10/31 MAC Football Scores

football_150St. Henry 21 Anna 13, final
Coldwater 47 New Bremen 0, final
Marion Local 50 Delphos St. John’s 0, final
Versailles 20 Fort Recovery 0, final
Minster 35 Parkway 15, final

2014 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Millbury Regional
Coldwater
11/01/2014 at 02:00 PM: Huron vs. Coldwater
Location: Lake HS, 28080 Lemoyne Road, Millbury, OH 43447

Kettering Regional
Versailles
11/01/2014 at 02:00 PM: Highland vs. Versailles
Location: Kettering Fairmont HS, 3301 Shroyer Rd., Kettering, OH 45429

Kalida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Parkway

Tipp City 2 District
Versailles

Division IV
Tipp City Regional

Minster

Van Wert District
Delphos St. John’s, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry

MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Anna 246.4
Team Passing: Minster 223.3
Team Total Offense: Anna 384.1
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 42.9

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 61.2
Team Passing Defense: Coldwater 81.8
Total Team Defense: Marion Local 145.1
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 7.6
Turnover Ratio: Fort Recovery & Coldwater +6

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Cole Hull, Fort Recovery 145.0
Passing Yards: Josh Nixon, Minster 223.3
Receiving Yards: Eli Wolf, Minster 99.0
Receptions: Eli Wolf, Minster 5.4
Scoring: Jacy Goettemoeller, Marion Local 132 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Nate Langenkamp, St. Henry 11.8/game
Interceptions: Evan Hays, Delphos St. John’s & Kevin Flaugher, Parkway 4
Fumble Recoveries: Sage Dugan, Parkway 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Peyton Kramer, Marion Local 44 points
Punting: Zach Steinbrunner, Versailles 38.1
Kickoff Returns: Tristin Hoffmaster, New Bremen 422 yards
Punt Returns: Hunter Wilker, Marion Local 204 yards

Complete Week 9 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

10/30 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals

OHSAADivision III Regional Semifinal at Millbury
Coldwater 3 Otsego 2 (25-22, 25-16, 18-25, 20-25, 15-9)

Division III Regional Semifinal at Kettering
Versailles 3 Miami East 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-12)

OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

OHSAADivision V Region 16
2. Coldwater

Division VI Region 22
2. Minster, 8. Anna, 12. Versailles, 13. St. Henry, 22. Parkway, 23. New Bremen

Division VII Region 24
7. Delphos St. John’s

Division VII Region 26
1. Marion Local, 4. Fort Recovery

Complete OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

Coldwater, Marion Local & Fort Recovery are ranked in the 7th Weekly AP State Football Poll.

football_150Coldwater is ranked 2nd in Division V.  Marion Local is ranked 1st and Fort Recovery is ranked 12th in Division VII in the 7th weekly AP State Football Poll.

Complete AP State Football Poll

10/29 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals

OHSAADivision IV Regional Semifinal at Tippecanoe
Fort Loramie 3 Minster 1 (25-15, 25-21, 16-25, 25-10)

10/25 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

OHSAADivision III Boys – Region 10 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
2. St. Henry 109, 5. New Bremen 152, 10. Coldwater 216, 14. Minster 309
State Qualifiers: 5. Jon Wenning, Coldwater; 12. Cort Speckman, New Bremen; 16. Dan Seas, Coldwater
Complete Results

Division III Girls – Region 10 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
1. Minster 38, 3. Coldwater 98, 4. St. Henry 148, 10. New Bremen 260
State Qualifiers: 6. Hannah Privette, New Knoxville
Complete Results

Division III Boys – Region 12 – Troy
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
7. Versailles 226
State Qualifiers: 5. Richie Ware, Versailles
Complete Results

Division III Girls – Region 12 – Troy
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
3. Versailles 119
State Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

10/25 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

OHSAADivision III District Championship at Kalida
Coldwater 3 Liberty-Benton 1 (25-13, 25-21, 22-25, 25-18)

Division III District Championship at Tippecanoe
Versailles 3 Cincinnati Madeira 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-10)

10/24 MAC Football Scores

football_150Minster 28 Anna 21
Coldwater 49 Delphos St. John’s 0 Video Highlights
Fort Recovery 31 St. Henry 26 Video Highlights
Marion Local 48 Versailles 0 Video Highlights
Parkway 35 New Bremen 12 Video Highlights

10/23 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

OHSAADivision III District Semifinal at Kalida
Coldwater 3 Columbus Grove 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-14)

Division IV District Championship at Van Wert
Minster 3 St. Henry 1 (25-27, 25-23, 25-13, 25-17)

MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Anna 248.9
Team Passing: Minster 219.5
Team Total Offense: Anna 379.6
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 42.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 64.8
Team Passing Defense: Coldwater 89.1
Total Team Defense: Marion Local 155.3
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 8.5
Turnover Ratio: St. Henry +5

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Cole Hull, Fort Recovery 146.0
Passing Yards: Josh Nixon, Minster 219.5
Receiving Yards: Eli Wolf, Minster 96.8
Receptions: Eli Wolf, Minster 5.3
Scoring: Jacy Goettemoeller, Marion Local 108 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Nate Langenkamp, St. Henry 12.0/game
Interceptions: Evan Hays, Delphos St. John’s 4
Fumble Recoveries: Sage Dugan, Parkway 3

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Peyton Kramer, Marion Local 39 points
Punting: Zach Steinbrunner, Versailles 38.1
Kickoff Returns: Tristin Hoffmaster, New Bremen 425 yards
Punt Returns: Hunter Wilker, Marion Local 204 yards

Complete Week 8 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 8

OHSAADivision V Region 16
3. Coldwater

Division VI Region 22
2. Minster, 7. Versailles, 9. Anna, 13. St. Henry, 22. New Bremen, 22. Parkway

Division VII Region 24
7. Delphos St. John’s

Division VII Region 26
1. Marion Local, 5. Fort Recovery

Complete OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

Coldwater & Marion Local are ranked in the 6th AP State Football Poll.

football_150Coldwater is ranked 4th in Division V and Marion Local is ranked 1st in Division VII in the 6th weekly AP State Football Poll.

Complete AP State Football Poll

10/21 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

OHSAADivision IV District Semifinals at Van Wert
St. Henry 3 New Bremen 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-19, 26-24)
Minster 3 New Knoxville 0 (25-20, 25-19, 26-24)

10/18 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

OHSAADivision III Boys – District 1 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. St. Henry 53, 3. Coldwater 90, 4. Minster 99, 7. Delphos St. John’s 245, 9. Marion Local 261, 11. Fort Recovery 287, 12. Parkway 303
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 8. Curtis Pohlman, Delphos St. John’s; 9. Travis Sutter, Fort Recovery
Complete Results

Division III Boys – District 2 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. New Bremen 56, New Knoxville (no team score)
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Girls – District 1 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Minster 18, 3. New Bremen 97, 6. Marion Local 150, 9. Parkway 243, New Knoxville (no team score), Delphos St. John’s (no team score)
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 1. Hannah Privette, New Knoxville
Complete Results

Division III Girls – District 2 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Coldwater 32, 2. St. Henry 63, 7. Fort Recovery 187
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Boys – Dayton B – Miami Valley Career Technical Center
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
3. Versailles 62
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Girls – Dayton C – Miami Valley Career Technical Center
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
1. Versailles 49
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Championship at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Fort Recovery 1 (25-11, 23-25, 25-18, 25-11)

Division III Sectional Championship at Coldwater
Coldwater 3 Delphos Jefferson 0 (25-5, 25-11, 25-12)

Division III District Semifinal at Brookville
Versailles 3 Anna 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-17)

Division IV Sectional Championship at St. Henry
St. Henry 3 Ottoville 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-12)

Division IV Sectional Championship at New Bremen
New Bremen 3 Delphos St. John’s 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-7)

Division IV Sectional Championship at Minster
Minster 3 Marion Local 1 (25-18, 25-20, 20-25, 25-15)

Division IV Sectional Championship at New Knoxville
New Knoxville 3 Lincolnview 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-21)

10/18 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Championship at Kalida
Kalida 3 Delphos St. John’s 0

2014 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Celina District
Coldwater, Delphos St. John’s

10/17 MAC Football Scores

football_150Anna 48 New Bremen 6 Video Highlights
Coldwater 35 Versailles 0 Video Highlights
Delphos St. John’s 43 Parkway 12 Video Highlights
Marion Local 48 Fort Recovery 19 Video Highlights
St. Henry 21 Minster 13 Video Highlights