Minster Wildcats

//Minster Wildcats
Minster Wildcats2019-06-07T23:10:08-04:00

Official Athletic Website
Minster Football Website

Address: 100 E. 7th Street Minster, OH 45865
Principal: Dr. Jason Spencer
Athletic Director: Josh Clune | Office Phone: 419-628-2324 | Email

Map to Minster Schools
Team Schedules

Minster MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 13, 10, 07, 75
Boys Basketball (1): 75
Girls Basketball (16): 19, 17, 16, 11, 04, 03, 02, 98, 97, 96, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Boys Cross Country (11): 18, 17, 15, 13, 09, 07, 00, 99, 87, 86, 78
Girls Cross Country (31): 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 90, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Football (4): 89, 88, 87, 75
Boys Golf (11): 18, 14, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 99
Girls Golf (6): 16, 11, 10, 07, 06, 05
Softball (3): 19, 18, 14
Boys Track (15): 16, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 01, 99, 98, 97, 96, 94, 92, 88, 87
Girls Track (30): 18. 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 92, 91, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Volleyball (4): 79, 76, 75, 74

Minster State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2018 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2017 Football Division VII State Championship
2017 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2016 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2014 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2011 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2010 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Boys Golf Division III State Championship
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2000 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1999 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1998 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
1989 Football Division V State Championship
1989 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1985 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1982 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1982 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1980 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1979 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1978 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1977 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1976 Girls Track & Field State Championship

State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division VII State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Golf State Division III Runner-Up
2003 Baseball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
1990 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1988 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1986 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1984 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1981 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1977 Volleyball State Runner-Up
1975 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2014 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division III State 4th Place
2010 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2008 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2005 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2001 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
1988 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1988 Boys Track & Field 3rd Place
1988 Girls Track & Field 4th Place
1986 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1985 Girls Cross Country 4th Place
1976 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1952 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
2004 Girls Golf – Michelle Borchers – Division I State Qualifier
2002 Girls Golf Division I 12th Place

News & Scores

9/5 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual Match at Mercer County Elks GC
Versailles 172, Coldwater 176

MAC Dual Match at Lynx GC
Delphos St. John’s 168, Parkway 179

MAC Dual Match at Mercer County Elks GC
St. Henry 177, Fort Recovery 190

MAC Dual Match at Arrowhead GC
Marion Local 201, New Bremen 204

MAC Dual Match at Arrowhead GC
Minster 155, New Knoxville 219

9/5 MAC Volleyball Scores

Coldwater 3 Parkway 0
New Knoxville 3 Delphos St. John’s 0 (25-4, 25-12, 25-18)
Fort Recovery 3 Minster 1 (25-12, 25-14, 23-25, 25-10)
St. Henry 3 Marion Local 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-16)
New Bremen 3 Versailles 0

8/31 Volleyball Scores

Marion Local 3 Newark Catholic 1
New Bremen 3 Jackson Center 0
Fort Loramie 3 Versailles 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-19)

Labor Day Invitational at Lehman
First Round: Minster 2 Adena 0 (25-18, 25-19)
Semifinal: Minster 2 Lima Central Catholic 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Championship: Norwalk St. Paul 2 Minster 0 (25-23, 25-16)

St Henry Redskins Invitational
Fort Recovery, St. Henry

8/29 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual Match at Arrowhead GC
Coldwater 185, New Knoxville 219

MAC Dual Match at Portland GC
Fort Recovery 185, Marion Local 199

MAC Dual Match at Arrowhead GC
Minster 154, Versailles 190

MAC Dual Match at Lynx GC
St. Henry 180, Parkway 198

8/29 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Dual Match at Arrowhead GC
New Bremen 215, Delphos St. John’s 243

MAC Dual Match at Mercer County Elks GC
Fort Recovery 212, Marion Local 217

MAC Dual Match at Stillwater Valley GC
Versailles 213, Minster 239

Non-Conference:
Coldwater 197, Anna 240
St. Henry 191, Ottoville 274

8/29 MAC Volleyball Scores

Coldwater 3 St. Henry 2 (25-19, 25-19, 20-25, 21-25, 20-18)
Minster 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
Fort Recovery 3 Parkway 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-19)
Marion Local 3 Versailles 1 (25-22, 25-9, 13-25, 25-19)
New Bremen 3 New Knoxville 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-21)

8/26 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual Match at Mercer County Elks GC
Coldwater 174, Fort Recovery 187

MAC Dual Match at Mercer County Elks GC
Delphos St. John’s 170, Marion Local 201

PPD MAC Dual Matches
Minster, New Bremen
New Knoxville, St. Henry
Parkway, Versailles

8/24 Volleyball Scores

Delphos St. John’s at Van Wert

Tri-Match at Fort Recovery
Fort Recovery 2 Benjamin Logan 0
Fort Recovery 2 Northwestern 0

Minster 3 Sidney 0
New Bremen 3 Columbus Grove 1 (25-13, 25-13, 20-25, 25-14)
New Knoxville 3 Botkins 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-7)

Parkway Invitational
Parkway 2 Elida 0 (26-24, 25-19)
Parkway 2 Celina 1 (25-9, 21-25, 25-23)

8/22 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Fort Recovery 181, New Knoxville 218

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Minster 153, Marion Local 185

MAC Dual at Lynx GC
Parkway 187, New Bremen 215

MAC Dual at Stillwater Valley GC
St. Henry 171, Versailles 179

8/22 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Dual
Delphos St. John’s 205, Coldwater 206

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Marion Local, Minster

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
New Bremen, Parkway

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
St. Henry 190, Versailles 212

Non-Conference:
Dual at Willowbend GC
Fort Recovery 191, Lincolnview 212