Marion Local Flyers

Home/Member Schools/Marion Local Flyers
Marion Local Flyers2019-11-02T20:27:49-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1901 SR 716 Maria Stein, OH 45860
Principal: Tim Goodwin
Athletic Director: Dan Koenig | Office Phone: 419-925-4597 | Email

Map to Marion Local Schools
Team Schedules

Marion Local MAC Championships

Baseball (2): 83, 76
Boys Basketball (10): 18, 14, 03, 01, 00, 86, 85, 81, 77, 75
Girls Basketball (10): 15, 12, 10, 05, 01, 92, 88, 87, 84, 83
Boys Cross Country (5): 92, 89, 83, 80, 79
Football (14): 19, 18, 17, 16, 14, 13, 11, 07, 01, 85, 81, 79, 78, 74
Softball (2): 03, 02
Boys Track (6): 95, 93, 89, 81, 79, 76
Girls Track (1): 90
Volleyball (10): 16, 13, 12, 10, 09, 07, 83, 81, 79, 78

Marion Local State Appearances

State Championships
2018 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Football Division VI State Championship
2016 Football Division VI State Championship
2014 Football Division VII State Championship
2013 Football Division VII State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2012 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2011 Football Division VI State Championship
2009 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2008 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2007 Football Division V State Championship
2007 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2006 Football Division VI State Championship
2003 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2001 Football Division VI State Championship
2000 Football Division VI State Championship
1975 Boys Basketball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2015 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2003 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2002 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1989 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2008 Football Division V State Semifinalist
2004 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
1999 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
1984 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1981 Football Division V State Semifinalist

News & Scores

10/3 MAC Volleyball Scores

Coldwater 3 Versailles 2 (23-25, 29-31, 25-19, 25-21, 15-13)
Parkway 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
St. Henry 3 Fort Recovery 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-16)
New Bremen 3 Marion Local 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-17)
New Knoxville 3 Minster 0 (25-19, 25-15, 27-25)

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 5

The 2nd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 20
14. Versailles

Division VI, Region 23
1. Coldwater, 5. Anna, 6. Minster, 12. Parkway, 22. Fort Recovery, 23. St. Henry

Division VII, Region 28
1. Marion Local, 5. New Bremen, 19. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

5 MAC schools are ranked in the 3rd Weekly 2019 Ohio AP State Football Poll.

Coldwater is ranked 1st, Anna is ranked 6th and Minster is ranked 8th in Division VI. Marion Local is ranked 1st and New Bremen is ranked 11th in Division VII in the 3rd Weekly 2019 Ohio AP State Football Poll.

Complete 2019 Ohio AP State Football Poll

9/28 Volleyball Scores

19th annual Fricker’s Lady Knight Volleyball Invitational
Round 1: St. Henry 2 Arlington 0 (25-10, 25-10)
Round 1: Marion Local 2 Crestview 0 (25-19, 25-17)
Round 2: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Marion Local 0 (25-19, 25-14)
Round 2: St. Henry 2 Norwalk St. Paul 0 (25-23, 25-19)
3rd/4th Place: Norwalk St. Paul 2 Marion Local 0 (25-23, 25-19)
Championship: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 St. Henry 1 (25-21, 17-25, 25-17)

Van Wert Invitational 
1st Round: New Knoxville 2 St. Marys 0
1st Round: New Bremen 2 Kalida 0
1st Round: Versailles 2 Shawnee 0
Semifinal: New Bremen 2 Elida 0
Semifinal: New Knoxville 2 Versailles 1
3rd/4th Place: Versailles 2 Elida 1
Championship: New Bremen 2 New Knoxville 1

Ottoville 3 Delphos St. John’s 1
Fort Loramie 3 Fort Recovery 2 (21-25, 17-25, 25-22, 25-16, 15-11)

9/26 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Moose Landing CC
3 teams and 4 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional
Teams: 5. Coldwater 356
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Sectional at Colonial GC
3 teams and 3 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 1. Minster 318 (Joseph Magoto 77, Grant Voisard 81, Grant Koenig 76, Ethan Lehmkuhl 84, Jacob Wissman 84), 2. Delphos St. John’s 332 (Jared Lucas 87, Jack Gerker 80, Trent Lindeman 84, Jeffrey Odenweller 81, Lincoln Mueller 99), 4. St. Henry 351, 6. Marion Local 375, 7. Fort Recovery 389, 8. New Bremen 395, 10. Parkway 400, 12. New Knoxville 429
Individual District Qualifiers: Reed Koesters, St. Henry 85
Complete Results

9/26 MAC Volleyball Scores

New Knoxville 3 Coldwater 2 (18-25, 25-18, 25-20, 23-25, 15-10)
New Bremen 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
Marion Local 3 Fort Recovery 1 (16-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-16)
Minster 3 Versailles 0
St. Henry 3 Parkway 0

9/24 OHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Lynx GC
3 teams and 3 individuals advance to District from each Sectional.
2. St. Henry 352 (Ellen Naumann 71, Claire Clune 91, Alana Siefring 97, Calli Hemmelgarn 98, Gwyn Elking 93), 3. Coldwater 372 (Emma Eckstein 87, Laney Finke 92, Sarah Diller 110, Grace Buschur 89, Jordan Hemmelgarn 104), 4. Fort Recovery 389, 5. New Bremen 391, 6. Minster 402, 8. Delphos St. John’s 419, 10. Marion Local 472, 14. Parkway 0
Individual District Qualifiers: 4. Jalyn Bruns, Fort Recovery 85; 5. Sarah Parker, New Bremen 86; 5. Layne Voisard, Minster 86
Complete Results

2019 MAC Girls Golf All-Conference Teams

MAC Girls Golfer of the Year: Ellen Naumann, St. Henry

MAC 1st Team
Ellen Naumann, St. Henry
Jalyn Bruns, Fort Recovery
Sarah Parker, New Bremen
Layne Voisard, Minster
Claire Clune, St. Henry
Cayla Batten, Versailles
Laney Finke, Coldwater
Emma Eckstein, Coldwater
Maddie Durham, Versailles
Jayla Pothast, Versailles

MAC 2nd Team
Callie Hemmelgarn, St. Henry
Alana Siefring, St. Henry
Shelby Stammen, Fort Recovery
Paige Gaymier, Delphos St. John’s
Lindsay Cotner, Versailles
Grace Buschur, Coldwater
Cassie Stachler, New Bremen
Mary Lou Hoelscher, Marion Local

MAC Honorable Mention
Cassidy Werts, Delphos St. John’s
Gwynn Elking, St. Henry
Alli Wilker, New Bremen
Emily Nietfeld, Marion Local
Alli Vaughn, Fort Recovery
Jenna Heuker, Minster
Kate Larger, Minster
Sarah Dillar, Coldwater

2019 MAC Boys Golf All-Conference Teams

MAC Golfer of the Year: Carson Muhlenkamp, Coldwater

MAC 1st Team
Carson Muhlenkamp, Coldwater
Grant Knapke, Fort Recovery
Jack Gerker, Delphos St. John’s
Connor VanSkyock, Versailles
Grant Voisard, Minster
Joseph Magoto, Minster
Grant Koenig, Minster
Andrew Mescher, St. Henry
Nate Niekamp, St. Henry
Nathan Kaiser, Coldwater
Jacob Wissman, Minster
Jared Lucas, Delphos St. John’s

MAC 2nd Team
Reed Koesters, St. Henry
Collin Muhlenkamp, Coldwater
Ethan Lehmkuhl, Minster
Trent Lindeman, Delphos St. John’s
Bryce Moeller, Marion Local
Jeffery Odenweller, Delphos St. John’s
Carson Rammel, Fort Recovery
Isaac White, Versailles

MAC Honorable Mention
Keegan May, Versailles
Justin Heitkamp, Versailles
Caden Slusher, Parkway
Sam Koesters, St. Henry
Damon Moeller, Marion Local
Michael Schoenherr, Coldwater
Gabe Schaaf, Parkway
Breyden Bruns, Parkway

9/21 Cross Country Results

Van Wert Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
4. Parkway 119

Girls (8 teams)
5. Parkway 138

Tour de Sewer at Versailles
Boys (13 teams)
4. Versailles 129, 9. Coldwater 239, 10. Fort Recovery 248, 11. Marion Local 258

Girls (10 teams)
4. Coldwater 80, 5. Versailles 90, 6. Fort Recovery 125, 7. Marion Local 154

2019 MAC Boys Golf Tournament

2019 MAC Boys Golf Tournament at Stillwater
1. Minster 311, 2. Coldwater 333, 3. Delphos St. John’s 336, 4. St. Henry 340, 5. Versailles 345, 6. Fort Recovery 371, 7. Parkway 387, 8. Marion Local 390, 9. New Bremen 405, 10. New Knoxville 421

MAC Tournament Co-Medalists: Carson Muhlenkamp, Coldwater; Grant Voisard, Minster & Grant Koenig, Minster 77

MAC Boys Golf Final Standings
1. Minster 36, 2. Delphos St. John’s 28, 2. Coldwater 28, 4. St. Henry 26, 5. Versailles 22, 6. Fort Recovery 14, 7. Parkway 12, 8. Marion Local 10, 9. New Knoxville 2, 9. New Bremen 2