2012 AP Boys Basketball All-District Teams

2012 AP Northwest Boys Basketball All-District Teams
Division III

FIRST TEAM:
Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve, 6-1, sr., 17.5; Seth Rall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Blake Green, Delta, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Central Cath., 6-3, sr., 11.7; Rashad Smith, Millbury Lake, 5-11, sr., 19.6.

Player of the year: Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve.
Coach of the year: Tom Howell, New London.

SECOND TEAM:
Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, jr., 12.5; Dane Held, New London, 5-10, jr., 15.1; Luke Kammeyer, Archbold, 6-7, sr., 11.1; Michael Rosebrock, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, jr., 11.8; Rob Rucki, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-6, sr., 14.6; Eli Bowers, Spencerville, 5-10, sr., 16.7.

THIRD TEAM:
Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, jr., 14.5; Cameron Mack, Ontario, 6-1, soph., 12.7; Tyler George, Ashland Crestview, 6-4, sr., 14.3; Tyler Rosendale, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-7, sr., 16.2; Billy Diehm, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, sr., 17.0.

Special Mention
Aaron Casey, Huron; Clay Hall, New London; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford; Kodi Nafziger, Hamler Patrick Henry; Travis Hilton, Swanton; Jake Mahnke, Tinora; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold; Seth Klepper, Hicksville; Jacob Schwiefert, Sherwood Fairview; Donny Bowen, Elmore Woodmore; A.C. Limes, Tontogany Otsego; Tyler Pickard, Genoa; Ben Hahler, Attica Seneca East; Bryce Orians, Carey; Ryan Adolph, Van Buren; Seth Chandler, Bucyrus; Jerad Butler, Bucyrus Wynford; Blake Balogh, Ontario; Jake Hill, Ashland Crestview; Anthony Arellano, Paulding; Robert Wuo, Tinora; Shane Bostelman, Hamler Patrick Henry; Dalton Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace; T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf; Justin Meek, Carey; Ryan Geise, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Nick McDole, Kansas Lakota; Derek Luth, Rockford Parkway; Nate Good, Collins Western Reserve; Kevin Boose, Collins Western Reserve; Craig Galindo, Castalia Margaretta; Cody Thompson, Huron; Andrew Hopkins, New London; Billy Taflinger, Lima Central Cath.; Dan Binkley, Spencerville; James Richardson, Lafayette Allen East.

Division IV
FIRST TEAM:
Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-3, sr., 20.6; Matt Metcalf, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, sr., 13.1; Thayne Recker, Arlington, 6-4, sr., 16.6; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-9, jr., 19.7; Brody Flegal, Edgerton, 6-5, sr., 14.5; Ryan Aelker, Holgate, 6-3, sr., 14.4; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-5, jr., 19.5.

Players of the year: Konnor Baker, Ada; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery.
Coach of the year: Matt Ripke, Edgerton.

SECOND TEAM:
Nick Warnement, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, jr., 15.8; Connor Kohls, Columbus Grove, 5-11, sr., 11.8; Ty Maag, Leipsic, 5-9, sr., 17.5; Brent Hermiller, Miller City, 6-3, sr. 14.5; Alex Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary, 5-11, sr., 16.6; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg, 5-11, sr., 13.2; Jared Sturt, Tol. Maumee Valley, 6-6, sr., 15.9.

THIRD TEAM:
Cody Kinn, New Riegel, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Curtis Geise, Delphos St. John’s, 5-11, jr., 12.8; Jordan Travis, Columbus Grove, 6-1, sr., 13.8; Tyler Erwin, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-4, sr., 13.8; David Reyes, Pettisville, 6-1, jr., 12.6; Lucas Leffel, New Knoxville, 6-4, sr., 17.1; Austin Hintz, Greenwich South Central, 6-5, sr., 20.1; Eric Cellier, Tol. Christian, 6-2, jr., 18.0.

Special Mention
Dalton Perry, Old Fort; Ryan Schalk, New Riegel; Cody Warnecke, Fort Jennings; Davante Ratleff, Ridgemont; Kevante Steele, Cridersville Perry; Tyrell Edmiston, Plymouth; Connor McCreary, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Jonathan Kloepfer, Vanlue; Trevor Cox, Fayette; Nathan Stark, Edgerton; Justin Bute, Antwerp; Taylor Brown, Stryker; Ben Riehle, Edgerton; Jalen Dancer Pioneer North Central; Aaron Clune, New Bremen; Lee Pierron, Maria Stein Marion Local; Jared Kahlig, Fort Recovery; Ryan Creech, Tol. Emmanuel Christian; Julius Turner, Tol. Maumee Valley; Lucas Janowicz, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Nate Yarborogh, Gibsonburg; Caleb Helline, Lakeside Danbury; Lee Holderman, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Ross Kaufman, Miller City; Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Jake Leonard, Arlington; Jeremiah Alspach, Cory-Rawson; Jerry Brown, McComb; Devin Mangas, Leipsic; Casey Mock, Arcadia; Nick Adam, Convoy Crestview; Kent Brenneman, Lima Temple Christian; Jared Mitchell, Lima Temple Christian; Sloan Whitaker, Lincolnview; Ben Hatfield, Crestline; Josh Stanford, Mansfield Christian; Adam Paynter, New Washington Buckeye Central; Jordan Shell, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Zac Moffett, Lucas; Joe Rall, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Bryce Ernsberger, Mansfield Christian; Connor Dudley, Fremont St. Joseph; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph; Troy Williams, New Bremen, Adam Niemeyer, Minster; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary; Joe Youskievicz, Sandusky St. Mary; Sal Sortino, Norwalk St. Paul; Ricky Heck, Monroeville; Jerrod Hawkins, Greenwich South Central; Matt Frank, Tiffin Calvert; Dominic Miccichi, Bettsville; Collin Snyder, New Riegel; Drew Loose, Sycamore Mohawk; Cole Davidson, Old Fort; Marquise Harrison, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Tyreece Edwards, Tol. Emmanuel Christian; Rick Deichert, Tol. Maumee Valley; Ben Schroeder, Kalida; Kevan Unverferth, Kalida; Bret Slattman, Continental; Kevin Schnipke, Ottoville; Shane Christian, Ridgemont; Shane Rofe, Upper Scioto Valley; Lee Turner, Waynesfield-Goshen.

2012 AP Southwest Boys Basketball Division III All-District Teams
First Team:
Evan Bradds, Greeneview, 6-foot-7, junior, 18.8 points per game; Andrew Benintendi, Cin. Madeira, 5-10, jr., 24.2; Gunner Shirk, Miami East, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Luke Creditt, Waynesville, 6-2, sr., 17.5; Max Hassel, Cin. Clark Montessori, 5-11, sr., 17.8.

Player of the year: Andrew Benintendi, Cin. Madeira.
Coach of the year: Michael Bradley, Cin. Summit Country Day.

Second Team:
Joey Adleta, Madison, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Mitchell Campbell, Versailles, 6-4, sr., 15.6; Erik Edwards, Cin. Roger Bacon, 6-4, jr., 10.8; Kevin Johnson, Cin. Summit County Day, 6-2, jr., 14.2; Jake Adams, Preble Shawnee, 6-1, sr., 18.8.

Third Team:
Jamel Ivery, Cin. North College Hill, 6-0, sr., 20.9; Johnny Myers, Twin Valley South, 6-4, sr., 20.6; Morgan Reynolds, Hamilton Badin, 6-4, sr., 11.7; Jay Meyer, Anna, 6-3, sr., 16.0; Travis Jackson, Blanchester, 6-3, sr., 15.0.

Honorable Mention:
Frank Catrine, Fenwick; Carlas Jackson, Cin. Roger Bacon; Jon Back, Carlisle; Andrew Goodpaster, Carlisle; John Isaacs, Dixie; Bradley Coomes, Miami East; Victor Boggs, Waynesville; Chad Winner, Versailles; Patrick Bain, Bethel; Austin Frentsos, Cin. Roger Bacon; Nick Reier, Anna; Jeff Clemons, Madison; Josh Snyder, Miami East; Jake Elam, Preble Shawnee; Landon Hormann, West Liberty-Salem; Tyler Bruntz, Greeneview; Daniel Lenk, Northeastern; Eric Green, Greeneview; Tyler Lewis, East Clinton.