2011-12 AP All-Ohio Girls Basketball Teams

DIVISION III
First Team

Kiyanna Black, Cols. Africentric, 5-7, sr., 15.9; Taylor Buchanan, Beverly Ft. Frye, 5-11, jr. 15.4; Natalie Billing, Anna, 5-11, jr., 16.8; Lauren Langenderfer, Metamora Evergreen, 5-8, sr., 24.3; Caitie Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 21.4; Alexis Guy, Shaker Hts. Laurel, 5-8, sr., 18.0; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, soph., 21.9; Hannah Plybon, Orrville, 5-9, jr., 19.9.

Co-Players of the year: Caitie Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Lauren Langenderfer, Metamora Evergreen; Kiyanna Black, Cols. Africentric; Natalie Billing, Anna.

Co-Coaches of the year: Mike Miller, Smithville; Dan Liedtke, Beverly Ft. Frye; Jon Rossi, Middletown Madison.

Second Team
Ashley Ohler, Mt. Gilead, 5-4, sr., 22.1; Jessica Kinney, Martins Ferry, 5-8, jr., 24.5; Ashton Lovely, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-9, soph., 13.1; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, soph., 13.1; Abby Deckard, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 6-0, sr., 15.1; Amanda Ruffner, Chesapeake, 5-11, sr., 23.4; Tara Schaffter, Smithville, 6-1, sr., 176.3.

Third Team
Taylor Moore, Baltimore Liberty-Union, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Bre Nauman, Richwood N. Union, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Kayla Tedrick, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-6, sr., 17.9; Cierra Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-5, sr., 18.5; Deanna Lewis, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, sr., 16.9; Jess Janota, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 6-3, soph., 16.7; Tori Leader, Portsmouth West, 5-9, jr., 23.0; Jamie Willis, Atwater Waterloo, 5-3, jr., 21.8; Mackenzie Kiser, Warren Champion, 6-0, jr., 17.3.

Special Mention
Jordy Ute, Marion Elgin; Allie Hinton, Newcomerstown; Madison Richards, Cadiz Harrison Central; Cori Medley, Belmont Union Local; Brittany Shields, Middletown Madison; Alexis Murphy, Carlisle; Makala Rosselot, Fayetteville-Perry; Whitney Bear, Lucasville Valley; Jenny Grigsby, Frankfort Adena; Alex Southworth, Piketon; Emily Fite, Seaman North Adams; Breanna Butler, Oak Hill; Taylor Hale, Oak Hill; Theresa Jackson, Collins Western Reserve; Melissa Caraballo, Brooklyn; Jenna Stegmaier, Cuyahoga Hts.; Brooke Barreca, Newton Falls; Megan McKean, West Salem Northwestern; Courtney Powell, Youngs. Ursuline; Alexis Naples, Canfield South Range; Hannah Lindesmith, Canton Central Cath.; Kylie Frizell, Smithville.

Honorable Mention
Natalie Carpenter, Johnstown-Monroe; Kadi Conteh, Cols. Horizon Science; Taylor Dickson, Baltimore Liberty Union; Marley Hill, Cols. Africentric; Emily Williams, Fredericktown; Katlynn Dunlap, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Sami Schott, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Amy Graham, Zanesville West Muskingum; Deidra Combs, Beverly Fort Frye; Kelsey Miller, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Chelsie Tewanger, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Casey Carter, Georgetown; Kara Gerbus, Hamilton Badin; Trina Current, Casstown Miami East; Josey Harding, Middletown Madison; Morgan Prescott, Cin. Hills Christian Acad.; Ashley Adkins, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Kelsey Riley, Proctorville Fairland; Erica Schmidt, Wheelersburg; Peighton Williams, Portsmouth; Kelsey Dunkle, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Sidney Pell, Peebles; Allison Prine, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Taylor German, Crooksville; Jordan Davis, Wellston; Brooke Hertlein, Lynchburg-Clay; Lakin Caudill, Oak Hill; Ciara Reed, Milan Edison; Hannah Cox, Millbury Lake; Alexa Salsbury, Delta; Sara Feasby, Haviland Wayne Trace; Allie Hawkins, Bucyrus; Kelsea Brown, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Kayla Byler, Burton Berkshire; Carenda Czirr, Brooklyn; Katie Kaifez, Shaker Hts. Laurel; Brittney McNamara, Elyria Cath.; Ashleigh Pickens, Rootstown; Taylor Smith, Hanoverton United; Ashlee Stubbs, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Lindsay Swipas, Warren Champion; Rachel Ellis, Newton Falls; Audrey Metzger, Dalton; Alexis Van Horn, Loudonville; Brooke Schrieber, New Middletown Springfield; Aurielle Irizzary, Youngs.Ursuline.

DIVISION IV
First Team

Tori Thompson, Cols. Tree of Life, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Karli Bonar, Shadyside, 5-7, jr., 17.2; Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-10, soph., 15.9; Kayla Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 26.1; Amelia Recker, Arlington, 5-9, sr., 20.4; Hali Butler, Fairport Harbor, 5-9, sr., 20.8; Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, soph., 15.0; Brooke Drayer, Waterford, 5-9, jr., 14.5; Emily Carlson, Lowellville, 5-7, sr., 14.7.

Co-Players of the year: Kayla Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village; Amelia Recker, Arlington.

Co-Coaches of the year: Rod Yoder, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Brad Gray, New Madison Tri-Village; Bill Tomsich, Mansfield St. Peter’s.

Second Team
Kirsten Deweese, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad., 5-8, sr., 18.5; McKenzie Miller, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, jr., 14.7; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-9, jr., 22.5; Macie Malone, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-5, sr., 13.5; Tessa Haneline, Akron Elms, 5-4, sr., 14.2; Kelsey Funderburgh, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-7, sr., 28.7.

Third Team
Sarah Crowder, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-11, jr., 20.8; Taylor Tackett, Greenwich South Central, 5-9, sr., 23.5; Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, jr., 18.1; Caitlin Kish, Kirtland, 5-7, sr., 15.2; Sarah Bonar, Kinsman Badger, 5-11, sr., 23.0.

Special Mention
Lauren Blair, Newark Cath.; Audrey Rettstatt, Worthington Christian; Julie Bilyeu, Beallsville; Jessica Hunkler, Barnesville; Anya Misko, Sugarcreek Garaway; Jenna Erwin, South Charleston Southeastern; Ricci Snell, Cin. Country Day; Tori Purk, Mechanicsburg; Emily Brown, Waterford; Allison Flowers, Belpre; Jen Arnzen, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern; Chandra Canaday, Crown City South Gallia; Hannah Miller, Ironton St. Joseph; Kennedy Boggs, Delphos Jefferson; Brooke Ruffer, Stryker; Monet Saunders, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; DaVonna Bradford, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Ashley Harrison, Columbiana Crestview; Mikyla Tipton, Wellsville; Sarah Cash, Warren Lordstown; Allyson Jones, Bristolville Bristol; Jessica Isler, Windham; Colleen Kennehan, Berlin Center Western Reserve.

Honorable Mention
Jill Blacksten, Newark Cath.; Haley Kirby, Delaware Christian; Brenna McCullough, Delaware Christian; Dana Parkman, Gahanna Christian; Annelise Rohrer, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Hayley Holenka, Shadyside; Olivia Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Nicole Smolenak, Bridgeport; Cassidy McCullough, Hannibal River; Kloie Johnson,. Zanesville Rosecrans; Nicki Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin; Shelby Carpenter, Day. Miami Valley School; Emily Sheridan, Cedarville; Lauren Weems, Cin. Seven Hills; Brooke Richard, Jackson Center; Destinee Maynard, Cin. Lockland; Chelsey Paxton, Waterford; Shannon Curley, Portsmouth Clay; Kiersten McGraw, New Boston Glenwood; Jordan Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Ellie Bostic, Crown City South Gallia; Brittany Reader, Latham Western; Rhyanna Day, Beaver Eastern; Brittany Mounts, Beaver Eastern; Hannah Rideout, Manchester; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen; Margaret Wuebker, Maria Stein Marion Local; Chelsea Makeever, Crestline; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate; Brooke Scherger, New Riegel; Nancy Rumpf, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Lindsay Kaatz, Sandusky St. Mary; Alexa Hart, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Kayla Weber, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian; Molly Walsh, Newbury; Sydney Clark, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Jenny Velota, Newbury; Jessica Frew, Akron Elms; Taylor Stanley, McDonald; Lauren Lee, Warren JFK; Brooke Dawson, Cortland Maplewood; Caitlyn Isler, Windham; Stacy Coblentz, Kidron Central Christian; Taylor Hvisdak, Lowellville; Ashley Moore, Lowellville; Dari Heller, Windham.