Basketball Girls

//Basketball Girls

2019 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Springfield Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Bluffton Sectional: Coldwater

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Vandalia Regional
Minster

Van Wert District
Defiance Sectional: Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
St. Marys Memorial Sectional: Marion Local, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry
Coldwater Sectional: Fort Recovery, Minster, Parkway

2/28 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Liberty-Benton 48 Coldwater 10

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
New Knoxville 46 Marion Local 42
Minster 43 Fort Recovery 26

Division IV District Semifinal at Van Wert
Ottoville 60 Delphos St. John’s 41

2/23 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Bluffton
Coldwater 42 Patrick Henry 38

Division IV Sectional Championship at Defiance
Delphos St. John’s 46 Lincolnview 28

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
Fort Recovery 38 Lima Central Catholic 34
Minster 58 Waynesfield-Goshen 20

Division IV Sectional Championships at St. Marys
New Knoxville 47 New Bremen 43
Marion Local 48 St. Henry 46

2018-19 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Ivy Wolf – Minster
MAC Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss – Minster

First Team
Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater – 11
Val Muhlenkamp – Fort Recovery – 11
Courtney Prenger – Minster – 12
Ivy Wolf – Minster – 10
Kelly Naylor – New Bremen – 12
Megan Jurosic – New Knoxville – 11
Erin Scott – New Knoxville – 12
Danielle Lange – St. Henry – 12
Paige Gaynier – Delphos St. John’s – 10
Betty Vorst – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Caitlin McEldowney – Versailles – 11
Lindsey Winner – Versailles – 11

Second Team
Kate Leichty – Coldwater – 11
Olivia Patch – Fort Recovery – 11
Alana Pohlman – Marion Local – 10
Heidi Rethman – Marion Local – 10
Natalie Rethman – Marion Local – 12
Janae Hoying – Minster – 10
Demaris Wolf – Minster – 12
Madison Cordonnier – New Bremen – 10
Claire Eichler – Parkway – 11
Allison Siefring – St. Henry – 12
Nora Vaughn – St. Henry – 11
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles – 12

Honorable Mention
Alli May, Coldwater; Alli Vaughn, Fort Recovery; Kelsey Koenig, Marion Local; Jessica Falk, Minster; Hanna Tenkman, New Bremen; Morgan Leffel, New Knoxville; Leah Harshman, Parkway; Cora Stammen, St. Henry; Taylor Zuber, Delphos St. John’s; Kelsey Custenborder, Versailles

2/7 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Versailles 59 Coldwater 34
Delphos St. John’s 53 Parkway 27
St. Henry 38 Fort Recovery 33
New Bremen 57 Marion Local 45
Minster 51 New Knoxville 34