Versailles Tigers

//Versailles Tigers
Versailles Tigers2018-11-11T01:23:00+00:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 459 South Center Street Versailles, OH 45380
Principal: Roger McEldowney
Athletic Director: Scott Broerman | Office Phone: 937-526-4427 | Email

Map to Versailles Schools
Team Schedules

Versailles MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 16, 12, 06, 02
Boys Basketball (4): 17, 16, 04, 02
Girls Basketball (4): 18, 14, 13, 08
Boys Cross Country (2): 04, 02
Football (1): 03
Boys Golf (6): 16, 15, 11, 04, 03, 02
Girls Golf (6): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Softball (5): 16, 15, 13, 08, 03
Boys Track (7): 18, 17, 13, 06, 05, 03, 02
Girls Track (8): 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05
Volleyball (2): 16, 06

Versailles State Appearances

State Championships
2018 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2017 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2015 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2013 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2010 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country – Tammy Berger, Individual Division III State Champion
2008 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2003 Football Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1998 Football Division V State Championship
1995 Football Division IV State Championship
1994 Football Division V State Championship
1993 Football Division IV State Championship
1990 Football Division IV State Championship
1967 Football State Championship
1965 Baseball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2017 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2013 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2003 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Baseball State Runner-Up
1996 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1994 Baseball State Runner-Up
1989 Softball State Runner-Up
1988 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1988 Wrestling State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2016 Baseball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Wrestling Division III State Semifinalist
2012 Boys Track & Field Division II 3rd Place
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2011 Boys Track & Field Division II 4th Place
2009 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Track Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2002 Boys Cross Country Division III 4th Place
1998 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1997 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1996 Baseball State Semifinalist
1992 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1989 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1988 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1987 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1940 Baseball State Semifinalist
1939 Baseball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

12/14 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

St. Henry 43 Coldwater 33
Delphos St. John’s 49 Minster 45
Fort Recovery 61 Parkway 58
Marion Local at Versailles (ppd to 12/21)
New Bremen 57 New Knoxville 30

12/13 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Coldwater 36 St. Henry 33
Minster 69 Delphos St. John’s 48
Fort Recovery 68 Parkway 19
Versailles 56 Marion Local 47, OT
New Bremen 33 New Knoxville 29

12/8 Boys Basketball Scores

Jackson Center 58 Coldwater 56
Delphos St. John’s 40 Elida 37
Jay County 53 Fort Recovery 51
Minster 68 Botkins 42
St. Marys at New Bremen (ppd to 1/29)
Anna 78 New Knoxville 39
Crestview 62 Parkway 52
St. Henry 59 Shawnee 54
Versailles 54 Covington 35

12/7 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Versailles 51 Fort Recovery 45

Non-Conference:
Kenton 51 Coldwater 50
Wapakoneta at Marion Local (ppd to 2/4)
Celina 60 New Bremen 41
Allen East 42 New Knoxville 25
Van Wert 56 Parkway 50
St. Marys at St. Henry (ppd to 1/22)

12/6 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

New Bremen 42 Coldwater 37
St. Henry 39 Delphos St. John’s 36
Versailles 38 Fort Recovery 30
New Knoxville 59 Marion Local 33
Minster 73 Parkway 7

12/1 Boys Basketball Scores

Delphos St. John’s 52 Perry 44
Fort Recovery 67 Delphos Jefferson 24
Minster 65 Spencerville 44
Fort Loramie at New Knoxville (ppd to 1/19)
Parkway 57 Botkins 53
Russia 60 St. Henry 46
Celina 52 Versailles 46

MAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

 

2018 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

The MAC was represented by multiple student athletes on the 2018 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams.

Division V
1st Team
Running Back: Riley Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Special Mention
Isaac Dodds, Anna
Evan Hiestand, Versailles
Kamren Steward, Anna

Division VI
1st Team
Wide Receiver: Nick Tangeman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4, 175, Sr.
Linebacker: Sam Huelsman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4, 230, Sr. (Defensive Player of the Year)
Defensive Back: Matt Rethman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, 155, Sr.

2nd Team
Running Back: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Offensive Lineman: Payton Lange, St. Henry, 6-3, 220, Sr.
Kicker: Blake Dippold, Coldwater, 5-9, 190, Jr.

3rd Team
Offensive Lineman: Reece Eifert, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 200, sr.

Special Mention
Nathan Bruns, Maria Stein Marion Local
Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater
Cole Frilling, Coldwater
Mitch Niekamp, Coldwater
Brandon Fleck, Maria Stein Marion Local

Complete 2018 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams