3/28 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 11 Fort Loramie 1, 5 inn.
Fort Recovery 5 Lincolnview 1
Celina 12 Marion Local 2, 6 inn.
Russia 16 Minster 6, 6 inn.
New Bremen at Houston (ppd)
Parkway at Spencerville (ppd)
Anna at St. Henry (ppd)
Versailles at Graham (ppd)

3/28 Softball Scores

Coldwater 6 Fort Loramie 1
Fort Recovery at Russia (ppd)
Minster 14 Celina 3, 5 inn.
New Bremen at Houston (ppd)
Parkway at St. Marys (ppd)
Versailles at Indian Lake (ppd)

3/28 Track & Field Results

Joe Ward Invitational
Boys (5 teams)
New Knoxville

Girls (5 teams)
New Knoxville

Tri-Meet at Bath
Boys: Minster 89.5, St. Marys 60.5, Bath 24
Girls: Minster 111.5, St. Marys 32.5, Bath 27
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 122, Waynesfield-Goshen 41, Delphos St. John’s 22
Girls: Shawnee 118.5, Waynesfield-Goshen 30.5, Delphos St. John’s 20
Complete Results

Dual-Meet at St Henry
Boys: Wapakoneta 72, St. Henry 65
Girls: Wapakoneta 95, St. Henry 42
Complete Results

Quad-Meet at Coldwater
Boys: Anna 99, Fort Loramie 69.33, Coldwater 46, Houston 41.66
Girls: Anna 101, Fort Loramie 59, Coldwater 50, Houston 44
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Benjamin Logan
Boys: Versailles, Benjamin Logan, North Union
Girls: Versailles, Benjamin Logan, North Union

 

3/27 Baseball Scores

Wapakoneta 11 Delphos St. John’s 1
Celina 8 Fort Recovery 2
Greenville 3 Marion Local 1
New Bremen 13 Bradford 3, 6 inn.
New Knoxville 19 Covington 18
St. Marys 1 Parkway 0
Versailles 10 Arcanum 2

3/27 Softball Scores

Coldwater 5 Perry 2
Marion Local at St. Marys
Arcanum 7 Minster 2
New Bremen 5 Bradford 4
Celina 6 St. Henry 2
Versailles 3 Franklin-Monroe 1

3/25 Baseball Scores

Butler 18 Coldwater 2, 6 inn.
Fort Recovery 11 Delphos St. John’s 6
Spencerville 7 Marion Local 3
Marion Local 9 Spencerville 6
Minster 12 Ansonia 0, 5 inn.
New Bremen 4 Franklin-Monroe 3
Anna 13 New Knoxville 3
St. Henry 1 Covington 0
Versailles 5 Tri-County North 1
Versailles 12 Tri-County North 5

3/25 Softball Scores

Bradford 5 Coldwater 3
Arcanum 19 Fort Recovery 1, 5 inn.
Arcanum 13 Fort Recovery 2
Elida 3 Marion Local 2
Marion Local 5 Crestview 1
Minster 19 Russia 8, 6 inn.
Parkway 10 Houston 1
Bellefontaine 4 St. Henry 0
Bellefontaine 7 St. Henry 6, 12 inn.
Versailles 31 Miami East 1

3/25 Track & Field Results

Versailles Lady Tiger Classique
Orange Division (9 teams)
1. Minster 195, 3. Marion Local 106, 9. New Knoxville 13

Black Division (8 teams)
1. Versailles 121, 3. New Bremen 97

3/23 OHSAA Boys Basketball State Semifinal

Division IV State Semifinal at the Jerome Schottenstein Center
Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 50 Delphos St. John’s 25

2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

The 2016-17 AP Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the MAC was well represented.

Division III
Co-Player of the Year: Justin Ahrens, Versailles
Co-Coach of the Year: Travis Swank, Versailles

First Team
Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-6, jr., 23.4

Honorable Mention
Tyler Mescher, Marion Local

Division IV
First Team
Tim Kreeger, Delphos St. John’s, 6-6, sr., 18.7

Complete 2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bowling Green/Toledo Regional
Marion Local

Kettering Regional
Versailles

Lima District
Coldwater, Marion Local, Parkway

Dayton 1 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Delphos St. John’s

Bowling Green/Toledo Regional
Delphos St. John’s

Elida District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry

3/18 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division III Regional Championship at the University of Toledo
Archbold 48 Marion Local 24

3/18 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Championship

Division III State Championship at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 56 Versailles 54 Box Score

Versailles Girls Basketball – Division III State Runner-Up

3/17 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Championship at the University of Toledo
Delphos St. John’s 44 Mansfield St. Peter’s 43

Delphos St. John’s Boys Basketball – 2017 Division IV Regional Champions

3/17 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Semifinal

Division III State Semifinal at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Versailles 58 Winchester Eastern 34 Box Score

 

2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the MAC was well represented.

Division III
Second Team
Kami McEldowney, Versailles

Third Team
Whitney Will, Fort Recovery

Honorable Mention
Kourtney Diller, Coldwater

Division IV
First Team
Rosie Westerbeck, Minster

Complete 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

3/15 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Marion Local 54 Edison 44

Division III Regional Semifinal at Kettering Fairmont
Roger Bacon 61 Versailles 46

3/14 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Delphos St. John’s 40 Holgate 25

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Versailles

Springfield Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Parkway, St. Henry

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
Vandalia Regional
Minster

Ottawa District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville

3/11 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division III District Championship at Lima Senior
Marion Local 66 Wayne Trace 65

Marion Local Boys Basketball – 2017 Division III District Champions