3/17 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Championships

Division IV State Championship at Jerome Schottenstein Center
Minster 63 Ottoville 48 Box Score

Division III State Championship at Jerome Schottenstein Center
Africentric 53 Versailles 47 Box Score

Minster Girls Basketball – 2018 Division IV State Champions

Versailles Girls Basketball – 2018 Division III State Runner-Up

3/15 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Semifinals

Division III State Semifinal at The Ohio State University
Versailles 63 Elyria Catholic 47 Box Score

Division IV State Semifinal at The Ohio State University
Minster 46 Waterford 31 Box Score

2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division III
2nd Team: Kami McEldowney, Versailles
Honorable Mention: Maura Hoying, Coldwater; Danielle Winner, Versailles

Division IV
2nd Team: Courtney Prenger, Minster

Complete OPSWA Ohio Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2018 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Versailles

Springfield Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Coldwater

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Vandalia Regional
Minster

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

3/10 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division III Regional Championship at Springfield
Versailles 59 Waynesville 32

Division IV Regional Championship at Butler
Minster 44 Fort Loramie 28

Versailles Girls Basketball – Division III Regional Champions

Minster Girls Basketball – Division IV Regional Champions

 

3/8 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Butler
Minster 41 Tri-Village 27

3/7 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at Springfield
Versailles 70 Williamsburg 27

3/5 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Championship at Springfield
Versailles 53 Purcell Marian 48

Versailles Girls Basketball – Division III District Champions

3/3 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Championship at Springfield
Versailles vs. Purcell Marian (ppd to 3/5)

Division IV District Championship at Wapakoneta
Minster 53 Fort Recovery 40

Minster Girls Basketball – 2018 Division IV District Champions

3/1 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Crestview 69 Coldwater 58

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
Fort Recovery 58 Ridgemont 24
Minster 51 New Bremen 33

2/27 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Covington
Versailles 65 Dayton Christian 23

2/24 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Coldwater 52 Allen East 20

Division IV Sectional Championships at Allen East
Ridgemont 48 St. Henry 44
Fort Recovery 59 Ada 16

Division IV Sectional Championship at Coldwater
New Bremen 44 Marion Local 34
Minster 61 New Knoxville 27

2017-18 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Kami McEldowney – Senior – Versailles
MAC Coach of the Year: Jacki Stonebraker – Versailles

First Team
Kourtney Diller – Senior – Coldwater
Lauren Gilliland – Sophomore – Coldwater
Maura Hoying – Senior – Coldwater
Carley Stone – Senior – Fort Recovery
Grace Thien – Senior – Fort Recovery
Taylor Kogge – Senior – Minster
Courtney Prenger – Junior – Minster
Ivy Wolf – Freshman – Minster
Paige Jones – Senior – New Bremen
Allison Siefring – Junior – St. Henry
Kami McEldowney РSenior РVersailles
Danielle Winner – Senior – Versailles

Second Team
Paige Gaynier – Freshman – Delphos St. John’s
Taylor Zuber – Junior – Delphos St. John’s
Val Muhlenkamp – Sophomore – Fort Recovery
Kiah Wendel – Senior – Fort Recovery
Kara Evers – Senior – Marion Local
Natalie Rethman – Junior – Marion Local
Alli Fischer – Senior – Minster
Demaris Wolf – Junior – Minster
Jane Homan – Senior – New Bremen
Kelly Naylor – Junior – New Bremen
Megan Jurosic – Sophomore – New Knoxville
Sydney Crouch – Senior – Parkway
Haley Hawk – Senior – Parkway
Nikki Keller – Senior – St. Henry
Caitlin McEldowney – Sophomore – Versailles

Honorable Mention
Olivia Harlamert – Coldwater
Betty Vorst – Delphos St. John’s
Olivia Patch – Fort Recovery
Jessica Falk – Minster
Macy Puthoff – New Bremen
Erin Scott – New Knoxville
Bailey Bates – Parkway
Addy Vaughn – St. Henry
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles
Ellen Peters – Versailles

2/21 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Lincolnview
Coldwater 56 Paulding 33

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Covington
Versailles 85 Northridge 13

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
New Knoxville 60 Upper Scioto Valley 26
New Bremen 46 Waynesfield-Goshen 22

 

2017-18 MAC Girls Basketball Statistics – Final Regular Season

2017-18 MAC Girls Basketball Statistics – Final Regular Season

2/20 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Lincolnview 52 Delphos St. John’s 48, OT

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Ridgemont 59 Parkway 52, 3OT

2/17 Girls Basketball Scores

Fort Recovery 60 McComb 47

Division III Sectional Quarterfinal at Covington
Versailles 76 Dixie 32

2/15 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

New Bremen 55 Delphos St. John’s 31
Minster 38 Fort Recovery 35
Marion Local 44 New Knoxville 40
St. Henry 48 Parkway 37

2/13 Girls Basketball Scores

Coldwater 62 Elida 49
Fort Recovery 63 Celina 40
Fort Loramie 49 Marion Local 24
Minster 40 Wapakoneta 33
New Bremen 47 Botkins 32
Spencerville 50 Parkway 47

Versailles, Minster & Fort Recovery are ranked in the final weekly 2018 AP Ohio Girls Basketball State Poll.

Versailles is ranked 1st in Division III. Minster is ranked 4th and Fort Recovery is ranked 8th in Division IV in the final weekly AP Ohio Girls Basketball State Poll.

Complete AP Ohio Girls Basketball State Poll