Monthly Archives: May 2011

5/28 Track & Field Regionals

Division II Regional at Lexington (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Girls

22. Coldwater 8
State Qualifiers:
Christina Seas 4th in 3200 Meter Run

Complete Event Results

Division II Regional at Dayton (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys

2. Versailles 61
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay (Tyler Knapke, Sam Prakel, Sam Subler, Damian Winner) 2nd
Sam Prakel 3rd in 1600 Meter Run
Damian Winner 1st in 400 Meter Dash
James Wilker 3rd in 300 Meter Hurdles 36″
Sam Prakel 3rd in 800 Meter Run
4×400 Meter Relay (Tyler Knapke, Chad Winner, Sam Prakel, Damian Winner) 3rd
Tim Weaver 2nd in Pole Vault
Complete Event Results

By |2013-07-07T15:14:55-04:00May 28th, 2011|Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Comments Off on 5/28 Track & Field Regionals

5/28 Baseball Scores

Division III Regional Semifinal at Elida
Tinora 6 St. Henry 0

Division IV Regional Championship at Springfield
Minster 8 Sidney Lehman Catholic 7

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Hamler
Delphos St. John’s 3 Hopewell-Loudon 1, 10 innings

By |2011-05-28T23:03:20-04:00May 28th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 5/28 Baseball Scores

5/27 Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Fairfield Union (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Girls
24. New Knoxville 8
State Qualifiers:
Cassie Boyle, New Knoxville 2nd in 1600 Meter Run

Complete Event Results

Division III Regional at Troy (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
1. Minster 63, 5. Delphos St. John’s 31, 8. New Bremen 26, 12. St. Henry 22, 29. Coldwater 8, 32. Parkway 6, 34. Marion Local 5
State Qualifiers:
Minster 4×800 Meter Relay (Oliver Barga, Oliver Weaver, Andy Albers, Francis Slonkosky) 1st
St. Henry 4×800 Meter Relay (Ryan Goettemoeller, Jacob Rindler, Kevin Knapke, Mitchell Schulze) 2nd
Joe Haggard, Delphos St. John’s 1st in 110 Meter Hurdles 39″
Hank Bevington, Parkway 3rd in 110 Meter Hurdles 39″
Minster 4×200 Meter Relay (Oliver Barga, Derek Collins, Troy Kauffman, Korey Schultz) 1st
Mitchell Schulze, St. Henry 3rd in 1600 Meter Run
Delphos St. John’s 4×100 Meter Relay (Evan Burgei, Chris Will, Tyler Jettinghoff, AJ Klausing) 2nd
Joe Haggard, Delphos St. John’s 1st in 300 Meter Hurdles 36″
Dillon Webster, New Bremen 1st in 800 Meter Run
Mike Seas, Coldwater 2nd in 3200 Meter Run
Minster 4×400 Meter Relay (Troy Kauffman, Oliver Barga, Korey Schultz, Derek Collins) 1st
New Bremen 4×400 Meter Relay (Jared Kremer, Elliott Westerbeck, Ben Chaney, Dillon Webster) 3rd
Jake Winner, Minster 3rd in Discus Throw
Derek Collins, Minster 4th in Long Jump
Jared Sekas, Minster 3rd in Shot Put
Ryan Will, Minster 4th in Shot Put
Alan Tebbe, Minster 2nd in Pole Vault
Mitch Kremer, Marion Local 4th in Pole Vault

Girls
1. Versailles 83, 2. Minster 49, 5. Marion Local 41.5, 10. Delphos St. John’s 22, 13. New Bremen 19, 24. Fort Recovery 8
State Qualifiers:
Minster 4×800 Meter Relay (Hannah Butler, Averie Bornhorst, Natalie Fausey, Maria Dahlinghaus) 2nd
Versailles 4×800 Meter Relay (Jacquie Moorman, Lauren Rindler, Natalie Grillot, Tammy Berger) 3rd
Gabrielle Metzner, Delphos St. John’s 1st in 100 Meter Hurdles 33″
Brianna Hess, Marion Local 3rd in 100 Meter Dash
Versailles 4×200 Meter Relay (Lauren Bohman, Kelsey Schlater, Margaret Prakel, Ashley DeMange) 1st
Minster 4×200 Meter Relay (Hannah Barga, Sara Dahlinghaus, Olivia Enneking, Samantha Hoelscher) 2nd
Tammy Berger, Versailles 2nd in 1600 Meter Run
Versailles 4×100 Meter Relay (Ashley DeMange, Kelsey Schlater, Gwen Keihl, Tory Shimp) 1st
Marion Local 4×100 Meter Relay (Mindy Hartings, Brianna Hess, Rachel Hess, Alyssa Homan) 4th
Margaret Prakel, Versailles 3rd in 400 Meter Dash
Rachel Hess, Marion Local 4th in 400 Meter Dash
Elaynne Speckman, New Bremen 4th in 300 Meter Hurdles 30″
Maria Dahlinghaus, Minster 3rd in 800 Meter Run
Ashley DeMange, Versailles 3rd in 200 Meter Dash
Tammy Berger, Versailles 1st in 3200 Meter Run
Natalie Grillot, Versailles 3rd in 3200 Meter Run
Minster 4×400 Meter Relay (Maria Dahlinghaus, Olivia Enneking, Natalie Fausey, Samantha Hoelscher) 2nd
Chelsea Bruns, Versailles 2nd in Discus Throw
Gina Kramer, Marion Local 1st in High Jump
Tiffany Geise, Delphos St. John’s 3rd in High Jump
Holly Brunswick, Fort Recovery 4th in High Jump
Tiffany Recker, Delphos St. John’s 4th in Shot Put
Kayla Wuebker, Minster 2nd in Pole Vault
Ashley DeMange, Versailles 3rd in Pole Vault

Complete Event Results

By |2011-05-29T11:25:18-04:00May 27th, 2011|Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Comments Off on 5/27 Track & Field Regionals

5/21 Track & Field Districts

Division III District Track Meet at Minster  (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys
1. Minster 135, 2. Delphos St. John’s 83, 3. Parkway 56, 4. St. Henry 55, 5. New Bremen 48, 7. Coldwater 45.5, 8. Marion Local 36.5

Girls
1. Minster 122, 2. Marion Local 93, 4. Delphos St. John’s 55, 6. New Bremen 47, 7. Fort Recovery 43, 9. Parkway 30, 14. St. Henry 15

Complete Event Results

Division III District Track Meet at Spencerville (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys
15. New Knoxville 15

Girls
9. New Knoxville 35

Complete Event Results

Division III District Track Meet at Graham (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Girls

1. Versailles 154

Complete Event Results

Division II District Track Meet at Graham (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys

1. Versailles 122.5

Complete Event Results

By |2011-05-22T16:44:11-04:00May 21st, 2011|Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Comments Off on 5/21 Track & Field Districts

5/20 Baseball Scores

Division III District Semifinal at UNOH
St. Henry 3 Otsego 2

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Delphos St. John’s 8 Kalida 3

Division IV District Championship at Coldwater
Minster 5 Parkway 0

By |2011-05-20T23:53:22-04:00May 20th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 5/20 Baseball Scores

5/20 Softball Scores

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
McComb 10 Marion Local 3
Bluffton 9 New Bremen 5

Division III District Semifinals at Bath
Archbold 13 Parkway 0
Delta 6 Coldwater 4

By |2011-05-20T23:48:58-04:00May 20th, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 5/20 Softball Scores

5/20 Track & Field Districts

Division II District Track Meet at Shawnee (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Girls District 2
4. Coldwater 70.5
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: Christina Seas, Jill Kanney, Larissa Kohn, Veronica Bruns
800 Meter Run: Veronica Bruns
3200 Meter Run: Christina Seas, Jill Kanney
Pole Vault: Brittanie Niekamp, Abbey Kunk
Long Jump: Abbey Kunk
Discus Throw: Rachel Schmitz
Shot Put: Rachel Schmitz

Complete Event Results

By |2011-05-21T21:47:28-04:00May 20th, 2011|Scores|Comments Off on 5/20 Track & Field Districts

2011 MAC All-League Baseball Teams

Player of the Year: Aaron Rammel – Coldwater

Coach of the Year: Dan Metzger, Delphos St John’s

FIRST TEAM:
Pitchers:
Reese Klenke – Coldwater – Senior
Greg Wolters – Marion Local – Senior
Adisson Wolf – New Knoxville – Senior
Dylan  Baker – Parkway – Senior
Zach Niekamp – Versailles – Junior

Position Players:
Aaron Rammel – Coldwater – Senior
Jordan Leininger – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Tanner Calvelage – Delphos St. John’s – Junior
Danny Liette – Marion Local – Junior
Kyle Mescher – Marion Local – Sophomore
Craig Purpus – Minster – Senior
Adam Niemeyer – Minster  – Sophomore
Mitchel Poeppelman – Minster – Senior
Ben Heitbrink – Minster – Senior
Calib Cox – New Bremen – Senior
Cody Horstman – New Knoxville – Senior
Chris Brazle – Parkway  – Senior
Kurt Koesters – St. Henry – Senior
Chase Kessen – St. Henry – Junior
Tyler Bruns – St. Henry – Senior
Dominic Richard – Versailles – Sophomore
Jordan Monnin – Versailles – Senior
Ethan Bruns – Versailles – Junior

SECOND TEAM:
Pitchers:
Jordan Leininger – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Doug Huber – Minster – Junior

Position Players:
Drew Klosterman – Coldwater – Junior
Chase Paxson – Minster – Senior
Alex Friedeger – New Bremen – Junior
Marcus Reineke – New Knoxville – Senior
Jonathon Fent – Parkway – Junior
Damien Richard – Versailles – Freshman

HONORABLE MENTION:
Coldwater: Ethan Bettinger (pitcher), Alex Stammen, Jordan Klosterman, Randal Muhlenkamp
Delphos St. John’s: Austin Vogt, Ty Bergfeld
Fort Recovery:
Marion Local: Craig Niekamp, Jordan Rethman, Tucker Smith, Lee Pierron
Minster: Ryan Hoying, Devon Poeppelman
New Bremen: Caleb Cox (pitcher), Zach Siegel, Cody Bruggeman, AJ Anderson
New Knoxville: Brian Baumbauer
Parkway: Riley Bransteter,
St. Henry: Caleb Heitkamp (pitcher), Alex Post, Brad Heitkamp, Devin Froning
Versailles: Jeff Grillot, Aaron Eilerman

 

 

By |2011-05-19T22:49:37-04:00May 19th, 2011|Baseball, MAC, News|Comments Off on 2011 MAC All-League Baseball Teams

2011 MAC All-League Softball Teams

Player of the Year: Emily Crowell – Parkway

Coach of the Year: Mark Esselstein – Parkway

FIRST TEAM:
Pitchers:
Jodi Otte – Marion Local – Senior
Emily Crowell – Parkway – Senior
Kendra Rindler – St. Henry – Senior

Position Players:
Shannon Stucke – Coldwater – Senior
Kiya Dues -Coldwater – Junior
Taylor Guggenbiller – Ft. Recovery – Junior
Gina Heitkamp – Marion Local – Senior
Kari Koesters – Marion Local – Senior
Hanna Floyd – Minster – Junior
Hadley Williams – New Bremen – Senior
Krysta Obringer – New Bremen – Senior
Megan Ketchum – Parkway – Senior
Morgan Cron – Parkway – Senior
Khelley Adams – Parkway – Senior
Maria Stammen – St. Henry – Junior
Ashley Heitkamp – St. Henry – Junior
Kayla McEldowney – Versailles – Freshman

SECOND TEAM:
Pitchers:
Andi Sutter – Ft Recovery – Senior
Danielle Langston – Versailles – Junior

Position Players:
Larissa Goubeaux – Coldwater – Junior
Janelle Schwieterman – Ft. Recovery – Sophomore
Kendra Brunswick – Ft. Recovery – Senior
Shelby Brunswick – Ft. Recovery – Senior
Gina Griesdorn – New Bremen – Junior
Taylor Walls – Parkway – Junior
Kylie Snyder – Parkway – Sophomore
Madison Monnin – Versailles – Sophomore

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Coldwater: Amanda Post, Sarah Wenning, Kelsey Koesters
Ft Recovery:  Olivia Thien, Olivia Schwieterman
Marion Local: Nicole Schwieterman, Kristen Subler, Mindy Puthoff
Minster: Kayla Richard (pitcher), Megan Hanenkratt, Nicole Brandewie, Megan Timmerman
New Bremen: Megan Broerman (pitcher), Brittani Blaine, Timri Sadler, Hannah Overman
Parkway: Lindsey Walls, Olivia Smith
St Henry: Michelle Bruns
Versailles: Amber Wehrkamp, Kori York, Danielle Langston, Cassie Prenger, Marisa Coons

 

 

By |2011-05-19T21:57:33-04:00May 19th, 2011|MAC, News, Softball|Comments Off on 2011 MAC All-League Softball Teams

5/16 MAC Baseball Scores

Delphos St. John’s 3 Coldwater 2

2019 MAC Baseball Standings

TeamsMAC RecordOverall Record
1.  Coldwater9-027-6
2.  St. Henry8-119-7
3.  New Bremen6-321-6
4.  Versailles5-417-10
5.  Fort Recovery4-512-13
5.  Marion Local4-511-12
5.  Parkway4-510-12
5.  Minster4-522-8
9.  Delphos St. John's1-87-20
10.  New Knoxville0-91-20

By |2011-05-16T23:34:37-04:00May 16th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 5/16 MAC Baseball Scores

Coldwater graduate Tasha Stucke was named the Defiance College Athlete of the Year at the end of year banquet.

Coldwater graduate Tasha Stucke was named the Defiance College Athlete of the Year at the end of year banquet. Stucke is wraping up her career at Defiance College.  Tasha played both Softball and Basketball at Defiance during her 4-year career. Tasha is the daughter of Myron and Karen Stucke.

By |2011-05-16T23:43:59-04:00May 16th, 2011|Coldwater Cavaliers, MAC, News|Comments Off on Coldwater graduate Tasha Stucke was named the Defiance College Athlete of the Year at the end of year banquet.

5/13 MAC Baseball Scores

St. Henry 7 New Knoxville 6
Minster 8 Marion Local 1
Parkway 4 Versailles 3
Coldwater at Delphos St. John’s (ppd)
Fort Recovery at New Bremen

2019 MAC Baseball Standings

TeamsMAC RecordOverall Record
1.  Coldwater9-027-6
2.  St. Henry8-119-7
3.  New Bremen6-321-6
4.  Versailles5-417-10
5.  Fort Recovery4-512-13
5.  Marion Local4-511-12
5.  Parkway4-510-12
5.  Minster4-522-8
9.  Delphos St. John's1-87-20
10.  New Knoxville0-91-20
By |2011-05-13T23:51:44-04:00May 13th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 5/13 MAC Baseball Scores