12/14 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Minster 61 Coldwater 41
Fort Recovery 51 Delphos St. John’s 35
St. Henry 45 Marion Local 40
Parkway 54 New Knoxville 48, 2OT
Versailles 58 New Bremen 29

12/7 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Marion Local 61 Coldwater 59
Versailles 82 Delphos St. John’s 23
Fort Recovery 29 New Knoxville 23
Minster 60 Parkway 22
New Bremen 48 St. Henry 36

12/2 Boys Basketball Scores

Delphos St. John’s 42 Perry 34
Fort Recovery 79 Greenville 72
Minster at Spencerville (ppd to TBA)
Troy Christian 58 New Bremen 47
Fort Loramie 57 New Knoxville 22
Parkway 56 Botkins 37
St. Henry 56 Russia 46
Versailles 69 Celina 42

12/2 Swimming & Diving Results

Celina Waterdogs Sprint Meet
Boys (14 teams)
3. Versailles 71, 5. New Bremen 60, 9. Minster 35, 11. Coldwater 27, 14. Fort Recovery 1

Girls (11 teams)
3. Fort Recovery 86, 7. Coldwater 23.5, 9. New Bremen 6, 10. St. Henry 5.5, 11. Minster 2

By |2017-12-03T17:12:52-05:00December 2nd, 2017|Coldwater Cavaliers, Fort Recovery Indians, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Swimming Boys, Swimming Girls, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 12/2 Swimming & Diving Results

12/2 Wrestling Scores

2017 McCracken Tournament (14 teams)
1. Versailles 225.5

Coldwater Sielski Team Duals Wrestling Invitational (6 teams)
3. Coldwater 3-2
Round 1: Coldwater 46 Elida 22
Round 2: St. Marys 37 Coldwater 35
Round 3: Coldwater 44 Milton Union 36
Round 4: Adams Central 47 Coldwater 18
Round 5: Coldwater 52 Preble Shawnee 24

By |2017-12-03T23:28:19-05:00December 2nd, 2017|Coldwater Cavaliers, Scores, Versailles Tigers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 12/2 Wrestling Scores

2017 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

Division V 1st Team
Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles – Linebacker – 6-1, 195 – Sr. (Division V Defensive Player of the Year)
Wyatt Bensman – Anna – Defensive Back – 6-3, 180 – Sr.

Division V 3rd Team
Abe Wildermuth – Anna – Offensive Lineman – 6-4, 285 – Sr.
Evan Hiestand – Versailles – Defensive Lineman – 6-1, 210 – Jr.

Division VI 1st Team
Will Homan – Fort Recovery – Running Back – 5-9, 180 – Sr. (Division VI Offensive Player of the Year)
John Dirksen – Marion Local – Offensive Lineman – 6-5, 300 – Sr.
Andrew Stocker – Fort Recovery – Defensive Lineman – 6-0, 260 – Sr.
Matt Rethman – Marion Local – Defensive Back – 5-10, 150 – Jr.

Division VI 2nd Team
Jacob Wenning – Coldwater – Wide Receiver – 6-1, 170 – Jr.
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Linebacker – 6-0, 190 – Sr.
Sam Huelsman – Marion Local – Linebacker – 6-4, 220 – Jr.

Division VI Honorable Mention
Thomas Schwieterman – Coldwater – 6-5, 280 – Sr.

Division VII 2nd Team
Jared Huelsman – Minster – Quarterback – 6-0, 195 – Sr.

Division VII 3rd Team
Isaac Schmiesing – Minster – Defensive Back – 5-10, 175 – Sr.

Complete 2017 All-Ohio Football Teams

By |2017-12-06T23:48:14-05:00December 1st, 2017|Anna Rockets, Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2017 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams