Monthly Archives: September 2019

Home/2019/September

9/30 OHSAA Girls Golf Districts

Division II District at Sycamore Springs GC
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify for State.
3. St. Henry 371 (Ellen Naumann 71, Claire Clune 98, Alana Siefring 94, Calli Hemmelgarn DQ, Gwyn Elking 108), 12. Coldwater 411, 16. Fort Recovery 0, New Bremen 0, Minster 0
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

St. Henry Girls Golf – Division II State Qualifiers

9/28 Volleyball Scores

19th annual Fricker’s Lady Knight Volleyball Invitational
Round 1: St. Henry 2 Arlington 0 (25-10, 25-10)
Round 1: Marion Local 2 Crestview 0 (25-19, 25-17)
Round 2: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Marion Local 0 (25-19, 25-14)
Round 2: St. Henry 2 Norwalk St. Paul 0 (25-23, 25-19)
3rd/4th Place: Norwalk St. Paul 2 Marion Local 0 (25-23, 25-19)
Championship: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 St. Henry 1 (25-21, 17-25, 25-17)

Van Wert Invitational 
1st Round: New Knoxville 2 St. Marys 0
1st Round: New Bremen 2 Kalida 0
1st Round: Versailles 2 Shawnee 0
Semifinal: New Bremen 2 Elida 0
Semifinal: New Knoxville 2 Versailles 1
3rd/4th Place: Versailles 2 Elida 1
Championship: New Bremen 2 New Knoxville 1

Ottoville 3 Delphos St. John’s 1
Fort Loramie 3 Fort Recovery 2 (21-25, 17-25, 25-22, 25-16, 15-11)

9/26 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Moose Landing CC
3 teams and 4 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional
Teams: 5. Coldwater 356
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Sectional at Colonial GC
3 teams and 3 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 1. Minster 318 (Joseph Magoto 77, Grant Voisard 81, Grant Koenig 76, Ethan Lehmkuhl 84, Jacob Wissman 84), 2. Delphos St. John’s 332 (Jared Lucas 87, Jack Gerker 80, Trent Lindeman 84, Jeffrey Odenweller 81, Lincoln Mueller 99), 4. St. Henry 351, 6. Marion Local 375, 7. Fort Recovery 389, 8. New Bremen 395, 10. Parkway 400, 12. New Knoxville 429
Individual District Qualifiers: Reed Koesters, St. Henry 85
Complete Results

9/26 MAC Volleyball Scores

New Knoxville 3 Coldwater 2 (18-25, 25-18, 25-20, 23-25, 15-10)
New Bremen 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
Marion Local 3 Fort Recovery 1 (16-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-16)
Minster 3 Versailles 0
St. Henry 3 Parkway 0

9/24 OHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Lynx GC
3 teams and 3 individuals advance to District from each Sectional.
2. St. Henry 352 (Ellen Naumann 71, Claire Clune 91, Alana Siefring 97, Calli Hemmelgarn 98, Gwyn Elking 93), 3. Coldwater 372 (Emma Eckstein 87, Laney Finke 92, Sarah Diller 110, Grace Buschur 89, Jordan Hemmelgarn 104), 4. Fort Recovery 389, 5. New Bremen 391, 6. Minster 402, 8. Delphos St. John’s 419, 10. Marion Local 472, 14. Parkway 0
Individual District Qualifiers: 4. Jalyn Bruns, Fort Recovery 85; 5. Sarah Parker, New Bremen 86; 5. Layne Voisard, Minster 86
Complete Results

2019 MAC Girls Golf All-Conference Teams

MAC Girls Golfer of the Year: Ellen Naumann, St. Henry

MAC 1st Team
Ellen Naumann, St. Henry
Jalyn Bruns, Fort Recovery
Sarah Parker, New Bremen
Layne Voisard, Minster
Claire Clune, St. Henry
Cayla Batten, Versailles
Laney Finke, Coldwater
Emma Eckstein, Coldwater
Maddie Durham, Versailles
Jayla Pothast, Versailles

MAC 2nd Team
Callie Hemmelgarn, St. Henry
Alana Siefring, St. Henry
Shelby Stammen, Fort Recovery
Paige Gaymier, Delphos St. John’s
Lindsay Cotner, Versailles
Grace Buschur, Coldwater
Cassie Stachler, New Bremen
Mary Lou Hoelscher, Marion Local

MAC Honorable Mention
Cassidy Werts, Delphos St. John’s
Gwynn Elking, St. Henry
Alli Wilker, New Bremen
Emily Nietfeld, Marion Local
Alli Vaughn, Fort Recovery
Jenna Heuker, Minster
Kate Larger, Minster
Sarah Dillar, Coldwater

2019 MAC Boys Golf All-Conference Teams

MAC Golfer of the Year: Carson Muhlenkamp, Coldwater

MAC 1st Team
Carson Muhlenkamp, Coldwater
Grant Knapke, Fort Recovery
Jack Gerker, Delphos St. John’s
Connor VanSkyock, Versailles
Grant Voisard, Minster
Joseph Magoto, Minster
Grant Koenig, Minster
Andrew Mescher, St. Henry
Nate Niekamp, St. Henry
Nathan Kaiser, Coldwater
Jacob Wissman, Minster
Jared Lucas, Delphos St. John’s

MAC 2nd Team
Reed Koesters, St. Henry
Collin Muhlenkamp, Coldwater
Ethan Lehmkuhl, Minster
Trent Lindeman, Delphos St. John’s
Bryce Moeller, Marion Local
Jeffery Odenweller, Delphos St. John’s
Carson Rammel, Fort Recovery
Isaac White, Versailles

MAC Honorable Mention
Keegan May, Versailles
Justin Heitkamp, Versailles
Caden Slusher, Parkway
Sam Koesters, St. Henry
Damon Moeller, Marion Local
Michael Schoenherr, Coldwater
Gabe Schaaf, Parkway
Breyden Bruns, Parkway

9/21 Cross Country Results

Van Wert Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
4. Parkway 119

Girls (8 teams)
5. Parkway 138

Tour de Sewer at Versailles
Boys (13 teams)
4. Versailles 129, 9. Coldwater 239, 10. Fort Recovery 248, 11. Marion Local 258

Girls (10 teams)
4. Coldwater 80, 5. Versailles 90, 6. Fort Recovery 125, 7. Marion Local 154

2019 MAC Boys Golf Tournament

2019 MAC Boys Golf Tournament at Stillwater
1. Minster 311, 2. Coldwater 333, 3. Delphos St. John’s 336, 4. St. Henry 340, 5. Versailles 345, 6. Fort Recovery 371, 7. Parkway 387, 8. Marion Local 390, 9. New Bremen 405, 10. New Knoxville 421

MAC Tournament Co-Medalists: Carson Muhlenkamp, Coldwater; Grant Voisard, Minster & Grant Koenig, Minster 77

MAC Boys Golf Final Standings
1. Minster 36, 2. Delphos St. John’s 28, 2. Coldwater 28, 4. St. Henry 26, 5. Versailles 22, 6. Fort Recovery 14, 7. Parkway 12, 8. Marion Local 10, 9. New Knoxville 2, 9. New Bremen 2

2019 MAC Girls Golf Tournament

2019 MAC Girls Golf Tournament at Arrowhead Golf Club
1. St. Henry 360, 2. Versailles 380, 3. Coldwater 411, 4. Fort Recovery 414, 5. Minster 425, 6. New Bremen 425, 7. Delphos St. John’s 469, 8. Marion Local 481

MAC Tournament Medalist: Ellen Naumann, St. Henry

MAC Girls Golf Final Standings
1. St. Henry 28, 2. Versailles 24, 3. Coldwater 18, 4. Fort Recovery 12, 5. New Bremen 10, 5. Minster 10, 5. Delphos St. John’s 10, 8. Marion Local 0

9/21 Volleyball Scores

Minster Invitational
Minster 2 Tri-Village 1
Minster 2 West Liberty-Salem 1

Mother of Mercy Classic
McAuley 2 Marion Local 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-11)
Male (KY) 2 Marion Local 0 (25-23, 26-24)

Delphos St. John’s 3 Kalida 2 (12-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-18, 15-13)
New Bremen 3 Fort Loramie 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-18, 25-17)