Versailles Tigers

Home/Member Schools/Versailles Tigers
Versailles Tigers2018-11-11T01:23:00-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 459 South Center Street Versailles, OH 45380
Principal: Roger McEldowney
Athletic Director: Scott Broerman | Office Phone: 937-526-4427 | Email

Map to Versailles Schools
Team Schedules

Versailles MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 16, 12, 06, 02
Boys Basketball (4): 17, 16, 04, 02
Girls Basketball (4): 18, 14, 13, 08
Boys Cross Country (2): 04, 02
Football (1): 03
Boys Golf (6): 16, 15, 11, 04, 03, 02
Girls Golf (6): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Softball (5): 16, 15, 13, 08, 03
Boys Track (7): 18, 17, 13, 06, 05, 03, 02
Girls Track (8): 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05
Volleyball (2): 16, 06

Versailles State Appearances

State Championships
2018 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2017 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2015 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2013 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2010 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country – Tammy Berger, Individual Division III State Champion
2008 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2003 Football Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1998 Football Division V State Championship
1995 Football Division IV State Championship
1994 Football Division V State Championship
1993 Football Division IV State Championship
1990 Football Division IV State Championship
1967 Football State Championship
1965 Baseball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2017 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2013 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2003 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Baseball State Runner-Up
1996 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1994 Baseball State Runner-Up
1989 Softball State Runner-Up
1988 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1988 Wrestling State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2016 Baseball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Wrestling Division III State Semifinalist
2012 Boys Track & Field Division II 3rd Place
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2011 Boys Track & Field Division II 4th Place
2009 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Track Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2002 Boys Cross Country Division III 4th Place
1998 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1997 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1996 Baseball State Semifinalist
1992 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1989 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1988 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1987 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1940 Baseball State Semifinalist
1939 Baseball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

9/28 Volleyball Scores

19th annual Fricker’s Lady Knight Volleyball Invitational
Round 1: St. Henry 2 Arlington 0 (25-10, 25-10)
Round 1: Marion Local 2 Crestview 0 (25-19, 25-17)
Round 2: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Marion Local 0 (25-19, 25-14)
Round 2: St. Henry 2 Norwalk St. Paul 0 (25-23, 25-19)
3rd/4th Place: Norwalk St. Paul 2 Marion Local 0 (25-23, 25-19)
Championship: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 St. Henry 1 (25-21, 17-25, 25-17)

Van Wert Invitational 
1st Round: New Knoxville 2 St. Marys 0
1st Round: New Bremen 2 Kalida 0
1st Round: Versailles 2 Shawnee 0
Semifinal: New Bremen 2 Elida 0
Semifinal: New Knoxville 2 Versailles 1
3rd/4th Place: Versailles 2 Elida 1
Championship: New Bremen 2 New Knoxville 1

Ottoville 3 Delphos St. John’s 1
Fort Loramie 3 Fort Recovery 2 (21-25, 17-25, 25-22, 25-16, 15-11)

9/26 MAC Volleyball Scores

New Knoxville 3 Coldwater 2 (18-25, 25-18, 25-20, 23-25, 15-10)
New Bremen 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
Marion Local 3 Fort Recovery 1 (16-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-16)
Minster 3 Versailles 0
St. Henry 3 Parkway 0

2019 MAC Girls Golf All-Conference Teams

MAC Girls Golfer of the Year: Ellen Naumann, St. Henry

MAC 1st Team
Ellen Naumann, St. Henry
Jalyn Bruns, Fort Recovery
Sarah Parker, New Bremen
Layne Voisard, Minster
Claire Clune, St. Henry
Cayla Batten, Versailles
Laney Finke, Coldwater
Emma Eckstein, Coldwater
Maddie Durham, Versailles
Jayla Pothast, Versailles

MAC 2nd Team
Callie Hemmelgarn, St. Henry
Alana Siefring, St. Henry
Shelby Stammen, Fort Recovery
Paige Gaymier, Delphos St. John’s
Lindsay Cotner, Versailles
Grace Buschur, Coldwater
Cassie Stachler, New Bremen
Mary Lou Hoelscher, Marion Local

MAC Honorable Mention
Cassidy Werts, Delphos St. John’s
Gwynn Elking, St. Henry
Alli Wilker, New Bremen
Emily Nietfeld, Marion Local
Alli Vaughn, Fort Recovery
Jenna Heuker, Minster
Kate Larger, Minster
Sarah Dillar, Coldwater

2019 MAC Boys Golf All-Conference Teams

MAC Golfer of the Year: Carson Muhlenkamp, Coldwater

MAC 1st Team
Carson Muhlenkamp, Coldwater
Grant Knapke, Fort Recovery
Jack Gerker, Delphos St. John’s
Connor VanSkyock, Versailles
Grant Voisard, Minster
Joseph Magoto, Minster
Grant Koenig, Minster
Andrew Mescher, St. Henry
Nate Niekamp, St. Henry
Nathan Kaiser, Coldwater
Jacob Wissman, Minster
Jared Lucas, Delphos St. John’s

MAC 2nd Team
Reed Koesters, St. Henry
Collin Muhlenkamp, Coldwater
Ethan Lehmkuhl, Minster
Trent Lindeman, Delphos St. John’s
Bryce Moeller, Marion Local
Jeffery Odenweller, Delphos St. John’s
Carson Rammel, Fort Recovery
Isaac White, Versailles

MAC Honorable Mention
Keegan May, Versailles
Justin Heitkamp, Versailles
Caden Slusher, Parkway
Sam Koesters, St. Henry
Damon Moeller, Marion Local
Michael Schoenherr, Coldwater
Gabe Schaaf, Parkway
Breyden Bruns, Parkway

9/21 Cross Country Results

Van Wert Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
4. Parkway 119

Girls (8 teams)
5. Parkway 138

Tour de Sewer at Versailles
Boys (13 teams)
4. Versailles 129, 9. Coldwater 239, 10. Fort Recovery 248, 11. Marion Local 258

Girls (10 teams)
4. Coldwater 80, 5. Versailles 90, 6. Fort Recovery 125, 7. Marion Local 154

2019 MAC Boys Golf Tournament

2019 MAC Boys Golf Tournament at Stillwater
1. Minster 311, 2. Coldwater 333, 3. Delphos St. John’s 336, 4. St. Henry 340, 5. Versailles 345, 6. Fort Recovery 371, 7. Parkway 387, 8. Marion Local 390, 9. New Bremen 405, 10. New Knoxville 421

MAC Tournament Co-Medalists: Carson Muhlenkamp, Coldwater; Grant Voisard, Minster & Grant Koenig, Minster 77

MAC Boys Golf Final Standings
1. Minster 36, 2. Delphos St. John’s 28, 2. Coldwater 28, 4. St. Henry 26, 5. Versailles 22, 6. Fort Recovery 14, 7. Parkway 12, 8. Marion Local 10, 9. New Knoxville 2, 9. New Bremen 2

2019 MAC Girls Golf Tournament

2019 MAC Girls Golf Tournament at Arrowhead Golf Club
1. St. Henry 360, 2. Versailles 380, 3. Coldwater 411, 4. Fort Recovery 414, 5. Minster 425, 6. New Bremen 425, 7. Delphos St. John’s 469, 8. Marion Local 481

MAC Tournament Medalist: Ellen Naumann, St. Henry

MAC Girls Golf Final Standings
1. St. Henry 28, 2. Versailles 24, 3. Coldwater 18, 4. Fort Recovery 12, 5. New Bremen 10, 5. Minster 10, 5. Delphos St. John’s 10, 8. Marion Local 0

9/19 MAC Volleyball Scores

Fort Recovery 3 Coldwater 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-22)
Marion Local 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
New Bremen 3 Minster 1
St. Henry 3 New Knoxville 0
Versailles 3 Parkway 1