2/23 OHSAA Boys Bowling Districts

Boys Division II District Tournament at Interstate Lanes
(Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for State)
3. Coldwater 4062, 4. St. Henry 4037
Individual State Qualifiers: 2. Trey Buehler, St. Henry
Team Results | Individual Results

2016-17 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Rosie Westerbeck – Minster
MAC Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss – Minster

First Team
Kourtney Diller – Coldwater – Junior
Grace Thien – Fort Recovery – Junior
Whitney Will – Fort Recovery – Senior
Sarah Fesenmyer – Marion Local – Senior
Macey Griesdorn – Marion Local – Senior
Rosie Westerbeck – Minster – Senior
Courtney Prenger – Minster – Sophomore
Kenzie Schroer – New Knoxville – Senior
Danielle Lange – St. Henry – Sophomore
Madilynn Schulte – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Kami McEldowney – Versailles – Junior
Danielle Winner – Versailles – Junior

Second Team
Maura Hoying – Coldwater – Junior
Olivia Harlamert – Coldwater – Junior
Madie Schoenherr – Coldwater – Senior
Danielle Welsch – Coldwater – Senior
Jocelyn Kaiser – Fort Recovery – Senior
Natalie Rethman – Marion Local – Sophomore
Jane Homan – New Bremen – Junior
Macy Puthoff – New Bremen – Freshman
Bailey Bates – Parkway – Junior
Haley Hawk – Parkway – Junior
Sydney Crouch – Parkway – Junior
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Carley Stone – Fort Recovery
Chloe Bertke – Marion Local
Lindsay Roetgerman – Minster
Kayla Bergman – New Bremen
Ashlyn Miller – New Knoxville
Allison Siefring – St. Henry
Jessica Giese – Delphos St. John’s
Camille Watren – Versailles

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Coldwater, Marion Local, Parkway

Dayton 1 District
Versailles

Division IV
Elida District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Parkway, St. Henry

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
Ottawa District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville

2/18 Boys Basketball Scores

Wapakoneta 79 Coldwater 73, 2OT
Delphos St. John’s 64 Bath 33
Fort Recovery 81 McComb 40
Marion Local 50 Russia 43
Spencerville 46 New Bremen 33
Crestview 60 New Knoxville 51
Versailles 57 Greenville 56

2/18 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Boys
Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts

1. Coldwater 4196, 3. St. Henry 3981, 5. Minster 3576, 6. Fort Recovery 3502, 7. Marion Local 3313, 9. New Bremen 3218, 12. Parkway 2887
Individual District Qualifiers: G. Grieshop, Fort Recovery; J. Brackman, Minster; C. Link, Fort Recovery; A. Vanderhorst, Minster

Girls
Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts
1. Coldwater 3737, 3. Minster 3206, 5. New Bremen 3119, 8. Marion Local 2833, 10. Fort Recovery 2552, 11. Parkway 2539
Individual District Qualifiers: 4. Tara Springer, New Bremen

2/18 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

Boys Division II State Qualifiers:
1 mtr Diving: 2. Caleb Keck, Coldwater

Girls Division II State Qualifiers:
none

 

2017 Northwest District Swimming & Diving Championships – Division II at Napoleon
Boys
19. Coldwater 35.5, 29. New Bremen 6

Girls
14. Fort Recovery 61, 16. Minster 58, 27. New Bremen 6, 30. Coldwater 4, 35. St. Henry 1

Complete ResultsDivision II Boys State Qualifiers | Division II Girls State Qualifiers

2017 Southwest District Swimming & Diving Championships – Division II at Miami University
Boys
Versailles
Swimming Results | Diving Results

Girls
Versailles
Swimming Results

 

2/17 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Versailles 70 Coldwater 56
Delphos St. John’s 60 New Bremen 41
Fort Recovery 86 Minster 82, 4OT
Marion Local 74 New Knoxville 60
St. Henry 55 Parkway 46

2/16 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

New Bremen 44 Delphos St. John’s 28
Minster 48 Fort Recovery 42
New Knoxville 37 Marion Local 31
St. Henry 75 Parkway 53

Non-Conference:
Ottoville 65 Coldwater 40

Minster Girls Basketball – 2017 MAC Champions

2016-17 MAC Boys Basketball Leaders & Statistics – through 2/15/17

Team Leaders
Scoring Offense: Versailles 64.8
Scoring Defense: Versailles 47.4
Scoring Margin: Versailles 17.4
Field Goal %: Versailles 53.1%
Free Throw %: Coldwater 68.6%
Rebounds: Parkway 626 (34.8)
3-Point Field Goal %: Versailles 41.4%
3-Point Field Goals Made: St. Henry 135 (6.8)

Individual Leaders
Scoring: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 23.1
Rebounding: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 175 (8.8)
Field Goal %: AJ Ahrens, Versailles 67.7%
Free Throw %: Marcus Bruns, Coldwater 83.3%
Assists: Alex Wendel, Versailles 102 (5.1)
Blocked Shots: Jarod Schulze, Minster 39 (2.2)
Steals: Matt Bihn, Fort Recovery 49 (2.7)
3-Point Field Goal %: Alex Wendel, Versailles 41.7%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 44 (2.2)

Complete 2016-17 MAC Boys Basketball Statistics through 2-15-17

2016-17 MAC Girls Basketball Leaders & Statistics – through 2/15/17

Team Leaders
Scoring Offense: Versailles 57.0
Scoring Defense: Fort Recovery 33.9
Scoring Margin: Versailles 21.5
Field Goal %: Versailles 46.5%
Free Throw %: Delphos St. John’s 76.4%
Rebounds: Parkway 37.1
3-Point Field Goal %: Versailles 38.0%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Versailles 4.7

Individual Leaders
Scoring: Kenzie Schroer, New Knoxville 14.9
Rebounding: Megan Jurosic, New Knoxville 168 (8.0)
Field Goal %: Elizabeth Ording, Versailles 66.4%
Free Throw %: Rosie Westerbeck, Minster 82.2%
Assists: Alli Fischer, Minster 110 (5.5)
Blocked Shots: Courtney Prenger, Minster 75 (3.8)
Steals: Kourtney Diller, Coldwater 58 (2.8)
3-Point Field Goal %: Grace Thien, Fort Recovery 43.3%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Kourtney Diller, Coldwater 47 (2.2)

Complete 2016-17 MAC Girls Basketball Statistics through 2-15-17

Versailles, Fort Recovery, Coldwater and Minster are ranked in the final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Versailles is ranked 6th, Fort Recovery is tied for 8th and Coldwater is ranked 13th in Division III. Minster is ranked 5th in Division IV in the final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

2/14 Girls Basketball Scores

Coldwater 64 Elida 42
Fort Recovery 64 Celina 9
Marion Local 59 Fort Loramie 52
Minster 39 Wapakoneta 36, OT
Spencerville 51 Parkway 49

2/11 Boys Basketball Scores

Tri-Village 52 Coldwater 44
Fort Recovery 51 Triad 42
Spencerville 58 Marion Local 55
Minster 73 St. Marys 44
Fort Jennings 57 New Bremen 52
Parkway 79 Hardin Northern 38
Van Wert 65 St. Henry 55
Versailles 52 Urbana 50

2/11 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Coldwater 45 Fort Recovery 40

Non-Conference:
Ottoville 57 Delphos St. John’s 33
Minster 66 Anna 35
Versailles 40 Jackson Center 28

2/11 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

Division II NW District Qualifiers
Boys
50 Freestyle: 10. Caleb Keck, Coldwater
100 Backstroke: 12. Jack Bills, Coldwater
100 Breaststroke: 11. Ezra Ferguson, New Bremen; 22. Caleb Luthman, Coldwater
100 Butterfly: 30. Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery
200 Individual Medley: 19. Jack Bills, Coldwater
200 Freestyle Relay: 18. Fort Recovery, 24. New Bremen
400 Freestyle Relay: 23. New Bremen
1 Meter Diving: 1. Caleb Keck, Coldwater; 16. Isaac Osterfeld, Coldwater; 22. Anthony Kunk, Coldwater

Girls
50 Freestyle: 10. Cassy Martin, Fort Recovery; 12. Julia Beyke, St. Henry; 18. Alexis Bubp, Fort Recovery; 23. Mara Tobe, Coldwater; 30. Ashton Heitkamp, New Bremen
100 Freestyle: 7. Cassy Martin, Fort Recovery; 11. Alexis Bubp, Fort Recovery; 23. Claire Borgerding, Minster; 32. Alana Speelman, New Bremen
200 Freestyle: 5. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster; 15. Claire Borgerding, Minster; 32. Emma Watcke, Minster
500 Freestyle: 5. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster; 30. Emma Watcke, Minster
100 Backstroke: 13. Mara Tobe, Coldwater; 28. Ashton Heitkamp, New Bremen; 29. Alana Speelman, New Bremen
100 Breaststroke: 10. Sophie Timmerman, Fort Recovery; 16. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 17. Julia Beyke, St. Henry; 22. Mariah Bruns, Coldwater; 25. Amanda Winner, Minster; 26. Taylor Paul, New Bremen; 27. Rachel Kitzmiller, Minster
100 Butterfly: 12. Madeline Magoto, Minster
200 Individual Medley: 26. Pilar Slonkosky, Minster; 29. Mariah Bruns, Coldwater
200 Freestyle Relay: 14. Minster; 15. New Bremen; 17. Coldwater
400 Freestyle Relay: 5. Minster; 8. Fort Recovery; 18. New Bremen
200 Medley Relay: 8. Fort Recovery; 13. Minster; 18. New Bremen; 19. Coldwater

Division II SW District Qualifiers
Boys
50 Freestyle: 9. Cole Condon, Versailles; 12. Clint Morgan, Versailles
100 Freestyle: 15. Cole Condon, Versailles; 26. Clint Morgan, Versailles
200 Freestyle Relay: 10. Versailles
400 Freestyle Relay: 14. Versailles

Girls
50 Freestyle: 20. Heather Albers, Versailles; 23. Emily Kramer, Versailles
100 Freestyle: 24. Emily Kramer, Versailles
100 Breaststroke: 12. Heather Albers, Versailles; Alternate: Payton Berger, Versailles
200 Freestyle Relay: 9. Versailles
400 Freestyle Relay: 14. Versailles
200 Medley Relay: Alternate: Versailles

NW Sectional II at Ayersville
Boys
Coldwater, Fort Recovery

Girls
Coldwater, Fort Recovery

NW Sectional V at Lima YMCA
Boys
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, St. Henry

Girls
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, St Henry

SW Sectional at Miami University
Boys
Versailles

Girls
Versailles

2/10 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Coldwater 66 Fort Recovery 63
Marion Local 55 Delphos St. John’s 47
Minster 64 New Knoxville 59
Parkway 57 New Bremen 42
Versailles 61 St. Henry 36

2/9 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Coldwater at Fort Recovery (ppd to 2/11)
Marion Local at Delphos St. John’s (ppd to 2/13)
Minster 55 New Knoxville 26
Parkway at New Bremen (ppd to 2/13)
Versailles 68 St. Henry 45

2016-17 MAC Boys Basketball Leaders & Statistics – through 2/8/17

Team Leaders
Scoring Offense: Versailles 65.7
Scoring Defense: Delphos St. John’s 47.2
Scoring Margin: Versailles 17.7
Field Goal %: Versailles 53.4%
Free Throw %: Fort Recovery 68.0%
Rebounds: Coldwater 560 (32.9)
3-Point Field Goal %: Versailles 42.1%
3-Point Field Goals Made: St. Henry 130 (7.2)

Individual Leaders
Scoring: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 23.8
Rebounding: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 151 (8.4)
Field Goal %: AJ Ahrens, Versailles 68.3%
Free Throw %: Marcus Bruns, Coldwater 82.2%
Assists: Alex Wendel, Versailles 93 (5.2)
Blocked Shots: Jarod Schulze, Minster 35 (2.2)
Steals: Matt Bihn, Fort Recovery 48 (2.8)
3-Point Field Goal %: Matt Bihn, Fort Recovery 55.9%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 41 (2.3)

Complete 2016-17 MAC Boys Basketball Statistics through 2-8-17

2016-17 MAC Girls Basketball Leaders & Statistics – through 2/8/17

Team Leaders
Scoring Offense: Versailles 57.3
Scoring Defense: Fort Recovery 34.8
Scoring Margin: Versailles 21.9
Field Goal %: Versailles 46.7%
Free Throw %: Delphos St. John’s 76.4%
Rebounds: Parkway 37.3
3-Point Field Goal %: Versailles 38.3%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Versailles 4.7

Individual Leaders
Scoring: Kenzie Schroer, New Knoxville 15.1
Rebounding: Megan Jurosic, New Knoxville 156 (8.2)
Field Goal %: Elizabeth Ording, Versailles 68.0%
Free Throw %: Rosie Westerbeck, Minster 81.3%
Assists: Maura Hoying, Coldwater 99 (5.2)
Blocked Shots: Courtney Prenger, Minster 59 (3.3)
Steals: Kourtney Diller, Coldwater 55 (2.9)
3-Point Field Goal %: Kami McEldowney, Versailles 44.8%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Kourtney Diller, Coldwater 42 (2.2)

Complete 2016-17 MAC Girls Basketball Statistics through 2-8-17