3/25 Baseball Scores

Butler 18 Coldwater 2, 6 inn.
Fort Recovery 11 Delphos St. John’s 6
Spencerville 7 Marion Local 3
Marion Local 9 Spencerville 6
Minster 12 Ansonia 0, 5 inn.
New Bremen 4 Franklin-Monroe 3
Anna 13 New Knoxville 3
St. Henry 1 Covington 0
Versailles 5 Tri-County North 1
Versailles 12 Tri-County North 5

3/25 Softball Scores

Bradford 5 Coldwater 3
Arcanum 19 Fort Recovery 1, 5 inn.
Arcanum 13 Fort Recovery 2
Elida 3 Marion Local 2
Marion Local 5 Crestview 1
Minster 19 Russia 8, 6 inn.
Parkway 10 Houston 1
Bellefontaine 4 St. Henry 0
Bellefontaine 7 St. Henry 6, 12 inn.
Versailles 31 Miami East 1

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bowling Green/Toledo Regional
Marion Local

Kettering Regional
Versailles

Lima District
Coldwater, Marion Local, Parkway

Dayton 1 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Delphos St. John’s

Bowling Green/Toledo Regional
Delphos St. John’s

Elida District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry

2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the MAC was well represented.

Division III
Second Team
Kami McEldowney, Versailles

Third Team
Whitney Will, Fort Recovery

Honorable Mention
Kourtney Diller, Coldwater

Division IV
First Team
Rosie Westerbeck, Minster

Complete 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Versailles

Springfield Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Parkway, St. Henry

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
Vandalia Regional
Minster

Ottawa District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville

3/4 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division II Boys Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
State Quarterfinal
Woodridge 3 Coldwater 2 (189-183, 143-172, 215-197, 176-206, 233-202)
St. Marys 3 Versailles 1 (151-171, 231-168, 184-160, 223-146)

Qualifying Round (16 teams)
(Top 8 teams move on to State Quarterfinals)
1. Coldwater 3619, 5. Versailles 3376

Individual Results
3. Trey James, Coldwater 682; 8. Trey Buehler, St. Henry 637; 10. Jacob Wenig, Versailles 629; 20. Alex Groff, Versailles 612; 32. Luke Shellhaas, Versailles 586; 32. Ben Schmitmeyer, Coldwater 586; 35. Cory Whitacre, Coldwater 585; 61. Kyle Cotner, Versailles 528; 82. Caden Seitz, Coldwater 397; 83. Joe Wenning, Coldwater 386; 89. Brody Hyre, Versailles 344

Boys Division II Individual Results | Boys Division II Team Qualifying | Boys Division II Team Finals

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division III District at Troy
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
4. Versailles 100, 13. Coldwater 45, 23. Delphos St. John’s 25, 49. Parkway 1
State Qualifiers:
145: 2. Tanner Bey, Versailles
170: 2. Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Jonathan Moorman, Versailles
182: 2. Jerome Bey, Versailles
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

3/3 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division II Girls Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
State Championship
Coldwater 3 Willard 0 (227-168, 167-159, 187-148)

State Semifinal
Coldwater 3 Norton 0 (171-147, 153-112, 196-125)

State Quarterfinal
Coldwater 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder 0 (182-147, 172-144, 156-151)

Qualifying Round (16 teams)
(Top 8 teams move on to State Quarterfinals)
2. Coldwater 3343

Individual Results
4. Paige Hartings, Coldwater 614; 16. Emily Fortener, Coldwater 556; 23. Carlie Schoenherr, Coldwater 540; 33. Madison Fox, Coldwater 524; 80. Brianna Wenning, Coldwater 435; 99. Kailey Niekamp, Coldwater 146

Girls Division II Individual Results | Girls Division II Team Qualifying | Girls Division II Team Finals

Coldwater Girls Bowling – 2017 Division II State Champions

3/2 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinals at Elida
Columbus Grove 51 Coldwater 31
Liberty-Benton 43 Fort Recovery 37

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
Upper Scioto Valley 47 Marion Local 43, OT
Minster 39 New Bremen 23

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinals at Elida
Parkway 70 Riverdale 40
Bluffton 60 Coldwater 59

Division III Sectional Championship at Northmont
Versailles 89 Greenon 36

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Temple Christian 46 New Knoxville 40

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Coldwater
St. Henry 72 Waynesfield-Goshen 37
New Bremen 65 Ada 31

2016-17 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Justin Ahrens, Versailles
MAC Coach of the Year: Travis Swank, Versailles

First Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – Senior
Timothy Kreeger – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Jared Wurst – Delphos St. John’s – Sophomore
Micaiah Cox – Fort Recovery – Senior
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local – Sophomore
Tyler Mescher – Marion Local – Junior
Aaron Ernst – Minster – Senior
Nick Topp – New Knoxville – Senior
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Junior
AJ Ahrens – Versailles – Junior
Justin Ahrens – Versailles – Junior
Alex Wendel – Versailles – Senior

Second Team
Marcus Bruns – Coldwater – Sophomore
Neal Muhlenkamp – Coldwater – Senior
Matt Bihn – Fort Recovery – Senior
Payton Jutte – Fort Recovery – Sophomore
Caleb Martin – Fort Recovery – Senior
Tyler Prenger – Marion Local – Junior
Mike Ketner – Minster – Sophomore
Nolan Bornhorst – New Bremen – Freshman
Mason Baxter – Parkway – Sophomore
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – Junior
Conner Custenborder – Versailles – Senior
Keaton McEldowney – Versailles – Junior

Honorable Mention
Derek Albers – Coldwater
Owen Rode – Delphos St. John’s
Ryan Braun – Fort Recovery
Collin Everman – Marion Local
Bryce Schmiesing – Minster
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen
Nathan Tinnerman – New Knoxville
Jack Wehe – Parkway
Blake Hoyng – St. Henry
Austin Knapke – Versailles

2/25 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Coldwater 62 Bluffton 57

Division III Sectional Championships at Wapakoneta
Liberty-Benton 57 St. Henry 36
Fort Recovery 48 Patrick Henry 38

Division III District Semifinal at Franklin-Monroe
Versailles 68 Miami East 36

Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Marion Local 49 New Knoxville 47

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Minster 58 Hardin Northern 21
New Bremen 44 Lima Central Catholic 37

2017 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

OHSAA Division II Swimming & Diving State Tournament
Boys
Diving: 3. Caleb Keck, Coldwater
DII Swimming Final Results | DII Boys Diving Results | DII Girls Diving Results | DII Swimming Prelim Results

2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
2. Coldwater 167.5; 10. Delphos St. John’s 73.0; 12. Parkway 39.0
District Qualifiers:
106: 4. Tristen McKee, Parkway
113: 3. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
120: 3. Koby Boggs, Coldwater
126: 3. Justin Sigler, Coldwater; 4. Preston Browning, Parkway
152: 4. Seth Obringer, Coldwater
160: 1. Evyn Pohlman, Delphos St. John’s
170: 1. Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Tyler Hemmelgarn, Coldwater
182: 4. Zach Meyer, Coldwater
195: 3. Desmond Brown, Coldwater
220: 2. Zach Klosterman, Coldwater
285: 1. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lehman Catholic
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
2. Versailles 197.5
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Cael Bey, Versailles
120: 4. Jacob Poling, Versailles
126: 2. Preston Platfoot, Versailles
145: 2. Tanner Bey, Versailles
170: 2. Jonathan Moorman, Versailles
182: 1. Jerome Bey, Versailles
195: 2. Jacob Rismiller, Versailles
285: 4. Jeffrey Ware, Versailles
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2/24 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Marion Local 77 Coldwater 60
Fort Recovery 48 New Knoxville 41
Minster 79 Parkway 57
St. Henry 58 New Bremen 56

Non-Conference:
Delphos St. John’s 52 Continental 43

2/24 OHSAA Girls Bowling Districts

Girls Division II District Tournament at Interstate Lanes
(Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for State)
1. Coldwater 3763, 7. Minster 3182
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Individual Results

2/23 OHSAA Boys Bowling Districts

Boys Division II District Tournament at Interstate Lanes
(Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for State)
3. Coldwater 4062, 4. St. Henry 4037
Individual State Qualifiers: 2. Trey Buehler, St. Henry
Team Results | Individual Results

2016-17 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Rosie Westerbeck – Minster
MAC Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss – Minster

First Team
Kourtney Diller – Coldwater – Junior
Grace Thien – Fort Recovery – Junior
Whitney Will – Fort Recovery – Senior
Sarah Fesenmyer – Marion Local – Senior
Macey Griesdorn – Marion Local – Senior
Rosie Westerbeck – Minster – Senior
Courtney Prenger – Minster – Sophomore
Kenzie Schroer – New Knoxville – Senior
Danielle Lange – St. Henry – Sophomore
Madilynn Schulte – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Kami McEldowney – Versailles – Junior
Danielle Winner – Versailles – Junior

Second Team
Maura Hoying – Coldwater – Junior
Olivia Harlamert – Coldwater – Junior
Madie Schoenherr – Coldwater – Senior
Danielle Welsch – Coldwater – Senior
Jocelyn Kaiser – Fort Recovery – Senior
Natalie Rethman – Marion Local – Sophomore
Jane Homan – New Bremen – Junior
Macy Puthoff – New Bremen – Freshman
Bailey Bates – Parkway – Junior
Haley Hawk – Parkway – Junior
Sydney Crouch – Parkway – Junior
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Carley Stone – Fort Recovery
Chloe Bertke – Marion Local
Lindsay Roetgerman – Minster
Kayla Bergman – New Bremen
Ashlyn Miller – New Knoxville
Allison Siefring – St. Henry
Jessica Giese – Delphos St. John’s
Camille Watren – Versailles

2/18 Boys Basketball Scores

Wapakoneta 79 Coldwater 73, 2OT
Delphos St. John’s 64 Bath 33
Fort Recovery 81 McComb 40
Marion Local 50 Russia 43
Spencerville 46 New Bremen 33
Crestview 60 New Knoxville 51
Versailles 57 Greenville 56

2/18 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Boys
Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts

1. Coldwater 4196, 3. St. Henry 3981, 5. Minster 3576, 6. Fort Recovery 3502, 7. Marion Local 3313, 9. New Bremen 3218, 12. Parkway 2887
Individual District Qualifiers: G. Grieshop, Fort Recovery; J. Brackman, Minster; C. Link, Fort Recovery; A. Vanderhorst, Minster

Girls
Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts
1. Coldwater 3737, 3. Minster 3206, 5. New Bremen 3119, 8. Marion Local 2833, 10. Fort Recovery 2552, 11. Parkway 2539
Individual District Qualifiers: 4. Tara Springer, New Bremen