2012 OHSAA Boys Track and Field Tournament Results

///2012 OHSAA Boys Track and Field Tournament Results
2012 OHSAA Boys Track and Field Tournament Results2012-06-22T15:28:27+00:00

2012 OHSAA Track and Field State Tournament

Boys
Division II State Tournament
Teams: 3. Versailles 33.5
Complete Event Results

State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Chad Winner/Sam Subler/Michael Wenig/Samuel Prakel) State Runner-Up
1600 Meter Run: 1. Samuel Prakel, Versailles State Champion
3200 Meter Run: 1. Samuel Prakel, Versailles State Champion
4×400 Meter Relay: 6. Versailles (Mitchell Campbell/Darren Subler/Craig Pothast/Chad Winner)
High Jump: 6. Craig Pothast, Versailles

Division III State Tournament
Teams: 9. Minster 19, 24. Coldwater 9, 26. St. Henry 8, 33. New Bremen 6, 41. Delphos St. John’s 5 
Complete Event Results

State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 6. St. Henry (Kevin Knapke/Doug Lefeld/Aaren Hemmelgarn/Jacob Rindler); 8. Coldwater (Jon Wenning/Riley Kuess/Nick Staugler/Mike Seas); 9. Minster (Andy Albers/Eric Dahlinghaus/Dominic Slonkosky/Francis Slonkosky)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Ben Chaney, New Bremen
1600 Meter Run: 7. Francis Slonkosky, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Delphos St. John’s (David Lindeman/Luke MacLennan/Chris Will/Will Buettner)
800 Meter Run: 4. Jacob Rindler, St. Henry
3200 Meter Run: 2. Mike Seas, Coldwater State Runner-Up; 10. Aaren Hemmelgarn, St. Henry
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Troy Kauffman/Paul Dues/Korey Schultz/Derek Collins) State Champions
Long Jump: 15. Derek Collins, Minster
Shot Put: 7. Ryan Will, Minster
Pole Vault: 4. A.J. Huelsman, Minster; 13. Mitch Kremer, Marion Local

 

2012 OHSAA Track and Field Regionals
Boys

Division II Dayton Regional
First four in each event in each regional qualify to State
Teams: 3. Versailles 46 Event Results

State Qualifiers:
Samuel Prakel, Versailles – 1st in 1600 Meter Run; 1st in 3200 Meter Run
Craig Pothast, Versailles – 4th in High Jump
Versailles (Chad Winner/Michael Wenig/Sam Subler/Samuel Prakel)1st in 4×800 Meter Relay
Versailles (Mitchell Campbell/Darren Subler/Craig Pothast/Chad Winner) – 3rd in 4×400 Meter Relay

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Chad Winner/Michael Wenig/Sam Subler/Samuel Prakel)
110 Meter Hurdles: 11. Clay Wilker, Versailles
1600 Meter Run: 1. Samuel Prakel, Versailles
400 Meter Dash: 12. Chad Winner, Versailles
3200 Meter Run: 1. Samuel Prakel, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Mitchell Campbell/Darren Subler/Craig Pothast/Chad Winner)
Shot Put: 8. Mitchell Didier, Versailles
High Jump: 4. Craig Pothast, Versailles; 5. Clay Wilker, Versailles

Division III Troy Regional
First four in each event in each regional qualify to State
Teams: 1. Minster 57, 7. St. Henry 27, 10. Coldwater 20, 11. New Bremen 18, 22. Marion Local 11, 24. Delphos St. John’s 10, 36. New Knoxville  Event Results

State Qualifiers:
Mike Seas, Coldwater – 1st in 3200 Meter Run
Coldwater (Jon Wenning/Riley Kuess/Nick Staugler/Mike Seas) – 3rd in 4×800 Meter Relay
Delphos St. John’s (David Lindeman/Luke MacLennan/Chris Will/Will Buettner) – 3rd in 4×100 Meter Relay
Mitch Kremer, Marion Local – 2nd in Pole Vault
Francis Slonkosky, Minster – 4th in 1600 Meter Run
Derek Collins, Minster – 1st in Long Jump
Ryan Will, Minster – 2nd in Shot Put
A.J. Huelsman, Minster – 3rd in Pole Vault
Minster (Andy Albers/Eric Dahlinghaus/Dominic Slonkosky/Francis Slonkosky) – 1st in 4×800 Meter Relay
Minster (Troy Kauffman/Paul Dues/Francis Slonkosky/Korey Schultz) – 1st in 4×400 Meter Relay
Ben Chaney, New Bremen – 1st in 110 Meter Hurdles
Jacob Rindler, St. Henry – 3rd in 800 Meter Run
Aaren Hemmelgarn, St. Henry – 2nd in 3200 Meter Run
St. Henry (Kevin Knapke/Doug Lefeld/Aaren Hemmelgarn/Jacob Rindler) – 2nd in 4×800 Meter Relay

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Andy Albers/Eric Dahlinghaus/Dominic Slonkosky/Francis Slonkosky); 2. St. Henry (Kevin Knapke/Doug Lefeld/Aaren Hemmelgarn/Jacob Rindler); 3. Coldwater (Jon Wenning/Riley Kuess/Nick Staugler/Mike Seas); 10. Parkway (Cameron Strunk/Seth Rollins/Aaron Brehm/Phillip Schlemmer)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ben Chaney, New Bremen
100 Meter Dash: 11. Caleb Siefring, Coldwater; 15. Cody Carmean, Parkway
4×200 Meter Relay: 5. New Bremen (Chaney/Kremer/Travis/Westerbeck); DQ: Minster (Kauffman/Dues/Schultz/Collins)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Francis Slonkosky, Minster; 7. Kevin Knapke, St. Henry; 10. Dominic Slonkosky, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Delphos St. John’s (David Lindeman/Luke MacLennan/Chris Will/Will Buettner); 9. Minster (Josh Spieles/Paul Dues/Troy Kauffman/Korey Schultz)
400 Meter Dash: 6. Troy Kauffman, Minster; 7. Andrew Mackie, New Knoxville; 9. Elliott Westerbeck, New Bremen
300 Meter Hurdles: 5. Ben Chaney, New Bremen
800 Meter Run: 3. Jacob Rindler, St. Henry; 7. Andy Albers, Minster; 9. Clint Knapke, Marion Local; 13. Doug Lefeld, St. Henry
200 Meter Dash: 10. Cody Carmean, Parkway
3200 Meter Run: 1. Mike Seas, Coldwater; 2. Aaren Hemmelgarn, St. Henry; DQ. Cameron Strunk, Parkway
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Troy Kauffman/Paul Dues/Francis Slonkosky/Korey Schultz); 9. New Bremen (Garrett Westerbeck/Elliott Westerbeck/Jared Kremer/Matthew Travis); 10. Marion Local (Mark Wuebker/Clint Knapke/Mitch Kremer/David Evers); DQ. Delphos St. John’s (Will Buettner/Mark Boggs/Jake Hays/Jared Knebel)
Discus Throw: 14. Jake Winner. Minster; 15. Brandon Meyer, New Bremen
High Jump: 5. Aaron Mestemaker, Coldwater; 6. Jeff Knapschaefer, Marion Local; 9. Paul Dues, Minster
Long Jump: 1. Derek Collins, Minster
Shot Put: 2. Ryan Will, Minster; 6. Wes Hegemann, Minster
Pole Vault: 2. Mitch Kremer, Marion Local; 3. A.J. Huelsman, Minster; 5. Chris Will, Delphos St. John’s; 6. Kevin Mestemaker, St. Henry

 

2012 OHSAA Track and Field Districts
Boys
Division II Graham District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Dayton Regional
Teams: 1. Versailles 81 Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Prakel/Winner/D. Subler/S. Subler)
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Clay Wilker
1600 Meter Run: 1. Samuel Prakel
400 Meter Dash: 3. Chad Winner
3200 Meter Run: Samuel Prakel
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Campbell/D. Subler/Pothast/Winner)
Shot Put: 4. Mitchell Didier
High Jump: 3. Clay Wilker, 4. Craig Pothast

Division III Spencerville District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Troy Regional
Teams: 1. Minster 147, 2. Coldwater 77, 3. New Bremen 55, 4. St. Henry 52, 9. Marion Local 33.5, 10. Parkway 32, 13. New Knoxville 23, 14. Delphos St. John’s 22 Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Albers/Dahlinghaus/D. Slonkosky/F. Slonkosky); ; 2. Coldwater (Wenning/Kuess/Staugler/Seas); 3. St. Henry (Knapke/Lefeld/Hemmelgarn/Rindler); 4. Parkway (Strunk/Rollins/Brehm/Schlemmer)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ben Chaney, New Bremen
100 Meter Dash: 1. Caleb Siefring, Coldwater; 3. Cody Carmean, Parkway
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Kauffman/Dues/Schultz/Collins); 3. New Bremen (Chaney/Kremer/Travis/Westerbeck)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Francis Slonkosky, Minster; 2. Mike Seas, Coldwater; 3. Dominic Slonkosky, Minster; 4. Kevin Knapke, St. Henry
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Delphos St. John’s (Martz/MacLennan/Will/Buettner); 2. Minster (Spieles/Dues/Wolf/Collins)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Andrew Mackie, New Knoxville; 2. Korey Schultz, Minster; 3. Troy Kauffman, Minster; 4. Elliott Westerbeck, New Bremen
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ben Chaney, New Bremen; 4. Garrett Westerbeck, New Bremen
800 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Rindler, St. Henry; 2. Andy Albers, Minster; 3. Doug Lefeld, St. Henry; 4. Clint Knapke, Marion Local
200 Meter Dash: 3. Cody Carmean, Parkway
3200 Meter Run: 1. Aaren Hemmelgarn, St. Henry; 2. Cameron Strunk, Parkway; 3. Mike Seas, Coldwater
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Kauffman/Dues/Slonkosky/Schultz); 2. New Bremen (G. Westerbeck/E. Westerbeck/Kremer/Travis)
Discus Throw: 1. Jake Winner. Minster; 3. Brandon Meyer, New Bremen
High Jump: 1. Jeff Knapschaefer, Marion Local; 2. Paul Dues, Minster; 4. Aaron Mestemaker, Coldwater
Long Jump: 1. Derek Collins, Minster
Shot Put: 2. Ryan Will, Minster; 4. Wes Hegemann, Minster
Pole Vault: 1. Mitch Kremer, Marion Local; 2. A.J. Huelsman, Minster; 3. Chris Will, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Kevin Mestemaker, St. Henry