11/5 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals

ohsaa_150Division IV Regional Championship at Troy
Jackson Center 3 New Bremen 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-16)

11/3 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals

ohsaa_150Division III Regional Semifinal at Lake
Huron 3 Coldwater 2 (25-22, 10-25, 21-25, 25-18, 15-13)

Division III Regional Semifinal at Kettering Fairmont
Miami East 3 Versailles 1 (22-25, 25-18, 28-26, 25-19)

11/2 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals

ohsaa_150Division IV Regional Semifinal at Troy
New Bremen 3 Fort Loramie 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-17)

2016 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III
Lake Regional
Coldwater

Kettering Fairmont Regional
Versailles

Kalida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Parkway, St. Henry

Clayton 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
Troy Regional
New Bremen

Van Wert District
Delphos St. John’s, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville

10/29 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District Championship at Kalida
Coldwater 3 St. Henry 2 (25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 17-25, 15-11)

Division III District Championship at Northmont
Versailles 3 Hamilton Badin 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-18)

10/27 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

ohsaa_150Division IV District Championship at Van Wert
New Bremen 3 Minster 0

10/26 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District Semifinals at Kalida
Coldwater 3 Parkway 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-19)
St. Henry 3 Fort Recovery 1 (21-25, 25-12, 25-23, 25-16)

10/25 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

ohsaa_150Division IV District Semifinals at Van Wert
New Bremen 3 Ottoville 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-20)
Minster 3 Marion Local 2 (25-13, 17-25, 10-25, 25-16, 15-11)

10/22 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Final at Coldwater
Coldwater 3 Bluffton 0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-15)

Division III Sectional Final at Patrick Henry
Parkway 3 Patrick Henry 1

Division III Sectional Final at St. Henry
St. Henry 3 Columbus Grove 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-21, 25-21)

Division III Sectional Final at Fort Recovery
Fort Recovery 3 Tinora 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-19)

Division III District Semifinal at Brookville
Versailles 3 West Liberty-Salem 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-10)

 

10/20 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Semifinal at Parkway
Parkway 3 Van Buren 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-5)

Division IV Sectional Final at New Bremen
New Bremen 3 Crestview 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-19)

Division IV Sectional Final at Delphos St. John’s
Ottoville 3 Delphos St. John’s 1 (17-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-15)

Division IV Sectional Final at Marion Local
Marion Local 3 Lincolnview 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-18)

Division IV Sectional Final at Minster
Minster 3 New Knoxville 2 (22-25, 28-26, 22-25, 25-23, 15-9)

10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Final at Coldwater
Coldwater 3 Delphos Jefferson 0 (25-10, 25-7, 25-12)

Division III Sectional Final at Fort Recovery
Fort Recovery 3 Riverdale 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-15)

10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Delphos St. John’s
Delphos St. John’s 3 Spencerville 0 (25-7, 25-8, 25-5)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at New Knoxville
New Knoxville 3 Temple Christian 0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-6)

2016 MAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

volleyball_150MAC Player of the Year: Paige Jones, New Bremen
MAC Co-Coaches of the Year:
Erica Schulze, Marion Local & Kenzie Bruggeman, Versailles
2016 MAC Volleyball Team Co-Champions:
Marion Local 16-6 (8-1), Versailles 17-5 (8-1)

First Team
Tasha Kahlig – Coldwater – Junior
Allison Sudhoff – Coldwater – Junior
Carley Stone – Fort Recovery – Junior
Kylie Albers – Marion Local – Junior
Carrie Fesenmyer – Marion Local – Sophomore
Jordyn Heitbrink – Minster – Senior
Paige Jones – New Bremen – Junior
Kenzie Schroer – New Knoxville – Senior
Olivia Niekamp – St. Henry – Senior
Madi Ellis – Delphos St. John’s – Junior
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles – Sophomore
Danielle Winner – Versailles – Junior

Second Team
Katie McKibben – Coldwater – Senior
Danielle Welsch – Coldwater – Senior
Kara Evers – Marion Local – Junior
Maddie Griesdorn – Marion Local – Senior
Jessie Kramer – Marion Local – Senior
Paige Thobe – Minster – Junior
Rachel Kremer – New Bremen – Sophomore
Shayna Bierlein – New Knoxville – Senior
Clista Hellwarth – Parkway – Senior
Julia Holdheide – St. Henry – Junior
Britney Siefring – St. Henry – Junior
Jessica Geise – Delphos St. John’s – Senior

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Olivia Harlamert
Fort Recovery: Cassidy Martin, Kiah Wendel
Marion Local: Chloe Bertke
Minster: Hayley Baumer
New Bremen: Madison Pape, Blake Snider
New Knoxville: Faith Homan
Parkway: Sarah Gehron, Mackenzie Sipe
St. Henry: Addy Vaughn
Delphos St. John’s: Maya Gerker
Versailles: Kami McEldowney, Ellen Peters

10/17 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional at Brookville
Versailles 3 Bethel 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-10)

10/13 MAC Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Coldwater 3 Marion Local 1
Versailles 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
New Knoxville 3 Fort Recovery 1
Minster 3 Parkway 1
New Bremen 3 St. Henry 2

10/11 MAC Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Versailles 3 Coldwater 1
New Bremen 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
Fort Recovery 3 Minster 1
Marion Local 3 New Knoxville 1
St. Henry 3 Parkway 0

10/10 Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Fort Recovery 3 Ansonia 0
New Knoxville 3 Lincolnview 1

10/8 Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Lima Central Catholic/Coldwater at Ottoville
St. Henry 3 Leipsic 1

10/6 MAC Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150 Coldwater 3 Fort Recovery 1
Marion Local 3 Delphos St. John’s 1
Minster 3 New Knoxville 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-23)
New Bremen 3 Parkway 0
Versailles 3 St. Henry 2

10/4 Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Marion Local 3 Anna 1