2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

The MAC was represented by 4 athletes on the 2017 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division III
Honorable Mention All-State
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater

Division IV
1st Team All-State
Jon Niemeyer – Minster – Outfielder

2nd Team All-State
Nick Thwaits – Fort Recovery – Pitcher
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen – Infielder

Complete 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

By |2017-06-13T23:23:57+00:00June 13th, 2017|Baseball, Coldwater Cavaliers, Fort Recovery Indians, MAC, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, Scores|Comments Off on 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Coldwater

Hamilton District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Hamler Regional
Minster

Coldwater District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

2017 MAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year – Nick Thwaits, Fort Recovery
MAC Coach of the Year – Brian Harlamert, Coldwater

First Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – 12 – Infield
Nick Thwaits – Fort Recovery – 11 – Pitcher
Cade Wendel – Fort Recovery – 11 – Infield
Duane Leugers – Marion Local – 12 – Second Base/Shortstop
Aaron Ernst – Minster – 12 – Pitcher
Jon Niemeyer – Minster – 12 – Right Field
Bryce Schmiesing – Minster – 12 – Center Field
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen – 11 – Third Base
Nick Topp – New Knoxville – 12 – Catcher
Trace Walls – Parkway – 12 – Pitcher
Jaret Jackson – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Catcher
Eric Vogt – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Shortstop
Jacob Youngpeter – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Pitcher
Keaton McEldowney – Versailles – 11 – Outfield
Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles – 11 – Second Base
Kyle Subler – Versailles – 12 – Catcher

Second Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – 12 – Pitcher
Will Homan – Fort Recovery – 11 – Outfield
Duane Leugers – Marion Local – 12 – Pitcher
Cole Unrast – Marion Local – 12 – First Base
Alex Lehmkuhl – Minster – 11 – Second Base
Ben Stubbs – Minster – 12 – Catcher
Alec Schoenleben – Parkway – 12 – Outfield
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – 11 – Outfield

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Sam Broering, Nathan Grunden, Jacob Wenning; Fort Recovery: Ben Homan; Marion Local: Matt Kahlig; Minster: Isaac Schmiesing; New Bremen: Ryan Bertke, Grant Selby, Justin Tenkman; New Knoxville: Corey Kuck, Nathan Tinnerman; Parkway: Carson Ford; St. Henry: Parker Link, Rylee Deitsch, Curtis Uhlenhake; Delphos St. John’s: Devin Cairo, Josh Warnecke; Versailles: Elliot Bruns, Austin Knapke, Cole Neikamp