Monthly Archives: March 2017

Home/2017/March

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Versailles

Springfield Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Parkway, St. Henry

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
Vandalia Regional
Minster

Ottawa District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville

2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Wrestling Championships
28. Delphos St. John’s 20, 47. Versailles 10

Brackets | Results

145: Tanner Bey, Versailles – did not place
170: Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s – State Runner-up
170: Jonathan Moorman, Versailles – did not place
182: Jerome Bey, Versailles – 7th place

By |2017-03-11T22:11:09-05:00March 11th, 2017|Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Scores, Versailles Tigers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

3/4 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division II Boys Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
State Quarterfinal
Woodridge 3 Coldwater 2 (189-183, 143-172, 215-197, 176-206, 233-202)
St. Marys 3 Versailles 1 (151-171, 231-168, 184-160, 223-146)

Qualifying Round (16 teams)
(Top 8 teams move on to State Quarterfinals)
1. Coldwater 3619, 5. Versailles 3376

Individual Results
3. Trey James, Coldwater 682; 8. Trey Buehler, St. Henry 637; 10. Jacob Wenig, Versailles 629; 20. Alex Groff, Versailles 612; 32. Luke Shellhaas, Versailles 586; 32. Ben Schmitmeyer, Coldwater 586; 35. Cory Whitacre, Coldwater 585; 61. Kyle Cotner, Versailles 528; 82. Caden Seitz, Coldwater 397; 83. Joe Wenning, Coldwater 386; 89. Brody Hyre, Versailles 344

Boys Division II Individual Results | Boys Division II Team Qualifying | Boys Division II Team Finals

By |2017-03-04T22:06:58-05:00March 4th, 2017|Bowling, Coldwater Cavaliers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 3/4 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division III District at Troy
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
4. Versailles 100, 13. Coldwater 45, 23. Delphos St. John’s 25, 49. Parkway 1
State Qualifiers:
145: 2. Tanner Bey, Versailles
170: 2. Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Jonathan Moorman, Versailles
182: 2. Jerome Bey, Versailles
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

By |2017-03-05T00:16:32-05:00March 4th, 2017|Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Parkway Panthers, Scores, Versailles Tigers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Wayne Trace 80 Parkway 62

Division IV Sectional Championship at Ottawa-Glandorf
Delphos St. John’s 51 Cory-Rawson 36

Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Minster 54 Temple Christian 48

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
St. Henry 64 Upper Scioto Valley 51
Fort Recovery 52 New Bremen 32

By |2017-03-03T23:04:07-05:00March 3rd, 2017|Basketball Boys, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Fort Recovery Indians, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, Parkway Panthers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins|Comments Off on 3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

3/3 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division II Girls Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
State Championship
Coldwater 3 Willard 0 (227-168, 167-159, 187-148)

State Semifinal
Coldwater 3 Norton 0 (171-147, 153-112, 196-125)

State Quarterfinal
Coldwater 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder 0 (182-147, 172-144, 156-151)

Qualifying Round (16 teams)
(Top 8 teams move on to State Quarterfinals)
2. Coldwater 3343

Individual Results
4. Paige Hartings, Coldwater 614; 16. Emily Fortener, Coldwater 556; 23. Carlie Schoenherr, Coldwater 540; 33. Madison Fox, Coldwater 524; 80. Brianna Wenning, Coldwater 435; 99. Kailey Niekamp, Coldwater 146

Girls Division II Individual Results | Girls Division II Team Qualifying | Girls Division II Team Finals

Coldwater Girls Bowling – 2017 Division II State Champions

By |2017-03-04T22:09:28-05:00March 3rd, 2017|Bowling, Coldwater Cavaliers, Scores|Comments Off on 3/3 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

3/2 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinals at Elida
Columbus Grove 51 Coldwater 31
Liberty-Benton 43 Fort Recovery 37

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
Upper Scioto Valley 47 Marion Local 43, OT
Minster 39 New Bremen 23

By |2017-03-03T08:17:31-05:00March 2nd, 2017|Basketball Girls, Coldwater Cavaliers, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, Scores|Comments Off on 3/2 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts