3/28 Baseball Scores

Shawnee 5 Coldwater 2
Delphos Jefferson 11 Delphos St. John’s 0 (susp. in 2nd inning)
Fort Recovery 8 Greenville 4
Marion Local 6 Wapakoneta 1
Minster 10 Spencerville 1
New Bremen 8 Riverside 1
Waynesfield-Goshen 7 New Knoxville 4
Parkway 8 Celina 4
St. Henry 7 St. Marys 2
Brookville 7 Versailles 4

3/26 Track & Field Results

Dual-Meet at St Henry
Boys: St. Henry 79, Wapakoneta 56
Girls: Wapakoneta 79, St. Henry 53

Tri-Meet at Versailles
Boys: Benjamin Logan 78.5, Versailles 55.5, Brookville 49
Girls: Versailles 86, Benjamin Logan 56, Brookville 38

Quad-Meet at Anna
Boys: Fort Loramie 86, Anna 85.5, Houston 45, Coldwater 39.5
Girls: Coldwater 92, Fort Loramie 68.5, Anna 62.5, Houston 33

Tri-Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 127, Delphos St. John’s 25, Waynesfield-Goshen 19
Girls: Shawnee 101, Delphos St. John’s 49, Waynesfield-Goshen 25

Tri-Meet at St Marys
Boys: Minster 101, St. Marys 79, Bath 29
Girls: St. Marys 95, Minster 61, Bath 50

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bowling Green Regional
Coldwater

Kettering Regional
Versailles

Lima District
Elida Sectional: Coldwater

Dayton 1 District
Northmont Sectional: Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
St. Henry

Kettering Regional
St. Henry

Wapakoneta District
Coldwater Sectional: Fort Recovery, Minster, New Knoxville, St. Henry
Bath Sectional: Marion Local, New Bremen

Elida District
Van Wert Sectional: Delphos St. John’s
Paulding Sectional: Parkway

2019 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Springfield Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Bluffton Sectional: Coldwater

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Vandalia Regional
Minster

Van Wert District
Defiance Sectional: Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
St. Marys Memorial Sectional: Marion Local, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry
Coldwater Sectional: Fort Recovery, Minster, Parkway

2019 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
113: Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, won 2nd round consolation, lost in 3rd round consolation, lost in 7th/8th place match – 8th Place in the State
126: Jacob Poling, Versailles lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
152: Cael Bey, Versailles lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
160: Josh Fink, Coldwater lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
170: Tyler Gigandet, Versailles lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
220: Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
Brackets | Results

3/2 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

Division II State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Qualifying Rounds: 2. St. Henry 3656, 10. Coldwater 3447, 14. Versailles 3253
State Quarterfinal: Mechanicsburg 3 St. Henry 2 (137-201, 211-146, 198-199, 177-160, 167-167, 49-49, 39-28)

Individuals: 2. Jordan Thomas, St. Henry 700; 22. London Henry, Versailles 636; 25. Noah Stammen, St. Henry 632; 31. Michael Gelhaus, St. Henry 619; 34. Matthew Mescher, St. Henry 614; 36. Kendall Homan, Coldwater 608; 41. Derek Siefring, Coldwater 594; 42. Tyler Gehert, Versailles 591; 50. Matt Meinerding, Coldwater 578; 63. Jay Mumaw, Versailles 555; 77. Justin Heitkamp, Versailles 499

Individual Results | Team Qualifying | Team Finals

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
4. Versailles 83, 11. Coldwater 58, 17. Delphos St. John’s 38, 43. Parkway 3

State Qualifiers:
113: 3. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
126: 3. Jacob Poling, Versailles
152: 4. Cael Bey, Versailles
160: 2. Josh Fink, Coldwater
170: 3. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
195: 3. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles
220: 2. Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

3/1 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

Division II State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Qualifying Rounds: 4. Versailles 3096
State Quarterfinal: Greenon 3 Versailles 1 (182-181, 204-163, 186-219, 187-175)

Individuals: 12. Morgan Heitkamp, Versailles 555; 17. Lindsay Cheadle, Versailles 540; 38. Morgan Barlage, Versailles 508; 38. Kalysta Thobe, Versailles 508

Individual Results | Team Qualifying | Team Finals

 

By |2019-03-02T01:05:00-04:00March 1st, 2019|Bowling, Scores, Versailles Tigers|0 Comments

2018-19 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Nathan Bruns – Marion Local
MAC Coach of the Year: Eric Rosenbeck – St. Henry

First Team
Marcus Bruns – Coldwater – 12
Cole Frilling – Coldwater – 12
Payton Jutte – Fort Recovery – 12
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local – 12
Mike Ketner – Minster – 12
Jarod Schulze – Minster – 12
Jay Knapke – St. Henry – 12
Caden Niekamp – St. Henry – 12
Zach Niekamp – St. Henry – 12
Jared Wurst – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Evan Hiestand – Versailles – 12
Michael Stammen – Versailles – 11

Second Team
Ben Wenning – Coldwater – 12
Nick Tangeman – Marion Local – 12
Cody Frericks – Minster – 12
Jack Heitbrink – Minster – 12
Bryce Blickle – New Bremen – 12
Nolan Bornhorst – New Bremen – 11
Dylan Hughes – Parkway – 10
Caleb Kinney – Parkway – 11
Preston Stober – Parkway – 12
Lucas Metcalfe – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Ethan Thieman – St. Henry – 12
Ryan Martin – Versailles – 11

Honorable Mention
Jacob Wenning, Coldwater; Clay Schmitz, Fort Recovery; Matt Rethman, Marion Local; Jacob Salazar, Minster; Mitchell Hays, New Bremen; Sam Anspach, New Knoxville; Mason Baxter, Parkway; Ben Evers, St. Henry; Tyler Ruda, Delphos St. John’s

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Coldwater 67 Paulding 52

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Northmont
Versailles 53 Twin Valley South 45

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Coldwater
Ada 55 New Knoxville 46
Fort Recovery 70 Waynesfield-Goshen 34

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Upper Scioto Valley 52 New Bremen 48

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Parkway 48 Lincolnview 38