Parkway Panthers

//Parkway Panthers
Parkway Panthers2018-08-10T21:40:41-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 400 Buckeye Street Rockford, OH 45882
Principal: Brian Fortkamp
Athletic Director: Doug Hughes | Office Phone: 419-363-3045 | Email

Map to Parkway Schools
Team Schedules

Parkway MAC Championships

Baseball (7): 00, 95, 90, 89, 85, 84, 83
Football (3): 75, 74, 73
Softball (13): 17, 16, 12, 11, 10, 09, 06, 04, 02, 01, 99, 98, 97
Boys Track (4): 86, 85, 83, 77
Volleyball (3): 92, 91, 89

Parkway State Appearances

State Championships
1997 Volleyball State Championship
1996 Volleyball State Championship
1991 Baseball State Championship
1987 Baseball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2005 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
1986 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2013 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
2010 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
1998 Softball State Semifinalist
1997 Softball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

5/9 MAC Baseball Scores

Parkway 8 New Knoxville 0

Non-Conference:
Coldwater 12 Anna 1
Delphos St. John’s 8 Ottoville 4
Minster 14 Allen East 2, 5 inn.
New Bremen 16 Spencerville 0, 5 inn.
Fort Recovery at St. Marys (ppd)
St. Henry at Lima Central Catholic (ppd)

5/9 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
Minster 16 St. Henry 1, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship
New Bremen 10 Perry 0

Division IV Sectional Championship
Marion Local 8 Fort Recovery 6

Division IV Sectional Championship
Parkway 24 Continental 0, 5 inn.

2019 MAC Softball All-Conference Teams

MAC Softball Player of the Year: Taylor Homan, Minster
MAC Softball Coach of the Year: Robb Hemmelgarn, Minster
MAC Softball Team Champion: Minster (6-0) (1 MAC game remaining)

FIRST TEAM
Maddie Steinke, Coldwater
Brenna Homan, Fort Recovery
Jackie Homan, Fort Recovery
Lydia Wenning, Fort Recovery
Brooke Hartings, Marion Local
Taylor Homan, Minster
Jenna Poeppelman, Minster
Karly Richard, Minster
Kaitlyn Wolf, Minster
Kelly Naylor, New Bremen
Molly Smith, New Bremen
Allie Ford, Parkway
Macy Henkle, Parkway
Bailey Strickler, Parkway
Carleigh Deitsch, St. Henry
Caitlin McEldowney, Versailles
Abby Stammen, Versailles

SECOND TEAM
Ashlyn Bohman, Marion Local
Kira Bertke, New Bremen
Hannah Tenkman, New Bremen
Claire Langenkamp, Parkway
Alyssa Miller, Parkway
McKenna Temple, Parkway
Olivia Winner, St. Henry                       

HONORABLE MENTION
Coldwater: Rachel Klosterman, Kate Leichty, Molly Steinke; Fort Recovery: Chloey Grisez, Hannah Knapke; Marion Local: Olivia DeMange, Emily Nietfeld, Sam Pierron; Minster: Danielle Barhorst, Laney Hemmelgarn; New Bremen: Erin Smith, Abbi Thieman, Marissa Topp; Parkway: Grace Swander; St. Henry: Grace Lange; Versailles: Hannah Barga, Tara Fritscher

5/6 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 8 Wapakoneta 4
Fort Recovery at Ansonia
St. Marys 4 Marion Local 1
Minster 11 Celina 1, 6 inn.
New Bremen 4 Perry 1
Delphos Jefferson 1 New Knoxville 0
Lincolnview 3 Parkway 0
Versailles 4 St. Henry 1 (Non-League)