Parkway Panthers

//Parkway Panthers
Parkway Panthers2018-08-10T21:40:41-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 400 Buckeye Street Rockford, OH 45882
Principal: Brian Fortkamp
Athletic Director: Doug Hughes | Office Phone: 419-363-3045 | Email

Map to Parkway Schools
Team Schedules

Parkway MAC Championships

Baseball (7): 00, 95, 90, 89, 85, 84, 83
Football (3): 75, 74, 73
Softball (13): 17, 16, 12, 11, 10, 09, 06, 04, 02, 01, 99, 98, 97
Boys Track (4): 86, 85, 83, 77
Volleyball (3): 92, 91, 89

Parkway State Appearances

State Championships
1997 Volleyball State Championship
1996 Volleyball State Championship
1991 Baseball State Championship
1987 Baseball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2005 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
1986 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2013 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
2010 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
1998 Softball State Semifinalist
1997 Softball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

4/2 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 11 Russia 1, 5 inn.
Delphos St. John’s 5 Spencerville 3
Fort Loramie 4 Marion Local 0
Minster 5 St. Henry 0 (Non-League)
New Bremen 7 Anna 6
New Knoxville 12 Fairlawn 1
Parkway 3 Crestview 2
Versailles 15 Oakwood 10

3/28 Baseball Scores

Shawnee 5 Coldwater 2
Delphos Jefferson 11 Delphos St. John’s 0 (susp. in 2nd inning)
Fort Recovery 8 Greenville 4
Marion Local 6 Wapakoneta 1
Minster 10 Spencerville 1
New Bremen 8 Riverside 1
Waynesfield-Goshen 7 New Knoxville 4
Parkway 8 Celina 4
St. Henry 7 St. Marys 2
Brookville 7 Versailles 4

3/28 Track & Field Results

Tri-Meet at Coldwater
Boys: Marion Local 99, Coldwater 42, Delphos St. John’s 29
Girls: Coldwater 77, Marion Local 66, Delphos St. John’s 31

Six-Team Meet at New Bremen
Boys: Parkway 139, Fairlawn 94, New Bremen 75, New Knoxville 63, Botkins 55, Jackson Center 52
Girls: New Bremen 149, New Knoxville 105, Botkins 101, Fairlawn 56, Parkway 49, Jackson Center 31

Quad-Meet at Crestview
Boys: Crestview 83.5, Cory-Rawson 64, Continental 52, Fort Recovery 38.5
Girls: Fort Recovery 113.1, Crestview 53.5, Continental 34.33, Cory-Rawson 34

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bowling Green Regional
Coldwater

Kettering Regional
Versailles

Lima District
Elida Sectional: Coldwater

Dayton 1 District
Northmont Sectional: Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
St. Henry

Kettering Regional
St. Henry

Wapakoneta District
Coldwater Sectional: Fort Recovery, Minster, New Knoxville, St. Henry
Bath Sectional: Marion Local, New Bremen

Elida District
Van Wert Sectional: Delphos St. John’s
Paulding Sectional: Parkway

2019 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Springfield Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Bluffton Sectional: Coldwater

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Vandalia Regional
Minster

Van Wert District
Defiance Sectional: Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
St. Marys Memorial Sectional: Marion Local, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry
Coldwater Sectional: Fort Recovery, Minster, Parkway

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
4. Versailles 83, 11. Coldwater 58, 17. Delphos St. John’s 38, 43. Parkway 3

State Qualifiers:
113: 3. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
126: 3. Jacob Poling, Versailles
152: 4. Cael Bey, Versailles
160: 2. Josh Fink, Coldwater
170: 3. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
195: 3. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles
220: 2. Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Coldwater 58 Van Buren 44

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
St. Henry 64 Ada 47
Minster 67 Fort Recovery 60

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Marion Local 71 Ridgemont 30

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Delphos St. John’s 30 Lima Central Catholic 29

Division IV Sectional Championship at Paulding
Kalida 41 Parkway 32