Minster Wildcats

//Minster Wildcats
Minster Wildcats2019-03-16T22:56:42-04:00

Official Athletic Website
Minster Football Website

Address: 100 E. 7th Street Minster, OH 45865
Principal: Dr. Jason Spencer
Athletic Director: Josh Clune | Office Phone: 419-628-2324 | Email

Map to Minster Schools
Team Schedules

Minster MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 13, 10, 07, 75
Boys Basketball (1): 75
Girls Basketball (16): 19, 17, 16, 11, 04, 03, 02, 98, 97, 96, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Boys Cross Country (11): 18, 17, 15, 13, 09, 07, 00, 99, 87, 86, 78
Girls Cross Country (31): 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 90, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Football (4): 89, 88, 87, 75
Boys Golf (11): 18, 14, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 99
Girls Golf (6): 16, 11, 10, 07, 06, 05
Softball (2): 18, 14
Boys Track (15): 16, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 01, 99, 98, 97, 96, 94, 92, 88, 87
Girls Track (30): 18. 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 92, 91, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Volleyball (4): 79, 76, 75, 74

Minster State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2018 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2017 Football Division VII State Championship
2017 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2016 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2014 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2011 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2010 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Boys Golf Division III State Championship
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2000 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1999 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1998 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
1989 Football Division V State Championship
1989 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1985 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1982 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1982 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1980 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1979 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1978 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1977 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1976 Girls Track & Field State Championship

State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division VII State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Golf State Division III Runner-Up
2003 Baseball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
1990 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1988 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1986 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1984 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1981 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1977 Volleyball State Runner-Up
1975 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2014 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division III State 4th Place
2010 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2008 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2005 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2001 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
1988 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1988 Boys Track & Field 3rd Place
1988 Girls Track & Field 4th Place
1986 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1985 Girls Cross Country 4th Place
1976 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1952 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
2004 Girls Golf – Michelle Borchers – Division I State Qualifier
2002 Girls Golf Division I 12th Place

News & Scores

2/21 OHSAA Bowling Districts

Division II Boys District Tournament at Interstate Lanes in Rossford
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
2. Coldwater 3864, 3. St. Henry 3820, 6. Fort Recovery 3643
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Boys District Tournament at BeaverVu
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
3. Versailles 3958
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls District Tournament at Interstate Lanes in Rossford
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
4. Coldwater 3321, 8. Minster 3088
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls District Tournament at BeaverVu
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
3. Versailles 3592
Team Results | Individual Results

2018-19 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Ivy Wolf – Minster
MAC Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss – Minster

First Team
Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater – 11
Val Muhlenkamp – Fort Recovery – 11
Courtney Prenger – Minster – 12
Ivy Wolf – Minster – 10
Kelly Naylor – New Bremen – 12
Megan Jurosic – New Knoxville – 11
Erin Scott – New Knoxville – 12
Danielle Lange – St. Henry – 12
Paige Gaynier – Delphos St. John’s – 10
Betty Vorst – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Caitlin McEldowney – Versailles – 11
Lindsey Winner – Versailles – 11

Second Team
Kate Leichty – Coldwater – 11
Olivia Patch – Fort Recovery – 11
Alana Pohlman – Marion Local – 10
Heidi Rethman – Marion Local – 10
Natalie Rethman – Marion Local – 12
Janae Hoying – Minster – 10
Demaris Wolf – Minster – 12
Madison Cordonnier – New Bremen – 10
Claire Eichler – Parkway – 11
Allison Siefring – St. Henry – 12
Nora Vaughn – St. Henry – 11
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles – 12

Honorable Mention
Alli May, Coldwater; Alli Vaughn, Fort Recovery; Kelsey Koenig, Marion Local; Jessica Falk, Minster; Hanna Tenkman, New Bremen; Morgan Leffel, New Knoxville; Leah Harshman, Parkway; Cora Stammen, St. Henry; Taylor Zuber, Delphos St. John’s; Kelsey Custenborder, Versailles

2/16 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Division II Boys Sectional Tournament at Astro Lanes at Wapakoneta
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
2. Coldwater 3645, 3. St. Henry 3482, 4. Fort Recovery 3362, 6. New Bremen 3276, 8. Marion Local 3043, 10. Minster 2970, 13. Parkway 2861
Individual District Qualifiers: 11. Isaac Bertke, Marion Local 527
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Boys Sectional Tournament at Poelking
Nine (9) teams and nine (9) individuals advance to Districts
2. Versailles 3888
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls Sectional Tournament at Astro Lanes at Wapakoneta
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. Coldwater 3439, 4. Minster 2952, 5. Fort Recovery 2922, 7. New Bremen 2700, 8. Parkway 2566, 10. Marion Local 2436
Individual District Qualifiers: 9. Hannah Ritter, New Bremen 461; 10. Haylee Stukey, Parkway 453
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls Sectional Tournament at Poelking
Nine (9) teams and nine (9) individuals advance to Districts
1. Versailles 3870
Team Results | Individual Results

2/16 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

Division II District at BGSU
Boys: 21. Coldwater, 28. Minster 14
Girls: 17. Coldwater 41, 20. New Bremen 29, 22. Fort Recovery 22, 25. Minster 14
Complete Results | Boys Diving | Girls Diving

Division II District at Miami University
Boys: Versailles
Girls: Versailles
Complete Boys Results | Complete Girls Results

Division II State Qualifiers
Boys
1 mtr Diving: 18. Isaac Osterfeld, Coldwater
200 Yard Medley Relay: 24. Versailles
50 Yard Freestyle: 8. Cole Condon, Versailles
100 Yard Butterfly: 9. Cole Condon, Versailles
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 19. Versailles

Girls
1 mtr Diving: 20. Vivian Niekamp, New Bremen
50 Yard Freestyle: 18. Macy May, Coldwater; 19. Cassy Martin, Fort Recovery

2/15 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Coldwater 52 Marion Local 42
Delphos St. John’s 42 Versailles 33
Fort Recovery 58 New Bremen 55
St. Henry 54 Minster 52
Parkway 66 New Knoxville 22

2/9 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Sectionals

NW District Ayersville Sectional
Boys

4. Minster 203, 7. Coldwater 148, 8. New Bremen 123.5, 10. Fort Recovery 102, 12. Marion Local 49

Girls
1. New Bremen 342, 4. Fort Recovery 213, 5. Coldwater 202, 6. Minster 159, 7. Marion Local 123, 10. St. Henry 89
Complete Results

NW District Napoleon Sectional
Coldwater, New Bremen
Boys Diving Results | Girls Diving Results

2/8 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Versailles 53 Coldwater 49
Delphos St. John’s 63 Parkway 54
St. Henry 62 Fort Recovery 39
Marion Local 56 New Bremen 25
Minster 63 New Knoxville 30

2/7 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Versailles 59 Coldwater 34
Delphos St. John’s 53 Parkway 27
St. Henry 38 Fort Recovery 33
New Bremen 57 Marion Local 45
Minster 51 New Knoxville 34

2/2 Boys Basketball Scores

Coldwater 81 Upper Scioto Valley 74
Delphos St. John’s 47 Lincolnview 41
Fort Recovery 58 Mississinawa Valley 43
Marion Local 41 Fort Loramie 26
Minster 49 Jackson Center 47
Botkins 47 New Bremen 46
Spencerville 41 New Knoxville 28
Parkway 65 South Adams 47
St. Henry 75 Celina 69
Anna 60 Versailles 52