Marion Local Flyers

//Marion Local Flyers
Marion Local Flyers2018-12-01T00:41:24-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1901 SR 716 Maria Stein, OH 45860
Principal: Tim Goodwin
Athletic Director: Dan Koenig | Office Phone: 419-925-4597 | Email

Map to Marion Local Schools
Team Schedules

Marion Local MAC Championships

Baseball (2): 83, 76
Boys Basketball (10): 18, 14, 03, 01, 00, 86, 85, 81, 77, 75
Girls Basketball (10): 15, 12, 10, 05, 01, 92, 88, 87, 84, 83
Boys Cross Country (5): 92, 89, 83, 80, 79
Football (13): 18, 17, 16, 14, 13, 11, 07, 01, 85, 81, 79, 78, 74
Softball (2): 03, 02
Boys Track (6): 95, 93, 89, 81, 79, 76
Girls Track (1): 90
Volleyball (10): 16, 13, 12, 10, 09, 07, 83, 81, 79, 78

Marion Local State Appearances

State Championships
2018 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Football Division VI State Championship
2016 Football Division VI State Championship
2014 Football Division VII State Championship
2013 Football Division VII State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2012 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2011 Football Division VI State Championship
2009 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2008 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2007 Football Division V State Championship
2007 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2006 Football Division VI State Championship
2003 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2001 Football Division VI State Championship
2000 Football Division VI State Championship
1975 Boys Basketball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2015 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2003 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2002 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1989 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2008 Football Division V State Semifinalist
2004 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
1999 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
1984 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1981 Football Division V State Semifinalist

News & Scores

4/2 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 11 Russia 1, 5 inn.
Delphos St. John’s 5 Spencerville 3
Fort Loramie 4 Marion Local 0
Minster 5 St. Henry 0 (Non-League)
New Bremen 7 Anna 6
New Knoxville 12 Fairlawn 1
Parkway 3 Crestview 2
Versailles 15 Oakwood 10

3/28 Baseball Scores

Shawnee 5 Coldwater 2
Delphos Jefferson 11 Delphos St. John’s 0 (susp. in 2nd inning)
Fort Recovery 8 Greenville 4
Marion Local 6 Wapakoneta 1
Minster 10 Spencerville 1
New Bremen 8 Riverside 1
Waynesfield-Goshen 7 New Knoxville 4
Parkway 8 Celina 4
St. Henry 7 St. Marys 2
Brookville 7 Versailles 4

3/28 Track & Field Results

Tri-Meet at Coldwater
Boys: Marion Local 99, Coldwater 42, Delphos St. John’s 29
Girls: Coldwater 77, Marion Local 66, Delphos St. John’s 31

Six-Team Meet at New Bremen
Boys: Parkway 139, Fairlawn 94, New Bremen 75, New Knoxville 63, Botkins 55, Jackson Center 52
Girls: New Bremen 149, New Knoxville 105, Botkins 101, Fairlawn 56, Parkway 49, Jackson Center 31

Quad-Meet at Crestview
Boys: Crestview 83.5, Cory-Rawson 64, Continental 52, Fort Recovery 38.5
Girls: Fort Recovery 113.1, Crestview 53.5, Continental 34.33, Cory-Rawson 34

3/23 Baseball Scores

Benjamin Logan 12 Coldwater 2, 5 inn.
Delphos St. John’s at Lima Central Catholic (ppd)
Marion Local 1 Spencerville 0
Marion Local 13 Spencerville 1, 5 inn.
Minster 23 Ansonia 0, 5 inn.
New Bremen 10 Franklin-Monroe 0, 6 inn.
New Knoxville at Anna (ppd)

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bowling Green Regional
Coldwater

Kettering Regional
Versailles

Lima District
Elida Sectional: Coldwater

Dayton 1 District
Northmont Sectional: Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
St. Henry

Kettering Regional
St. Henry

Wapakoneta District
Coldwater Sectional: Fort Recovery, Minster, New Knoxville, St. Henry
Bath Sectional: Marion Local, New Bremen

Elida District
Van Wert Sectional: Delphos St. John’s
Paulding Sectional: Parkway

2019 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Springfield Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Bluffton Sectional: Coldwater

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Vandalia Regional
Minster

Van Wert District
Defiance Sectional: Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
St. Marys Memorial Sectional: Marion Local, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry
Coldwater Sectional: Fort Recovery, Minster, Parkway