MAC Team State Championships & State Final Four Appearances (1973-Present)

MAC Team State Championships Summary – 120 total MAC State Championships
(12 additional total State Championships before MAC was established or before schools became members of the MAC)

By School:
Minster Wildcats – 30 MAC State Championships (12 Girls Track & Field, 10 Girls Cross Country, 3 Baseball, 2 Girls Basketball, 2 Football, 1 Boys Golf)
Coldwater Cavaliers – 24 MAC State Championships (6 Baseball, 6 Football, 3 Girls Track & Field, 2 Girls Basketball, 3 Boys Bowling, 4 Girls Bowling)
St. Henry Redskins – 20 MAC State Championships (7 Volleyball, 6 Football, 4 Boys Basketball, 3 Baseball)
Marion Local Flyers – 17 MAC State Championships (9 Football, 5 Volleyball, 2 Boys Basketball, 1 Girls Basketball)
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 10 MAC State Championships (6 Football, 2 Boys Basketball, 2 Girls Basketball)
4 non-MAC State Championships (3 Girls Basketball, 1 Boys Basketball)
Versailles Tigers – 9 MAC State Championships (3 Girls Track & Field, 2 Girls Basketball, 2 Girls Cross Country, 1 Football, 1 Volleyball)
7 non-MAC State Championships (6 Football, 1 Baseball)
Fort Recovery Indians – 5 MAC State Championships (2 Girls Basketball, 1 Football, 1 Volleyball, 1 Boys Cross Country)
1 non-MAC State Championship (1 Boys Basketball)
Parkway Panthers – 4 MAC State Championships (2 Baseball, 2 Volleyball)
New Knoxville Rangers – 1 MAC State Championship (1 Boys Basketball)
New Bremen Cardinals – 0 MAC State Championships

MAC State Championships By Sport (120):
Football 31
Track & Field – Girls 18
Volleyball 16
Baseball 14
Cross Country – Girls 12
Basketball – Girls 11
Basketball – Boys 9
Bowling – Girls 4
Bowling – Boys 3
Golf – Boys 1
Cross Country – Boys 1

MAC Team State Championships & State Final Four Appearances by Year
2016-2017
Minster Wildcats – 2016 Girls Cross Country Division III State Champions
Marion Local Flyers – 2016 Football Division VI State Champions
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2016 Football Division V State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 2016 Football Division VII State Runner-Up
Versailles Tigers – 2017 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2017 Girls Bowling Division II State Champions
Minster Wildcats – 2017 Baseball Division IV State Champions

2015-2016
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2015 Football Division V State Champions
Fort Recovery Indians – 2015 Football Division VII State Champions
Marion Local Flyers – 2015 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 2015 Girls Cross Country Division III State State Runner-Up
St. Henry Redskins – 2015 Volleyball Division III State State Runner-Up
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2015 Boys Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
Versailles Tigers – 2016 Baseball Division III State Semifinalist
Fort Recovery Indians – 2016 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist

2014-2015
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2014 Football Division V State Champions
Minster Wildcats – 2014 Football Division VI State Champions
Marion Local Flyers – 2014 Football Division VII State Champions
Minster Wildcats – 2014 Girls Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
Versailles Tigers – 2014 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2015 Girls Bowling Division II State Champions
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2015 Boys Bowling Division II State Champions
Versailles Tigers – 2015 Girls Basketball Division III State Champions
Fort Recovery Indians – 2015 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
Minster Wildcats – 2015 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up

2013-2014
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2013 Football Division V State Champions
Marion Local Flyers – 2013 Football Division VII State Champions
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2013 Football Division VII State Semifinalist
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2013 Girls Cross Country Division III State 3rd Place
Versailles Tigers – 2013 Volleyball Division III State Champions
Marion Local Flyers – 2013 Volleyball Division IV State Champions
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2014 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 3rd Place
Versailles Tigers – 2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 4th Place
Versailles Tigers – 2014 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2014 Baseball Division III State Champions
Minster Wildcats – 2014 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up

2012-2013
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2012 Football Division V State Champions
Marion Local Flyers – 2012 Football Division VI State Champions

Coldwater Cavaliers – 2012 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
Marion Local Flyers – 2012 Volleyball Division IV State Champions
Versailles Tigers – 2013 Wrestling Division III State Semifinalist
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2013 Girls Bowling State Champions
Versailles Tigers – 2013 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
Parkway Panthers – 2013 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
Versailles Tigers – 2013 Girls Track & Field Division III State Champions
Versailles Tigers – 2013 Boys Track & Field Division II State 3rd Place
Minster Wildcats – 2013 Boys Track & Field Division III State 4th Place

2011-2012
Marion Local Flyers – 2011 Football Division VI State Champions
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2011 Football Division V State Runner-Up
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2011 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2011 Boys Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
Versailles Tigers – 2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
St. Henry Redskins – 2011 Volleyball Division IV State Champions
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2012 Boys Bowling State Champions
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2012 Girls Bowling State Champions
Minster Wildcats – 2012 Baseball Division IV State Championship
Versailles Tigers – 2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
Versailles Tigers – 2012 Boys Track & Field Division II State 3rd Place

2010-2011
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2010 Football Division VI State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2010 Football Division V State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 2010 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
Parkway Panthers – 2010 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
Fort Recovery Indians – 2011 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
Minster Wildcats – 2011 Baseball Division IV State Championship
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2011 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
Versailles Tigers – 2011 Boys Track & Field Division II State 4th Place
Versailles Tigers – 2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up

2009-2010
Minster Wildcats – 2009 Boys Golf Division III State Championship
Minster Wildcats – 2009 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
Marion Local Flyers – 2009 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2009 Football Division V State Runner-Up
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2009 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
Marion Local Flyers – 2009 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
Minster Wildcats – 2010 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
Versailles Tigers – 2010 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship

2008-2009
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2008 Football Division VI State Championship
Marion Local Flyers – 2008 Football Division V State Semifinalist
Marion Local Flyers – 2008 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
Versailles Tigers – 2008 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
Minster Wildcats – 2008 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
Versailles Tigers – 2008 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
Minster Wildcats – 2008 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
Versailles Tigers – 2009 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2009 Baseball Division III Semi-Finalists
New Bremen Cardinals – 2009 Boys Track & Field Division III State 4th Place
Versailles Tigers – 2009 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up

2007-2008
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2007 Football Division IV State Championship
Marion Local Flyers – 2007 Football Division V State Championship
Marion Local Flyers – 2007 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
Versailles Tigers – 2007 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship

Minster Wildcats – 2007 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
New Knoxville Rangers – 2008 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
Versailles Tigers – 2008 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2008 Boys Bowling Division I 3rd in State
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2008 Baseball Division III Semi-Finalists
New Bremen Cardinals – 2008 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place

2006-2007
St. Henry Redskins – 2006 Football Division V State Championship
Marion Local Flyers – 2006 Football Division VI State Championship

New Knoxville Rangers – 2006 Volleyball Division IV Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 2006 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
Versailles Tigers – 2006 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
Minster Wildcats – 2006 Boys Golf State Division III Runner-Up
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
New Knoxville Rangers – 2007 Girls Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
Versailles Tigers – 2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2007 Boys Bowling Division I State Championship
St. Henry – 2007 Boys Bowling State Runner-Up
Versailles Tigers – 2007 Girls Track Division III 3rd Place

2005-2006
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2005 Football Division IV State Championship
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2005 Football Division VI State Championship

Parkway Panthers – 2005 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 2005 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
Minster Wildcats – 2005 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place

2004-2005
St. Henry Redskins – 2004 Football Division V State Championship
Versailles Tigers – 2004 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2004 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
St. Henry Redskins – 2004 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
Minster Wildcats – 2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship

Versailles Tigers – 2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 2005 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
New Bremen Cardinals – 2005 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist

2003-2004
Versailles Tigers – 2003 Football Division IV State Championship
Marion Local Flyers – 2003 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2003 Football Division V State Semifinalists
Versailles Tigers – 2003 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
St. Henry Redskins – 2003 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
Versailles Tigers – 2003 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
Minster Wildcats – 2003 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
St. Henry Redskins – 2004 Boys Basketball Division III State Championship
Versailles Tigers – 2004 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
Marion Local Flyers – 2004 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 2004 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2004 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
Marion Local Flyers – 2004 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
Minster Wildcats – 2004 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship

2002-2003
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2002 Football Division V State Semifinalists
Marion Local Flyers – 2002 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
Versailles Tigers – 2002 Boys Cross Country Division III 4th Place
Minster Wildcats – 2002 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
Marion Local Flyers – 2003 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
Marion Local Flyers – 2003 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
St. Henry Redskins – 2003 Baseball Division III State Championship

Minster Wildcats – 2003 Baseball Division IV State Runner-Up
St. Henry Redskins – 2003 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 2003 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship

2001-2002
Marion Local Flyers – 2001 Football Division VI State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2001 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
Minster Wildcats – 2001 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
Minster Wildcats – 2001 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2002 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2002 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
Minster Wildcats – 2002 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship

New Knoxville Rangers – 2002 Girls Track & Field Division III 3rd Place

2000-2001
Marion Local Flyers – 2000 Football Division VI State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2000 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2000 Football Division VI State Semifinalists
Marion Local Flyers – 2000 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
Minster Wildcats – 2000 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2001 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 2001 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
New Knoxville Rangers – 2001 Girls Track & Field Division III 4th Place

1999-2000
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 1999 Football Division VI State Championship
St. Henry Redskins – 1999 Football Division V State Runner-Up
Marion Local Flyers – 1999 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
St. Henry Redskins – 1999 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
Minster Wildcats – 1999 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
St. Henry Redskins – 2000 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 2000 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalists
Marion Local Flyers – 2000 Girls Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
St. Henry Redskins – 2000 Baseball State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 2000 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
Minster Wildcats – 2000 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place

1998-1999
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 1998 Football Division VI State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1998 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
St. Henry Redskins – 1998 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1999 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
Fort Recovery Indians – 1999 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
St. Henry Redskins – 1999 Baseball Division IV State Championship

1997-1998
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 1997 Football Division VI State Championship
Parkway Panthers – 1997 Volleyball Division III State Championship

Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 1998 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 1998 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
Parkway Panthers – 1998 Softball Division III State Semifinalists

1996-1997
St. Henry Redskins – 1996 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
Parkway Panthers – 1996 Volleyball Division III State Championship
St. Henry Redskins – 1996 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
Fort Recovery Indians – 1996 Boys Cross Country Division III State Championship
Parkway Panthers – 1997 Softball Division III State Semifinalists
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1997 Girls Track Division II 4th in State

1995-1996
St. Henry Redskins – 1995 Football Division VI State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1995 Football Division V State Semi-Finalists
St. Henry Redskins – 1995 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1996 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1996 Softball Division III State Runner-Up
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1996 Girls Track Division II State Championship

1994-1995
St. Henry Redskins – 1994 Football Division VI State Championship
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 1994 Football Division VI State Semifinalists
St. Henry Redskins – 1994 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1994 Volleyball Division III State Semi-Finalists
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 1995 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalists
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1995 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1995 Girls Track Division III State Championship

1993-1994
Minster Wildcats – 1994 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1994 Girls Track Division III State Championship

1992-1993
St. Henry Redskins – 1992 Football Division V State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1993 Boys Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1993 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists

1991-1992
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1992 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1992 Baseball Division III State Championship

1990-1991
St. Henry Redskins – 1990 Football Division V State Championship
St. Henry Redskins – 1990 Volleyball Division III State Championship
Fort Recovery Indians – 1990 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
Minster Wildcats – 1990 Girls Cross Country Division II State Runner-Up
St. Henry Redskins – 1991 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
Fort Recovery Indians – 1991 Girls Basketball Division IV State Champion
Parkway Panthers – 1991 Baseball Division IV State Championship

Coldwater Cavaliers – 1991 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up

1989-1990
Minster Wildcats – 1989 Football Division V State Championship
New Knoxville Rangers – 1989 Volleyball Class A State Semifinalists
St. Henry Redskins – 1990 Boys Basketball Division III State Championship
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 1990 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalists
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1990 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
Fort Recovery Indians – 1990 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1990 Baseball Class A State Championship

1988-1989
Minster Wildcats – 1988 Football Division V State Semifinalist
St. Henry Redskins – 1988 Volleyball Class A State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 1988 Girls Cross Country Class A State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 1989 Girls Track & Field Class A State Championship
Marion Local Flyers – 1989 Girls Track & Field Class A State Runner-Up

1987-1988
St. Henry Redskins – 1987 Volleyball Class A State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1988 Girls Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
Minster Wildcats – 1988 Boys Track & Field Class A 3rd Place
Minster Wildcats – 1988 Girls Track & Field Class A 4th Place

1986-1987
St. Henry Redskins – 1986 Football Division V State Semifinalist
St. Henry Redskins – 1986 Volleyball Class A State Semifinalists
Minster Wildcats – 1986 Girls Cross Country Class A State Runner-Up
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 1987 Girls Basketball Class A State Championship
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1987 Baseball Class AA State Championship
Parkway Panthers – 1987 Baseball Class A State Championship

1985-1986
St. Henry Redskins – 1985 Volleyball Class A State Championship
Minster Wildcats – 1985 Girls Cross Country Class A 4th Place
Parkway Panthers – 1986 Girls Track & Field Class A State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 1986 Girls Track & Field Class A 3rd Place

1984-1985
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1985 Girls Basketball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
Minster Wildcats – 1985 Girls Track & Field Class A State Championship

1983-1984
Marion Local Flyers – 1984 Boys Basketball Class A State Semifinalists
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 1984 Girls Basketball Class A State Semifinalists
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1984 Baseball Class AA State Championship
Minster Wildcats – 1984 Girls Track & Field Class A State Runner-Up

1982-1983
Minster Wildcats – 1982 Girls Cross Country Class A State Championship
Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 1983 Boys Basketball Class A State Championship

Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays – 1983 Girls Basketball Class A State Semifinalists
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1983 Baseball Class AA State Championship
Minster Wildcats – 1983 Girls Track & Field Class A State Runner-Up

1981-1982
Marion Local Flyers – 1981 Football Division V State Semifinalist
Minster Wildcats – 1982 Girls Track & Field Class A State Championship

1980-1981
Minster Wildcats – 1981 Girls Track & Field Class A State Runner-Up

1979-1980
Minster Wildcats – 1980 Girls Track & Field Class A State Championship

1978-1979
St. Henry Redskins – 1979 Boys Basketball Class A State Championship
Minster Wildcats – 1979 Girls Track & Field Class A State Championship

1977-1978
Minster Wildcats – 1977 Volleyball Class A State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 1978 Girls Track & Field Class A State Championship

1976-1977
Minster Wildcats – 1976 Volleyball Class A State Semifinalist
Coldwater Cavaliers – 1977 Baseball Class AA State Runner-Up
Minster Wildcats – 1977 Girls Track & Field Class A State Championship

1975-1976
Minster Wildcats – 1976 Girls Track & Field Class A State Championship

1974-1975
Marion Local Flyers – 1975 Boys Basketball Class A State Championship
Minster Wildcats – 1975 Girls Track & Field Class A State Runner-Up

1973-1974
none