2/28 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Liberty-Benton 48 Coldwater 10

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
New Knoxville 46 Marion Local 42
Minster 43 Fort Recovery 26

Division IV District Semifinal at Van Wert
Ottoville 60 Delphos St. John’s 41

2018-19 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Nathan Bruns – Marion Local
MAC Coach of the Year: Eric Rosenbeck – St. Henry

First Team
Marcus Bruns – Coldwater – 12
Cole Frilling – Coldwater – 12
Payton Jutte – Fort Recovery – 12
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local – 12
Mike Ketner – Minster – 12
Jarod Schulze – Minster – 12
Jay Knapke – St. Henry – 12
Caden Niekamp – St. Henry – 12
Zach Niekamp – St. Henry – 12
Jared Wurst – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Evan Hiestand – Versailles – 12
Michael Stammen – Versailles – 11

Second Team
Ben Wenning – Coldwater – 12
Nick Tangeman – Marion Local – 12
Cody Frericks – Minster – 12
Jack Heitbrink – Minster – 12
Bryce Blickle – New Bremen – 12
Nolan Bornhorst – New Bremen – 11
Dylan Hughes – Parkway – 10
Caleb Kinney – Parkway – 11
Preston Stober – Parkway – 12
Lucas Metcalfe – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Ethan Thieman – St. Henry – 12
Ryan Martin – Versailles – 11

Honorable Mention
Jacob Wenning, Coldwater; Clay Schmitz, Fort Recovery; Matt Rethman, Marion Local; Jacob Salazar, Minster; Mitchell Hays, New Bremen; Sam Anspach, New Knoxville; Mason Baxter, Parkway; Ben Evers, St. Henry; Tyler Ruda, Delphos St. John’s

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Coldwater 67 Paulding 52

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Northmont
Versailles 53 Twin Valley South 45

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Coldwater
Ada 55 New Knoxville 46
Fort Recovery 70 Waynesfield-Goshen 34

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Upper Scioto Valley 52 New Bremen 48

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Parkway 48 Lincolnview 38

2/23 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Bluffton
Coldwater 42 Patrick Henry 38

Division IV Sectional Championship at Defiance
Delphos St. John’s 46 Lincolnview 28

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
Fort Recovery 38 Lima Central Catholic 34
Minster 58 Waynesfield-Goshen 20

Division IV Sectional Championships at St. Marys
New Knoxville 47 New Bremen 43
Marion Local 48 St. Henry 46

2/23 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy
1. Coldwater 186, 6. Delphos St. John’s 98, 9. Parkway 78
District Qualifiers:
113: 1. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
126: 1. Kobe Boggs, Coldwater
132: 3. Nate Hoyng, Coldwater
138: 1. Ethan Meyer, Parkway
145: 3. Mason Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Nate Kaiser, Coldwater
152: 3. Peter Ankerman, Delphos St. John’s
160: 1. Josh Fink, Coldwater
170: 1. Mark Wrasman, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Reece Thomas, Coldwater
182: 3. Chase Martin, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Desmond Brown, Coldwater
195: 4. Nolan Tobe, Coldwater
220: 1. Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Drew Waite, Coldwater
285:

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Lehman Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District
1. Versailles 215
District Qualifiers:
126: 2. Jacob Poling, Versailles
132: 3. Carson Bey, Versailles
138: 3. Nick Monnier, Versailles
145: 4. Noah Barga, Versailles
152: 1. Cael Bey, Versailles
170: 1. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
182: 4. Derek Cavin, Versailles
195: 3. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles

Brackets | Results | Placement

2/21 OHSAA Bowling Districts

Division II Boys District Tournament at Interstate Lanes in Rossford
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
2. Coldwater 3864, 3. St. Henry 3820, 6. Fort Recovery 3643
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Boys District Tournament at BeaverVu
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
3. Versailles 3958
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls District Tournament at Interstate Lanes in Rossford
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
4. Coldwater 3321, 8. Minster 3088
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls District Tournament at BeaverVu
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
3. Versailles 3592
Team Results | Individual Results

2018-19 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Ivy Wolf – Minster
MAC Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss – Minster

First Team
Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater – 11
Val Muhlenkamp – Fort Recovery – 11
Courtney Prenger – Minster – 12
Ivy Wolf – Minster – 10
Kelly Naylor – New Bremen – 12
Megan Jurosic – New Knoxville – 11
Erin Scott – New Knoxville – 12
Danielle Lange – St. Henry – 12
Paige Gaynier – Delphos St. John’s – 10
Betty Vorst – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Caitlin McEldowney – Versailles – 11
Lindsey Winner – Versailles – 11

Second Team
Kate Leichty – Coldwater – 11
Olivia Patch – Fort Recovery – 11
Alana Pohlman – Marion Local – 10
Heidi Rethman – Marion Local – 10
Natalie Rethman – Marion Local – 12
Janae Hoying – Minster – 10
Demaris Wolf – Minster – 12
Madison Cordonnier – New Bremen – 10
Claire Eichler – Parkway – 11
Allison Siefring – St. Henry – 12
Nora Vaughn – St. Henry – 11
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles – 12

Honorable Mention
Alli May, Coldwater; Alli Vaughn, Fort Recovery; Kelsey Koenig, Marion Local; Jessica Falk, Minster; Hanna Tenkman, New Bremen; Morgan Leffel, New Knoxville; Leah Harshman, Parkway; Cora Stammen, St. Henry; Taylor Zuber, Delphos St. John’s; Kelsey Custenborder, Versailles

2/16 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Division II Boys Sectional Tournament at Astro Lanes at Wapakoneta
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
2. Coldwater 3645, 3. St. Henry 3482, 4. Fort Recovery 3362, 6. New Bremen 3276, 8. Marion Local 3043, 10. Minster 2970, 13. Parkway 2861
Individual District Qualifiers: 11. Isaac Bertke, Marion Local 527
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Boys Sectional Tournament at Poelking
Nine (9) teams and nine (9) individuals advance to Districts
2. Versailles 3888
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls Sectional Tournament at Astro Lanes at Wapakoneta
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. Coldwater 3439, 4. Minster 2952, 5. Fort Recovery 2922, 7. New Bremen 2700, 8. Parkway 2566, 10. Marion Local 2436
Individual District Qualifiers: 9. Hannah Ritter, New Bremen 461; 10. Haylee Stukey, Parkway 453
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls Sectional Tournament at Poelking
Nine (9) teams and nine (9) individuals advance to Districts
1. Versailles 3870
Team Results | Individual Results

2/16 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

Division II District at BGSU
Boys: 21. Coldwater, 28. Minster 14
Girls: 17. Coldwater 41, 20. New Bremen 29, 22. Fort Recovery 22, 25. Minster 14
Complete Results | Boys Diving | Girls Diving

Division II District at Miami University
Boys: Versailles
Girls: Versailles
Complete Boys Results | Complete Girls Results

Division II State Qualifiers
Boys
1 mtr Diving: 18. Isaac Osterfeld, Coldwater
200 Yard Medley Relay: 24. Versailles
50 Yard Freestyle: 8. Cole Condon, Versailles
100 Yard Butterfly: 9. Cole Condon, Versailles
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 19. Versailles

Girls
1 mtr Diving: 20. Vivian Niekamp, New Bremen
50 Yard Freestyle: 18. Macy May, Coldwater; 19. Cassy Martin, Fort Recovery

2/15 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Coldwater 52 Marion Local 42
Delphos St. John’s 42 Versailles 33
Fort Recovery 58 New Bremen 55
St. Henry 54 Minster 52
Parkway 66 New Knoxville 22