman – New Knoxville – 12
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – 12
AJ Ahrens – Versailles – 12
Justin Ahrens – Versailles – 12

Second Team
Derek Albers – Coldwater – 12
Cole Frilling – Coldwater – 11
Tyler Prenger – Marion Local – 12
Mike Ketner – Minster – 11
Nolan Bornhorst – New Bremen – 10
Grant Hoehne – New Bremen – 12
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen – 12
Mason Baxter – Parkway – 11
Caleb Kinney – Parkway – 10
Devin Huelskamp – St. Henry – 12
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – 12
Keaton McEldowney – Versailles – 12

Honorable Mention
Jacob Wenning – Coldwater
Richard Cocuzza – Delphos St. John’s
Collin Will – Delphos St. John’s
Ryan Braun – Fort Recovery
Cade Wendel – Fort Recovery
Collin Everman – Marion Local
Cody Frericks – Minster
Adam Knapke – Minster
Jonah Lageman – New Knoxville
Ben Lammers – New Knoxville
Nick Hawk – Parkway
Ryan Bruening – St. Henry

2/24 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Coldwater 52 Allen East 20

Division IV Sectional Championships at Allen East
Ridgemont 48 St. Henry 44
Fort Recovery 59 Ada 16

Division IV Sectional Championship at Coldwater
New Bremen 44 Marion Local 34
Minster 61 New Knoxville 27

2018 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament at C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton
Division II
Boys
41. Versailles 9
50 Yard Freestyle: 9. Cole Condon, Versailles
100 Yard Freestyle: DNQ for Finals: Cole Condon, Versailles
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: DNQ for Finals: Versailles (Clint Morgan/Jack Detrick/Ryan Subler/Cole Condon)

Girls
40. Fort Recovery 8, 45. New Bremen 3
1 mtr Diving: 14. Vivian Niekamp, New Bremen
200 Yard Medley Relay: DNQ for Finals: Fort Recovery (Cassy Martin/Sophie Timmerman/Alexis Bubp/Paige Fortkamp)
50 Yard Freestyle: DNQ for Finals: Cassy Martin, Fort Recovery
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 16. Fort Recovery (Alexis Bubp/Sophie Timmerman/Paige Fortkamp/Cassy Martin)
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 14. Fort Recovery (Alexis Bubp/Sophie Timmerman/Ava Bubp/Cassy Martin)

Division II Boys Diving ResultsDivision II Girls Diving Results | Division II Swimming Prelim Results | Division II Swimming Final Results | Results – All Sessions

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class at LCC will advance to the SW District Tournament at Hobart Arena
1. Coldwater 204.5, 5. Parkway 109, 8. Delphos St. John’s 68
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Tristen McKee, Parkway
113: 2. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
120: 2. Preston Browning, Parkway
126: 3. Kobe Boggs, Coldwater; 4. Titus Meyer, Parkway
132: 3. Justin Sigler, Coldwater
138: 3. Ethan Meyer, Parkway; 4. Nate Hoyng, Coldwater
145: 4. Reece Thomas, Coldwater
152: 1. Josh Fink, Coldwater
160: 3. Seth Obringer, Coldwater; 4. Mark Wrasman, Delphos St. John’s
170: 4. Chase Martin, Delphos St. John’s
182: 3. Desmond Brown, Coldwater; 4. Justin Wieging, Delphos St. John’s
195: 4. Drew Waite, Coldwater
220: 2. Nolan Tobe, Coldwater
285: 1. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lehman Catholic
Four from each weight class at Lehman Catholic will advance to the SW District Tournament at Hobart Arena
1. Versailles 226
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Kobe Epperly, Versailles
113: 1. Trevor Huber, Versailles
120: 1. Jacob Poling, Versailles
126: 3. Cael Bey, Versailles
132: 2. Preston Platfoot, Versailles
138: 3. Kyle Wuebker, Versailles
145: 1. Nathan Wagner, Versailles
170: 3. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
182: 4. Isaac Gilmore, Versailles
195: 2. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles
285: 3. Jeffrey Ware, Versailles
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

 

2/23 OHSAA Bowling Districts

Division II Boys District at Interstate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. St. Henry 4017, 4. Coldwater 3915
Individual State Qualifiers: 5. Caden Seitz, Coldwater; 9. Evan Diller, Coldwater
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

2017-18 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Kami McEldowney – Senior – Versailles
MAC Coach of the Year: Jacki Stonebraker – Versailles

First Team
Kourtney Diller – Senior – Coldwater
Lauren Gilliland – Sophomore – Coldwater
Maura Hoying – Senior – Coldwater
Carley Stone – Senior – Fort Recovery
Grace Thien – Senior – Fort Recovery
Taylor Kogge – Senior – Minster
Courtney Prenger – Junior – Minster
Ivy Wolf – Freshman – Minster
Paige Jones – Senior – New Bremen
Allison Siefring – Junior – St. Henry
Kami McEldowney – Senior – Versailles
Danielle Winner – Senior – Versailles

Second Team
Paige Gaynier – Freshman – Delphos St. John’s
Taylor Zuber – Junior – Delphos St. John’s
Val Muhlenkamp – Sophomore – Fort Recovery
Kiah Wendel – Senior – Fort Recovery
Kara Evers – Senior – Marion Local
Natalie Rethman – Junior – Marion Local
Alli Fischer – Senior – Minster
Demaris Wolf – Junior – Minster
Jane Homan – Senior – New Bremen
Kelly Naylor – Junior – New Bremen
Megan Jurosic – Sophomore – New Knoxville
Sydney Crouch – Senior – Parkway
Haley Hawk – Senior – Parkway
Nikki Keller – Senior – St. Henry
Caitlin McEldowney – Sophomore – Versailles

Honorable Mention
Olivia Harlamert – Coldwater
Betty Vorst – Delphos St. John’s
Olivia Patch – Fort Recovery
Jessica Falk – Minster
Macy Puthoff – New Bremen
Erin Scott – New Knoxville
Bailey Bates – Parkway
Addy Vaughn – St. Henry
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles
Ellen Peters – Versailles