Fort Recovery Indians

//Fort Recovery Indians
Fort Recovery Indians2018-08-10T21:18:56-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 400 East Butler Street Fort Recovery, OH 45846
Principal: Bill Overla
Athletic Director: Kurt Rammel | Office Phone: 419-375-4111 | Email

Map to Fort Recovery Schools
Team Schedules

Fort Recovery MAC Championships

Baseball (1): 18
Boys Basketball (4): 12, 10, 99, 93
Girls Basketball (5): 91, 90, 89, 86, 82
Boys Cross Country (3): 97, 96, 95
Boys Golf (1): 00
Softball (2): 05, 04
Volleyball (1): 89

Fort Recovery State Appearances

State Championships
2015 Football Division VII State Championship
1996 Boys Cross Country State Champion
1991 Girls Basketball State Champion
1990 Girls Basketball State Champion
1990 Volleyball State Champion
1971 Boys Basketball State Champion

State Runner-Up
1999 Boys Basketball Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2016 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2015 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2011 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
1969 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1953 Baseball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

3/28 Baseball Scores

Shawnee 5 Coldwater 2
Delphos Jefferson 11 Delphos St. John’s 0 (susp. in 2nd inning)
Fort Recovery 8 Greenville 4
Marion Local 6 Wapakoneta 1
Minster 10 Spencerville 1
New Bremen 8 Riverside 1
Waynesfield-Goshen 7 New Knoxville 4
Parkway 8 Celina 4
St. Henry 7 St. Marys 2
Brookville 7 Versailles 4

3/28 Track & Field Results

Tri-Meet at Coldwater
Boys: Marion Local 99, Coldwater 42, Delphos St. John’s 29
Girls: Coldwater 77, Marion Local 66, Delphos St. John’s 31

Six-Team Meet at New Bremen
Boys: Parkway 139, Fairlawn 94, New Bremen 75, New Knoxville 63, Botkins 55, Jackson Center 52
Girls: New Bremen 149, New Knoxville 105, Botkins 101, Fairlawn 56, Parkway 49, Jackson Center 31

Quad-Meet at Crestview
Boys: Crestview 83.5, Cory-Rawson 64, Continental 52, Fort Recovery 38.5
Girls: Fort Recovery 113.1, Crestview 53.5, Continental 34.33, Cory-Rawson 34

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bowling Green Regional
Coldwater

Kettering Regional
Versailles

Lima District
Elida Sectional: Coldwater

Dayton 1 District
Northmont Sectional: Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
St. Henry

Kettering Regional
St. Henry

Wapakoneta District
Coldwater Sectional: Fort Recovery, Minster, New Knoxville, St. Henry
Bath Sectional: Marion Local, New Bremen

Elida District
Van Wert Sectional: Delphos St. John’s
Paulding Sectional: Parkway

2019 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Springfield Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Bluffton Sectional: Coldwater

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Vandalia Regional
Minster

Van Wert District
Defiance Sectional: Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
St. Marys Memorial Sectional: Marion Local, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry
Coldwater Sectional: Fort Recovery, Minster, Parkway