2019 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
113: Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, won 2nd round consolation, lost in 3rd round consolation, lost in 7th/8th place match – 8th Place in the State
126: Jacob Poling, Versailles lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
152: Cael Bey, Versailles lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
160: Josh Fink, Coldwater lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
170: Tyler Gigandet, Versailles lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
220: Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
Brackets | Results

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
4. Versailles 83, 11. Coldwater 58, 17. Delphos St. John’s 38, 43. Parkway 3

State Qualifiers:
113: 3. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
126: 3. Jacob Poling, Versailles
152: 4. Cael Bey, Versailles
160: 2. Josh Fink, Coldwater
170: 3. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
195: 3. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles
220: 2. Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Coldwater 58 Van Buren 44

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
St. Henry 64 Ada 47
Minster 67 Fort Recovery 60

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Marion Local 71 Ridgemont 30

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Delphos St. John’s 30 Lima Central Catholic 29

Division IV Sectional Championship at Paulding
Kalida 41 Parkway 32

2/28 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Liberty-Benton 48 Coldwater 10

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
New Knoxville 46 Marion Local 42
Minster 43 Fort Recovery 26

Division IV District Semifinal at Van Wert
Ottoville 60 Delphos St. John’s 41

2018-19 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Nathan Bruns – Marion Local
MAC Coach of the Year: Eric Rosenbeck – St. Henry

First Team
Marcus Bruns – Coldwater – 12
Cole Frilling – Coldwater – 12
Payton Jutte – Fort Recovery – 12
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local – 12
Mike Ketner – Minster – 12
Jarod Schulze – Minster – 12
Jay Knapke – St. Henry – 12
Caden Niekamp – St. Henry – 12
Zach Niekamp – St. Henry – 12
Jared Wurst – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Evan Hiestand – Versailles – 12
Michael Stammen – Versailles – 11

Second Team
Ben Wenning – Coldwater – 12
Nick Tangeman – Marion Local – 12
Cody Frericks – Minster – 12
Jack Heitbrink – Minster – 12
Bryce Blickle – New Bremen – 12
Nolan Bornhorst – New Bremen – 11
Dylan Hughes – Parkway – 10
Caleb Kinney – Parkway – 11
Preston Stober – Parkway – 12
Lucas Metcalfe – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Ethan Thieman – St. Henry – 12
Ryan Martin – Versailles – 11

Honorable Mention
Jacob Wenning, Coldwater; Clay Schmitz, Fort Recovery; Matt Rethman, Marion Local; Jacob Salazar, Minster; Mitchell Hays, New Bremen; Sam Anspach, New Knoxville; Mason Baxter, Parkway; Ben Evers, St. Henry; Tyler Ruda, Delphos St. John’s

2/23 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Bluffton
Coldwater 42 Patrick Henry 38

Division IV Sectional Championship at Defiance
Delphos St. John’s 46 Lincolnview 28

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
Fort Recovery 38 Lima Central Catholic 34
Minster 58 Waynesfield-Goshen 20

Division IV Sectional Championships at St. Marys
New Knoxville 47 New Bremen 43
Marion Local 48 St. Henry 46

2/23 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy
1. Coldwater 186, 6. Delphos St. John’s 98, 9. Parkway 78
District Qualifiers:
113: 1. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
126: 1. Kobe Boggs, Coldwater
132: 3. Nate Hoyng, Coldwater
138: 1. Ethan Meyer, Parkway
145: 3. Mason Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Nate Kaiser, Coldwater
152: 3. Peter Ankerman, Delphos St. John’s
160: 1. Josh Fink, Coldwater
170: 1. Mark Wrasman, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Reece Thomas, Coldwater
182: 3. Chase Martin, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Desmond Brown, Coldwater
195: 4. Nolan Tobe, Coldwater
220: 1. Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Drew Waite, Coldwater
285:

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Lehman Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District
1. Versailles 215
District Qualifiers:
126: 2. Jacob Poling, Versailles
132: 3. Carson Bey, Versailles
138: 3. Nick Monnier, Versailles
145: 4. Noah Barga, Versailles
152: 1. Cael Bey, Versailles
170: 1. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
182: 4. Derek Cavin, Versailles
195: 3. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles

Brackets | Results | Placement

2018-19 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Ivy Wolf – Minster
MAC Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss – Minster

First Team
Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater – 11
Val Muhlenkamp – Fort Recovery – 11
Courtney Prenger – Minster – 12
Ivy Wolf – Minster – 10
Kelly Naylor – New Bremen – 12
Megan Jurosic – New Knoxville – 11
Erin Scott – New Knoxville – 12
Danielle Lange – St. Henry – 12
Paige Gaynier – Delphos St. John’s – 10
Betty Vorst – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Caitlin McEldowney – Versailles – 11
Lindsey Winner – Versailles – 11

Second Team
Kate Leichty – Coldwater – 11
Olivia Patch – Fort Recovery – 11
Alana Pohlman – Marion Local – 10
Heidi Rethman – Marion Local – 10
Natalie Rethman – Marion Local – 12
Janae Hoying – Minster – 10
Demaris Wolf – Minster – 12
Madison Cordonnier – New Bremen – 10
Claire Eichler – Parkway – 11
Allison Siefring – St. Henry – 12
Nora Vaughn – St. Henry – 11
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles – 12

Honorable Mention
Alli May, Coldwater; Alli Vaughn, Fort Recovery; Kelsey Koenig, Marion Local; Jessica Falk, Minster; Hanna Tenkman, New Bremen; Morgan Leffel, New Knoxville; Leah Harshman, Parkway; Cora Stammen, St. Henry; Taylor Zuber, Delphos St. John’s; Kelsey Custenborder, Versailles

2/15 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Coldwater 52 Marion Local 42
Delphos St. John’s 42 Versailles 33
Fort Recovery 58 New Bremen 55
St. Henry 54 Minster 52
Parkway 66 New Knoxville 22

2/7 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Versailles 59 Coldwater 34
Delphos St. John’s 53 Parkway 27
St. Henry 38 Fort Recovery 33
New Bremen 57 Marion Local 45
Minster 51 New Knoxville 34

2/2 Boys Basketball Scores

Coldwater 81 Upper Scioto Valley 74
Delphos St. John’s 47 Lincolnview 41
Fort Recovery 58 Mississinawa Valley 43
Marion Local 41 Fort Loramie 26
Minster 49 Jackson Center 47
Botkins 47 New Bremen 46
Spencerville 41 New Knoxville 28
Parkway 65 South Adams 47
St. Henry 75 Celina 69
Anna 60 Versailles 52

2/1 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Coldwater 69 New Knoxville 35
Delphos St. John’s 54 New Bremen 51, 3OT
Marion Local 47 Fort Recovery 39
Versailles 66 Minster 34
St. Henry 60 Parkway 44

1/31 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

New Knoxville 28 Coldwater 26
Delphos St. John’s 62 New Bremen 56
Fort Recovery 46 Marion Local 30
Minster 52 Versailles 30
St. Henry 64 Parkway 17