3/18 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Championship

Division III State Championship at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 56 Versailles 54 Box Score

Versailles Girls Basketball – Division III State Runner-Up

3/17 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Semifinal

Division III State Semifinal at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Versailles 58 Winchester Eastern 34 Box Score

 

2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the MAC was well represented.

Division III
Second Team
Kami McEldowney, Versailles

Third Team
Whitney Will, Fort Recovery

Honorable Mention
Kourtney Diller, Coldwater

Division IV
First Team
Rosie Westerbeck, Minster

Complete 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Versailles

Springfield Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Parkway, St. Henry

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
Vandalia Regional
Minster

Ottawa District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville

3/11 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division III Regional Championship at Springfield
Versailles 50 Summit Country Day 33

Division III Regional Championship at Butler
Jackson Center 39 Minster 35

Versailles Girls Basketball – 2017 Division III Regional Champions

3/9 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Butler
Minster 41 Russia 24

3/8 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at Springfield
Versailles 50 Badin 36

3/4 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Championship at Springfield
Versailles 72 Bethel-Tate 21

Division IV District Championship at Wapakoneta
Minster 73 Upper Scioto Valley 52

3/2 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinals at Elida
Columbus Grove 51 Coldwater 31
Liberty-Benton 43 Fort Recovery 37

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
Upper Scioto Valley 47 Marion Local 43, OT
Minster 39 New Bremen 23

2/25 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Coldwater 62 Bluffton 57

Division III Sectional Championships at Wapakoneta
Liberty-Benton 57 St. Henry 36
Fort Recovery 48 Patrick Henry 38

Division III District Semifinal at Franklin-Monroe
Versailles 68 Miami East 36

Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Marion Local 49 New Knoxville 47

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Minster 58 Hardin Northern 21
New Bremen 44 Lima Central Catholic 37

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Fort Recovery 63 Parkway 32

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Allen East
New Knoxville 34 Lincolnview 30
Marion Local 50 Spencerville 32

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
New Bremen 50 Waynesfield-Goshen 48

2016-17 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Rosie Westerbeck – Minster
MAC Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss – Minster

First Team
Kourtney Diller – Coldwater – Junior
Grace Thien – Fort Recovery – Junior
Whitney Will – Fort Recovery – Senior
Sarah Fesenmyer – Marion Local – Senior
Macey Griesdorn – Marion Local – Senior
Rosie Westerbeck – Minster – Senior
Courtney Prenger – Minster – Sophomore
Kenzie Schroer – New Knoxville – Senior
Danielle Lange – St. Henry – Sophomore
Madilynn Schulte – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Kami McEldowney – Versailles – Junior
Danielle Winner – Versailles – Junior

Second Team
Maura Hoying – Coldwater – Junior
Olivia Harlamert – Coldwater – Junior
Madie Schoenherr – Coldwater – Senior
Danielle Welsch – Coldwater – Senior
Jocelyn Kaiser – Fort Recovery – Senior
Natalie Rethman – Marion Local – Sophomore
Jane Homan – New Bremen – Junior
Macy Puthoff – New Bremen – Freshman
Bailey Bates – Parkway – Junior
Haley Hawk – Parkway – Junior
Sydney Crouch – Parkway – Junior
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Carley Stone – Fort Recovery
Chloe Bertke – Marion Local
Lindsay Roetgerman – Minster
Kayla Bergman – New Bremen
Ashlyn Miller – New Knoxville
Allison Siefring – St. Henry
Jessica Giese – Delphos St. John’s
Camille Watren – Versailles

2/21 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
St. Henry 65 Van Buren 36

Division III District Quarterfinal at Franklin Monroe
Versailles 67 Northridge 19

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
McComb 40 Delphos St. John’s 36

2/18 Girls Basketball Scores

Fort Recovery 58 McComb 28

2/16 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Franklin-Monroe
Versailles 86 Triad 16

2/16 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

New Bremen 44 Delphos St. John’s 28
Minster 48 Fort Recovery 42
New Knoxville 37 Marion Local 31
St. Henry 75 Parkway 53

Non-Conference:
Ottoville 65 Coldwater 40

Minster Girls Basketball – 2017 MAC Champions

2016-17 MAC Girls Basketball Leaders & Statistics – through 2/15/17

Team Leaders
Scoring Offense: Versailles 57.0
Scoring Defense: Fort Recovery 33.9
Scoring Margin: Versailles 21.5
Field Goal %: Versailles 46.5%
Free Throw %: Delphos St. John’s 76.4%
Rebounds: Parkway 37.1
3-Point Field Goal %: Versailles 38.0%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Versailles 4.7

Individual Leaders
Scoring: Kenzie Schroer, New Knoxville 14.9
Rebounding: Megan Jurosic, New Knoxville 168 (8.0)
Field Goal %: Elizabeth Ording, Versailles 66.4%
Free Throw %: Rosie Westerbeck, Minster 82.2%
Assists: Alli Fischer, Minster 110 (5.5)
Blocked Shots: Courtney Prenger, Minster 75 (3.8)
Steals: Kourtney Diller, Coldwater 58 (2.8)
3-Point Field Goal %: Grace Thien, Fort Recovery 43.3%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Kourtney Diller, Coldwater 47 (2.2)

Complete 2016-17 MAC Girls Basketball Statistics through 2-15-17

Versailles, Fort Recovery, Coldwater and Minster are ranked in the final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Versailles is ranked 6th, Fort Recovery is tied for 8th and Coldwater is ranked 13th in Division III. Minster is ranked 5th in Division IV in the final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

2/14 Girls Basketball Scores

Coldwater 64 Elida 42
Fort Recovery 64 Celina 9
Marion Local 59 Fort Loramie 52
Minster 39 Wapakoneta 36, OT
Spencerville 51 Parkway 49

2/13 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Marion Local 41 Delphos St. John’s 35
New Bremen 82 Parkway 43