Loading...
Home2018-08-10T22:20:48+00:00
0
MAC Overall State Championships
0
MAC Boys Team State Championships
0
MAC Girls Team State Championships
0
MAC Football State Championships

News & Scores

2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 6

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Henry 241.0/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 24
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Minster 6.5
Team Passing: Coldwater 249.7/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 21
Team Passing Interceptions: Marion Local & St. Henry 2
Team Total Offense: Coldwater 391.0/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 43.3/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 35.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 80.8/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.8/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Fort Recovery & Marion Local 5
Team Passing Defense: St. Henry 38.7/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local & St. Henry 1
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 12
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 119.7/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 8.0/game

Penalty Yards: Anna 131
Turnover Ratio: Minster +11

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 963 yards (160.5/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 15
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 70 attempts): Nick Hawk, Parkway 6.8
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1490 yards (248.3/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 20
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 70 attempts): Ryan Martin, Versailles 18.5
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 417 yards (69.5/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 31 (5.2/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 15 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 20.9
Receiving TD’s: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 8
Scoring: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry & Riley Huelskamp, Anna 96 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 70 tackles (11.7/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster & Jeffrey Richards, Anna 5
Fumble Recoveries: Jason Luth, Parkway 3

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 39 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 4
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 30
Punting (minimum 10 punts): Brandon Fleck, Marion Local 42.0
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 329 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 206 yards

Complete Week 6 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

10/4 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division III District at Stone Ridge
(State Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team)
1. Minster 332 (Grant Voisard 86, Joseph Magoto 79, Grant Koenig 83, Logan Lazier 95, Ethan Lehmkuhl 84); 6. St. Henry 347; Delphos St. John’s NTS; Parkway NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 3. Adam Gerker, Delphos St. John’s 78; 7. Jack Romer, St. Henry 79
Individual Results | Team Results | Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 6

The 2nd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
4. Anna, 22. Versailles

Division VI, Region 24
1. Coldwater, 4. Marion Local, 12. Fort Recovery, 13. St. Henry, 21. Parkway

Division VII, Region 28
2. Minster, 6. New Bremen, 22. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/2 Cross Country Results

Allen County Meet
Boys (7 teams)
1. Shawnee 17, 2. Elida 73, 3. Bath 99, 4. Bluffton 116, 5. Delphos St. John’s 126, 6. Lima Senior 141, 7. Allen East 154, Spencerville NTS, Perry NTS
Complete Results

Girls (3 teams)
1. Delphos St. John’s 30, 2. Shawnee 34, 3. Bath 67, Lima Senior NTS, Spencerville NTS, Bluffton NTS, Lima Central Catholic NTS
Complete Results

October 2nd, 2018|Categories: Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Scores|Tags: |

Minster, Coldwater & Versailles are ranked in the 5th Weekly OATCCC State Coaches Cross Country Poll.

Minster is ranked 13th in Division III in the 5th weekly OATCCC State Coaches Boys Cross Country Poll.

Complete DIII OATCCC State Coaches Boys Cross Country Poll

Minster is the top ranked team, Versailles is ranked 13th and Coldwater is ranked 16th in Division III in the 5th weekly OATCCC State Coaches Girls Cross Country Poll.

Complete DIII OATCCC State Coaches Girls Cross Country Poll

2018 MAC Boys Golf All-Conference Teams

MAC Golfer of the Year: Grant Voisard, Minster

First Team
Grant Voisard, Minster
Jack Romer, St. Henry
Joseph Magoto, Minster
Connor VanSkyock, Versailles
Adam Gerker, Delphos St. John’s
Mason Baxter, Parkway
Grant Knapke, Fort Recovery
Grant Csukker, Delphos St. John’s
Reed Koesters, St. Henry
Grant Koenig, Minster
Ethan Lehmkuhl, Minster
Rylee Deitsch, St. Henry

Second Team
Sam Anspach, New Knoxville
Cole Hemmelgarn, New Bremen
Jared Lucas, Delphos St. John’s
Logan Lazier, Minster
Alex Wourns, Coldwater
Carson Rammel, Fort Recovery
Lucas Grieshop, St. Henry
Jacob Wissman, Minster
Ray Newton, New Knoxville

Honorable Mention
Ethan Kremer, Versailles
Alex Keiser, Versailles
Tim Knapschaefer, Marion Local
Andrew Mescher, St. Henry
Seth Kelch, Marion Local
Austin Pleiman, Versailles
Will Eversole, Versailles
Damon Moeller, Marion Local

2018 MAC Girls Golf All-Conference Teams

MAC Golfer of the Year: Taylor Homan – Minster

First Team
Taylor Homan – Minster
Ellen Naumann – St. Henry
Sarah Parker – New Bremen
Amy Balster – New Bremen
Haylee Stukey – Parkway
Mecaylah Hesse – Parkway
Morgan Barlage – Versailles
Emma Eckstein – Coldwater
Jalyn Bruns – Fort Recovery
Claire Clune – St. Henry

Second Team
Morgan Heitkamp – Versailles
Maddie Durham – Versailles
Caylie Hall – New Bremen
Layne Voisard – Minster
Alana Siefring – St. Henry
Elizabeth Rockwell – St. Henry
Sarah Diller – Coldwater
Alexis Jay – Versailles

Honorable Mention
Abby Gast – St. Henry
Autumn Ellis – Parkway
Laney Finke – Coldwater
Lexi Wright – Coldwater
Cassidy Werts – Delphos St. Johns
Payton Kunk – Coldwater
Lauren Henderson – Parkway
Devin Jutte – Fort Recovery

10/1 OHSAA Girls Golf Districts

Division II District at Sycamore Springs
(State Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.)
3. St. Henry 370 (Ellen Naumann 79, Claire Clune 93, Elizabeth Rockwell 99, Calli Hemmelgarn 109, Alana Siefring 99), New Bremen NTS, Minster NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Individual Results | Team Results | Complete Results

October 1st, 2018|Categories: Golf Girls, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, Scores, St. Henry Redskins|Tags: |

9/29 Cross Country Results

Best in the West Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
5. Parkway 112, 6. Versailles 167, 12. Fort Recovery 313, 13. Marion Local 340, 18. New Knoxville 486
Complete Results

Girls (14 teams)
2. Versailles 72, 5. Fort Recovery 122, 8. Marion Local 188, 10. Parkway 259, 13. New Knoxville 379
Complete Results

9/29 Volleyball Scores

Van Wert Invitational
1st Round
New Knoxville 2 Elida 0
New Bremen 2 St. Marys 0
Versailles 2 Van Wert 0
Semifinals
Versailles 2 Shawnee 0
New Knoxville 2 New Bremen 0
3rd Place: New Bremen 2 Shawnee 0
Championship:
New Knoxville 2 Versailles 0

Crestview Knight Invitational
1st Round
Marion Local 2 Celina 0
Semifinal
Marion Local 2 Norwalk St. Paul 0
Championship: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Marion Local 0

Ottoville 3 Delphos St. John’s 2
Fort Recovery 3 Fort Loramie 0