11/30 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Versailles 58 Coldwater 41

Non-Conference:
Delphos St. John’s 53 Lima Central Catholic 35
Fort Recovery 56 Crestview 44
Shawnee 51 Marion Local 40
Minster 67 Celina 31
New Bremen 55 Houston 17
St. Marys 53 New Knoxville 51
Parkway 66 Perry 22
Bath 44 St. Henry 29

2017 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division V, Region 20
Anna
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 2) Madison Senior 14 7) Anna 10

Division VI State Final 4
Marion Local
12/2 State Championship at Canton at 10:00AM: 2) Marion Local 34 3) Kirtland 11
11/24 State Semifinal at Wapakoneta: 2) Marion Local 31 1) Liberty-Benton 13

Division VI, Region 24
Marion Local, Coldwater, Fort Recovery
11/17 Regional Championship at Sidney: 2) Marion Local 33 vs. 4) Coldwater 0
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Piqua: 2) Marion Local 35 3) Spencerville 0
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Wapakoneta: 4) Coldwater 24 1) Lima Central Catholic 17
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 2) Marion Local 27 7) Fort Recovery 0
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 4) Coldwater 42 5) Bethel 7

Division VII State Final 4
Minster
12/1 State Championship at Canton: 4) Minster 32 2) Cuyahoga Heights 7
11/24 State Semifinal at Lima Senior: 4) Minster 40 1) Norwalk St. Paul 7

Division VII, Region 28
Delphos St. John’s, Minster
11/17 Regional Championship at Wapakoneta: 4) Minster 20 3) Delphos St. John’s 0
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Lima Senior: 4) Minster 35 1) Crestview 32
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Allen East: 3) Delphos St. John’s 14 2) Lehman Catholic 7
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 4) Minster 40 5) Fort Loramie 24
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 3) Delphos St. John’s 48 6) Riverside 21

By |2017-12-06T21:13:04-04:00November 26th, 2017|Anna Rockets, Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Football, Fort Recovery Indians, MAC, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores|Comments Off on 2017 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

11/24 Girls Basketball Scores

Kewpee Tip-Off Classic at Bath
Bath 43 New Knoxville 27

Tri-Village Tip-Off Tournament
Versailles 76 Greenon 47

Delphos St. John’s 54 Delphos Jefferson 47
Minster 51 Kalida 36
New Bremen 40 Anna 35
Parkway 56 Mississinawa Valley 28

By |2017-11-26T23:45:25-04:00November 24th, 2017|Basketball Girls, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, New Knoxville Rangers, Parkway Panthers, Scores, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 11/24 Girls Basketball Scores

11/17 OHSAA Football Regional Championships

Division VI, Region 24 Regional Championship at Sidney:
2) Marion Local 33 vs. 4) Coldwater 0

Division VII, Region 28 Regional Championship at Wapakoneta:
4) Minster 20 3) Delphos St. John’s 0

Marion Local Football – 2017 Division VI Regional Champions

Minster Football – 2017 Division VII Regional Champions

By |2017-11-17T23:44:23-04:00November 17th, 2017|Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Football, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores|Comments Off on 11/17 OHSAA Football Regional Championships

11/11 OHSAA Volleyball State Championships

Division III State Championship at Wright State University
Versailles 3 Coldwater 2 (22-25, 25-20, 25-19, 21-25, 15-9)

Division IV State Championship at Wright State University
New Bremen 3 St. Thomas Aquinas 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-20)

Versailles Volleyball – 2017 Division III State Champions

Coldwater Volleyball – 2017 Division III State Runner-Up

New Bremen Volleyball – 2017 Division IV State Champions

 

By |2017-11-11T18:32:07-04:00November 11th, 2017|Coldwater Cavaliers, New Bremen Cardinals, Scores, Versailles Tigers, Volleyball|Comments Off on 11/11 OHSAA Volleyball State Championships

11/10 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals

Division VI, Region 24 Regional Semifinal at Piqua:
2) Marion Local 35 3) Spencerville 0

Division VI, Region 24 Regional Semifinal at Wapakoneta:
4) Coldwater 24 1) Lima Central Catholic 17

Division VII, Region 28 Regional Semifinal at Lima Senior:
4) Minster 35 1) Crestview 32

Division VII, Region 28 Regional Semifinal at Allen East:
3) Delphos St. John’s 14 2) Lehman Catholic 7

By |2017-11-17T23:20:39-04:00November 10th, 2017|Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Football, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores|Comments Off on 11/10 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals

2017 OHSVCA Volleyball All-Ohio Teams

The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association announced the 2017 Volleyball All-Ohio teams.

Division III
Division III Coach of the Year:
Nikki Etzler, Coldwater

First Team
Tasha Kahlig, Coldwater, Senior

Second Team
Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater, Sophomore

Third Team
Danielle Winner, Versailles, Senior

Division IV
Division IV Coach of the Year: Diana Kramer, New Bremen

First Team
Paige Jones, New Bremen, Senior
Britney Siefring, St. Henry, Senior

Second Team
Kara Evers, Marion Local, Senior
Carrie Fesenmyer, Marion Local, Junior
Rachel Kremer, New Bremen, Junior

Third Team
Madi Ellis, Delphos St. John’s, Senior
Julia Holdheide, St. Henry, Senior
Carley Stone, Fort Recovery, Senior

Complete 2017 OHSVCA Volleyball All-Ohio Teams

2017 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Coldwater, Versailles

Millbury Regional
Coldwater

Kettering Regional
Versailles

Kalida District
Coldwater, Minster

Clayton 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
New Bremen

Clayton Regional
New Bremen

Van Wert District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

11/4 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

Division II State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
Versailles NTS
Individual Results: 5. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
Complete Results

Division III State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
16. St. Henry 342, 18. Minster 422
Complete Results

Girls
1. Minster 34 (State Champions); 11. Versailles 322, 13. St. Henry 325
Individual Results: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster (Individual State Champion);  4. Gwendolyn Meiring, Minster; 9. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster; 13. Mackenzie Bohman, Minster; 22. Ella Boate, Minster; 30. Kelsey Broering, Marion Local; 47. Cassie Francis, Minster; 50. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 64. Kenia McEldowney, Versailles; 65. Ashley Bruns, St. Henry; 68. Katie Kunkler, St. Henry; 93. Megan Rismiller, Versailles; 103. Maria Mangen, Versailles; 117. Chloe Will, Fort Recovery; 119. Vannessa Goewert, St. Henry; 125. Dana Rose, Versailles; 129. Olivia Hemmelgarn, St. Henry; 132. Alexis Heath, St. Henry; 133. Kennedy McEldowney, Versailles; 135. Erin Clune, St. Henry; 149. Liz Watren, Versailles; 150. Hannah Bey, Versailles; 155. Brooke Speck, St. Henry
Complete Results

Minster Girls Cross Country – 2017 Division III State Champions

Minster Girls Cross Country – 2017 Division III State Champions

 

By |2017-11-05T22:39:34-04:00November 4th, 2017|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 11/4 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

11/4 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals

Division III Regional Championship at Lake
Coldwater 3 Eastwood 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-14)

Division III Regional Championship at Fairmont
Versailles 3 Miami East 2 (25-22, 23-25, 27-25, 18-25, 15-11)

Division IV Regional Championship at Lake
New Bremen 3 Fort Loramie 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-17)

Coldwater Volleyball – 2017 Division III Regional Champions

Versailles Volleyball – Division III Regional Champs

New Bremen Volleyball – Division IV Regional Champions

By |2017-11-05T12:35:01-04:00November 4th, 2017|Coldwater Cavaliers, New Bremen Cardinals, Scores, Versailles Tigers, Volleyball|Comments Off on 11/4 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals

11/3 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

Division V, Region 20 Regional Quarterfinal
2) Madison Senior 14 7) Anna 10

Division VI, Region 24 Regional Quarterfinal at Wapakoneta
2) Marion Local 27 7) Fort Recovery 0

Division VI, Region 24 Regional Quarterfinal
4) Coldwater 42 5) Bethel 7

Division VII, Region 28 Regional Quarterfinal
4) Minster 40 5) Fort Loramie 24

Division VII, Region 28 Regional Quarterfinal
3) Delphos St. John’s 48 6) Riverside 21

By |2017-11-05T22:56:14-04:00November 3rd, 2017|Anna Rockets, Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Football, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores|Comments Off on 11/3 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

2017 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 10 (final)

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Fort Recovery 272.0/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 30
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Fort Recovery 7.18
Team Passing: Coldwater 183.0/game
Team Passing TD’s: Marion Local & St. Henry 15
Team Passing Interceptions: St. Henry 3
Team Total Offense: Anna 350.3/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 30.8/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 23.9

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 76.8/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 2.66
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 7
Team Passing Defense: New Bremen 87.2/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 3
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 16
Total Team Defense: Marion Local 168.9/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 6.9/game

Penalty Yards: Fort Recovery 323
Turnover Ratio: Minster +16

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 2267 yards (226.7/game)
Rushing TD’s: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 22
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Will Homan, Fort Recovery 9.07
Passing Yards: Sam Broering, Coldwater 1632 yards (163.2/game)
Passing TD’s: Daylon Lange, St. Henry 15
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Travis Meyer, Anna 17.7
Receiving Yards: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 801 yards (80.1/game)
Receptions: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 43 (4.3/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 22.85
Receiving TD’s: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 10
Scoring: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 138 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles 106 tackles (10.6/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 12
Interceptions: Sam Lefeld, St. Henry 6
Fumble Recoveries: Garrett Thompson, Versailles; Noah Waymire, Versailles & Brandon Heitkamp, New Bremen 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Robert Flynn, Anna 44 points
Field Goals Made: Blake Dippold, Coldwater & Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry 4
Extra Points Made: Robert Flynn, Anna 38
Punting: Austin Fogt, Anna 40.15
Kickoff Returns: Avery Powers, New Bremen 593 yards
Punt Returns: Matt Rethman, Marion Local 294 yards

Complete Week 10 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2017 MAC Football All-Conference Teams

MAC Offensive Player of the Year: Will Homan – Fort Recovery
MAC Defensive Player of the Year: Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles
MAC Coach of the Year: Tim Goodwin – Marion Local

First Team Offense
Offensive End
Tyler Mescher – Marion Local – Senior

Receiver/Split End
Jacob Wenning – Coldwater – Junior
Nick Tangeman – Marion Local – Junior
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Senior

Punter
Austin Fogt – Anna – Senior

Kicker
Blake Dippold – Coldwater – Sophomore

Center
Thomas Ungruhn – Marion Local – Senior

Guard
Thomas Schwieterman – Coldwater – Senior
Peyton Lange – St. Henry – Junior

Tackle
John Dirksen – Marion Local – Senior
Abe Wildermuth – Anna – Senior

Quarterback
Jared Huelsman – Minster – Senior

Running Back
Will Homan – Fort Recovery – Senior
Riley Huelskamp – Anna – Sophomore
Nolan Habodasz – Marion Local – Junior

Athlete/Utility
Avery Powers – New Bremen – Senior
Caleb Kauffman – Anna – Senior

First Team Defense
Defensive End
Evan Hiestand – Versailles – Junior
John Dirksen – Marion Local – Senior

Interior Lineman
Andrew Stocker – Fort Recovery – Senior
AJ Ahrens – Versailles – Senior

Inside Linebacker
Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles – Senior
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Senior

Outside Linebacker
Sam Huelsman – Marion Local – Junior
Jared Huelsman – Minster – Senior

Corner
Wyatt Bensman – Anna – Senior
Alex Lehmkuhl – Minster – Senior

Safety
Matt Rethman – Marion Local – Junior
Issac Schmiesing – Minster – Senior

Second Team Offense
Offensive End
Cody Frericks – Minster – Junior

Receiver/Split End
Austin Fogt – Anna – Senior
Caden May – Parkway – Senior
Derek Ruhenkamp – Marion Local – Senior

Punter
Josh Steinbrunner – Versailles – Senior

Kicker
Rob Flynn – Anna – Senior

Center
Levi Sherman – Versailles – Senior

Guard
Curt Grube – Fort Recovery – Senior
Derek Wilker – Marion Local – Junior

Tackle
Matt Kuess – Fort Recovery – Senior
Caden Niekamp – St. Henry – Junior

Quarterback
Daylon Lange – St. Henry – Senior

Running Back
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – Senior
Aidan Endsley – Anna – Senior
Nick Hawk – Parkway – Sophomore

Second Team Defense
Defensive End
Zach Niekamp – St. Henry – Junior
Malchi Minnich – Anna – Sophomore
Brandon Heitkamp – New Bremen – Junior

Interior Lineman
Thomas Schwieterman – Coldwater – Senior
Wil Luthman – Anna – Sophomore

Inside Linebacker
August Boehnlein – Minster – Junior
Ben Homan – Marion Local – Senior

Outside Linebacker
Ethan Burd – Anna – Senior
Paul Wourms – St. Henry – Senior

Corner
Tyler Prenger – Marion Local – Senior
Jack Muhlenkamp – Coldwater – Senior

Safety
Ryan Bruening – St. Henry – Senior
George Grow – Versailles – Senior

Honorable Mention
Anna: Isaac Dodds, Brayden Farley, Travis Meyer, Luke Cantrell, Matthew Skorupski, Griffin Doseck
Coldwater: Sam Broering, Derek Albers, Brad Giere, Jacob Hartings, Ben Wenning, Seth Obringer, Cody Hart
Delphos St. John’s: Jared Wurst, Derek Lindeman, Brandon Wrasman, Hunter Bonifas, Troy Schwinnen, Matthew Miller, Isaac Musser, Collin Will
Fort Recovery: Ethan Schoen, Cade Wendel, Ryan Braun, Jack Knapke
Marion Local: Nathan Bruns, Darrin Hays, Alex Partington, Henry Keller
Minster: Anthony Boehnlein, Jack Heitbrink
New Bremen: Andrew Bowers, Caleb Alig, Zach Flaute
Parkway: Jeremy Feldes, Justin Rice, Andrew Baker
St. Henry: Parker Link, Jaren Fishbaugh
Versailles: Garrett Thompson, Noah Grisez