2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

The MAC was represented by 4 athletes on the 2017 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division III
Honorable Mention All-State
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater

Division IV
1st Team All-State
Jon Niemeyer – Minster – Outfielder

2nd Team All-State
Nick Thwaits – Fort Recovery – Pitcher
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen – Infielder

Complete 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

6/3 OHSAA Baseball State Championship

Division IV State Championship at Huntington Park
Minster 2 Russia 1
Box Score

Minster Wildcats – 2017 Division IV Baseball State Champions

6/2 OHSAA Baseball State Semifinals

Division IV State Semifinal at Huntington Park
Minster 3 Toronto 0
Box Score

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Coldwater

Hamilton District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Hamler Regional
Minster

Coldwater District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

5/27 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

Division IV Regional Championship at Patrick Henry
Minster 3 Leipsic 1

5/26 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Minster 6 New London 1

5/20 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Coldwater 1

5/19 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Championship at Hamilton
Cincinnati Country Day 2 Versailles 0

Division IV District Championship at Coldwater
Minster 12 Parkway 1, 6 inn.

5/18 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Coldwater 2 Lima Central Catholic 0

5/17 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Eaton
Versailles 11 Milton-Union 1, 5 inn.

Division IV District Semifinals at Coldwater
Parkway 14 Fort Recovery 3, 6 inn.
Minster 2 Delphos St. John’s 0

5/16 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 5 Van Wert 4, 8 inn.

2017 MAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year – Nick Thwaits, Fort Recovery
MAC Coach of the Year – Brian Harlamert, Coldwater

First Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – 12 – Infield
Nick Thwaits – Fort Recovery – 11 – Pitcher
Cade Wendel – Fort Recovery – 11 – Infield
Duane Leugers – Marion Local – 12 – Second Base/Shortstop
Aaron Ernst – Minster – 12 – Pitcher
Jon Niemeyer – Minster – 12 – Right Field
Bryce Schmiesing – Minster – 12 – Center Field
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen – 11 – Third Base
Nick Topp – New Knoxville – 12 – Catcher
Trace Walls – Parkway – 12 – Pitcher
Jaret Jackson – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Catcher
Eric Vogt – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Shortstop
Jacob Youngpeter – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Pitcher
Keaton McEldowney – Versailles – 11 – Outfield
Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles – 11 – Second Base
Kyle Subler – Versailles – 12 – Catcher

Second Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – 12 – Pitcher
Will Homan – Fort Recovery – 11 – Outfield
Duane Leugers – Marion Local – 12 – Pitcher
Cole Unrast – Marion Local – 12 – First Base
Alex Lehmkuhl – Minster – 11 – Second Base
Ben Stubbs – Minster – 12 – Catcher
Alec Schoenleben – Parkway – 12 – Outfield
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – 11 – Outfield

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Sam Broering, Nathan Grunden, Jacob Wenning; Fort Recovery: Ben Homan; Marion Local: Matt Kahlig; Minster: Isaac Schmiesing; New Bremen: Ryan Bertke, Grant Selby, Justin Tenkman; New Knoxville: Corey Kuck, Nathan Tinnerman; Parkway: Carson Ford; St. Henry: Parker Link, Rylee Deitsch, Curtis Uhlenhake; Delphos St. John’s: Devin Cairo, Josh Warnecke; Versailles: Elliot Bruns, Austin Knapke, Cole Neikamp

5/15 Baseball Scores

Celina 14 Coldwater 3
Delphos St. John’s 7 Delphos Jefferson 6, 8 inn.
St. Marys 7 Marion Local 1
Versailles 15 Minster 3, 5 inn.

5/13 Baseball Scores

Fort Loramie 8 Fort Recovery 2

5/12 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships
Coldwater 3 Elmwood 0

5/12 MAC Baseball Scores

Delphos St. John’s 14 New Bremen 10, 8 inn.
Minster 4 Fort Recovery 2
Marion Local 5 New Knoxville 3

5/11 MAC Baseball Scores

Versailles 8 Coldwater 5

5/11 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championships
Fort Recovery 13 Perry 0, 5 inn.
Parkway 9 Crestview 8, 9 inn.
Delphos St. John’s 4 New Bremen 0
Minster 1 St. Henry 0

5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division III District Quarterfinal
Versailles 4 Northwestern 3, 12 inn.

5/10 Baseball Scores

Lincolnview 8 New Knoxville 3