8/18 Cross Country Results

OHSAA Early Season Invitational at National Trail Raceway
Boys Section J – Division II & Division III (20 teams)
16. Coldwater 375

Boys Section L – Open (15 teams)
9. Fort Recovery 243

Girls Section E – Division I & Division II (14 teams)
10. Coldwater 305

Girls Section I – Division II & Division III (17 teams)
5. Coldwater 175

Girls Section K – Open (12 teams)
3. Fort Recovery 97

Complete Results

8/18 Volleyball Scores

Coldwater Spikeoff Invitational
Round 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 New Knoxville 0 (25-21, 26-24)
St. Henry 2 Fort Loramie 1 (20-25, 25-21, 28-26)
Versailles 2 St. Marys 0 (25-7, 25-13)
Coldwater 2 Miami East 1 (26-24, 20-25, 25-15)
Semifinal
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Coldwater 0 (25-15, 25-21)
Versailles 2 St. Henry 1 (17-25, 25-21, 30-28)
Consolation
New Knoxville 2 Miami East 0 (25-23, 25-19)
5th Place
New Knoxville 2 Fort Loramie 0 (25-22, 25-10)
3rd Place
St. Henry 2 Coldwater 1 (25-17, 21-25, 25-11)
Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Versailles 1 (25-21, 26-28, 25-22)

Marion Local 3 Celina 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-16)

8/16 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry 170, Marion Local 199

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Versailles 186, New Bremen 219

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
Coldwater 162, Parkway 208

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
Minster 159, Fort Recovery 211

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Delphos St. John’s 177, New Knoxville 226

8/7 Boys Golf Scores

New Bremen Cardinal Invitational at Arrowhead GC (14 teams)
1. Minster 319, 5. Versailles 354, 11. New Bremen 408, 12. New Knoxville 415, 14. Delphos St. John’s NTS

Mercer County Invitational at Elks GC (6 teams)
1. Coldwater 350, 2. St. Henry 369, 3. Marion Local 402, 4. Fort Recovery 409, 6. Parkway 454

2018 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division II State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
12. Versailles 18, 66. Coldwater 1
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles DNQ for Finals
3200 Meter Run: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles (State Champion)
Discus Throw: 8. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater
High Jump: 11. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
Long Jump: 15. Kyle Jones, Versailles
Shot Put: 6. A.J. Ahrens, Versailles
Pole Vault: 14. Luke Shellhaas, Versailles

Girls
12. Versailles 16
4×100 Meter Relay: 8. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Ellen Peters/Ali Moran/Ava Moran)
4×200 Meter Relay: 6. Versailles (Cassie Peters/Liz Watren/Ali Moran/Ellen Peters)
800 Meter Run: 16. Kenia McEldowney, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Liz Watren/Lindsey Winner/Kenia McEldowney/Ellen Peters)
Long Jump: 10. Katie Alig, Coldwater
Pole Vault: 3. Lucy Prakel, Versailles

Complete Results

Division III State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
18. Fort Recovery 10, 34. Minster 6, 66. Marion Local 1
100 Meter Dash: 5. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×200 Meter Relay: 9. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jared Timmerman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
4×100 Meter Relay: 8. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jacob Acheson/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
400 Meter Dash: 8. John Tangeman, Marion Local
200 Meter Dash: 4. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×400 Meter Relay: Fort Recovery (Owen Moorman/Jacob Acheson/Jared Timmerman/Drew Muhlenkamp) DNQ for Finals; Marion Local (Luke Schwieterman/Austin Kremer/Caleb Bruns/John Tangeman) DNQ for Finals
Discus Throw: 3. Max Prenger, Minster; 16. John Dirksen, Marion Local
Shot Put: 11. John Dirksen, Marion Local

Girls
1. Minster 57 (Team State Champions); 44. New Bremen 4, 47. Parkway 3, 57. Delphos St. John’s 1
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Cassie Francis/Kaitlynn Albers/Emma Watcke/Madeline Magoto) (State Champion)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: Tess Lane, New Bremen DNQ for Finals
4×200 Meter Relay: 9. Minster (Paige Thobe/Jessica Falk/Lillian Hirschfeld/Ivy Wolf)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster (State Champion); 11. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Minster (Ivy Wolf/Jessica Falk/Lillian Hirschfeld/Paige Thobe)
400 Meter Dash: 6. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; Cassidy Martin, Fort Recovery DNQ for Finals
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 9. Julia Goettemoeller, New Bremen
800 Meter Run: 3. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 4. Cassie Francis, Minster
200 Meter Dash: Sydney Crouch, Parkway DNQ for Finals
3200 Meter Run: 2. Emma Watcke, Minster (State Runner-Up); 10. Gwen Meiring, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Minster (Cassie Francis/Janae Hoying/Madeline Magoto/Lillian Hirschfeld); 8. New Bremen (Julia Goettemoeller/Rachel Kremer/Macy Puthoff/Paige Jones)
High Jump: 13. Elli Roetgerman, New Bremen
Long Jump: 5. Paige Thobe, Minster; 6. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 10. Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local
Shot Put: 8. Jill Gemmer, Delphos St. John’s; 12. Erin Scott, New Knoxville
Pole Vault: 5. Grace Butler, Minster; 13. Celeste Kuck, New Bremen

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Coldwater

Elida Regional
Coldwater

Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery

Dayton District
Versailles

Division IV
Springfield Regional
Minster

Coldwater District
Delphos St. John’s, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division II Regional at Piqua
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
2. Versailles 64, 20. Coldwater 9
Boys State Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 4. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater
Long Jump:  4. Kyle Jones, Versailles
Pole Vault: 2. Luke Shellhaas, Versailles
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 3. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
1600 Meter Run: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 3. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
3200 Meter Run: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
High Jump: 4. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
Shot Put: 2. A.J. Ahrens, Versailles

Girls
3. Versailles 43, 21. Coldwater 12
Girls State Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Ellen Peters/Liz Watren/Ali Moran/Cassie Peters)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Lucy Prakel/Ellen Peters/Ali Moran/Ava Moran)
800 Meter Run: 2. Kenia McEldowney, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Liz Watren/Lindsey Winner/Kenia McEldowney/Ellen Peters)
Long Jump: 4. Katie Alig, Coldwater
Pole Vault: 2. Lucy Prakel, Versailles

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
3. Fort Recovery 47, 5. Marion Local 31, 13. Minster 18, 24. Parkway 9, 36. St. Henry 3, 36. Delphos St. John’s 3
Boys State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jared Timmerman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jacob Acheson/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
400 Meter Dash: 3. John Tangeman, Marion Local
200 Meter Dash: 1. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Owen Moorman/Jacob Acheson/Jared Timmerman/Drew Muhlenkamp); 2. Marion Local (Luke Schwieterman/Austin Kremer/Caleb Bruns/John Tangeman)
Discus Throw: 2. John Dirksen, Marion Local; 3. Max Prenger, Minster
Shot Put: 3. John Dirksen, Marion Local

Girls
1. Minster 85, 5. New Bremen 41, 19. Parkway 9, 19. Marion Local 9, 24. New Knoxville 6, 28. Delphos St. John’s 5, 29. Fort Recovery 4,
Girls State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Cassie Francis/Kaitlynn Albers/Emma Watcke/Madeline Magoto)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 4. Tess Lane, New Bremen
4×200 Meter Relay: 6. Minster (Paige Thobe/Jessica Falk/Lillian Hirschfeld/Ivy Wolf)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster; 4. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 6. Minster (Paige Thobe/Jessica Falk/Lillian Hirschfeld/Ivy Wolf)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; 5. Cassidy Martin, Fort Recovery
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 2. Julia Goettemoeller, New Bremen
800 Meter Run: 1. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 2. Cassie Francis, Minster
200 Meter Dash: 5. Sydney Crouch, Parkway
3200 Meter Run: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster; 5. Gwen Meiring, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Cassie Francis/Lillian Hirschfeld/Madeline Magoto/Courtney Prenger); 3. New Bremen (Julia Goettemoeller/Rachel Kremer/Macy Puthoff/Paige Jones)
High Jump: 4. Elli Roetgerman, New Bremen
Long Jump: 1. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 3. Paige Thobe, Minster; 4. Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local
Shot Put: 3. Erin Scott, New Knoxville; 4. Jill Gemmer, Delphos St. John’s
Pole Vault: 2. Grace Butler, Minster; 4. Celeste Kuck, New Bremen

Complete Results