3/24 OHSAA Boys Basketball State Championship

Division IV State Championship at The Ohio State University
Marion Local 52 Cornerstone Christian 51, 2OT Box Score

Marion Local Boys Basketball – 2018 Division IV State Champions

3/22 OHSAA Boys Basketball State Semifinal

Division IV State Semifinal at The Ohio State University
Marion Local 56 Pandora-Gilboa 54 Box Score

2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division III
1st Team: Justin Ahrens, Versailles – DIII Player of the Year
Special Mention:
Payton Jutte, Fort Recovery

Division IV
3rd Team: Tyler Mescher, Marion Local
Special Mention: Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry

Complete 2017-18 OPSWA Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2018 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery

Dayton 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Marion Local

Kettering Regional
Marion Local

Elida District
Delphos St. John’s, Parkway

Wapakoneta District
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry

3/16 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Championship at Kettering
Marion Local 62 Fort Loramie 47

Marion Local Boys Basketball – 2018 Division IV Regional Champions

3/13 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Kettering
Marion Local 55 Springfield Catholic Central 33

3/10 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division III District Championship at Lima Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 87 Coldwater 67

3/9 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Wapakoneta
Marion Local 39 St. Henry 38, OT

Marion Local Boys Basketball – 2018 Division IV District Champions

3/8 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Lima Senior
Coldwater 65 Fort Recovery 55

3/7 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division III District Championship at University of Dayton
Madeira 57 Versailles 51

3/6 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
Marion Local 61 New Bremen 31
St. Henry 49 Minster 46

3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Northmont
Versailles 74 West Liberty-Salem 50

3/2 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Elida
Fort Recovery 54 Van Buren 46
Coldwater 60 Lima Central Catholic 54

Division IV Sectional Championship at Paulding
Hicksville 58 Delphos St. John’s 57

Division IV Sectional Championships at Bath
Marion Local 63 Temple Christian 33
New Bremen 72 Upper Scioto Valley 35

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 55 Parkway 48

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
St. Henry 59 Waynesfield-Goshen 26
Minster 78 New Knoxville 53

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Coldwater 53 Delphos Jefferson 46

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Van Wert
Parkway 59 Antwerp 53

2017-18 MAC Boys Basketball Final Regular Season Statistics & Leaders

MAC Boys Basketball Final Regular Season Statistics & Leaders

2/27 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Final at Northmont
Versailles 66 Milton-Union 23

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Fort Recovery 72 Liberty-Benton 59

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Bath
New Bremen 63 Perry 54

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
New Knoxville 40 Allen East 28

2017-2018 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Justin Ahrens – Versailles – Senior
MAC Coach of the Year: Kurt Goettemoeller – Marion Local

First Team
Marcus Bruns – Coldwater – 11
Jared Wurst – Delphos St. John’s – 11
Payton Jutte – Fort Recovery – 11
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local – 11
Tyler Mescher – Marion Local – 12
Isaac Schmiesing – Minster – 12
Jared Schulze – Minster – 11
Avery Powers – New Bremen – 12
Nathan Tinnerman – New Knoxville – 12
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – 12
AJ Ahrens – Versailles – 12
Justin Ahrens – Versailles – 12

Second Team
Derek Albers – Coldwater – 12
Cole Frilling – Coldwater – 11
Tyler Prenger – Marion Local – 12
Mike Ketner – Minster – 11
Nolan Bornhorst – New Bremen – 10
Grant Hoehne – New Bremen – 12
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen – 12
Mason Baxter – Parkway – 11
Caleb Kinney – Parkway – 10
Devin Huelskamp – St. Henry – 12
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – 12
Keaton McEldowney – Versailles – 12

Honorable Mention
Jacob Wenning – Coldwater
Richard Cocuzza – Delphos St. John’s
Collin Will – Delphos St. John’s
Ryan Braun – Fort Recovery
Cade Wendel – Fort Recovery
Collin Everman – Marion Local
Cody Frericks – Minster
Adam Knapke – Minster
Jonah Lageman – New Knoxville
Ben Lammers – New Knoxville
Nick Hawk – Parkway
Ryan Bruening – St. Henry

2/23 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Quarterfinal at Northmont
Versailles 73 Houston 40

2/23 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Marion Local 57 Coldwater 43
Fort Recovery 55 New Knoxville 41
Minster 69 Parkway 63
St. Henry 51 New Bremen 39

Non-Conference:
Delphos St. John’s 61 Continental 27

MAC Boys Basketball Statistics & Leaders through 2/22

MAC Boys Basketball Statistics & Leaders through 2/22