3/23 OHSAA Boys Basketball State Semifinal

Division IV State Semifinal at the Jerome Schottenstein Center
Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 50 Delphos St. John’s 25

2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

The 2016-17 AP Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the MAC was well represented.

Division III
Co-Player of the Year: Justin Ahrens, Versailles
Co-Coach of the Year: Travis Swank, Versailles

First Team
Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-6, jr., 23.4

Honorable Mention
Tyler Mescher, Marion Local

Division IV
First Team
Tim Kreeger, Delphos St. John’s, 6-6, sr., 18.7

Complete 2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bowling Green/Toledo Regional
Marion Local

Kettering Regional
Versailles

Lima District
Coldwater, Marion Local, Parkway

Dayton 1 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Delphos St. John’s

Bowling Green/Toledo Regional
Delphos St. John’s

Elida District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry

3/18 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division III Regional Championship at the University of Toledo
Archbold 48 Marion Local 24

3/17 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Championship at the University of Toledo
Delphos St. John’s 44 Mansfield St. Peter’s 43

Delphos St. John’s Boys Basketball – 2017 Division IV Regional Champions

3/15 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Marion Local 54 Edison 44

Division III Regional Semifinal at Kettering Fairmont
Roger Bacon 61 Versailles 46

3/14 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Delphos St. John’s 40 Holgate 25

3/11 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division III District Championship at Lima Senior
Marion Local 66 Wayne Trace 65

Marion Local Boys Basketball – 2017 Division III District Champions

3/10 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Delphos St. John’s 48 Crestview 36

Division IV District Championship at Wapakoneta
Perry 54 Fort Recovery 45

Delphos St. John’s Boys Basketball – 2017 Division IV District Champions

3/9 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Lima Senior
Marion Local 44 Spencerville 42

Division III District Championship at University of Dayton
Versailles 72 North College Hill 59

Versailles Boys Basketball – 2017 Division III District Champions

3/7 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
Perry 62 Minster 50
Fort Recovery 48 St. Henry 34

Division IV District Semifinal at Elida
Delphos St. John’s 53 Continental 31

3/4 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at St. Marys
Marion Local 64 Allen East 46

Division III District Semifinal at Northmont
Versailles 54 Dayton Christian 39

3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Wayne Trace 80 Parkway 62

Division IV Sectional Championship at Ottawa-Glandorf
Delphos St. John’s 51 Cory-Rawson 36

Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Minster 54 Temple Christian 48

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
St. Henry 64 Upper Scioto Valley 51
Fort Recovery 52 New Bremen 32

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinals at Elida
Parkway 70 Riverdale 40
Bluffton 60 Coldwater 59

Division III Sectional Championship at Northmont
Versailles 89 Greenon 36

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Temple Christian 46 New Knoxville 40

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Coldwater
St. Henry 72 Waynesfield-Goshen 37
New Bremen 65 Ada 31

2016-17 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Justin Ahrens, Versailles
MAC Coach of the Year: Travis Swank, Versailles

First Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – Senior
Timothy Kreeger – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Jared Wurst – Delphos St. John’s – Sophomore
Micaiah Cox – Fort Recovery – Senior
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local – Sophomore
Tyler Mescher – Marion Local – Junior
Aaron Ernst – Minster – Senior
Nick Topp – New Knoxville – Senior
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Junior
AJ Ahrens – Versailles – Junior
Justin Ahrens – Versailles – Junior
Alex Wendel – Versailles – Senior

Second Team
Marcus Bruns – Coldwater – Sophomore
Neal Muhlenkamp – Coldwater – Senior
Matt Bihn – Fort Recovery – Senior
Payton Jutte – Fort Recovery – Sophomore
Caleb Martin – Fort Recovery – Senior
Tyler Prenger – Marion Local – Junior
Mike Ketner – Minster – Sophomore
Nolan Bornhorst – New Bremen – Freshman
Mason Baxter – Parkway – Sophomore
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – Junior
Conner Custenborder – Versailles – Senior
Keaton McEldowney – Versailles – Junior

Honorable Mention
Derek Albers – Coldwater
Owen Rode – Delphos St. John’s
Ryan Braun – Fort Recovery
Collin Everman – Marion Local
Bryce Schmiesing – Minster
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen
Nathan Tinnerman – New Knoxville
Jack Wehe – Parkway
Blake Hoyng – St. Henry
Austin Knapke – Versailles

2/27 Boys Basketball Scores

Minster 74 Toledo Waite 69

2/24 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Northmont
Versailles 65 Milton-Union 35

2/24 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Marion Local 77 Coldwater 60
Fort Recovery 48 New Knoxville 41
Minster 79 Parkway 57
St. Henry 58 New Bremen 56

Non-Conference:
Delphos St. John’s 52 Continental 43

Versailles is ranked in the final weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Versailles is ranked 2nd in Division III in the final weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Boys Basketball State Poll

2/21 Boys Basketball Scores

Adams Central 50 Parkway 46