MAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

 

2019 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

The MAC was represented by multiple student athletes on the 2019 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams.

Division VI
1st Team
Quarterback: Bart Bixler, Anna, 5-11, 170, sr.
Running Back: Riley Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, 185, sr. (Division VI Co-Offensive Player of the Year)
Wide Receiver: Trent Roetgerman, Minster, 6-2, 190, sr.
Defensive Line: Wil Luthman, Anna, 6-2, 255, sr.

2nd Team
Running Back: Alex Schmitmeyer, Minster, 6-0, 180, sr.
Defensive Back: Isaac Lininger, Anna, 6-0, 165, sr.

3rd Team
Wide Receiver: Noah Miller, Coldwater, 6-5, 222, sr.
Offensive Line: Dylan Sharp, Minster, 6-3, 270, sr.
Defensive Line: Malachi Minnich, Anna, 6-2, 220, sr.

Special Mention
Offensive Line: Luke Dye, Anna, 6-0, 250, sr.
Kicker: Blake Dippold, Coldwater, 5-11, 218, sr.

Division VII
1st Team
Defensive Line: Matt Everman, Marion Local, 6-1, 205, sr. (Division VII Co-Defensive Player of the Year)
Linebacker: Grant Meier, Marion Local, 5-11, 185, jr.

2nd Team
Wide Receiver: Charles Huelsman, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, jr.
Defensive Back: Mitchell Hays, New Bremen, 5-11, 167, jr.

Special Mention
Running Back: Brandon Fleck, Marion Local, 6-0, 195, sr.
Offensive Line: Nathan Ungrun, Marion Local, 6-4, 265, sr.
Kicker: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, sr.
Defensive Back: Peyton Otte, Marion Local, 5-10, 170, so.

Complete 2019 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

2019 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division VI State Final 4
Anna
State Semifinal: Anna 36 Mechanicsburg 6
State Championship: Anna 48 New Middletown Springfield 14

Division VI, Region 23
4. Minster, 5. Anna, 6. Coldwater
Regional Quarterfinal: 5) Anna 47 4) Minster 21
Regional Quarterfinal: 3) Archbold 27 6) Coldwater 21
Regional Semifinal: 5) Anna 54 8) Fairview 20
Regional Championship: 5) Anna 42 3) Archbold 7

Division VII State Final 4
Marion Local
State Semifinal: Marion Local 40 Patrick Henry 6
State Championship: Marion Local 28 Lucas 6

Division VII, Region 28
2. Marion Local, 8. New Bremen
Regional Quarterfinal: 2) Marion Local 56 7) Mississinawa Valley 6
Regional Quarterfinal: 8) New Bremen 45 1) New Miami 15
Regional Semifinal: 2) Marion Local 24 3) Fort Loramie 21, OT
Regional Semifinal: 8) New Bremen 42 5) Perry 14
Regional Championship: 2) Marion Local 27 8) New Bremen 0

2019 MAC Football All-Conference Teams

MAC Offensive Player of the Year: Riley Huelskamp (Anna)
MAC Defensive Player of the Year: Matt Everman (Marion Local)
MAC Honorary First Team Player: Shane Homan (Coldwater)

MAC Coaches of the Year: Nick Marino (Anna), Tim Goodwin (Marion Local), Geron Stokes (Minster)

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE END
Noah Miller – Coldwater

RECEIVERS/SPLIT ENDS
Gavin Thobe – Fort Recovery
Charles Huelsman – Marion Local
Trent Roetgerman – Minster

PUNTER
Wil Luthman – Anna

KICKER
Blake Dippold – Coldwater

CENTER
Luke Dye – Anna

GUARDS
Wil Luthman – Anna
Dustin Frericks – Minster

TACKLES
Matt Everman – Marion Local
Dylan Sharp – Minster

QUARTERBACK
Bart Bixler – Anna

RUNNING BACKS
Riley Huelskamp – Anna
Alex Schmitmeyer – Minster
Nick Hawk – Parkway

UTILITY/ATHLETES
Jake Hemmelgarn – Coldwater
Brandon Fleck – Marion Local
Jacob Niemeyer – Minster

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE ENDS
Malachi Minnich – Anna
Matt Everman – Marion Local

INTERIOR LINEMEN
Wil Luthman – Anna
Kyle Riethman – Minster

INSIDE LINEBACKERS
Russell Klosterman – Coldwater
Grant Meier – Marion Local

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
Nathan Grieshop – Coldwater
Jacob Acheson – Fort Recovery

CORNERBACKS
Isaac Lininger – Anna
Peyton Otte – Marion Local

SAFETIES
Riley Huelskamp – Anna
Mitchell Hays – New Bremen

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE END
Kam Steward – Anna

RECEIVERS/SPLIT ENDS
Jeffrey Richards – Anna
Will Broering – Coldwater
Regan Martin – Fort Recovery

PUNTER
Trent Roetgerman – Minster

KICKER
Alex Klosterman – Marion Local

CENTER
Troy Mescher – Marion Local

GUARDS
Nathan Ungruhn – Marion Local
Kyle Riethman – Minster

TACKLES
Dylan Steinke-Ellinger – Anna
Ryan Paul – New Bremen

QUARTERBACK
Kyle Muhlenkamp – Marion Local

RUNNING BACKS

Zach Bertke – New Bremen
Wyatt Dicke – New Bremen
Landon Henry – Versailles

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE ENDS
Dylan Sharp – Minster
Nick Hawk – Parkway

INTERIOR LINEMEN

Ryan Paul – New Bremen
Brayden Keihl – Versailles

INSIDE LINEBACKERS

Isaac Egbert – Anna
Kam Steward – Anna
Zach Bertke – New Bremen

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
Dan Homan – New Bremen
Jason Luth – Parkway

CORNERBACKS

Zach McKibben – Coldwater
Brendan Bornhorst – Minster

SAFETIES

Ross Weigel – Coldwater
Kody Richard – Minster

HONORABLE MENTION
ANNA: Zach Ambos, Anthony Billing, Nolan Emerson, Evan Poeppelman, Brandon Shannon
COLDWATER: Myles Blasingame, Patrick Cupp, Adam Diller, Josh Hrycko, Blake Siefring, Nolan
Tobe
DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S: Jordan Brown, Isaac Fairchild, Brady Grothaus, Devin Lindeman, Chase Martin
FORT RECOVERY: Brian Bihn, Owen Moorman, Josh Muhlenkamp, Mitchell Pugh, Cobe Wendel
MARION LOCAL: Zach Bruggeman, Derrek Kemper, Blake Schwieterman, Braden Topp
MINSTER: Byran Falk, Leland Frick, Alex Frimel, Phil Trzaska
NEW BREMEN: Spencer Alig, Ben Blickle, Nolan Bornhorst, Sean LeFleur
PARKWAY: Brendan Etzcorn, Caleb Kinney, Mason Landers, Corey Walls
ST. HENRY: Jackson Heath, Carter Staugler
VERSAILLES: Kyle Dirksen, Isaac Grilliot, Eli McEldowney, Taran Tyo

5 MAC Schools are ranked in the final 2019 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll.

The final 2019 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll was released and 5 MAC schools are ranked in the final poll. Anna is ranked 1st, Minster is ranked 5th and Coldwater is ranked 6th in Division VI. Marion Local is ranked 1st and New Bremen is ranked 13th in Division VII.

Complete Final 2019 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division V, Region 20
21. Versailles

Division VI, Region 23
4. Minster, 5. Anna, 6. Coldwater, 15. Parkway, 16. Fort Recovery, 25. St. Henry

Division VII, Region 28
2. Marion Local, 8. New Bremen, 23. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

11/1 MAC Football Scores

Anna 56 Delphos St. John’s 7
Marion Local 24 Coldwater 0
Fort Recovery 41 Versailles 22
Minster 42 New Bremen 2
Parkway 33 St. Henry 6

Anna Football – 2019 MAC Football Co-Champions

Minster Football – 2019 MAC Football Co-Champions

Marion Local Football – 2019 MAC Football Co-Champions

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 20
20. Versailles

Division VI, Region 23
3. Coldwater, 4. Anna, 7. Minster, 15. Parkway, 18. Fort Recovery, 24. St. Henry

Division VII, Region 28
3. Marion Local, 6. New Bremen, 23. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 20
19. Versailles

Division VI, Region 23
2. Coldwater, 3. Anna, 7. Minster, 14. Parkway, 20. Fort Recovery, 24. St. Henry

Division VII, Region 28
1. Marion Local, 9. New Bremen, 23. Delphos St. John’s

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings