2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Miller City
Coldwater 61 Liberty-Benton 55

Division IV Sectional Championships at St. Marys
Marion Local 32 Fort Recovery 30
New Bremen 54 St. Henry 45, OT

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
Parkway 63 Upper Scioto Valley 39
Minster 49 Perry 42

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bluffton University
Crestview 40 Delphos St. John’s 37

2019-2020 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

2019-2020 MAC Player of the Year: Michael Stammen – Versailles
2019-2020 MAC Coach of the Year: Travis Swank – Versailles

First Team
Brian Bihn – Fort Recovery – 11
Clay Schmitz – Fort Recovery – 11
Alex Eyink – Marion Local – 11
Justin Nixon – Minster – 11
Nolan Bornhorst – New Bremen – 12
Carson Bierlein – New Knoxville – 10
Dylan Hughes – Parkway – 11
Caleb Kinney – Parkway – 12
Riley Link – St. Henry – 12
Brady Parrish – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Michael Stammen – Versailles – 12
Connor VanSkyock – Versailles – 12

Second Team
Noah Miller – Coldwater – 12
Ethan Post – Coldwater – 11
Derek Jutte – Fort Recovery – 11
Grant Knapke – Fort Recovery – 12
Trent Roetgerman – Minster – 12
Jacob Salazar – Minster – 12
Reece Busse – New Bremen – 10
Isaac Fairchild – Delphos St. John’s – 11
Brady Grothaus – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Aiden Rode – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Ryan Martin – Versailles – 12
Kody Naftzger – Versailles – 12

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Jake Hemmelgarn
Fort Recovery: Regan Martin
Marion Local: Bryce Moeller
Minster: Eric Schmidt
New Bremen: Patrick Wells
New Knoxville: Patrick Covert
Parkway: Nick Hawk, Caden Slusher
St. Henry: Ben Evers
St. John’s: Matthew Kahny
Versailles: Austin Toner

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Paulding 56 Coldwater 34

Division IV Sectional Championships at St Marys
Minster 57 Parkway 23
Marion Local 51 Lima Central Catholic 48

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Fort Recovery 36 St. Henry 34
New Knoxville 44 New Bremen 36

2020 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

Division II Swimming & Diving State Tournament at Canton
Division II Prelims | Division II Results | Division II Girls Diving Results

54. Minster 5

Division II Boys State Qualifiers
200 Yard Medley Relay: DQ. Minster (Nicholas Clune/Lucas Stammen/Joseph Magoto/Ben Stammen)
50 Yard Freestyle: 18. Ben Stammen, Minster
100 Yard Backstroke: 12. Nicholas Clune, Minster; 23. Ryan Subler, Versailles

41. New Bremen 7, 46. Versailles 5.5

Division II Girls State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 10. Vivian Niekamp, New Bremen
200 Yard Medley Relay: 21. New Bremen (Ashton Heitkamp/Taylor Paul/Gia Johnson/Diana Heitkamp)
50 Yard Freestyle: 15. Tiana Mescher, Versailles; 21. Macy May, Coldwater
100 Yard Butterfly: 17. Macy May, Coldwater
100 Yard Freestyle: 13. Tiana Mescher, Versailles
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 22. New Bremen (Gia Johnson/Katie Flemming/Taylor Paul/Ashton Heitkamp); DQ. Coldwater (Macy May/Rachel Wenning/Heidi Bruns/Sarah Diller)
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 17. Coldwater (Macy May/Rachel Wenning/Heidi Bruns/Sarah Diller)

2/21 OHSAA Girls Bowling Districts

Division II Girls Bowling District at Westgate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
1. Coldwater 3834, 11. Minster 3131
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls Bowling District at Beaver-Vu
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
5. Versailles 3496
Individual State Qualifiers: none

2019-2020 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

2019-2020 MAC Player of the Year: Ivy Wolf, Minster
2019-2020 MAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Holly Gann, Fort Recovery & Beth Streib, Marion Local

FIRST TEAM
Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater – 12
Val Muhlenkamp – Fort Recovery – 12
Heidi Rethman – Marion Local – 11
Janae Hoying – Minster – 11
Ivy Wolf – Minster – 11
Madison Cordonnier – New Bremen – 11
Ellie Gabel – New Knoxville – 10
Meg Jurosic – New Knoxville – 12
Alyssa Buschur – St. Henry – 12
Addy Vaughn – St. Henry – 12
Paige Gaynier – Delphos St. John’s – 11
Lindsey Winner – Versailles – 12

SECOND TEAM
Annelise Harlamert – Coldwater – 10
Kate Leichty – Coldwater – 12
Alli Vaughn – Fort Recovery – 11
Kierra Wendel – Fort Recovery – 11
Sammy Hoelscher – Marion Local – 10
Alana Pohlman – Marion Local – 11
Kaylee Freund – New Bremen – 10
Morgan Leffel – New Knoxville – 11
Gabrielle Stober – Parkway – 9
Danielle Kunk – Versailles – 12
Caitlin McEldowney – Versailles – 12
Brooke Stonebraker – Versailles – 12

HONORABLE MENTION
Coldwater: Riley Rismiller; Fort Recovery: Brooke Kahlig; Marion Local: Brooke Homan; Minster: Averi Wolf; New Bremen: Kira Bertke; New Knoxville: Jacklyn Leffel; Parkway: Claire Eichler; St. Henry: Marlee Vaughn; Delphos St. John’s: Melanie Koenig; Versailles: Hannah Barga

2/15 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Girls Division II Sectional Tournament at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. Coldwater 3677, 3. Minster 3148, 5. New Bremen 3079, 8. Marion Local 2788, 9. Fort Recovery 2701, 11. Parkway 1433
Individual District Qualifiers: 6. Ashton Ritter, New Bremen
Team Results | Individual Results

Go to Top