Versailles Tigers

//Versailles Tigers
Versailles Tigers2018-11-11T01:23:00-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 459 South Center Street Versailles, OH 45380
Principal: Roger McEldowney
Athletic Director: Scott Broerman | Office Phone: 937-526-4427 | Email

Map to Versailles Schools
Team Schedules

Versailles MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 16, 12, 06, 02
Boys Basketball (4): 17, 16, 04, 02
Girls Basketball (4): 18, 14, 13, 08
Boys Cross Country (2): 04, 02
Football (1): 03
Boys Golf (6): 16, 15, 11, 04, 03, 02
Girls Golf (6): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Softball (5): 16, 15, 13, 08, 03
Boys Track (7): 18, 17, 13, 06, 05, 03, 02
Girls Track (8): 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05
Volleyball (2): 16, 06

Versailles State Appearances

State Championships
2018 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2017 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2015 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2013 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2010 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country – Tammy Berger, Individual Division III State Champion
2008 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2003 Football Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1998 Football Division V State Championship
1995 Football Division IV State Championship
1994 Football Division V State Championship
1993 Football Division IV State Championship
1990 Football Division IV State Championship
1967 Football State Championship
1965 Baseball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2017 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2013 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2003 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Baseball State Runner-Up
1996 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1994 Baseball State Runner-Up
1989 Softball State Runner-Up
1988 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1988 Wrestling State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2016 Baseball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Wrestling Division III State Semifinalist
2012 Boys Track & Field Division II 3rd Place
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2011 Boys Track & Field Division II 4th Place
2009 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Track Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2002 Boys Cross Country Division III 4th Place
1998 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1997 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1996 Baseball State Semifinalist
1992 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1989 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1988 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1987 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1940 Baseball State Semifinalist
1939 Baseball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

2019 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bath District
Coldwater

Southwest District 2
Versailles

Division IV
Greenville Regional
Minster

Elida District
Parkway

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, St. Henry

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District at Defiance
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
14. Coldwater 18
Regional Qualifiers
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Tyler Schwieterman, Coldwater
Pole Vault: 3. Galen Backs, Coldwater

Girls
1. Coldwater 78.5
Regional Qualifiers
800 Meter Run: 4. Beth Honigford, Coldwater
1600 Meter Run: 3. Haley Alig, Coldwater
3200 Meter Run: 2. Haley Alig, Coldwater
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 3. Shelby Giere, Coldwater
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Coldwater (Sara Honigford/Beth Honigford/Maria Clune/Ava Giere)
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Coldwater (Haley Alig/Sara Honigford/Beth Honigford/Brittany Walterbusch)
Pole Vault: 1. Jessica Break, Coldwater
Long Jump: 3. Katie Alig, Coldwater
Shot Put: 2. Katie Alig, Coldwater
Complete Results

Division II District at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
8. Versailles 42
Regional Qualifiers
Pole Vault: Evan VanSkyock, Versailles
Shot Put: 2. Brayden Keihl, Versailles
Discus Throw: 3. Ben Albers, Versailles

Girls
3. Versailles 82
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 2. Ava Moran, Versailles
200 Meter Dash: 1. Ava Moran, Versailles
800 Meter Run: 4. Maria Mangen, Versailles
1600 Meter Run: 4. Maria Mangen, Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Ali Moran/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Kate Griesdorn/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Kate Griesdorn/Jenna Marshal/Allison Mangen/Liz Watren)
Pole Vault: Lucy Prakel, Versailles
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy.
Boys
1. Fort Recovery 90, 2. Marion Local 85.5, 4. Minster 77, 9. Parkway 30, 10. St. Henry 29, 11. Delphos St. John’s 21, 14. New Bremen 9, 18. New Knoxville 2
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Luke Barga/Austin Felice/Brady Hoelscher/Alex Albers); 3. Marion Local (Austin Kremer/Aaron Broering/Cody Pohlman/Charlie Huelsman); 4. St. Henry (Seth Brookhart/Blake Ontrop/Blake Beyke/Matthew Rindler)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery; 2. Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery; 4. Ryan Post, St. Henry
100 Meter Dash: 2. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery; 4. Jared Timmerman, Fort Recovery
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Owen Moorman/Brayden Schoen/Jacob Acheson)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Luke Barga, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jared Timmerman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Drew Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery; 2. John Tangeman, Marion Local; 3. Devon Schultz, Minster
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Austin Wendel, Marion Local
800 Meter Run: 1. Charlie Huelsman, Marion Local; 2. Austin Felice, Minster; 3. Matthew Rindler, St. Henry
200 Meter Dash: 2. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 1. Alex Albers, Minster; 3. Matt Gaerke, Parkway; 4. Kyle Roth, Parkway
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Owen Moorman/Jacob Acheson/Jared Timmerman/Drew Muhlenkamp); 2. Marion Local (Luke Schwieterman/Austin Wendel/Alex Klosterman/John Tangeman); 4. Minster (Broc Miller/Carson Prenger/Brady Hoelscher/Devon Schultz)
Discus Throw: 2. Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Sam Huelsman, Marion Local
High Jump: 3. Nick Tangeman, Marion Local
Long Jump: 1. Jared Timmerman, Fort Recovery; 4. Nick Tangeman, Marion Local
Shot Put: 1. Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s; 2. Eric Schlarman, Marion Local; 3. Jacob Rindler, New Bremen
Pole Vault: 1. Broc Miller, Minster; 3. Ryan Post, St. Henry

Girls
1. Minster 104, 4. Marion Local 72, 5. Fort Recovery 68, 6. New Knoxville 53, 7. New Bremen 47, 9. Delphos St. John’s 30, 11. St. Henry 20, 12. Parkway 18
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Kaitlynn Albers/Ella Boate/Gwen Meiring/Madeline Magoto); 2. Fort Recovery (Kierra Wendel/Cassidy Martin/Ava Bubp/Chloe Will); 3. Marion Local (Kelsey Broering/Becca Rindler/Grace Knapke/Sam Hoelscher)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local; 3. Jenna Heuker, Minster; 4. Cora Stammen, St. Henry
100 Meter Dash: 4. Rachel Barrett, Parkway
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Marion Local (Sam Hoelscher/Natalie Rethman/Brooke Homan/Lizzy Homan); 4. Fort Recovery (Abbie Francis/Cassidy Martin/Audrey Guggenbiller/Kierra Wendel)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster; 3. Chloe Will, Fort Recovery; 4. Mason Pohl, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Marion Local (Lynn Schwieterman/Brooke Homan/Lizzy Homan/Natalie Rethman); 4. Delphos St. John’s (Addison Mueller/Melanie Koeing/Taylor Zuber/Elly Wrasman)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Rachel Barrett, Parkway; 2. Cassidy Martin, Fort Recovery; 3. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 4. Alana Pohlman, Marion Local
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Jenna Heuker, Minster; 4. Sam Hoelscher, Marion Local
800 Meter Run: 1. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 2. Kierra Wendel, Fort Recovery; 3. Ella Boate, Minster
200 Meter Dash: 2. Lola Thompson, New Knoxville; 4. Taylor Zuber, Delphos St. John’s
3200 Meter Run: 1. Gwen Meiring, Minster; 2. Mackenzie Bohman, Minster; 3. Chloe Will, Fort Recovery
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Kaitlynn Albers/Jenna Heuker/Mason Pohl/Madeline Magoto); 2. Marion Local (Lynn Schwieterman/Brooke Homan/Alana Pohlman/Sam Hoelscher); 3. Fort Recovery (Kierra Wendel/Abbie Francis/Chloe Will/Cassidy Martin)
High Jump: 1. Melisa Waterman, New Knoxville; 2. Elli Roetgerman, New Bremen; 3. Jacklyn Leffel, New Knoxville; 4. Hannah Pack, Minster
Long Jump: 1. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 2. Addison Mueller, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local
Shot Put: 1. Whitley Rammel, Fort Recovery; 2. Erin Scott, New Knoxville
Pole Vault: 1. Jessica Langenkamp, St. Henry; 2. Lizzy Homan, Marion Local; 2. Vivian Neikamp, New Bremen; 4. Diana Heitkamp, New Bremen
Complete Results

2019 MAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

MAC Baseball Player of the Year: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater
MAC Baseball Coach of the Year: Coach Brian Harlamert, Coldwater
MAC Baseball Team Champion: Coldwater (9-0)

First Team
Cole Frilling, Coldwater
Noah Miller, Coldwater
Austin Riethman, Coldwater
Jacob Wenning, Coldwater
Riley Post, Fort Recovery
Darrin Hays, Marion Local
Jack Heitbrink, Minster
Jack Olberding, Minster
Spencer Alig, New Bremen
Ryan Bertke, New Bremen
Zach Bertke, New Bremen
Mitchell Hays, New Bremen
Grant Selby, New Bremen
Jack Wehe, Parkway
Rylee Deitsch, St. Henry
Daylen Froning, St. Henry
Jay Knapke, St. Henry
Sam Lefeld, St. Henry
Will Eversole, Versailles
Zach Griesdorn, Versailles

Second Team
Myles Blasingame, Coldwater
Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater
Ryne Post, Fort Recovery
Brandon Fleck, Marion Local
Tim Knapschaefer, Marion Local
Ethan Lehmkuhl, Minster
Bryce Blickle, New Bremen
Marc Siefring, St. Henry
Brady Kerner, Delphos St. John’s

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Zack McKibben; Delphos St. John’s: Lincoln Mueller, Chandler Skym; Fort Recovery: Ian Homan, Kody Shinabery; Marion Local: Kyle Francis; Minster: Adam Ketner, Trent Roetgerman; New Bremen: Justin Tenkman, Patrick Wells; New Knoxville: Brandon VanGundy; Parkway: Breyden Bruns; St. Henry: Ethan Thieman; Versailles: Garrett Toops, Nathan Wagner

5/10 MAC Baseball Scores

Coldwater 6 Versailles 1

Non-Conference:
Van Wert 10 Delphos St. John’s 0
Van Wert 8 Delphos St. John’s 0
Marion Local 8 Jackson Center 0
Minster 10 St. Marys 0, 5 inn.
New Bremen 12 Russia 0
Shawnee 6 St. Henry 0

Coldwater Baseball – 2019 MAC Champions

 

2019 MAC Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Fort Recovery 123, 2. Marion Local 122, 3. Minster 108, 4. Coldwater 78, 5. Versailles 65, 6. Parkway 61, 7. St. Henry 54, 8. Delphos St. John’s 39, 9. New Bremen 10, 10. New Knoxville 2

Girls
1. Coldwater 118, 2. Versailles 103, 3. Minster 94.5, 4. Marion Local 90, 5. New Bremen 89, 6. Fort Recovery 49, 7. New Knoxville 44.5, 8. Parkway 33, 9. St. Henry 24, 10. Delphos St. John’s 17

Complete Results

2019 MAC Track & Field Individual Event Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Minster (Austin Felice 11/Brady Hoelscher 10/Luke Barga 11/Alex Albers 9)
110 Meter Hurdles: Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery – Senior
100 Meter Dash: Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery – Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson 11/Owen Moorman 10/Brayden Schoen 12/Jacob Acheson 11)
1600 Meter Run: Brooks Blakeley, Versailles – Senior
4×100 Meter Relay: Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson 11/Jared Timmerman 11/Brayden Schoen 12/Jacob Acheson 11)
400 Meter Dash: John Tangeman, Marion Local – Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery – Senior
800 Meter Run: Drew Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery – Junior
200 Meter Dash: Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery – Senior
3200 Meter Run: Matt Gaerke, Parkway – Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: Fort Recovery (Owen Moorman 10/Jacob Acheson 11/Jared Timmerman 11/Drew Muhlenkamp 11)
Shot Put: Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s – Junior
Discus Throw: Braden Ladd, Delphos St. John’s – Junior
High Jump: Blake Ontrop, St. Henry – Senior
Long Jump: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local – Senior
Pole Vault: Broc Miller, Minster – Senior

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Minster (Kaitlynn Albers 12/Ella Boate 10/Gwen Meiring 11/Madeline Magoto 12)
100 Meter Hurdles: Kaylee Freund, New Bremen – Freshman
100 Meter Dash: Ava Moran, Versailles – Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: Versailles (Lucy Prakel, 11/Kate Griesdorn 10/Liz Watren 12/Ava Moran 12)
1600 Meter Run: Kaitlynn Albers, Minster – Senior
4×100 Meter Relay: Versailles (Lucy Prakel 11/Ali Moran 10/Kelsey Francis 9/Ava Moran 12)
400 Meter Dash: Rachel Barrett, Parkway – Junior
300 Meter Hurdles: Kaylee Freund, New Bremen – Freshman
800 Meter Run: Madeline Magoto, Minster – Senior
200 Meter Dash: Ava Moran, Versailles – Senior
3200 Meter Run: Gwen Meiring, Minster – Junior
4×400 Meter Relay: Minster (Kaitlynn Albers 12/Jenna Heuker 10/Mason Pohl 10/Madeline Magoto 12)
Shot Put: Katie Alig, Coldwater – Junior
Discus Throw: Avery Henschen, New Knoxville – Freshman
High Jump: Jada Barlage, Versailles – Junior
Long Jump: Macy Puthoff, New Bremen – Junior
Pole Vault: Lucy Prakel, Versailles – Junior

2019 MAC Softball All-Conference Teams

MAC Softball Player of the Year: Taylor Homan, Minster
MAC Softball Coach of the Year: Robb Hemmelgarn, Minster
MAC Softball Team Champion: Minster (6-0) (1 MAC game remaining)

FIRST TEAM
Maddie Steinke, Coldwater
Brenna Homan, Fort Recovery
Jackie Homan, Fort Recovery
Lydia Wenning, Fort Recovery
Brooke Hartings, Marion Local
Taylor Homan, Minster
Jenna Poeppelman, Minster
Karly Richard, Minster
Kaitlyn Wolf, Minster
Kelly Naylor, New Bremen
Molly Smith, New Bremen
Allie Ford, Parkway
Macy Henkle, Parkway
Bailey Strickler, Parkway
Carleigh Deitsch, St. Henry
Caitlin McEldowney, Versailles
Abby Stammen, Versailles

SECOND TEAM
Ashlyn Bohman, Marion Local
Kira Bertke, New Bremen
Hannah Tenkman, New Bremen
Claire Langenkamp, Parkway
Alyssa Miller, Parkway
McKenna Temple, Parkway
Olivia Winner, St. Henry                       

HONORABLE MENTION
Coldwater: Rachel Klosterman, Kate Leichty, Molly Steinke; Fort Recovery: Chloey Grisez, Hannah Knapke; Marion Local: Olivia DeMange, Emily Nietfeld, Sam Pierron; Minster: Danielle Barhorst, Laney Hemmelgarn; New Bremen: Erin Smith, Abbi Thieman, Marissa Topp; Parkway: Grace Swander; St. Henry: Grace Lange; Versailles: Hannah Barga, Tara Fritscher

5/6 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 8 Wapakoneta 4
Fort Recovery at Ansonia
St. Marys 4 Marion Local 1
Minster 11 Celina 1, 6 inn.
New Bremen 4 Perry 1
Delphos Jefferson 1 New Knoxville 0
Lincolnview 3 Parkway 0
Versailles 4 St. Henry 1 (Non-League)