2019 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
113: Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, won 2nd round consolation, lost in 3rd round consolation, lost in 7th/8th place match – 8th Place in the State
126: Jacob Poling, Versailles lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
152: Cael Bey, Versailles lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
160: Josh Fink, Coldwater lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
170: Tyler Gigandet, Versailles lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
220: Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
Brackets | Results

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
4. Versailles 83, 11. Coldwater 58, 17. Delphos St. John’s 38, 43. Parkway 3

State Qualifiers:
113: 3. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
126: 3. Jacob Poling, Versailles
152: 4. Cael Bey, Versailles
160: 2. Josh Fink, Coldwater
170: 3. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
195: 3. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles
220: 2. Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

2/23 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy
1. Coldwater 186, 6. Delphos St. John’s 98, 9. Parkway 78
District Qualifiers:
113: 1. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
126: 1. Kobe Boggs, Coldwater
132: 3. Nate Hoyng, Coldwater
138: 1. Ethan Meyer, Parkway
145: 3. Mason Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Nate Kaiser, Coldwater
152: 3. Peter Ankerman, Delphos St. John’s
160: 1. Josh Fink, Coldwater
170: 1. Mark Wrasman, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Reece Thomas, Coldwater
182: 3. Chase Martin, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Desmond Brown, Coldwater
195: 4. Nolan Tobe, Coldwater
220: 1. Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Drew Waite, Coldwater
285:

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Lehman Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District
1. Versailles 215
District Qualifiers:
126: 2. Jacob Poling, Versailles
132: 3. Carson Bey, Versailles
138: 3. Nick Monnier, Versailles
145: 4. Noah Barga, Versailles
152: 1. Cael Bey, Versailles
170: 1. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
182: 4. Derek Cavin, Versailles
195: 3. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles

Brackets | Results | Placement

2/2 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament

2019 OHSAA Regional Wrestling Dual Team Tournament: Division III – Region 24 at Coldwater
Coldwater 60 Delphos Jefferson 18
Mechanicsburg 57 Parkway 21

Regional Quarterfinals
Versailles 56 Bluffton 17
Coldwater 39 Troy Christian 35

Regional Semifinal
Versailles 42 Covington 27
Mechanicsburg 42 Coldwater 31

Regional Championship
Versailles 39 Mechanicsburg 29