2013 OHSAA Track & Field Tournament Results

///2013 OHSAA Track & Field Tournament Results
2013 OHSAA Track & Field Tournament Results2013-08-04T21:20:28+00:00

OHSAA2013 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division II State Championships
Boys (74 teams)

3. Versailles 36
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Chad Winner, Richie Ware, Sam Subler, Sam Prakel)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Sam Prakel, Versailles (State Champion)
400 Meter Dash: 11. Chad Winner, Versailles
800 Meter Run: 1. Sam Prakel, Versailles (State Champion)
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Darren Subler, Sam Prakel, Craig Pothast, Chad Winner)
High Jump: 5. Craig Pothast, Versailles; 16. Clay Wilker, Versailles

Complete Results


Girls (68 teams)

6. Coldwater 27
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Coldwater (Christina Seas, Lauren Seas, Kiersten Siefring, Sarah Kanney)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Sarah Kanney, Coldwater (State Champion)
800 Meter Run: 3. Sarah Kanney, Coldwater
3200 Meter Run:  4. Christina Seas, Coldwater; 8. Jill Kanney, Coldwater

Complete Results


Division III State Championships

Boys (67 teams)

4. Minster 33, 46. Coldwater 3, 61. St. Henry 1
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Minster (Andrew Fausey, Andy Albers, Eric Dahlinghaus, Dominic Slonkosky)
100 Meter Dash: 3. Cody Carmean, Parkway; 4. Seth Dippold, Coldwater
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Minster (Troy Kauffman, Eli Wolf, Paul Dues, Korey Schultz)
1600 Meter Run: 5. Dominic Slonkosky, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 10. Minster (Josh Spieles, Eli Wolf, Anthony Huelsman, Jacob Stechschulte); 16. Delphos St. John’s (Luke MacLennan, Will Buettner, Ben Youngpeter, Nick Martz)
400 Meter Dash: 5. Korey Schultz, Minster; 10. Andrew Mackie, New Knoxville
800 Meter Run: 8. Jacob Rindler, St. Henry
3200 Meter Run: 11. Dan Seas, Coldwater; 13. Eric Dahlinghaus, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Troy Kauffman, Paul Dues, Alan Tebbe, Korey Schultz)
High Jump: 11. Andrew Mackie, New Knoxville
Shot Put: 6. Jake Kramer, Coldwater; 16. Spencer Ginter, Delphos St. John’s
Pole Vault: 4. Anthony Huelsman, Minster; 9. Alan Tebbe, Minster

Complete Results

Girls (75 teams)
1. Versailles 28, 13. Marion Local 17, 16. Minster 13
4×800 Meter Relay: 5. Minster (Katherine Burke, Kaci Bornhorst, Natalie Fausey, Julia Slonkosky)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Lauren Bohman, Gwen Keihl, Amanda Winner, Haley Winner) State Runner-Up
1600 Meter Run: 13. Natalie Fausey, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Lauren Bohman, Gwen Keihl, Megan Hemmelgarn, Haley Winner) State Champions
300 Meter Hurdles: 8. Olivia Enneking, Minster
800 Meter Run: 12. Julia Slonkosky, Minster
3200 Meter Run: 12. Kaci Bornhorst, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Taylor Winner, Haley Winner, Meagan Winner, Amanda Winner) State Champions; 2. Minster (Hannah Barga, Julia Slonkosky, Natalie Fausey, Olivia Enneking) State Runner-Up; 7. Marion Local (Olivia Hemmelgarn, Gina Kramer, Rose Berning, Allie Thobe)
High Jump: 2. Gina Kramer, Marion Local (State Runner-Up); 11. Amanda Winner, Versailles
Long Jump: 6. Allie Thobe, Marion Local
Pole Vault: 5. Olivia Hemmelgarn, Marion Local

Complete Results

OHSAA Track and Field Regionals

Division II Dayton Regional
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to State
Boys (15 teams)

1. Versailles 66
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Chad Winner, Richie Ware, Sam Subler, Sam Prakel)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Sam Prakel, Versailles
400 Meter Dash: 2. Chad Winner, Versailles
800 Meter Run: 1. Sam Prakel, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Darren Subler, Sam Prakel, Craig Pothast, Chad Winner)
High Jump: 2. Clay Wilker, Versailles; 3. Craig Pothast, Versailles

Complete Results

Division II Lexington Regional
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to State
Girls District 2 (13 teams)

3. Coldwater 49
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Coldwater (Christina Seas, Lauren Seas, Kiersten Siefring, Sarah Kanney)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Sarah Kanney, Coldwater
800 Meter Run: 2. Sarah Kanney, Coldwater
3200 Meter Run:  1. Christina Seas, Coldwater; 4. Jill Kanney, Coldwater

Complete Results


Division III Piqua Regionals

Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to State
Boys (41 teams)

1. Minster 81.5, 10. Coldwater 21, 12. Delphos St. John’s 17, 12. New Knoxville 17, 20. St. Henry 10, 34. New Bremen 2, 34. Parkway 2
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Andrew Fausey, Andy Albers, Eric Dahlinghaus, Dominic Slonkosky)
100 Meter Dash: 3. Cody Carmean, Parkway; 4. Seth Dippold, Coldwater
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Troy Kauffman, Eli Wolf, Paul Dues, Korey Schultz)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Dominic Slonkosky, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Delphos St. John’s (Luke MacLennan, Will Buettner, Ben Youngpeter, Nick Martz); 4. Minster (Josh Spieles, Eli Wolf, Anthony Huelsman, Jacob Stechschulte)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Korey Schultz, Minster; 3. Andrew Mackie, New Knoxville
800 Meter Run: 2. Jacob Rindler, St. Henry
3200 Meter Run: 3. Dan Seas, Coldwater; 4. Eric Dahlinghaus, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Troy Kauffman, Paul Dues, Alan Tebbe, Korey Schultz)
High Jump: 3. Andrew Mackie, New Knoxville
Shot Put: 1. Jake Kramer, Coldwater; 4. Spencer Ginter, Delphos St. John’s
Pole Vault: 2. Anthony Huelsman, Minster; 3. Alan Tebbe, Minster

Girls (45 teams)
2. Minster 54, 3. Marion Local 45, 4. Versailles 44, 24. New Knoxville 7, 30. Fort Recovery 4, 30. Delphos St. John’s 4, 34. New Bremen 3, 41. St. Henry 2
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Katherine Burke, Kaci Bornhorst, Natalie Fausey, Julia Slonkosky)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Lauren Bohman, Gwen Keihl, Taylor Winner, Amanda Winner)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Natalie Fausey, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Lauren Bohman, Gwen Keihl, Megan Hemmelgarn, Valerie Francis)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Olivia Enneking, Minster
800 Meter Run: 4. Julia Slonkosky, Minster
3200 Meter Run: 2. Kaci Bornhorst, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Taylor Winner, Lauren Bohman, Meagan Winner, Amanda Winner); 3. Marion Local (Olivia Hemmelgarn, Gina Kramer, Rose Berning, Allie Thobe); 4. Minster (Gabrielle Barga, Olivia Enneking, Natalie Fausey, Julia Slonkosky)
High Jump: 1. Gina Kramer, Marion Local; 2. Amanda Winner, Versailles
Long Jump: 3. Allie Thobe, Marion Local
Pole Vault: 2. Olivia Hemmelgarn, Marion Local

Complete Results

OHSAA Track and Field Districts

Division II Graham District
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to the Regionals in Dayton
Boys (15 teams)

1. Versailles 146
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Chad Winner, Richie Ware, Sam Subler, Sam Prakel)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Clay Wilker, Versailles
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Cole Albers, Darren Subler, Craig Pothast, Chad Winner)
1600 Meter Run:1. Sam Prakel, Versailles; 4. Sam Subler, Versailles
400 Meter Dash: 1. Chad Winner, Versailles; 3. Darren Subler, Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Craig Pothast, Versailles
800 Meter Run: 1. Sam Prakel, Versailles; 4. Sam Subler, Versailles
3200 Meter Run:  3. Richie Ware, Versailles; 4. Tyler Rose, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Darren Subler, Sam Prakel, Craig Pothast, Chad Winner)
Discus Throw: 3. Alex Stucke, Versailles
High Jump: 1. Craig Pothast, Versailles; 2. Clay Wilker, Versailles

Complete Results

Division III Milton-Union District
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to the Regionals in Piqua
Girls (20 teams)

1. Versailles 106
Regional Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Lauren Bohman, Gwen Keihl, Taylor Winner, Amanda Winner)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Hannah Wenig, Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Lauren Bohman, Gwen Keihl, Megan Hemmelgarn, Haley Winner)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Amanda Winner, Versailles; 4. Taylor Winner, Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Meagan Winner, Versailles
200 Meter Dash: 4. Haley Winner, Versailles
3200 Meter Run:  4. Murphy Grow, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Taylor Winner, Haley Winner, Meagan Winner, Amanda Winner)
Discus Throw: 3. Chelsea Bruns, Versailles
High Jump: 3. Amanda Winner, Versailles

Complete Results

Division III Spencerville District
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to the Regionals in Piqua
Boys (15 teams)

1. Minster 142, 3. Coldwater 77, 5. Delphos St. John’s 40, 8. New Knoxville 36, 8. New Bremen 36, 10. St. Henry 27, 12. Parkway 22, 13. Marion Local 13.5
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Andrew Fausey, Andy Albers, Eric Dahlinghaus, Dominic Slonkosky); 3. Coldwater (Nick Staugler, Riley Kuess, Dan Seas, Jon Wenning)
100 Meter Dash: 3. Cody Carmean, Parkway; 4. Seth Dippold, Coldwater
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Troy Kauffman, Eli Wolf, Paul Dues, Korey Schultz); 4. Parkway (Jacob Stein, Kris Gangwer, Adam Carr, Cody Carmean)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Dominic Slonkosky, Minster; 4. Isaac Kuntz, New Knoxville
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Delphos St. John’s (Luke MacLennan, Will Buettner, Ben Youngpeter, Nick Martz); 3. Parkway (Jacob Stein, Dakota Hucke, Adam Carr, Cody Carmean); 4. Minster (Alan Tebbe, Eli Wolf, Anthony Huelsman, Jacob Stechschulte)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Korey Schultz, Minster; 2. Andrew Mackie, New Knoxville; 4. Jared Kremer, New Bremen
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Garrett Westerbeck, New Bremen; 4. Landon Schlater, Coldwater
800 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Rindler, St. Henry; 2. Dominic Slonkosky, Minster; 3. Andrew Fausey, Minster
200 Meter Dash: 3. Andrew Mackie, New Knoxville; 4. Will Buettner, Delphos St. John’s
3200 Meter Run: 2. Eric Dahlinghaus, Minster; 3. Dan Seas, Coldwater; 4. Spencer Schulze, St. Henry
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Troy Kauffman, Paul Dues, Alan Tebbe, Korey Schultz); 2. Delphos St. John’s (Jared Knebel, Mark Boggs, Jake Hays, Will Buettner)
Discus Throw: 2. Wes Hegemann, Minster; 4. Mike Rios, Coldwater
High Jump: 1. Paul Dues, Minster; 2. Andrew Mackie, New Knoxville; 3. Kyle Bergman, Coldwater; 4. Isaac Kuntz, New Knoxville
Long Jump: 4. Ben Youngpeter, Delphos St. John’s
Shot Put: 1. Jake Kramer, Coldwater; 2. Wes Hegemann, Minster; 3. Jon Heuker, Minster; 4. Spencer Ginter, Delphos St. John’s
Pole Vault: 1. Alan Tebbe, Minster; 2. Anthony Huelsman, Minster; 4. Zane Ferguson, New Bremen

Girls (17 teams)
1. Minster 149, 2. Marion Local 109, 4. New Knoxville 36, 7. New Bremen 31.5, 9. Delphos St. John’s 24, 12. St. Henry 20.5, 13. Parkway 18, 15. Fort Recovery 8
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Katherine Burke, Kaci Bornhorst, Natalie Fausey, Julia Slonkosky); 2. New Bremen (Makenna Brackman, Aly Elking, Veronica Hirshfeld, Shelby Paul); 4. St. Henry (Courtney Kunk, Lindsey Schulze, Jennifer Osterholt, Allison Langenkamp)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Haley Horstman, New Knoxville
100 Meter Dash: 2. Brianna Hess, Marion Local; 4. Hannah Barga, Minster
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Marion Local (Brianna Hess, Gina Kramer, Olivia Hemmelgarn, Allie Thobe); 3. Minster (Gabrielle Barga, Hannah Barga, Sara Dahlinghaus, Olivia Enneking)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Cassie Boyle, New Knoxville; 2. Natalie Fausey, Minster; 3. Megan Joseph, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Aly Elking, New Bremen
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Chelsea Stewart, Hannah Barga, Olivia Enneking, Sara Dahlinghaus); 2. Marion Local (Brianna Hess, Olivia Hemmelgarn, Alyssa Homan, Haley Habodasz)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Olivia Enneking, Minster; 3. Maggie Meiring, Minster; 4. Emilie Baker, Parkway
800 Meter Run: 1. Julia Slonkosky, Minster; 2. Cassie Boyle, New Knoxville; 4. Makenna Brackman, New Knoxville
200 Meter Dash: 2. Allie Thobe, Marion Local; 4. Hannah Barga, Minster
3200 Meter Run: 1. Katherine Burke, Minster; 2. Kaci Bornhorst, Minster; 3. Elle Sutter, Fort Recovery; 4. Courtney Kunk, St. Henry
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Gabrielle Barga, Olivia Enneking, Natalie Fausey, Julia Slonkosky); 2. Marion Local (Olivia Hemmelgarn, Gina Kramer, Rose Berning, Allie Thobe)
Discus Throw: 3. Madison Chrisman, Marion Local; 4. Carmen Meyer, Marion Local
High Jump: 1. Gina Kramer, Marion Local; 2. Alyssa Faurot, Delphos St. John’s
Long Jump: 1. Allie Thobe, Marion Local; 2. Cassie Jutte, Minster; 3. Gina Kramer, Marion Local
Shot Put: 2. Emily Mescher, Marion Local
Pole Vault: 1. Olivia Hemmelgarn, Marion Local; 3. Maria Heckman, Minster

Complete Results

Division II Fostoria District
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to the Regionals in Lexington
Girls District 2 (13 teams)

2. Coldwater 88
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Coldwater (Christina Seas, Lauren Seas, Kiersten Siefring, Sarah Kanney)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Sarah Kanney, Coldwater; 2. Lauren Seas, Coldwater
400 Meter Dash: 2. Stephanie Honigford, Coldwater
800 Meter Run: 1. Sarah Kanney, Coldwater; 3. Kiersten Siefring, Coldwater
3200 Meter Run:  1. Christina Seas, Coldwater; 2. Jill Kanney, Coldwater
High Jump: 3. Kelsey Rammel, Coldwater

Complete Results