Wrestling

Home/Scores/Wrestling

2019 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
113: Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, won 2nd round consolation, lost in 3rd round consolation, lost in 7th/8th place match – 8th Place in the State
126: Jacob Poling, Versailles lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
152: Cael Bey, Versailles lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
160: Josh Fink, Coldwater lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
170: Tyler Gigandet, Versailles lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
220: Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
Brackets | Results

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
4. Versailles 83, 11. Coldwater 58, 17. Delphos St. John’s 38, 43. Parkway 3

State Qualifiers:
113: 3. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
126: 3. Jacob Poling, Versailles
152: 4. Cael Bey, Versailles
160: 2. Josh Fink, Coldwater
170: 3. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
195: 3. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles
220: 2. Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

2/23 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy
1. Coldwater 186, 6. Delphos St. John’s 98, 9. Parkway 78
District Qualifiers:
113: 1. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
126: 1. Kobe Boggs, Coldwater
132: 3. Nate Hoyng, Coldwater
138: 1. Ethan Meyer, Parkway
145: 3. Mason Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Nate Kaiser, Coldwater
152: 3. Peter Ankerman, Delphos St. John’s
160: 1. Josh Fink, Coldwater
170: 1. Mark Wrasman, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Reece Thomas, Coldwater
182: 3. Chase Martin, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Desmond Brown, Coldwater
195: 4. Nolan Tobe, Coldwater
220: 1. Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Drew Waite, Coldwater
285:

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Lehman Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District
1. Versailles 215
District Qualifiers:
126: 2. Jacob Poling, Versailles
132: 3. Carson Bey, Versailles
138: 3. Nick Monnier, Versailles
145: 4. Noah Barga, Versailles
152: 1. Cael Bey, Versailles
170: 1. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
182: 4. Derek Cavin, Versailles
195: 3. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles

Brackets | Results | Placement

2/2 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament

2019 OHSAA Regional Wrestling Dual Team Tournament: Division III – Region 24 at Coldwater
Coldwater 60 Delphos Jefferson 18
Mechanicsburg 57 Parkway 21

Regional Quarterfinals
Versailles 56 Bluffton 17
Coldwater 39 Troy Christian 35

Regional Semifinal
Versailles 42 Covington 27
Mechanicsburg 42 Coldwater 31

Regional Championship
Versailles 39 Mechanicsburg 29

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Individual State Tournament at the Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division III
47. Versailles 11, 81. Coldwater 2
120: Jacob Poling, Versailles lost in 1st round, won in the Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
132: Preston Platfoot, Versailles lost in 1st round, won in Consolation 1st round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, won in 7/8 place match – 7th place in State
285: Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
285: Jeffrey Ware, Versailles lost in 1st round, won in Consolation 1st round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, won in 7/8 place match – 7th place in State

Brackets | Tournament Results

By |2018-03-11T17:52:43-04:00March 10th, 2018|Coldwater Cavaliers, Scores, Versailles Tigers, Wrestling|0 Comments

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class at Troy will advance to State
6. Versailles 78, 7. Coldwater 76, 38. Delphos St. John’s 8, 55. Parkway 0
District Qualifiers:
106: none
113: none
120: 4. Jacob Poling, Versailles
126: none
132: 4. Preston Platfoot, Versailles
138: none
145: none
152: none
160: none
170: none
182: none
195: none
220: none
285: 2. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater; 3. Jeffrey Ware, Versailles
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

 

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class at LCC will advance to the SW District Tournament at Hobart Arena
1. Coldwater 204.5, 5. Parkway 109, 8. Delphos St. John’s 68
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Tristen McKee, Parkway
113: 2. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
120: 2. Preston Browning, Parkway
126: 3. Kobe Boggs, Coldwater; 4. Titus Meyer, Parkway
132: 3. Justin Sigler, Coldwater
138: 3. Ethan Meyer, Parkway; 4. Nate Hoyng, Coldwater
145: 4. Reece Thomas, Coldwater
152: 1. Josh Fink, Coldwater
160: 3. Seth Obringer, Coldwater; 4. Mark Wrasman, Delphos St. John’s
170: 4. Chase Martin, Delphos St. John’s
182: 3. Desmond Brown, Coldwater; 4. Justin Wieging, Delphos St. John’s
195: 4. Drew Waite, Coldwater
220: 2. Nolan Tobe, Coldwater
285: 1. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lehman Catholic
Four from each weight class at Lehman Catholic will advance to the SW District Tournament at Hobart Arena
1. Versailles 226
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Kobe Epperly, Versailles
113: 1. Trevor Huber, Versailles
120: 1. Jacob Poling, Versailles
126: 3. Cael Bey, Versailles
132: 2. Preston Platfoot, Versailles
138: 3. Kyle Wuebker, Versailles
145: 1. Nathan Wagner, Versailles
170: 3. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
182: 4. Isaac Gilmore, Versailles
195: 2. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles
285: 3. Jeffrey Ware, Versailles
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

 

12/2 Wrestling Scores

2017 McCracken Tournament (14 teams)
1. Versailles 225.5

Coldwater Sielski Team Duals Wrestling Invitational (6 teams)
3. Coldwater 3-2
Round 1: Coldwater 46 Elida 22
Round 2: St. Marys 37 Coldwater 35
Round 3: Coldwater 44 Milton Union 36
Round 4: Adams Central 47 Coldwater 18
Round 5: Coldwater 52 Preble Shawnee 24

By |2017-12-03T23:28:19-04:00December 2nd, 2017|Coldwater Cavaliers, Scores, Versailles Tigers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 12/2 Wrestling Scores

2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Wrestling Championships
28. Delphos St. John’s 20, 47. Versailles 10

Brackets | Results

145: Tanner Bey, Versailles – did not place
170: Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s – State Runner-up
170: Jonathan Moorman, Versailles – did not place
182: Jerome Bey, Versailles – 7th place

By |2017-03-11T22:11:09-04:00March 11th, 2017|Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Scores, Versailles Tigers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships